Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Congratulates ISRO and Indian Navy on the Successful Launch of CMS-03 Communication Satellite
02 NOV 2025 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, has extended his heartiest congratulations to ISRO and the Indian Navy on the successful launch of the CMS-03 communication satellite.
The Vice-President lauded the achievement, noting that India’s mighty LVM3-M5 rocket once again roared to the skies, successfully placing GSAT-7R (CMS-03) — the heaviest and most advanced communication satellite for the Indian Navy — into Geosynchronous Transfer Orbit (GTO).
He said the indigenously developed satellite will significantly strengthen space-based communications, connectivity, and maritime domain awareness across the Indian Ocean Region, marking yet another proud milestone in the pursuit of Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
Commending the dedicated efforts of Indian scientists and engineers, the Vice-President observed that ISRO continues to script remarkable milestones in space exploration.
center>

उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
उपराष्ट्रपती सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन यांनी सीएमसी-03 दूरसंवाद उपग्रहाच्या यशस्वी प्रक्षेपणाबद्दल इस्रो आणि भारतीय नौदलाचे केले अभिनंदन
02 NOV 2025 7:40PM by PIB Mumbai
भारताचे उपराष्ट्रपती सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन यांनी सीएमसी -03 दूरसंवाद उपग्रहाच्या यशस्वी प्रक्षेपणाबद्दल इस्रो आणि भारतीय नौदलाचे मनःपूर्वक अभिनंदन केले आहे.
उपराष्ट्रपतींनी या यशाचे कौतुक करताना म्हटले की, भारताचे शक्तिशाली एलव्हीएम 3- एम5 प्रक्षेपक पुन्हा एकदा आकाशात झेपावले आणि जीएसएटी-7आर (सीएमसी-03), जो भारतीय नौदलासाठी आतापर्यंतचा सर्वाधिक वजनाचा आणि अत्याधुनिक दूरसंवाद उपग्रह आहेत्याला यशस्वीरित्या भूस्थिर संक्रमण कक्षेत (जीटीओ) स्थापन केले.
त्यांनी सांगितले की, देशात विकसित केलेला हा स्वदेशी उपग्रह भारतीय महासागर क्षेत्रातील अवकाशाधारित संप्रेषण, संपर्क आणि सागरी क्षेत्रातील जागरूकता यांना मोठ्या प्रमाणात बळकटी देईल. हे आत्मनिर्भर भारताच्या दिशेने आणखी एक अभिमानास्पद पाऊल आहे.
भारतीय शास्त्रज्ञ आणि अभियंत्यांच्या समर्पित प्रयत्नांचे कौतुक करताना उपराष्ट्रपतींनी निरीक्षण नोंदवले की, इस्रो अवकाश संशोधनात सतत उल्लेखनीय कामगिरीची नवी पर्वे रचत आहे.