Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Congratulates ISRO and Indian Navy on the Successful Launch of CMS-03 Communication Satellite
02 NOV 2025 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, has extended his heartiest congratulations to ISRO and the Indian Navy on the successful launch of the CMS-03 communication satellite.
The Vice-President lauded the achievement, noting that India’s mighty LVM3-M5 rocket once again roared to the skies, successfully placing GSAT-7R (CMS-03) — the heaviest and most advanced communication satellite for the Indian Navy — into Geosynchronous Transfer Orbit (GTO).
He said the indigenously developed satellite will significantly strengthen space-based communications, connectivity, and maritime domain awareness across the Indian Ocean Region, marking yet another proud milestone in the pursuit of Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
Commending the dedicated efforts of Indian scientists and engineers, the Vice-President observed that ISRO continues to script remarkable milestones in space exploration.
center>

উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
যোগাযোগ উপগ্রহ সিএমএস-০৩ –এর সফল উৎক্ষেপণে ইসরো এবং ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীকে উপরাষ্ট্রপতির অভিনন্দন
02 NOV 2025 7:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২ নভেম্বর, ২০২৫
যোগাযোগ উপগ্রহ সিএমএস-০৩ –এর সফল উৎক্ষেপণে ইসরো এবং ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীকে উপরাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী সি পি রাধাকৃষ্ণণ হার্দিক অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন।
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি এই সাফল্যে প্রশংসা করে বলেছেন, ভারতের শক্তিশালী এলভিএমথ্রি-এম৫ রকেট আরও একবার আকাশে গর্জন করে জি-স্যাট-৭আর (সিএমএস-০৩)-র মতো সর্বাপেক্ষা ভারী এবং সর্বাধিক উন্নতমানের যোগাযোগ উপগ্রহকে ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর জন্য জিওসিঙ্ক্রোনাস ট্রান্সফার অরবিটে (জিটিও) সাফল্যের সঙ্গে স্থাপন করেছে।
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি বলেছেন, দেশে তৈরি এই উপগ্রহ মহাকাশভিত্তিক যোগযোগ, সংযোগ সম্পর্ক এবং ভারত মহাসাগরীয় এলাকাজুড়ে সমুদ্র এলাকা সচেতনতাকে শক্তিশালী করবে। যা, আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের লক্ষ্যকে সফল করতে এক গর্বের মাইলফলক রচনা করল।
ভারতীয় বিজ্ঞানী এবং ইঞ্জিনিয়ারদের নিষ্ঠাপূর্ণ প্রচেষ্টার প্রশংসা করে উপরাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, ইসরো মহাকাশ অনুসন্ধানের পথে স্মরণীয় মাইলফলক রচনা করে যাবে।