Election Commission
Chief Election Commissioner Shri Gyanesh Kumar felicitated with Distinguished Alumni Award by IIT Kanpur
02 NOV 2025 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
1. Chief Election Commissioner Shri Gyanesh Kumar was felicitated with the Distinguished Alumni Award (DAA) by the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Kanpur at a ceremony held at its campus in Kanpur today.
2. The Distinguished Alumnus Award (DAA), started in 1989, is the highest award given by IIT Kanpur to its alumni in recognition of their outstanding achievements. Every year, the institute works with its alumni to honour individuals for their outstanding achievements, service to the institute, and exemplary contributions to society and nation-building.
3. The list of previous recipients contains illustrious names spanning fields of academic excellence, entrepreneurial excellence, professional excellence and service to the nation.
4. CEC Shri Gyanesh Kumar graduated from IIT Kanpur with a B.Tech in Civil Engineering in the year 1985 and was conferred the award by the Institute during the celebration of its 66th Foundation Day today.
\***********

निर्वाचन आयोग
मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार को आईआईटी कानपुर द्वारा विशिष्ट पूर्व छात्र पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया
02 NOV 2025 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
1. मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार को आज कानपुर स्थित भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी) कानपुर परिसर में आयोजित एक समारोह में विशिष्ट पूर्व छात्र पुरस्कार (डीएए) से सम्मानित किया गया।
2. 1989 में शुरू किया गया विशिष्ट पूर्व छात्र पुरस्कार (डीएए), आईआईटी कानपुर की ओर से अपने पूर्व छात्रों को उनकी उत्कृष्ट उपलब्धियों के लिए दिया जाने वाला सर्वोच्च पुरस्कार है। संस्थान हर साल अपने पूर्व छात्रों के साथ मिलकर उत्कृष्ट उपलब्धियों, संस्थान के प्रति सेवा और समाज एवं राष्ट्र निर्माण में अनुकरणीय योगदान के लिए व्यक्तियों को सम्मानित करता है।
3. पिछले प्राप्तकर्ताओं की सूची में शैक्षणिक उत्कृष्टता, उद्यमशीलता उत्कृष्टता, व्यावसायिक उत्कृष्टता और राष्ट्र सेवा के क्षेत्रों में प्रतिष्ठित नाम शामिल हैं।
4. सीईसी श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार ने वर्ष 1985 में आईआईटी कानपुर से सिविल इंजीनियरिंग में बी. टेक की डिग्री प्राप्त की थी और आज संस्थान के 66वें स्थापना दिवस के अवसर पर उन्हें यह पुरस्कार प्रदान किया गया।