Election Commission
Chief Election Commissioner Shri Gyanesh Kumar felicitated with Distinguished Alumni Award by IIT Kanpur
02 NOV 2025 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
1. Chief Election Commissioner Shri Gyanesh Kumar was felicitated with the Distinguished Alumni Award (DAA) by the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Kanpur at a ceremony held at its campus in Kanpur today.
2. The Distinguished Alumnus Award (DAA), started in 1989, is the highest award given by IIT Kanpur to its alumni in recognition of their outstanding achievements. Every year, the institute works with its alumni to honour individuals for their outstanding achievements, service to the institute, and exemplary contributions to society and nation-building.
3. The list of previous recipients contains illustrious names spanning fields of academic excellence, entrepreneurial excellence, professional excellence and service to the nation.
4. CEC Shri Gyanesh Kumar graduated from IIT Kanpur with a B.Tech in Civil Engineering in the year 1985 and was conferred the award by the Institute during the celebration of its 66th Foundation Day today.
\***********

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
چیف الیکشن کمشنر جناب گیانیش کمار کو آئی آئی ٹی کانپور کی طرف سے ممتاز سابق طلبا (ایلومنائی )ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا
02 NOV 2025 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
چیف الیکشن کمشنر جناب گیانیش کمار کو انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی (آئی آئی ٹی) کانپور نے آج کانپور میں ، کیمپس میں منعقدہ ایک تقریب میں ممتاز ایلومنائی ایوارڈ (ڈی ڈی اے ) سے نوازا۔
ممتاز سابق طلباء ایوارڈ (ڈی ڈی اے )، جو 1989 میں شروع ہوا، آئی آئی ٹی کانپور کی طرف سے اپنے سابق طلباء کو ان کی شاندار کامیابیوں کے اعتراف میں دیا جانے والا سب سے بڑا اعزاز ہے۔ ہر سال، انسٹی ٹیوٹ اپنے سابق طلباء کے ساتھ کام کرتا ہے تاکہ سابق طلبا کو ان کی شاندار کامیابیوں، ادارے کے لیے خدمات، اور معاشرے اور قوم کی تعمیر میں مثالی شراکت کے لیے اعزاز دیا جائے۔
سابقہ ​​وصول کنندگان کی فہرست میں علمی برتری ، کاروباری مہارت، پیشہ ورانہ مہارت اور ملک کی خدمت کے شعبوں میں پھیلے ہوئے نامور نام شامل ہیں۔
سی ای سی جناب گیانیش کمار نے آئی آئی ٹی کانپور سے سال 1985 میں سول انجینئرنگ میں بی ٹیک کے ساتھ گریجویشن کیا تھا اور آج اس کے 66ویں یوم تاسیس کی تقریب کے دوران انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی طرف سے انہیں یہ ایوارڈ دیا گیا۔