Election Commission
Chief Election Commissioner Shri Gyanesh Kumar felicitated with Distinguished Alumni Award by IIT Kanpur
02 NOV 2025 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
1. Chief Election Commissioner Shri Gyanesh Kumar was felicitated with the Distinguished Alumni Award (DAA) by the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Kanpur at a ceremony held at its campus in Kanpur today.
2. The Distinguished Alumnus Award (DAA), started in 1989, is the highest award given by IIT Kanpur to its alumni in recognition of their outstanding achievements. Every year, the institute works with its alumni to honour individuals for their outstanding achievements, service to the institute, and exemplary contributions to society and nation-building.
3. The list of previous recipients contains illustrious names spanning fields of academic excellence, entrepreneurial excellence, professional excellence and service to the nation.
4. CEC Shri Gyanesh Kumar graduated from IIT Kanpur with a B.Tech in Civil Engineering in the year 1985 and was conferred the award by the Institute during the celebration of its 66th Foundation Day today.
\***********

ਭਾਰਤ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ
ਮੁੱਖ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਿਆਨੇਸ਼ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਕਾਨਪੁਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਡਿਸਟਿੰਗੁਇਸ਼ਡ ਐਲੂਮਨੀ ਐਵਾਰਡ ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
02 NOV 2025 7:37PM by PIB Chandigarh
1. ਮੁੱਖ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਿਆਨੇਸ਼ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਜ ਕਾਨਪੁਰ ਸਥਿਤ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਸੰਸਥਾ (ਆਈਆਈਟੀ) ਕਾਨਪੁਰ ਕੈਂਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਿਸਟਿੰਗੁਇਸ਼ਡ ਐਲੂਮਨੀ ਐਵਾਰਡ (ਡੀਏਏ) ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
2. 1989 ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਡਿਸਟਿੰਗੁਇਸ਼ਡ ਐਲੂਮਨੀ ਐਵਾਰਡ (ਡੀਏਏ),ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਕਾਨਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਉੱਤਮ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਚ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਹੈ। ਸੰਸਥਾ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਉੱਤਮ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ, ਸੰਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਸਾਲੀ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
3. ਪਿਛਲੇ ਐਵਾਰਡ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਉੱਤਮਤਾ, ਉੱਦਮੀ ਉੱਤਮਤਾ, ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਉੱਤਮਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਕਾਰੀ ਨਾਮ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
4. ਸੀਈਸੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਿਆਨੇਸ਼ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਸਾਲ 1985 ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਕਾਨਪੁਰ ਤੋਂ ਸਿਵਿਲ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੀ.ਟੇਕ ਦੀ ਡਿਗਰੀ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਦੇ 66ਵੇਂ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।