Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan virtually Addresses International Conference on “Libraries Empowering Communities – Global Perspectives”
Vice President Calls Libraries Temples of Learning and Empowerment
Libraries Reflect India’s Eternal Civilizational Ethos of Learning and Wisdom: Vice-President
In the Digital Age, Libraries Are Trusted Guides Amid Misinformation: Vice-President
Vice-President Stresses Libraries’ Role in Promoting Digital Literacy and Critical Thinking
Bharat Has Been a Land of Knowledge Since Time Immemorial: Vice-President
Hails Kerala’s 80-Year Library Movement and the Vision of P. N. Panicker Foundation
02 NOV 2025 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, addressed the International Conference on “Libraries Empowering Communities – Global Perspectives” organised by the P. N. Panicker Foundation at Kanakakkunnu Palace, Thiruvananthapuram, through a video message today.
The event marks the 80th year of the organised library movement in Kerala, inspired by the vision of Shri P. N. Panicker, revered as the Pioneer of India’s Library and Literacy Movement.
In his message, the Vice-President commended the P. N. Panicker Foundation for its sustained contribution to promoting reading culture, digital literacy, and community empowerment through knowledge dissemination. He noted that the Foundation’s motto — “Vayichu Valaruka” (Read and Grow) — continues to guide the society towards enlightenment and inclusion.
Shri C.P.Radhakrishnan hailed libraries as temples of learning, describing them as spaces that nurture critical thinking, and empower individuals and communities.
The Vice-President said that Shri Adi Shankaracharya travelled across Bharat to awaken spiritual awareness and unify diverse thoughts. He noted that countless other sages and thinkers have enriched our civilization with their wisdom, compassion, and vision.
Reflecting on India’s ancient civilizational ethos, the Vice-President observed that the country’s tradition of learning — from the Epics to modern libraries — continues to inspire the nation’s pursuit of wisdom and social progress.
Shri C.P.Radhakrishnan also underlined that in today’s digital age, libraries serve as knowledge hubs that enable people to access authentic information and counter misinformation. He observed that while technology offers easy access to information, libraries cultivate depth, reflection, and meaningful dialogue in society.
The Vice-President lauded Kerala’s exceptional legacy in education and literacy. He paid rich tributes to Shri P. N. Panicker, whose vision transformed libraries into vibrant community centres that brought books and learning closer to every citizen.
Concluding his message, the Vice-President said that libraries are dynamic spaces of learning, inclusion, and innovation. He emphasized the need to strengthen the network of public and community libraries across the nation by empowering people through the power of knowledge.
About the Conference
The International Conference on “Libraries Empowering Communities – Global Perspectives”, organised by the P. N. Panicker Foundation from 2nd to 3rd November 2025 at Kanakakkunnu Palace, Thiruvananthapuram, brings together experts, policymakers, library professionals, academicians, and digital innovators to deliberate on the evolving role of libraries in the knowledge society.
The conference celebrates the enduring legacy of Kerala’s library movement and explores strategies to enhance community participation, digital access, and sustainable knowledge ecosystems.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب سی پی رادھاکرشنن نے ’’معاشروں کو بااختیار بنانے والے کتب خانے – عالمی تناظر ‘‘کے موضوع پر منعقدہ بین الاقوامی کانفرنس سے ورچووَل انداز میں خطاب کیا
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کتب خانوں کو تعلیم اور اختیاردہی کے مندر قرار دیا
کتبے خانے بھارت کی تعلیم و حکمت کی دائمی تہذیبی اقدار کے عکاس ہیں: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
ڈیجیٹل دور میں، کتب خانے غلط معلومات کے درمیان ایک قابل اعتماد رہنما کی حیثیت کے حامل ہیں: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ڈیجیٹل خواندگی اور تنقیدی فکر کے فروغ میں کتب خانوں کے کردار کو اجا گر کیا
بھارت زمانہ قدیم سے علم کی سرزمین رہا ہے: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
انہوں نے کیرالہ کی 80 سالہ کتب خانہ تحریک اور پی این پنیکر فاؤنڈیشن کی ستائش کی
02 NOV 2025 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے آج، پی این پنیکر فاؤنڈیشن کے زیر اہتمام ’’معاشروں کو بااختیار بنانے والے کتب خانے- عالمی تناظر‘‘ کے موضوع پر، تروواننت پور کے کنکاکنو پیلیس میں منعقدہ بین الاقوامی کانفرنس سے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے توسط سے خطاب کیا۔
یہ تقریب کیرالہ میں لائبریری کی منظم تحریک کے 80 ویں سال کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے، جو شری پی این پنیکر کے وژن سے متاثر ہے، جسے ہندوستان کی لائبریری اور خواندگی کی تحریک کے سرخیل کے طور پر جانا جاتا ہے۔
اپنے پیغام میں، نائب صدر نے پی این پنیکر فاؤنڈیشن کو پڑھنے کے کلچر، ڈیجیٹل خواندگی، اور علم کی ترسیل کے ذریعے کمیونٹی کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے اس کے مسلسل تعاون کے لیے سراہا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ فاؤنڈیشن کا نصب العین - "وائیچو والاروکا" (پڑھو اور بڑھو) - روشن خیالی اور شمولیت کی جانب معاشرے کی رہنمائی جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔
جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے لائبریریوں کو تعلیم کے مندروں کے طور پر سراہا، انہیں ایسے مقامات کے طور پر بیان کیا جو تنقیدی سوچ کو پروان چڑھاتے ہیں، اور افراد اور برادریوں کو بااختیار بناتے ہیں۔
نائب صدر نے کہا کہ جناب آدی شنکراچاریہ نے روحانی بیداری کو بیدار کرنے اور متنوع خیالات کو یکجا کرنے کے لیے پورے بھارت کا سفر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ لاتعداد دوسرے باباؤں اور مفکرین نے اپنی حکمت، ہمدردی اور وژن سے ہماری تہذیب کو مالا مال کیا ہے۔
بھارت کی قدیم تہذیبی اخلاقیات کی عکاسی کرتے ہوئے، نائب صدر نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ ملک کی سیکھنے کی روایت - ایپکس سے لے کر جدید لائبریریوں تک - ملک کی حکمت اور سماجی ترقی کی جستجو کو متاثر کرتی ہے۔
جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ آج کے ڈیجیٹل دور میں، لائبریریاں علم کے مرکز کے طور پر کام کرتی ہیں جو لوگوں کو مستند معلومات تک رسائی اور غلط معلومات کا مقابلہ کرنے کے قابل بناتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ جہاں ٹیکنالوجی معلومات تک آسان رسائی فراہم کرتی ہے، لائبریریاں معاشرے میں گہرائی، عکاسی اور بامعنی مکالمے کو فروغ دیتی ہیں۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے تعلیم اور خواندگی میں کیرالہ کی غیر معمولی میراث کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے شری پی این پنیکر کو زبردست خراج تحسین پیش کیا، جن کی تصوریت نے لائبریریوں کو متحرک کمیونٹی مراکز میں تبدیل کر دیا اور جو کتابوں اور علم کو ہر شہری کے قریب لے کر آئی۔
اپنے پیغام کے آخر میں نائب صدر نے کہا کہ کتب خانے علم ، شمولیت اور اختراع کی فعال مقامات ہیں۔ انہوں نے علم کی طاقت کے ذریعے لوگوں کو بااختیار بنا کر ملک بھر میں عوامی اور کمیونٹی لائبریریوں کے نیٹ ورک کو مضبوط کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
کانفرنس کے بارے میں
"معاشروں کو بااختیار بنانے والے کتب خانے– عالمی تناظر" کے موضوع پر بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کا اہتمام پی این پنیکر فاؤنڈیشن نے 2 سے 3 نومبر 2025 تک کنکاکنو پیلس تروواننت پورم میں کیا گیا۔ اس کانفرس نے ماہرین، پالیسی سازوں، لائبریری کے پیشہ ور افراد، ماہرین تعلیم، اور ڈیجیٹل انوویٹروں کو اکٹھا کر کے لائبرر سوسائٹی کے علم کو فروغ دینے میں کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
یہ کانفرنس کیرالہ کی لائبریری تحریک کی پائیدار میراث کا جشن مناتی ہے اور کمیونٹی کی شرکت، ڈیجیٹل رسائی، اور پائیدار علمی ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکمت عملیوں کی تلاش کرتی ہے۔