NITI Aayog
Eighth Regional Consultative Meeting on “Ease of Doing Research & Development (R&D)” held at the National Centre for Earth Science Studies, Thiruvananthapuram (Kerala)
02 NOV 2025 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
The 8th Regional Consultative Meeting on “Ease of Doing Research and Development” was organized by NITI Aayog at the National Centre for Earth Science Studies (NCESS), Thiruvananthapuram, on 30 – 31 October 2025. The consultation brought together a distinguished gathering of Institutional leaders, Vice Chancellors, and Scientific ministry/ departments for in-depth discussions on strengthening India’s research and development ecosystem.
The session commenced with a Welcome Address by Prof. N.V. Chalapathi Rao, Director, NCESS, who underscored the significance of an enabling environment for scientific inquiry and highlighted the role of regional research institutions in driving innovation-led development. Prof. Vivek Kumar Singh, NITI Aayog, set the context for the meeting and introduced the ROPE Framework – Removing Obstacles, Promoting Enablers, as the guiding approach of NITI Aayog’s initiative on Ease of Doing R&D. He emphasized that the framework aims to identify institutional and policy-level challenges faced by researchers and simultaneously promote supportive mechanisms such as flexibility, inter-agency collaboration, and capacity enhancement to create a conducive environment for scientific progress.
Dr. M. Ravichandran, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences, provided targeted suggestions to enhance research efficiency and impact. He recommended leveraging the expertise of the retired scientific talent pool, strengthening the University-Industry-Government (UIG) ecosystem, fostering greater data sharing across institutions instead of working in silos, and improving science communication to make research outcomes more relatable to society.
Dr. V.K. Saraswat, Member, NITI Aayog, in his address, highlighted that the Ease of Doing R&D depends on two critical elements, internal and external factors. While internal factors relate to the structure, governance, and functioning of research institutions, external factors encompass regulatory barriers, funding mechanisms, and cross-sector coordination. He stressed that addressing both dimensions in tandem is essential to realize India’s vision of becoming a global leader in research and innovation.
The meeting was graced by Shri Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar, Governor of Kerala, who, in his address, observed that the “Ease of Doing R&D” is intrinsically linked to the broader goal of improving the Ease of Living for citizens. He emphasized that science and technology must be aligned with people-centric development, and that a collaborative approach among institutions, industries, and governments is key to inclusive growth. The Governor remarked that “State development will lead to national development,” reinforcing the need for regionally rooted innovation ecosystems.
The two-day meeting concluded with interactive sessions and consultations with representatives from academic institutes, research laboratories, and government reaffirming the collective commitment to build an enabling, efficient, and collaborative R&D ecosystem in India.

नीति आयोग
राष्ट्रीय पृथ्वी विज्ञान अध्ययन केंद्र, तिरुवनंतपुरम (केरल) में “अनुसंधान एवं विकास (आर एंड डी) में सुगमता” पर आठवीं क्षेत्रीय परामर्श बैठक का आयोजन किया गया
02 NOV 2025 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग द्वारा 30-31 अक्टूबर 2025 को राष्ट्रीय पृथ्वी विज्ञान अध्ययन केंद्र (एनसीईएसएस), तिरुवनंतपुरम में ‘‘अनुसंधान और विकास में सुगमता’’ पर 8वीं क्षेत्रीय परामर्श बैठक का आयोजन किया गया। परामर्श में भारत के अनुसंधान और विकास इकोसिस्‍टम को सुदृढ़ बनाने और विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए संस्थागत नेताओं, कुलपतियों और वैज्ञानिक मंत्रालय/विभागों का एक प्रतिष्ठित समूह एक साथ आया।
एनसीईएसएस के निदेशक प्रो. एनवी चलपति राव के स्वागत भाषण से सत्र की शुरुआत हुई, जिन्होंने वैज्ञानिक अन्वेषण के लिए एक अनुकूल वातावरण के महत्व को रेखांकित किया और नवाचार-आधारित विकास को गति देने में क्षेत्रीय अनुसंधान संस्थानों की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। नीति आयोग के प्रो. विवेक कुमार सिंह ने बैठक के बारे में जानकारी दी और नीति आयोग की अनुसंधान एवं विकास सुगमता पहल के मार्गदर्शक दृष्टिकोण के रूप में आरओपीई फ्रेमवर्क - बाधाओं को दूर करना, सक्षमताओं को बढ़ावा देना – पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी बल दिया कि इस फ्रेमवर्क का उद्देश्य शोधकर्ताओं के सामने आने वाली संस्थागत और नीति-स्तरीय चुनौतियों को रेखांकित करना और साथ ही वैज्ञानिक प्रगति के लिए अनुकूल वातावरण बनाने हेतु आसान, अंतर-एजेंसी सहयोग और क्षमता विकास जैसे सहायक तकनीकी को बढ़ावा देना है।
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के सचिव, डॉ. एम. रविचंद्रन ने अनुसंधान की दक्षता और प्रभाव को बढ़ाने के लिए ठोस सुझाव प्रस्तुत किए। उन्होंने सेवानिवृत्त वैज्ञानिक प्रतिभा के अनुभव का उपयोग करने, विश्वविद्यालय-उद्योग-सरकार (यूआईजी) इकोसिस्‍टम को सुदृढ़ करने, संस्थानों के बीच डेटा साझाकरण को बढ़ावा देना तथा वैज्ञानिक संचार को बेहतर बनाकर अनुसंधान के परिणामों को समाज के लिए अधिक प्रासंगिक और समझने योग्य बनाने पर बल दिया।
नीति आयोग के सदस्य डॉ. वी.के. सारस्वत ने अपने संबोधन में इस बात पर जोर डाला कि अनुसंधान एवं विकास में दो आसान महत्वपूर्ण तत्वों, आंतरिक और बाह्य कारकों पर निर्भर करती है। जहां आंतरिक कारक अनुसंधान संस्थानों की संरचना, प्रशासन और कार्यप्रणाली से संबंधित हैं, वहीं बाह्य कारक नियामक बाधाओं, वित्तपोषण तंत्र और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के बीच समन्‍वय जैसे तत्‍वों को शामिल करते हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि अनुसंधान और नवाचार में वैश्विक अग्रणी बनने के भारत के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने के लिए दोनों आयामों पर एक साथ ध्यान देना जरूरी है।
इस बैठक में केरल के राज्यपाल श्री राजेंद्र विश्वनाथ आर्लेकर भी उपस्थित थे, जिन्होंने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि ‘‘अनुसंधान एवं विकास में सुगमता’’ नागरिकों के जीवन को सुगम बनाने के व्यापक लक्ष्य से अभिन्न रूप से जुड़ी हुई है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी को जन-केंद्रित विकास के साथ जोड़ा जाना चाहिए, और संस्थानों, उद्योगों और सरकारों के बीच सहयोगात्मक दृष्टिकोण समावेशी विकास की कुंजी है। राज्यपाल ने कहा कि ‘‘राज्य के विकास से राष्ट्रीय विकास होगा’, जिससे क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर आधारित नवाचार इकोसिस्‍टम की आवश्यकता पर बल मिलता है।
दो दिवसीय बैठक अकादमिक संस्थानों, अनुसंधान प्रयोगशालाओं और सरकार के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ बातचीत सत्रों और परामर्श के साथ संपन्न हुई, जिसमें भारत में एक सक्षम, कुशल और सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान एवं विकास इकोसिस्‍टम के निर्माण के लिए सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता पर सहमति दी गई।