Ministry of Defence
VICE ADMIRAL GURCHARAN SINGH, AVSM, NM ASSUMES CHARGE AS THE CHIEF OF PERSONNEL OF THE INDIAN NAVY
01 NOV 2025 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral Gurcharan Singh, AVSM, NM assumed charge as the Chief of Personnel of the Indian Navy, on 01 Nov 2025.
An alumnus of the National Defence Academy (Khadakwasla), he was commissioned into the Indian Navy on 01 Jul 1990.
The Flag Officer has held several appointments, both afloat and ashore. As a specialist in Gunnery and Missiles, he has served onboard Indian Naval Ships Ranjit and Prahar. He has the distinction of being part of the commissioning crew of three indigenously constructed warships, viz, INS Brahmaputra as the Gunnery Officer, INS Shivalik as the Executive Officer, and INS Kochi as the Commanding Officer. He has also commanded INS Vidyut & INS Khukri.
He has been an instructor at INS Dronacharya (Gunnery School) and the Deputy Commandant of Naval War College, Goa. His staff tenures include Assistant Chief of Personnel (HRD) and in the Directorate of Naval Intelligence in NHQ and also the Indian Naval Work-up Team.
He took over as the Flag Officer Commanding Eastern Fleet in Nov 2022. During this tenure, the fleet maintained high tempo of operational preparedness with a focus on the mission of ‘Ordnance on Target’. On elevation to the rank of Vice Admiral in Jan 2024, the Flag Officer was appointed as Controller Personnel Services wherein various initiatives were undertaken to improve working conditions of personnel and naval community. Prior assuming charge as Chief of Personnel, the Flag Officer was the Commandant, National Defence Academy, Khadakwasla.
He was awarded the Admiral Katari Trophy for standing ‘First in Overall Order of Merit’ of his batch during ab initio training. Under his command, INS Khukri was awarded the Chief of Naval Staff ‘Unit Citation’ in Dec 2011 for overall operational effectiveness and successful conduct of anti-piracy operations. He has also been awarded the FOC-in-C Commendation (2002), the Nausena Medal (2020), and Ati Vishisht Seva Medal (2024).
His academic qualifications include an MSc and MPhil (Defence & Strategic Studies). In addition to the Staff Course at DSSC Wellington, Higher Command at Naval War College, and NDC courses in India, he has attended the Maritime Intelligence Course at National Intelligence University (NIU), Washington, and the United Nations Staff Officers Course (UNSOC) at Stockholm, Sweden.
(1)F5YN.jpeg)
(2)VGU8.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
वाइस एडमिरल गुरचरण सिंह, एवीएसएम, एनएम ने भारतीय नौसेना के कार्मिक प्रमुख का पदभार ग्रहण किया
01 NOV 2025 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
वाइस एडमिरल गुरचरण सिंह, एवीएसएम, एनएम ने 01 नवंबर, 2025 को भारतीय नौसेना के कार्मिक प्रमुख के रूप में पदभार ग्रहण किया।
वे राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी (खड़कवासला) के पूर्व छात्र रहे हैं और उन्हें 01 जुलाई, 1990 को भारतीय नौसेना में कमीशन किया गया था।
वाइस एडमिरल गुरचरण सिंह ने जल और तट दोनों ही क्षेत्रों में कई महत्वपूर्ण पदों पर कार्य किया है। उन्होंने गनरी और मिसाइल विशेषज्ञ के रूप में भारतीय नौसेना के प्रमुख युद्धपोतों आईएनएस रंजीत और आईएनएस प्रहार पर सेवा दी है। फ्लैग ऑफिसर को तीन स्वदेश निर्मित युद्धपोतों में कार्य करने का विशेष गौरव प्राप्त है, जिनमें आईएनएस ब्रह्मपुत्र में गनरी अधिकारी के रूप में, आईएनएस शिवालिक में कार्यकारी अधिकारी के रूप में और आईएनएस कोच्चि में कमांडिंग ऑफिसर के रूप में कमीशनिंग क्रू का हिस्सा बनने का गौरव प्राप्त है। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने आईएनएस विद्युत और आईएनएस खुखरी की भी कमान संभाली है।
वे आईएनएस द्रोणाचार्य (गनरी स्कूल) में प्रशिक्षक के रूप में कार्य कर चुके हैं और साथ ही उन्होंने गोवा स्थित नेवल वॉर कॉलेज में डिप्टी कमांडेंट के रूप में भी अपनी सेवाएं दी हैं। उन्होंने अपने कार्यकाल में कार्मिक विभाग में सहायक प्रमुख (एचआरडी) के रूप में कार्य किया और राष्ट्रीय मुख्यालय में नौसेना खुफिया निदेशालय तथा भारतीय नौसेना वर्क-अप टीम में भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
वाइस एडमिरल ने नवंबर 2022 में पूर्वी बेड़े के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग का पदभार संभाला है, जहां उनके नेतृत्व में बेड़े ने 'लक्ष्य पर आयुध' मिशन हेतु ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए उच्च परिचालन तैयारियों को बनाए रखा। उन्हें जनवरी 2024 में वाइस एडमिरल के पद पर पदोन्नत होने के बाद, कार्मिक सेवाओं का नियंत्रक नियुक्त किया गया। इस पद पर रहते हुए, उन्होंने कर्मियों और नौसेना समुदाय की कार्य स्थितियों में सुधार के लिए कई महत्वपूर्ण पहल कीं। कार्मिक प्रमुख का पदभार ग्रहण करने से पहले, वह राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी, खडकवासला के कमांडेंट के रूप में सेवा कर चुके थे।
वाइस एडमिरल गुरचरण सिंह ने प्रारंभिक प्रशिक्षण के दौरान अपने बैच में ‘योग्यता के समग्र क्रम में प्रथम’ स्थान प्राप्त करते हुए प्रतिष्ठित एडमिरल कटारी ट्रॉफी प्राप्त की। उनकी कमान में, आईएनएस खुखरी को दिसंबर 2011 में समग्र परिचालन दक्षता और समुद्री डकैती विरोधी अभियानों में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन के लिए नौसेना प्रमुख का यूनिट प्रशस्ति पत्र प्रदान किया गया। उनके विशिष्ट सेवा योगदान के लिए उन्हें एफओसी-इन-सी प्रशस्ति (2002), नौसेना पदक (2020) और अति विशिष्ट सेवा पदक (2024) से सम्मानित किया गया है।
वाइस एडमिरल गुरचरण सिंह की शैक्षणिक योग्यताओं में रक्षा एवं सामरिक अध्ययन में एम.एससी. और एम.फिल. शामिल हैं। उन्होंने एक पेशेवर रूप से दक्ष अधिकारी के रूप में डीएसएससी वेलिंगटन में स्टाफ कोर्स, नेवल वॉर कॉलेज में उच्च कमान कोर्स और भारत में प्रतिष्ठित राष्ट्रीय रक्षा कॉलेज (एनडीसी) का पाठ्यक्रम पूरा किया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, फ्लैग ऑफिसर ने वाशिंगटन स्थित नेशनल इंटेलिजेंस यूनिवर्सिटी (एनआईयू) में मैरीटाइम इंटेलिजेंस कोर्स तथा स्टॉकहोम, स्वीडन में संयुक्त राष्ट्र स्टाफ ऑफिसर्स कोर्स (यूएनएसओसी) में भी भाग लिया है।
(1)F5YN.jpeg)
(2)VGU8.jpeg)