Ministry of Corporate Affairs
MoSPI signs MoU with IICA to develop a Comprehensive SDG Alignment Framework integrating National, State, ESG, and CSR indicators towards the vision of Viksit Bharat
The initiative aims to strengthen evidence-based policymaking and encourage sustainable corporate participation
01 NOV 2025 10:50AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) on 31st October 2025 signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA), an autonomous institution under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India. It envisions developing a Comprehensive SDG Alignment Framework, integrating National, State, ESG and CSR indicators to achieve the vision of Viksit Bharat.
At IICA, the collaboration has been envisaged under the dynamic leadership of Shri Gyaneshwar Kumar Singh, Director General & CEO, IICA, who has been instrumental in steering IICA’s strategic initiatives in the areas of ESG, CSR, and Responsible Business Conduct, and integrates the same with India’s national development agenda. The signing ceremony was graced with the presence of Sh. Kishor Baburao Surwade, Additional Director General, Capacity development Division, MoSPI; Dr. Garima Dadhich, Associate Professor & Head, School of Business Environment IICA; Ms. Ruchika Gupta, Deputy Director General, Social Statistics Division, MoSPI; Sh. Shivnath Singh Jadawat, Director, Training Unit, Capacity Development Division, MoSPI; Dr. Ziaul Haque, Director, Social Statistics Division, MoSPI, and other members from MoSPI and IICA.
The National Indicator Framework (NIF), which serves as the cornerstone for monitoring India’s progress towards the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), will form the foundation for this collaborative effort. Building upon the NIF, the initiative will develop a framework that aligns state-level indicators with national priorities while integrating ESG and CSR dimensions. This harmonized approach will bridge national, state, and corporate sustainability frameworks, ensuring that CSR and ESG initiatives of businesses are effectively aligned with State and Union Territory SDG objectives. Together, the NIF–SIF alignment will strengthen evidence-based policymaking, foster sustainable corporate participation, and advance the government’s vsion of Viksit Bharat through coherent and inclusive SDG monitoring and implementation.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
ایم او ایس پی آئی نے وکست بھارت کے وژن کے عملی نفاذ میں قومی، ریاستی، ای ایس جی اور سی ایس آر اشاریہ کو مربوط کرتے ہوئے ایک جامع ایس ڈی جی صف بندی فریم ورک تیار کرنے کے لئے آئی آئی سی اے کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
اس پہل کا مقصد شواہد پر مبنی پالیسی سازی کو مضبوط کرنا اور پائیدار کارپوریٹ شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے
01 NOV 2025 10:50AM by PIB Delhi
شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی) نے 31 اکتوبر 2025 کو انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کارپوریٹ افیئرز (آئی آئی سی اے) کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے جو کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت ، حکومت ہند کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے ۔ اس میں وکست بھارت کے وژن کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے قومی ، ریاستی ، ای ایس جی اور سی ایس آر اشارے کو مربوط کرتے ہوئے ایک جامع ایس ڈی جی صف بندی فریم ورک تیار کرنے کا تصور کیا گیا ہے ۔
آئی آئی سی اے میں، آئی آئی سی اے کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور سی ای او جناب گیانیشور کمار سنگھ کی متحرک قیادت میں تعاون کا تصور کیا گیا ہے، جو ای ایس جی، سی ایس آر اور ذمہ دار کاروباری طرز عمل کے شعبوں میں آئی آئی سی اے کے اسٹریٹجک اقدامات کو آگے بڑھانے اور اسے ہندوستان کے قومی ترقی کے ایجنڈے کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔ دستخط کی تقریب میں جناب کشور بابو راؤ سروادے، ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل، کیپیسٹی ڈیولپمنٹ ڈویژن، ایم او ایس پی آئی ؛ ڈاکٹر گریما ددھیچ، ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر اور سربراہ، سکول آف بزنس انوائرمنٹ، آئی آئی سی اے ؛ محترمہ روچیکا گپتا، ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل، سماجی شماریات ڈویژن، ایم او ایس پی آئی ؛ جناب شیو ناتھ سنگھ جاداوت، ڈائریکٹر، ٹریننگ یونٹ، کیپیسٹی ڈیولپمنٹ ڈویژن، ایم او ایس پی آئی؛ ڈاکٹر ضیاء الحق، ڈائریکٹر، سماجی شماریات ڈویژن، ایم او ایس پی آئی ، اور ایم او ایس پی آئی اور آئی آئی سی اے کے دیگر اراکین موجود تھے۔
نیشنل انڈیکیٹر فریم ورک (این آئی ایف)، جو پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف (ایس ڈی جیز) کی طرف ہندوستان کی پیشرفت کی نگرانی کے لیے بنیاد کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے، اس مشترکہ کوشش کی بنیاد بنائے گا۔ این آئی ایف پر تعمیر کرتے ہوئے، یہ اقدام ایک ایسا فریم ورک تیار کرے گا جو ای ایس جی اور سی ایس آر کے طول و عرض کو مربوط کرتا ہے جبکہ ریاستی سطح کے اشارے کو قومی ترجیحات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرتا ہے۔ یہ ہم آہنگ نقطہ نظر قومی، ریاستی اور کارپوریٹ پائیداری کے فریم ورک کو جوڑ دے گا، اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گا کہ کاروبار کے سی ایس آر اور ای ایس جی اقدامات ریاست اور یونین کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ایس ڈی جی مقاصد کے ساتھ مؤثر طریقے سے منسلک ہوں۔ یہ این آئی ایف-ایس آئی ایف امتزاج ثبوت پر مبنی پالیسی سازی کو مضبوط کرے گا، پائیدار کارپوریٹ شراکت کو فروغ دے گا، اور مستقل اور جامع ایس ڈی جی نگرانی اور عمل درآمد کے ذریعے ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے حکومت کے وژن کو آگے بڑھائے گا۔