Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan honours Iron Man of India: Sardar Patel on his 150th Birth Anniversary
Vice-President Administers Rashtriya Ekta Diwas Pledge, Pays Homage to Sardar Patel
Sardar Patel’s role in integrating princely states and his commitment to national unity remain a guiding force in India's progress and resilience: Vice-President
31 OCT 2025 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, paid heartfelt tributes to Sardar Patel, recalling his enduring contribution to nation-building, patriotism, discipline, and integrity on his 150th birth anniversary.
As Chairman of the Rajya Sabha, the Vice-President offered floral tributes to Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel at Samvidhan Sadan, honouring his pivotal influence in shaping India’s destiny and unity.
In a solemn ceremony at the Vice-President’s Enclave, the Vice-President administered the Rashtriya Ekta Diwas pledge to reaffirm national unity and collective resolve in upholding Sardar Patel’s ideals.
As President of the Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA), the Vice-President also unveiled the statue of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel at IIPA on his 150th birth anniversary during the 71st Annual General Body Meeting of the Institute.
In a social media post, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan said that Sardar Patel’s invaluable leadership in nation-building, integration of princely states, and commitment to national unity remain a beacon of inspiration. He further highlighted Sardar Patel’s unwavering determination and vision united a diverse nation into a single democratic republic.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
இந்தியாவின் இரும்பு மனிதர் சர்தார் படேலின் 150வது பிறந்தநாளை முன்னிட்டு குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் அவருக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்தினார்
31 OCT 2025 7:03PM by PIB Chennai
சர்தார் படேலின் 150வது பிறந்தநாளில், தேசத்தைக் கட்டியெழுப்புதல், தேசபக்தி, ஒழுக்கம் மற்றும் ஒருமைப்பாட்டிற்கு அவர் ஆற்றிய நீடித்த பங்களிப்பை குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு சி. பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார்.
மாநிலங்களவைத் தலைவராக, குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், இந்தியாவின் விதி மற்றும் ஒற்றுமையை வடிவமைப்பதில் படேலின் முக்கிய செல்வாக்கை கௌரவிக்கும் வகையில், சம்விதான் சதனில் சர்தார் வல்லபாய் படேலுக்கு மலரஞ்சலி செலுத்தினார்.
குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவரின் இல்லத்தில் நடைபெற்ற விழாவில், சர்தார் படேலின் கொள்கைகளை நிலைநிறுத்துவதில் தேசிய ஒற்றுமை மற்றும் கூட்டு உறுதிப்பாட்டை மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்துவதற்கான தேசிய ஒற்றுமை தின உறுதிமொழியை திரு சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் அனைவருடனும் இணைந்து ஏற்றார்.
இந்திய பொது நிர்வாக நிறுவனத்தின் (ஐஐபிஏ) தலைவராக, குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், நிறுவனத்தின் 71வது ஆண்டு பொதுக்குழு கூட்டத்தின் போது சர்தார் வல்லபாய் படேலின் சிலையைத் திறந்து வைத்தார்.
தேசத்தைக் கட்டியெழுப்புதல், சமஸ்தானங்களை ஒருங்கிணைத்தல் மற்றும் தேசிய ஒற்றுமைக்கான அர்ப்பணிப்பு ஆகியவற்றில் சர்தார் படேலின் விலைமதிப்பற்ற தலைமைத்துவம், ஒரு உத்வேகத்தின் கலங்கரை விளக்கமாகத் தொடர்கிறது என்று திரு சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் சமூக ஊடகப் பதிவில் கூறினார். சர்தார் படேலின் அசைக்க முடியாத உறுதியும், தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையும் பன்முகத்தன்மை கொண்ட ஒரு நாட்டை ஒரே ஜனநாயகக் குடியரசாக ஒன்றிணைத்தன என்பதை அவர் அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2184805