Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan honours Iron Man of India: Sardar Patel on his 150th Birth Anniversary
Vice-President Administers Rashtriya Ekta Diwas Pledge, Pays Homage to Sardar Patel
Sardar Patel’s role in integrating princely states and his commitment to national unity remain a guiding force in India's progress and resilience: Vice-President
31 OCT 2025 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, paid heartfelt tributes to Sardar Patel, recalling his enduring contribution to nation-building, patriotism, discipline, and integrity on his 150th birth anniversary.
As Chairman of the Rajya Sabha, the Vice-President offered floral tributes to Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel at Samvidhan Sadan, honouring his pivotal influence in shaping India’s destiny and unity.
In a solemn ceremony at the Vice-President’s Enclave, the Vice-President administered the Rashtriya Ekta Diwas pledge to reaffirm national unity and collective resolve in upholding Sardar Patel’s ideals.
As President of the Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA), the Vice-President also unveiled the statue of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel at IIPA on his 150th birth anniversary during the 71st Annual General Body Meeting of the Institute.
In a social media post, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan said that Sardar Patel’s invaluable leadership in nation-building, integration of princely states, and commitment to national unity remain a beacon of inspiration. He further highlighted Sardar Patel’s unwavering determination and vision united a diverse nation into a single democratic republic.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے بھارت کے مرد آہن سردار پٹیل کو ان کی 150 ویں جینتی پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے راشٹریہ ایکتا دیوس کا حلف دلایا، شاہی ریاستوں کو مربوط کرنے میں سردار پٹیل کے کردار کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا اور قومی اتحاد کے لیے ان کی وابستگی بھارت کی ترقی اور لچک میں ایک رہ نما قوت بنی ہوئی ہے: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
31 OCT 2025 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے قوم کی تعمیر، حب الوطنی، نظم و ضبط اور دیانتداری میں سردار پٹیل کے پائیدار تعاون کو یاد کرتے ہوئے ان کی 150ویں جینتی پر انھیں دلی خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
راجیہ سبھا کے چیئرمین کے طور پر، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے سمودھان سدن میں سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کو گلہائے عقیدت پیش کیے، جس میں بھارت کی تقدیر اور اتحاد کی تشکیل میں ان کے اہم اثر و رسوخ کا احترام کیا گیا۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ کے انکلیو میں ایک پر وقار تقریب میں، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے سردار پٹیل کے نظریات کو برقرار رکھنے میں قومی اتحاد اور اجتماعی عزم کی تصدیق کرنے کے لیے راشٹریہ ایکتا دیوس کا حلف دلایا۔
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن (آئی آئی پی اے) کے صدر کی حیثیت سے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی 71 ویں سالانہ جنرل باڈی میٹنگ کے دوران آئی آئی پی اے میں سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کی 150 ویں جینتی کے موقع پر ان کے مجسمے کی نقاب کشائی بھی کی۔
ایک سوشل میڈیا پوسٹ میں، جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے کہا کہ قوم کی تعمیر، شاہی ریاستوں کے انضمام اور قومی اتحاد کے لیے عزم میں سردار پٹیل کی انمول قیادت، تحریک کی کرن بنی ہوئی ہے۔ انھوں نے سردار پٹیل کے غیر متزلزل عزم اور وژن پر مزید روشنی ڈالی جس نے ایک متنوع قوم کو ایک واحد جمہوری ملک میں متحد کیا۔