Election Commission
ECI reviews Inter-State border preparedness; Directs strict vigil to ensure peaceful, inducement-free Bihar Assembly Elections 2025
30 OCT 2025 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
1. The Election Commission of India (ECI) today held a coordination meeting on inter- State border issues in Bihar with Chief Secretaries, DGPs and Principal Secretaries (Home) of Bihar, Jharkhand, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal, along with officers from the Ministry of Home Affairs, Ministry of Railways and all enforcement agencies.
2. Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) Shri Gyanesh Kumar, along with Election Commissioners Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu and Dr. Vivek Joshi, reviewed law-and- order arrangements in Bihar and its neighbouring States to monitor movement of men, material and money including arms, anti-social elements, liquor, narcotics and freebies inter-State and across the international border with Nepal. Special focus was placed on bordering districts and sealing of borders to maintain peace and order.
3. During the meeting, CEC Gyanesh Kumar underscored the Commission’s commitment to free, fair, peaceful and inducement-free elections, calling upon all stakeholders to work seamlessly to uphold the integrity of the electoral process.
4. The Commission also reviewed compliance with voter-facilitation directions to ensure a pleasant and smooth experience for voters on the day of poll. The Chief Secretaries and DGP, along with heads of Central Agencies, were directed to ensure a peaceful and inducement-free General Election to the Legislative Assembly of Bihar, 2025.
5. The Chief Secretaries and Directors General of Police of Jharkhand, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal, and the DG of Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB), were instructed to ensure heightened vigilance in areas bordering Bihar, with enhanced checks at inter- State posts.
6. Central agencies including the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB), Income Tax Department, Central Goods and Services Tax (CGST) and Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) were directed to intensify efforts in the run-up to the polls and maximise seizures acting upon actionable intelligence.

ચૂંટણી આયોગ
ચૂંટણી પંચે આંતરરાજ્ય સરહદી તૈયારીઓની સમીક્ષા કરી; બિહાર વિધાનસભા ચૂંટણી 2025 શાંતિપૂર્ણ અને અવરોધરહિત સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે કડક દેખરેખ રાખવાનો નિર્દેશ આપ્યો
30 OCT 2025 6:10PM by PIB Ahmedabad
1. ભારતીય ચૂંટણી પંચ (ECI) એ આજે ​​બિહારમાં આંતરરાજ્ય સરહદી મુદ્દાઓ પર બિહાર, ઝારખંડ, ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ અને પશ્ચિમ બંગાળના મુખ્ય સચિવો, પોલીસ મહાનિદેશકો (DGPs), અને મુખ્ય સચિવો (ગૃહ) તેમજ ગૃહ મંત્રાલય, રેલ્વે મંત્રાલય અને તમામ અમલીકરણ એજન્સીઓના અધિકારીઓ સાથે સંકલન બેઠક યોજી હતી.
2. મુખ્ય ચૂંટણી કમિશનર (CEC) શ્રી જ્ઞાનેશ કુમારે ચૂંટણી કમિશનરો ડૉ. સુખબીર સિંહ સંધુ અને ડૉ. વિવેક જોશી સાથે મળીને બિહાર અને તેના પડોશી રાજ્યોમાં કાયદો અને વ્યવસ્થાની સમીક્ષા કરી હતી જેથી લોકો, માલસામાન અને નાણાં, જેમાં શસ્ત્રો, અસામાજિક તત્વો, નશાકારક પીણાં, માદક દ્રવ્યો અને ગેરકાયદેસર માલનો સમાવેશ થાય છે, રાજ્યો વચ્ચે અને નેપાળ સાથેની આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સરહદ પારની હિલચાલ પર નજર રાખી શકાય. શાંતિ અને વ્યવસ્થા જાળવવા માટે સરહદી જિલ્લાઓ અને સરહદો સીલ કરવા પર ખાસ ધ્યાન આપવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
3. બેઠક દરમિયાન, સીઈસી જ્ઞાનેશ કુમારે મુક્ત, ન્યાયી, શાંતિપૂર્ણ અને સંપૂર્ણ ચૂંટણીઓ યોજવા માટે કમિશનની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. તેમણે ચૂંટણી પ્રક્રિયાની અખંડિતતા જાળવવા માટે તમામ હિસ્સેદારોને સાથે મળીને કામ કરવા વિનંતી કરી હતી.
4. આયોગે મતદાનના દિવસે સરળ અને સુખદ મતદાતા અનુભવ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે મતદાતા સુવિધા નિર્દેશોનું પાલન કરવાની પણ સમીક્ષા કરી હતી. મુખ્ય સચિવો અને પોલીસ મહાનિદેશકો (DGPs) અને કેન્દ્રીય એજન્સીઓના વડાઓને બિહાર વિધાનસભા, 2025 માટે શાંતિપૂર્ણ અને સંપૂર્ણ સામાન્ય ચૂંટણીઓ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા નિર્દેશ આપવામાં આવ્યો હતો.
5. ઝારખંડ, ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ અને પશ્ચિમ બંગાળના મુખ્ય સચિવો અને પોલીસ મહાનિદેશકો અને સશસ્ત્ર સીમા દળ (SSB) ના મહાનિદેશકોને બિહારની સરહદી વિસ્તારોમાં કડક દેખરેખ રાખવા અને આંતર-રાજ્ય ચેકપોઇન્ટ પર ચેકિંગ વધારવાનો નિર્દેશ આપવામાં આવ્યો હતો.
6. નાર્કોટિક્સ કંટ્રોલ બ્યુરો (NCB), આવકવેરા વિભાગ, સેન્ટ્રલ ગુડ્સ એન્ડ સર્વિસીસ ટેક્સ (CGST), અને ડિરેક્ટોરેટ ઓફ રેવન્યુ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ (DRI) સહિત કેન્દ્રીય એજન્સીઓને ચૂંટણી પૂર્વેના પ્રયાસોને વધુ તીવ્ર બનાવવા અને કાર્યવાહી કરી શકાય તેવી ગુપ્ત માહિતીના આધારે મહત્તમ જપ્તી કરવાનો નિર્દેશ આપવામાં આવ્યો હતો.