Election Commission
ECI reviews Inter-State border preparedness; Directs strict vigil to ensure peaceful, inducement-free Bihar Assembly Elections 2025
30 OCT 2025 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
1. The Election Commission of India (ECI) today held a coordination meeting on inter- State border issues in Bihar with Chief Secretaries, DGPs and Principal Secretaries (Home) of Bihar, Jharkhand, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal, along with officers from the Ministry of Home Affairs, Ministry of Railways and all enforcement agencies.
2. Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) Shri Gyanesh Kumar, along with Election Commissioners Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu and Dr. Vivek Joshi, reviewed law-and- order arrangements in Bihar and its neighbouring States to monitor movement of men, material and money including arms, anti-social elements, liquor, narcotics and freebies inter-State and across the international border with Nepal. Special focus was placed on bordering districts and sealing of borders to maintain peace and order.
3. During the meeting, CEC Gyanesh Kumar underscored the Commission’s commitment to free, fair, peaceful and inducement-free elections, calling upon all stakeholders to work seamlessly to uphold the integrity of the electoral process.
4. The Commission also reviewed compliance with voter-facilitation directions to ensure a pleasant and smooth experience for voters on the day of poll. The Chief Secretaries and DGP, along with heads of Central Agencies, were directed to ensure a peaceful and inducement-free General Election to the Legislative Assembly of Bihar, 2025.
5. The Chief Secretaries and Directors General of Police of Jharkhand, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal, and the DG of Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB), were instructed to ensure heightened vigilance in areas bordering Bihar, with enhanced checks at inter- State posts.
6. Central agencies including the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB), Income Tax Department, Central Goods and Services Tax (CGST) and Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) were directed to intensify efforts in the run-up to the polls and maximise seizures acting upon actionable intelligence.

निर्वाचन आयोग
निर्वाचन आयोग ने अंतर-राज्यीय सीमा की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की; शांतिपूर्ण और बिना किसी लालच के बिहार विधानसभा चुनाव- 2025 सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कड़ी निगरानी के निर्देश दिए
30 OCT 2025 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
1. भारत निर्वाचन आयोग (ईसीआई) ने आज बिहार, झारखंड, उत्तर प्रदेश और पश्चिम बंगाल के मुख्य सचिवों, डीजीपी और प्रधान सचिवों (गृह) के साथ-साथ गृह मंत्रालय, रेल मंत्रालय और सभी प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के अधिकारियों के साथ बिहार में अंतर-राज्यीय सीमा मुद्दों पर समन्वय बैठक की।
2. मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त (सीईसी) श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार ने चुनाव आयुक्त डॉ. सुखबीर सिंह संधू और डॉ. विवेक जोशी के साथ मिलकर बिहार और उसके पड़ोसी राज्यों में कानून-व्यवस्था की व्यवस्थाओं की समीक्षा की ताकि लोगों, सामान और पैसे की आवाजाही पर नज़र रखी जा सके। इनमें हथियार, असामाजिक तत्व, शराब, नशीले पदार्थ और मुफ्त चीजें शामिल हैं, जो राज्यों के बीच और नेपाल के साथ अंतरराष्ट्रीय सीमा पार से आती हैं। शांति और व्यवस्था बनाए रखने के लिए सीमावर्ती जिलों और सीमाओं को सील करने पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया।
3. बैठक के दौरान, सीईसी ज्ञानेश कुमार ने स्वतंत्र, निष्पक्ष, शांतिपूर्ण और बिना किसी लालच के चुनाव कराने के लिए आयोग की प्रतिबद्धता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने सभी संबंधित पक्षों से चुनावी प्रक्रिया की अखंडता को बनाए रखने के लिए मिलकर काम करने का आग्रह किया।
4. आयोग ने मतदान के दिन मतदाताओं को सुखद और सहज अनुभव सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मतदाता सुविधा निर्देशों के अनुपालन की भी समीक्षा की। मुख्य सचिवों और डीजीपी तथा केंद्रीय एजेंसियों के प्रमुखों को बिहार विधानसभा, 2025 के लिए शांतिपूर्ण और बिना किसी लालच के आम चुनाव सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया गया।
5. झारखंड, उत्तर प्रदेश और पश्चिम बंगाल के मुख्य सचिवों और पुलिस महानिदेशकों, और सशस्त्र सीमा बल (एसएसबी) के महानिदेशक को बिहार से सटे क्षेत्रों में कड़ी निगरानी रखने और अंतर-राज्यीय चौकियों पर जांच बढ़ाने का निर्देश दिया गया।
6. नारकोटिक्स कंट्रोल ब्यूरो (एनसीबी), आयकर विभाग, केंद्रीय वस्तु एवं सेवा कर (सीजीएसटी) और राजस्व खुफिया निदेशालय (डीआरआई) सहित केंद्रीय एजेंसियों को चुनाव से पहले के समय में प्रयासों को तेज करने और कार्रवाई योग्य खुफिया जानकारी के आधार पर अधिकतम ज़ब्ती करने का निर्देश दिया गया।