Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Youth Affairs and Sports Minister visits 17th Tribal Youth Exchange Program at Police Training Center, Marol
Young tribal leaders to play a crucial role in building a Viksit Bharat by 2047: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
30 OCT 2025 4:04PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 30 October 2025
The 17th Tribal Youth Exchange Program is taking place at the Police Training Center, Marol, Mumbai. Organized by the Union Ministry of Home Affairs in collaboration with the Union Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, and coordinated by the Maharashtra State Police, started on October 27, 2025, and will conclude on November 2, 2025.
The program today witnessed the esteemed presence of Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports.
Speaking to the tribal youths, Union Minister Dr. Mandaviya emphasized the crucial role of young tribal leaders in building a developed India by 2047. He urged the youth to actively contribute toward the nation's vision of "Viksit Bharat" through skill development and digital empowerment.
Dr. Mandaviya also highlighted the significance of the Mera Yuva (My) Bharat portal, encouraging the youth to establish a digital presence on the platform. The portal provides comprehensive information on job opportunities, skill development programs, online competitions, and avenues for sharing meaningful work and thoughts, enabling the youth to stay informed and engaged.
The event was graced by other dignitaries, including Shri Pravin Kumar Padwal, Special Inspector General of Police, Training Department, Maharashtra State Police; Shri Anup Ingole, District Youth Officer, My Bharat Mumbai; Shri Ravindra Dalvi, Principal, Police Training Center, Marol; and Yatin Bangera of the Judo Association.
This initiative underscores the commitment of the Government of India to empower tribal youth with knowledge, skills, and opportunities for all-round development and active participation in nation-building.

યુવા બાબતો અને રમત મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રીએ મરોલ સ્થિત પોલીસ તાલીમ કેન્દ્ર ખાતે 17મા આદિવાસી યુવા વિનિમય કાર્યક્રમની મુલાકાત લીધી
2047 સુધીમાં વિકસિત ભારત બનાવવા માટે યુવા આદિવાસી નેતાઓ મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવશે: ડૉ. મનસુખ માંડવિયા
30 OCT 2025 4:04PM by PIB Ahmedabad
17મો આદિવાસી યુવા વિનિમય કાર્યક્રમ પોલીસ તાલીમ કેન્દ્ર, મરોલ, મુંબઈ ખાતે યોજાઈ રહ્યો છે. આ કાર્યક્રમ કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રાલય દ્વારા કેન્દ્રીય યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રાલયના સહયોગથી અને મહારાષ્ટ્ર રાજ્ય પોલીસ દ્વારા સંકલિત રીતે 27 ઓક્ટોબર, 2025ના રોજ શરૂ થયો હતો અને 2 નવેમ્બર, 2025ના રોજ પૂર્ણ થશે.
આજે આ કાર્યક્રમમાં કેન્દ્રીય યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રી ડૉ. મનસુખ માંડવિયાની ઉપસ્થિતિ જોવા મળી હતી.
આદિવાસી યુવાનો સાથે વાત કરતા, કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી ડૉ. માંડવિયાએ 2047 સુધીમાં વિકસિત ભારતનું નિર્માણ કરવામાં યુવા આદિવાસી નેતાઓની મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. તેમણે યુવાનોને કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ અને ડિજિટલ સશક્તિકરણ દ્વારા "વિકસિત ભારત"ના રાષ્ટ્રના વિઝનમાં સક્રિયપણે યોગદાન આપવા વિનંતી કરી હતી.
ડૉ. માંડવિયાએ મેરા યુવા (MY) ભારત પોર્ટલના મહત્વ પર પણ પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો, યુવાનોને પ્લેટફોર્મ પર ડિજિટલ હાજરી સ્થાપિત કરવા માટે પ્રોત્સાહિત કર્યા હતા. આ પોર્ટલ નોકરીની તકો, કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ કાર્યક્રમો, ઓનલાઈન સ્પર્ધાઓ અને અર્થપૂર્ણ કાર્ય અને વિચારો શેર કરવાના માર્ગો પર વ્યાપક માહિતી પ્રદાન કરે છે, જેનાથી યુવાનો માહિતગાર અને જોડાયેલા રહી શકે છે.
આ કાર્યક્રમમાં મહારાષ્ટ્ર રાજ્ય પોલીસના તાલીમ વિભાગના વિશેષ પોલીસ મહાનિરીક્ષક શ્રી પ્રવિણ કુમાર પડવાલ; માય ભારત મુંબઈના જિલ્લા યુવા અધિકારી શ્રી અનુપ ઇંગોલે; મરોલના પોલીસ તાલીમ કેન્દ્રના આચાર્ય શ્રી રવિન્દ્ર દલવી અને જુડો એસોસિએશનના યતિન બાંગેરા સહિત અન્ય મહાનુભાવો ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.
આ પહેલ ભારત સરકારની આદિવાસી યુવાનોને જ્ઞાન, કૌશલ્ય અને સર્વાંગી વિકાસ અને રાષ્ટ્ર નિર્માણમાં સક્રિય ભાગીદારી માટે તકો પ્રદાન કરવાની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા પર ભાર મૂકે છે.