Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Has Made Special Arrangements at 30 Stations in Bihar and UP with Dedicated Holding Areas for Passenger Convenience: Ashwini Vaishnaw
1.6 Crore Passengers Travelled Through Special Trains So Far; Similar Numbers Expected During Return Journeys After Chhath Festival
27 OCT 2025 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw informed that more than 12,000 special trains have been planned in addition to the regular services already in operation to clear the ongoing festive rush. Shri Vaishnaw said that nearly 1.6 crore passengers have travelled through these special trains so far, and a similar number is expected during the return journeys after the Chhath festival.
The Union Minister said that the Railway team has worked systematically, especially in managing the sudden surge of passengers during the festive season. He highlighted the use of holding areas, CCTV surveillance, handheld Automatic Ticket Vending Machines (ATVMs), and improved passenger movement patterns to ensure smooth operations.
Shri Vaishnaw also extended his warm wishes to everyone on the occasion of Chhath Puja. He said that Indian Railways has made special arrangements at around thirty stations located in North Bihar and Purvanchal regions, where dedicated holding areas have been set up to ensure passenger convenience. These facilities allow passengers to sit comfortably and enter the station in an organised manner.
Passengers Praise Indian Railways for Effective Management
Indian Railways is ensuring a smooth travel experience through better planning, improved passenger services, and greater focus on comfort and convenience. To manage the festive rush, a strong network of special trains has been introduced.
At New Delhi Railway Station, a passenger appreciated the efficient management and the high standards of cleanliness maintained by Indian Railways. Another passenger at Shree Siddharoodha Swamiji Hubballi Junction expressed satisfaction that the introduction of special trains has made it easier to obtain confirmed tickets during the festive season.
A passenger travelling from New Delhi to Chhapra appreciated the management of special trains, sharing that he was travelling home with his sister to celebrate Chhath and was thankful to Indian Railways for providing confirmed tickets. At Bhagalpur, another passenger expressed happiness with the arrangements and mentioned that the Chhath songs being played at the station created a festive atmosphere. In Pune, a passenger shared his satisfaction with the services, noting the availability of water, fans, and the well-organised seating and boarding arrangements in the holding area.
A passenger travelling from Anand Vihar Terminal appreciated the facilities provided through special trains and the smooth boarding experience made possible by well-coordinated queues, which is benefitting many travellers. Another passenger at Raipur Junction Railway Station praised the holding area facilities set up to manage the festive season rush, calling them a highlight of the improved passenger amenities.
Indian Railways, with its vast network and dedicated workforce, continues to uphold its commitment to serving passengers with efficiency and care. From running additional trains to ensuring cleanliness, safety, and punctuality, every effort is made to provide a smooth travel experience during the festive rush. The proactive measures and dedication of Railway staff reflect the organisation’s resolve to make festive journeys safe, reliable, and well-coordinated across the country.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ہندوستانی ریلوے نے بہار اور اتر پردیش کے 30 اسٹیشنوں پر مسافروں کی سہولت کے لیے خصوصی انتظامات کیے ہیں: اشونی ویشنو
اب تک 1.6 کروڑ مسافروں نے خصوصی ٹرینوں کے ذریعے سفر کیا ہے، چھٹھ تہوار کے بعد واپسی کے سفر میں بھی اتنی ہی تعداد میں مسافروں کے آنے کی توقع
27 OCT 2025 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے، اطلاعات و نشریات اور الیکٹرانکس و انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے مطلع کیا کہ تہواروں کے رواں سیزن میں بھیڑ کو سنبھالنے کے لیے باقاعدہ خدمات کے علاوہ 12,000 سے زیادہ خصوصی ٹرینوں کی منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے۔ جناب ویشنو نے کہا کہ اب تک تقریباً 1.6 کروڑ مسافر ان خصوصی ٹرینوں کے ذریعے سفر کر چکے ہیں اور چھٹھ پوجا کے بعد واپسی کے سفر کے دوران اتنی ہی تعداد میں مسافروں کے سفر کرنے کی توقع ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ریلوے کی ٹیم نے منظم طریقے سے کام کیا ہے، خاص طور پر تہواروں کےسیزن میں اچانک بڑھنے والے مسافروں کے بھیڑکو سنبھالنے میں۔ انہوں نے ہولڈنگ ایریاز، سی سی ٹی وی نگرانی، ہینڈ ہیلڈ آٹومیٹک ٹکٹ وینڈنگ مشینوں(اے ٹی وی ایم ایز) اور بہتر مسافر نقل و حرکت کے نظام کے استعمال کو اجاگر کیا تاکہ خدمات بہتر اور ہموار رہیں۔
جناب ویشنو نے چھٹھ پوجا کے موقع پر سبھی پرجوش مبارکباد پیش کی ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ انڈین ریلوے نے شمالی بہار اور پوروانچل کے علاقوں میں واقع تقریباً تیس اسٹیشنوں پر خصوصی انتظامات کیے ہیں، جہاں مسافروں کی سہولت کے لیے مخصوص ہولڈنگ ایریاز قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ ان سہولتوں کے ذریعے مسافر آرام سے بیٹھ سکتے ہیں اور منظم انداز میں اسٹیشن کے اندر داخل ہو سکتے ہیں۔
مسافروں نے مؤثر انتظامات پر انڈین ریلوے کی تعریف کی
ہندوستانی ریلوے بہتر منصوبہ بندی، مسافروں کے لیے معیاری سہولیات اور آرام و سہولت پر زیادہ توجہ مرکوز کرتےہوئے سفر کے تجربے کو ہموار بنا رہی ہے۔ تہواروں کے دوران بھیڑکو سنبھالنے کے لیے خصوصی ٹرینوں کا مضبوط نیٹ ورک متعارف کرایا گیا ہے۔
نئی دہلی ریلوے اسٹیشن پر ایک مسافر نے انڈین ریلوے کے مؤثر انتظام اور صفائی کے اعلیٰ معیار کی تعریف کی۔ سدھارودھا سوامی جی ہبّلی جنکشن پر ایک دیگر مسافر نے اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ خصوصی ٹرینوں کے آغاز سے تہواروں کے سیزن میں کنفرم ٹکٹ حاصل کرنا آسان ہو گیا ہے۔
نئی دہلی سے چھپرا جانے والے ایک مسافر نے خصوصی ٹرینوں کے انتظامات کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے بتایا کہ وہ اپنی بہن کے ساتھ چھٹھ منانے گھر جا رہے ہیں اور اس خاص موقع کے لیے کنفرم ٹکٹ فراہم کرانےپر انڈین ریلوے کا شکر گزار ہیں۔بھاگپور میں ایک اور مسافر نے انتظامات پر خوشی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اسٹیشن پر بجنے والے چھٹھ گیتوں نے تہوارکے ماحول کو مزید خوبصورت بنادیا ہے۔ادھر پونے میں ایک مسافر نے ریلوے خدمات پر اطمینان ظاہر کرتے ہوئے پانی، پنکھوں کی دستیابی اور ہولڈنگ ایریا میں بیٹھنے اور سوار ہونے کے منظم نتظامات کا خاص طور پر ذکر کیا۔
آنند وہار ٹرمینل سے سفر کرنے والے ایک مسافر نے خصوصی ٹرینوں کے ذریعہ فراہم کی جانے والی سہولتوں اور منظم قطاروں کی بدولت ٹرین میں چڑھنے میں آسانی کے تجربے کی تعریف کی، جس سے بہت سے مسافروں کو فائدہ ہو رہا ہے۔رائے پور جنکشن ریلوے اسٹیشن پر بھی ایک اور مسافر نے اس تہوارکے سیزن میں بھیڑپر قابو پانے کے لیے قائم کیے گئے ہولڈنگ ایریا کی سہولتوں کی تعریف کی اور انہیں مسافروں کے بہترین خدمات کا ایک اہم پہلو قرار دیا۔
اپنے وسیع نیٹ ورک اور وقف افرادی قوت کے ساتھ ہندوستانی ریلوے پوری وابستگی کے ساتھ مسافروں کو مہارت اور احتیاط کے ساتھ خدمات فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ اضافی ٹرینیں چلانے سے لے کر صفائی، تحفظ اور وقت کی پابندی کو یقینی بنانے تک، تہواروں کےبھیڑ کے دوران ایک ہموار اور آرام دہ سفر فراہم کرنے کے لیے ہر ممکن کوشش کی جا رہی ہے۔ریلوے کے ملازمین کی سرگرمی اور ان کا جذبۂ خدمت اس تنظیم کے اس عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے کہ وہ ملک بھر میں تہواروں کے دوران سفر کو محفوظ، قابلِ اعتماد اور منظم بنائے۔