Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan visits Vellore Krishi Vigyan Kendra
“One Agriculture – One Nation – One Team”: A national resolve for farmers’ prosperity and rural transformation
In Tamil Nadu, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh interacts with farmers, women SHG members, and villagers in a ‘Chaupal’ dialogue
Shri Shivraj Singh shares insights on the Pradhan Mantri Dhan Dhaanya Krishi Yojana, Natural Farming, Pulses Mission, and Crop Diversification
Tamil Nadu’s Ramanathapuram, Sivaganga, Thoothukudi, and Virudhunagar districts included under the Pradhan Mantri Dhan Dhaanya Krishi Yojana
25 OCT 2025 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today visited the ICAR–Krishi Vigyan Kendra (KVK) in Vellore, Tamil Nadu. The visit symbolised the unity and integrated progress of India’s agriculture sector under the theme “One Agriculture – One Nation – One Team.” At Vellore, Shri Shivraj Singh interacted with farmers and rural community members, and discussed with them the Pradhan Mantri Dhan Dhaanya Krishi Yojana (PM-DDKY), National Pulses Mission, National Mission on Natural Farming (NMNF), Cluster Frontline Demonstration on Pulses (CFLD on Pulses), Fermented Organic Manure (FOM/LFOM), and other initiatives linked to KVKs.
During his visit, the Union Minister interacted with progressive farmers, women self-help groups (SHG), and rural youth, while also reviewing the region’s agricultural achievements. He appreciated the innovative technology developed by KVK Vellore, such as the Wild Boar Repellent, which has provided farmers with a practical solution for crop protection against wild boars. Under the Seed Hub and Pulses Mission, high-yielding varieties (VBN-8, VBN-10, VBN-11) have been successfully disseminated. The Union Minister viewed exhibitions of agricultural innovations and value-added products.
Shri Chouhan sought feedback from farmers on schemes related to agriculture, animal husbandry, and fisheries, and guided them on best practices. During the ‘Chaupal’ dialogue, he gathered ground-level feedback on various schemes and interacted with farmers from neighboring districts as well.
In the first ‘Chaupal’, Shri Chouhan conversed with farmers from Tamil Nadu’s Virudhunagar, Sivaganga, Thoothukudi, and Ramanathapuram districts associated with PM-DDKY. These districts are part of the Pradhan Mantri Dhan Dhaanya Krishi Yojana. He stated that under this scheme, 36 schemes of 11 central ministries are being integrated to deliver comprehensive benefits to farmers. He reviewed the progress of scheme convergence with heads of the four participating KVKs. Farmers expressed their satisfaction with natural farming, Mundu chili cultivation, pulses and oilseeds CFLDs, and other projects.
In the second ‘Chaupal’, Shri Shivraj Singh laid special emphasis on natural farming and the National Pulses Mission, stating that this unique initiative launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will make the country self-reliant in pulses production. He mentioned that states such as Tamil Nadu will greatly benefit from this mission through improved varieties, advanced technology, and assured marketing. He also appreciated the advanced pulses varieties developed by the National Pulses Research Centre, Vamban, under TNAU.
Key announcements on agricultural issues
The Union Minister patiently heard farmers’ grievances and assured that concrete steps will be taken to address pest and disease issues affecting coconut crops. He added that to mitigate the impact of price decline due to glut in mango production, efforts will be made to establish value-addition and processing units. He also assured that all eligible farmers in Tamil Nadu will be linked to the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojana to ensure maximum outreach and benefit.
Appreciation for Tamil Nadu’s farmers
In his address, Shri Shivraj Singh expressed deep admiration for the hard-working farmers of Tamil Nadu, their culture, and values. He assured that he would visit Tamil Nadu again to interact directly with farmers on natural farming and related initiatives.
The event was attended by senior officials, including the Director of Tamil Nadu’s Agriculture, Horticulture & Farmers Welfare Department; Vice Chancellor of TNAU Dr. R. Tamizhvendan; Director of ICAR-ATARI Hyderabad Dr. Shaik N. Meera; Joint Secretary, Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Ms. Initha; State Horticulture Commissioner Shri Kumaravel Pandian, senior officers from TNAU and TANUVAS, and representatives from ICAR, agriculture, horticulture, livestock, and allied sectors. Hundreds of farmers participated in the programme, showcasing enthusiasm for agricultural development efforts at both central and state levels. ‘Drone Didis’ and ‘Lakhpati Didis’ associated with self-help groups also joined the interaction.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت و کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیو راج سنگھ چوہان نے ویلور کرشی وگیان کیندر کا دورہ کیا
’’ایک زراعت-ایک ملک -ایک ٹیم‘‘: کسانوں کی خوشحالی اور دیہی تبدیلی کے لیے ایک قومی عزم
تمل ناڈو میں، مرکزی وزیر جناب شیو راج سنگھ چوہان نے کسانوں، خواتین اپنی مددآپ گروپوں (ایس ایچ جی) کی اراکین، اور دیہی لوگوں سے ایک ’’چوپال‘‘ مکالمے میں ملاقات اور گفتگو کی
جناب شیو راج سنگھ چوہان نے پردھان منتری دھن دھانیہ کرشی یوجنا، قدرتی کھیتی، دالوں کے مشن اور فصلوں کے تنوع کے بارے میں معلومات کا اشتراک کیا
تمل ناڈو کے رام ناتھ پورم، شیو گنگا ، توتوکوڈی ، اور ورودھ نگر اضلاع کو پردھان منتری دھن دھانیہ کرشی یوجنا میں شامل کیا گیا
25 OCT 2025 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج تمل ناڈو کے ویلور میں آئی سی اے آر-کرشی وگیان کیندر (کے وی کے) کا دورہ کیا ۔ یہ دورہ ’’ایک زراعت-ایک ملک -ایک ٹیم‘‘ کے موضوع کے تحت ہندوستان کے زرعی شعبے کے اتحاد اور مربوط ترقی کی علامت ہے ۔ ویلور میں ، جناب شیوراج سنگھ نے کسانوں اور دیہی برادری کے اراکین کے ساتھ بات چیت کی ، اور ان کے ساتھ پردھان منتری دھن دھانیہ کرشی یوجنا (پی ایم-ڈی ڈی کے وائی) نیشنل پلس مشن، نیشنل مشن آن نیچرل فارمنگ (این ایم این ایف) کلسٹر فرنٹ لائن ڈیمانسٹریشن آن پلسز (سی ایف ایل ڈی آن پلسز) فرمنٹید نامیاتی کھاد (ایف او ایم/ایل ایف او ایم) اور کے وی کے سے منسلک دیگر اقدامات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
اپنے دورے کے دوران ، مرکزی وزیر نے ترقی پسند کسانوں ، خواتین اپنی مددآپ گروپوں (ایس ایچ جی) اور دیہی نوجوانوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی ، جبکہ خطے کی زرعی کامیابیوں کا بھی جائزہ لیا ۔ انہوں نے کے وی کے ویلور کی طرف سے تیار کردہ جدید ٹیکنالوجی کی تعریف کی ، جیسے کہ وائلڈ بوئر ریپلینٹ ، جس نے کسانوں کو جنگلی سؤر کے خلاف فصلوں کے تحفظ کے لیے ایک عملی حل فراہم کیا ہے ۔ سیڈ ہب اور دالوں کے مشن کے تحت زیادہ پیداوار دینے والی اقسام (وی بی این-8 ، وی بی این-10 ، وی بی این-11) کو کامیابی کے ساتھ وسعت دی گئی ہے ۔ مرکزی وزیر نے زرعی اختراعات اور ویلیو ایڈڈ مصنوعات کی نمائشیں دیکھیں۔
جناب چوہان نے زراعت ، مویشی پروری اور ماہی گیری سے متعلق اسکیموں پر کسانوں سے رائے طلب کی اور بہترین طریقوں پر ان کی رہنمائی کی۔ 'چوپال' مکالمے کے دوران ، انہوں نے مختلف اسکیموں پر زمینی سطح پر تاثرات اکٹھے کیے اور پڑوسی اضلاع کے کسانوں کے ساتھ بھی بات چیت کی۔
پہلے 'چوپال' میں ، جناب چوہان نے پی ایم-ڈی ڈی کے وائی سے وابستہ تمل ناڈو کے ورودھ نگر ، شیو گنگا ، توتوکوڈی ، اور رام ناتھ پورم اضلاع کے کسانوں سے بات چیت کی ۔ یہ اضلاع پردھان منتری دھن دھانیہ کرشی یوجنا کا حصہ ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس اسکیم کے تحت کسانوں کو جامع فوائد فراہم کرنے کے لیے 11 مرکزی وزارتوں کی 36 اسکیموں کو مربوط کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے حصہ لینے والے چار کے وی کے کے سربراہوں کے ساتھ اسکیم کنورجنس کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا۔ کسانوں نے قدرتی کاشتکاری ، منڈو مرچ کی کاشت ، دالوں اور تلہن کے سی ایف ایل ڈی اور دیگر منصوبوں پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔
دوسرے چوپال میں ، جناب شیوراج سنگھ نے قدرتی کاشتکاری اور قومی دالوں کے مشن پر خصوصی زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی یہ منفرد پہل ملک کو دالوں کی پیداوار میں خود کفیل بنائے گی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تمل ناڈو جیسی ریاستیں بہتر اقسام، جدید ٹیکنالوجی اور یقینی مارکیٹنگ کے ذریعے اس مشن سے بہت فائدہ اٹھائیں گی ۔ انہوں نے ٹی این اے یو کے تحت نیشنل پلس ریسرچ سینٹر ، وامبن کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ دالوں کی جدید اقسام کی بھی تعریف کی۔
زرعی مسائل پر کلیدی اعلانات
مرکزی وزیر نے صبر کے ساتھ کسانوں کی شکایات سنیں اور یقین دلایا کہ ناریل کی فصلوں کو متاثر کرنے والے کیڑوں اور بیماریوں کے مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے ٹھوس اقدامات کیے جائیں گے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آم کی پیداوار میں اضافے کی وجہ سے قیمتوں میں کمی کے اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے ویلیو ایڈیشن اور پروسیسنگ یونٹس قائم کرنے کی کوششیں کی جائیں گی ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی یقین دلایا کہ تمل ناڈو کے تمام اہل کسانوں کو پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی یوجنا سے جوڑا جائے گا تاکہ زیادہ سے زیادہ رسائی اور فائدہ کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
تمل ناڈو کے کسانوں کی تعریف
اپنے خطاب میں جناب شیوراج سنگھ نے تمل ناڈو کے محنتی کسانوں ، ان کی ثقافت اور اقدار کے لیے گہری تعریف کا اظہار کیا ۔ انہوں نے یقین دلایا کہ وہ قدرتی کاشتکاری اور متعلقہ اقدامات پر کسانوں کے ساتھ براہ راست بات چیت کرنے کے لیے دوبارہ تمل ناڈو کا دورہ کریں گے۔
اس تقریب میں تمل ناڈو کے زراعت ، باغبانی اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے محکمے کے ڈائریکٹر ، ٹی این اے یو کے وائس چانسلر ڈاکٹر آر تمیزوینڈن ، آئی سی اے آر-اے ٹی اے آر آئی حیدرآباد کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر شیخ این میرا ، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے محکمے کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ انیتا ، ریاستی باغبانی کمشنر جناب کماراویل پانڈیان ، ٹی این اے یو اور ٹی اے اینیو وی اے ایس کے سینئر افسران اور آئی سی اے آر ، زراعت ، باغبانی ، مویشیوں اور متعلقہ شعبوں کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی ۔ مرکزی اور ریاستی دونوں سطحوں پر زرعی ترقی کی کوششوں کے لیے جوش و خروش کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے سینکڑوں کسانوں نے اس پروگرام میں حصہ لیا ۔ سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں سے وابستہ ’ڈرون دیدیز‘ اور ’لکھ پتی دیدیز‘ بھی بات چیت میں شامل ہوئیں ۔