Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT launches Special Campaign 5.0 to institutionalize Swachhata and reduce pendency
23 OCT 2025 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) and its sub-organizations are actively implementing Special Campaign 5.0 under the guidance of the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG). The campaign aims to institutionalize Swachhata and minimize pendency in official work across all offices.
During the first fortnight of the implementation phase, DPIIT has made notable progress across multiple parameters. All categories of pending references — including those from VIPs, the Prime Minister’s Office, Members of Parliament, State Governments, the Cabinet, and Public Grievances or Appeals — have been identified and are being systematically addressed for quality disposal.
As of 22nd October 2025, DPIIT has achieved remarkable progress under Special Campaign 5.0. Over 47% of PMO references and more than 60% of public grievances have been successfully disposed of. The Department has also closed over 75% of identified e-files, demonstrating a strong commitment to efficient record management. Additionally, 291 cleanliness campaigns — nearly 60% of the planned activities — have already been completed across DPIIT and its sub-organizations. These efforts reflect sustained action toward promoting Swachhata and improving workplace environments, enhancing the overall experience of officials and staff members.
Special Campaign 5.0, being conducted from 2nd to 31st October 2025, was preceded by a preparatory phase held between 15th and 30th September 2025. The campaign has created greater awareness about the importance of cleanliness, efficient record management, and timely disposal of pending matters. DPIIT remains committed to achieving complete disposal of pendencies and institutionalizing Swachhata practices across all its offices by 31st October 2025, contributing to a cleaner, more efficient, and responsive government working environment.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نے سوچھتا کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے اور زیر التواء معاملات کو کم کرنے کے لیے خصوصی مہم 5.0 کا آغاز کیا
23 OCT 2025 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کا محکمہ (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) اور اس کی ذیلی تنظیمیں انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے (ڈی اے آر پی جی) کی رہنمائی میں خصوصی مہم 5.0 کو فعال طور پر نافذ کر رہی ہیں ۔ اس مہم کا مقصد سوچھتا کو ادارہ جاتی بنانا اور تمام دفاتر میں سرکاری کاموں میں زیر التواء معاملات کو کم کرنا ہے۔
نفاذ کے مرحلے کے پہلے پندرہ دن کے دوران ، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نے متعدد پیمانوں پر قابل ذکر پیش رفت کی ہے ۔ زیر التواء حوالوں کے تمام زمروں-بشمول وی آئی پیز ، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر ، ارکان پارلیمنٹ ، ریاستی حکومتوں ، کابینہ اور عوامی شکایات یا اپیلوں-کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے اور انہیں معیاری نمٹارے کے لیے منظم طریقے سے حل کیا جا رہا ہے ۔
22 اکتوبر 2025 تک ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نے خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے تحت قابل ذکر پیش رفت حاصل کی ہے ۔ پی ایم او کے 47فیصد سے زیادہ حوالہ جات اور 60فیصد سے زیادہ عوامی شکایات کو کامیابی کے ساتھ نمٹا دیا گیا ہے ۔ محکمہ نے 75فیصد سے زیادہ شناخت شدہ ای -فائلز بھی بند کر دی ہیں ، جو ریکارڈ کے موثر انتظام کے لیے مضبوط عزم کا مظاہرہ کرتی ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ291 صفائی مہمات-منصوبہ بند سرگرمیوں کا تقریبا 60فیصد-ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی اور اس کی ذیلی تنظیموں میں پہلے ہی مکمل ہو چکی ہیں ۔ یہ کوششیں سوچھتا کو فروغ دینے اور کام کی جگہ کے ماحول کو بہتر بنانے ، عہدیداروں اور عملے کے ممبروں کے مجموعی تجربے کو بڑھانے کے لیے مسلسل کارروائی کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں ۔
مہم کی تیاری کا مرحلہ 15 اور 30 ستمبر 2025 کے درمیان منعقد ہوا تھا،ا سکے بعد 2 سے 31 اکتوبر 2025 تک خصوصی مہم 5.0 چلائی جارہی ہے ، اس ۔ اس مہم نے صفائی کی اہمیت ، ریکارڈ کے موثر انتظام اور زیر التواء معاملات کے بروقت نمٹارے کے بارے میں زیادہ سے زیادہ بیداری پیدا کی ہے ۔ ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی زیر التواء معاملات کو مکمل طور پر نمٹانے اور 31 اکتوبر 2025 تک اپنے تمام دفاتر میں سوچھتا کے طریقوں کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے ، جو ایک صاف ستھرا ، زیادہ موثر اور ذمہ دار حکومتی کام کاج کے ماحول میں معاون ثابت ہوگا ۔