Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT launches Special Campaign 5.0 to institutionalize Swachhata and reduce pendency
23 OCT 2025 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) and its sub-organizations are actively implementing Special Campaign 5.0 under the guidance of the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG). The campaign aims to institutionalize Swachhata and minimize pendency in official work across all offices.
During the first fortnight of the implementation phase, DPIIT has made notable progress across multiple parameters. All categories of pending references — including those from VIPs, the Prime Minister’s Office, Members of Parliament, State Governments, the Cabinet, and Public Grievances or Appeals — have been identified and are being systematically addressed for quality disposal.
As of 22nd October 2025, DPIIT has achieved remarkable progress under Special Campaign 5.0. Over 47% of PMO references and more than 60% of public grievances have been successfully disposed of. The Department has also closed over 75% of identified e-files, demonstrating a strong commitment to efficient record management. Additionally, 291 cleanliness campaigns — nearly 60% of the planned activities — have already been completed across DPIIT and its sub-organizations. These efforts reflect sustained action toward promoting Swachhata and improving workplace environments, enhancing the overall experience of officials and staff members.
Special Campaign 5.0, being conducted from 2nd to 31st October 2025, was preceded by a preparatory phase held between 15th and 30th September 2025. The campaign has created greater awareness about the importance of cleanliness, efficient record management, and timely disposal of pending matters. DPIIT remains committed to achieving complete disposal of pendencies and institutionalizing Swachhata practices across all its offices by 31st October 2025, contributing to a cleaner, more efficient, and responsive government working environment.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
डीपीआईआईटी ने स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाने और लंबित मामलों में कमी लाने के लिए विशेष अभियान 5.0 शुरू किया
23 OCT 2025 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) और उसके उप-संगठन प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) के मार्गदर्शन में विशेष अभियान 5.0 को प्रमुखता से क्रियान्वित कर रहे हैं। इस अभियान का उद्देश्य स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाना और सभी कार्यालयों में लंबित सरकारी कार्यों को न्यूनतम करना है।
कार्यान्वयन चरण के पहले पखवाड़े के दौरान, डीपीआईआईटी ने कई मानकों पर उल्लेखनीय प्रगति की है। लंबित मामलों की सभी श्रेणियों की पहचान की गई है जिनमें वीआईपी, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, सांसदों, राज्य सरकारों, मंत्रिमंडल और लोक शिकायत या अपील से संबंधित मामले शामिल हैं। गुणवत्तापूर्ण निपटान के लिए व्यवस्थित रूप से इन लंबित मामलों का समाधान किया जा रहा है।
22 अक्टूबर 2025 तक, डीपीआईआईटी ने विशेष अभियान 5.0 के अंतर्गत उल्लेखनीय प्रगति हासिल की है। प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय के 47 प्रतिशत से अधिक संदर्भों और 60 प्रतिशत से अधिक जन शिकायतों का सफलतापूर्वक निपटारा किया जा चुका है। विभाग ने 75 प्रतिशत से अधिक चिन्हित ई-फाइलें भी बंद कर दी हैं, जो कुशल अभिलेख प्रबंधन के प्रति उसकी दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, डीपीआईआईटी और उसके उप-संगठनों में 291 स्वच्छता अभियान - नियोजित गतिविधियों का लगभग 60 प्रतिशत - पहले ही पूरे हो चुके हैं। ये प्रयास स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देने और कार्यस्थल के वातावरण में स्वच्छता लाने तथा अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों के समग्र अनुभव को बेहतर बनाने की दिशा में निरंतर प्रयास को दर्शाते हैं।
2 से 31 अक्टूबर 2025 तक चलाए जा रहे विशेष अभियान 5.0 से पहले 15 से 30 सितंबर 2025 के बीच एक तैयारी चरण आयोजित किया गया था। इस अभियान ने स्वच्छता, कुशल रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन और लंबित मामलों के समय पर निपटान के महत्व के बारे में व्यापक जागरूकता पैदा की है। डीपीआईआईटी 31 अक्टूबर 2025 तक अपने सभी कार्यालयों में लंबित मामलों के पूर्ण निपटान और स्वच्छता प्रथाओं को संस्थागत बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है जिससे एक स्वच्छ, अधिक कुशल और उत्तरदायी सरकारी कार्य वातावरण के निर्माण में योगदान मिलेगा।