National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported finding of the dead body of a differently-abled RTI activist after being abducted in Tharad district, Gujarat
Issues a notice to the State DGP, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
22 OCT 2025 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that a differently-abled RTI activist was found dead in a canal after being abducted by unidentified persons from an area near his residence in the Tharad district, Gujarat on 12th October, 2025. Reportedly, the victim’s body was found in a canal on 14th October, 2025.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise a serious issue of violation of the human rights of the victim. Therefore, it has issued a notice to the Director General of Police, Gujarat, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 15th October, 2025, the victim had filed complaints with the authorities regarding alleged forged beneficiary documents and other irregularities by the local builders in the slum redevelopment project under the Public-Private Partnership scheme.

தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம்
குஜராத்தில் தகவல் அறியும் உரிமை ஆர்வலர் ஒருவரின் உடல் கண்டுபிடிக்கப்பட்டதாக வெளியான செய்தி குறித்து தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து விசாரணை
22 OCT 2025 6:33PM by PIB Chennai
குஜராத்தின் தாரத் மாவட்டத்தில் அடையாளம் தெரியாத நபர்களால் கடத்தப்பட்ட மாற்றுத்திறனாளி தகவல் அறியும் உரிமை ஆர்வலர் அவரது வீட்டிற்கு அருகிலுள்ள ஒரு கால்வாயில் இறந்து கிடந்ததாக ஊடகங்களில் வெளியான செய்தியை இந்திய தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து விசாரணைக்கு எடுத்துக்கொண்டுள்ளது.
ஊடகங்களில் வந்த செய்தி உண்மையாக இருக்கும் பட்சத்தில் பாதிக்கப்பட்டவரின் மனித உரிமைகள் மீறப்பட்டுள்ளது என மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் கருதுகிறது. எனவே, இந்த விவகாரம் குறித்து இரண்டு வாரங்களுக்குள் விரிவான அறிக்கை அளிக்குமாறு குஜராத் மாநில காவல்துறை தலைமை இயக்குநருக்கு நோட்டீஸ் அனுப்பியுள்ளது.
அக்டோபர் 15, 2025 அன்று வெளியான ஊடக அறிக்கையின்படி, அரசு மற்றும் தனியார் கூட்டு திட்டத்தின் கீழ் குடிசை மாற்று மறு சீரமைப்பு திட்டத்தில் உள்ளூர் கட்டுமான நிறுவனங்கள் முறைகேடுகளில் ஈடுபடுவதாக அதிகாரிகளிடம் அந்த மாற்றுத்திறனாளி புகார் தெரிவித்திருந்தார்.