Ministry of Finance
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman reviews business performance of Karnataka Grameena Bank at Ballari, Karnataka
Smt. Sitharaman stresses on scaling up of agriculture credit disbursement by rural banks to serve emerging demand of new rural India
Rural Banks should upgrade their products and services as per the convenience and demand of Farmer Producer Organisations: Union Finance Minister
17 OCT 2025 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chaired a meeting to review business performance of the Karnataka Grameena Bank (KaGB) at Ballari, Karnataka on 16th October 2025. The meeting was attended by Sh. M Nagaraju, Secretary (DFS), Sh. Shaji K.V., Chairman NABARD, ED Canara Bank and other senior officials from the Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Finance.
During the review, the Finance Minister assessed key indicators including credit growth, NPAs, performance under financial inclusion and implementation of government-sponsored schemes of KaGB. She advised KaGB to increase its share in ground level agriculture credit disbursement with special focus on emerging areas of the economy.
Smt. Sitharaman also directed all stakeholders to take necessary steps to realise the potential of allied agriculture activities in the region. KaGB and Canara Bank were specially directed to work with state government departments to increase credit disbursement to MSME and allied sector.
The rationalisation of GST rates has opened new opportunities in rural areas due to increase in consumption, which is an indication of more funding by banks, the Finance Minister said. Smt. Sitharaman urged the rural banks to leverage this opportunity to cater the credit requirement in semi-urban and rural areas.
The Union Minister said that capital requirement of some of the FPOs are met by Development Financial Institutions and Government Departments. The working capital requirements should be fulfilled by the Banks. Rural bank should upgrade its products and services as per the convenience and demand of Farmer Producer Organisations, the Minister emphasized. This will enable both Banks and FPOs to leverage their resources for mutual benefit and sustainable growth of rural economy.
Further Smt. Sitharaman said that many companies are moving their services like data centre services from tier-1 to tier 2 & 3 cities. The rural banks shall focus on such emerging areas to improve their financial health. KaGB shall focus on its business operations to make the bank profitable and overcome the challenges faced by stressed assets, the minister added.
The Union Minister advised KaGB and Sponsor Bank to engage with respective committees at panchayat/district level to improve the screening process of applications received under Government sponsored schemes viz. PM-Vishwakarma & PMFME.
The Union Finance Minister urged KaGB to spread its presence in the Kalyan Karnataka region by opening new branches wherever presence of banking outlets are inadequate. KaGB was also advised to enhance operational efficiency by improving asset quality, adopting new technology and strengthening customer service delivery.
The Secretary, DFS, Sh. M Nagaraju highlighted that the integration of systems and processes have been completed post amalgamation and stressed upon KaGB’s medium term business plan and review thereof by sponsor bank for long term sustainability and viability of the rural bank.
Sh. Nagaraju noted the potential in agro processing and MSME in the region and urged KaGB to partner with NABARD for value creation by farmers in agriculture and allied sectors. He appreciated KaGB for its remarkable progress in Atal Pension Yojana and suggested to improve its performance under other financial inclusion schemes such as PMJJBY, PMSBY & PMJDY. He also suggested a future roadmap to partner PSBs by providing banking services in the areas which is unserved/underserved. He emphasized need of staff integration and skill upgradation of employees post amalgamation.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने कर्नाटक के बल्लारी में कर्नाटक ग्रामीण बैंक के व्यावसायिक प्रदर्शन की समीक्षा की
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने नए ग्रामीण भारत की उभरती मांग को पूरा करने के लिए ग्रामीण बैंकों द्वारा कृषि ऋण वितरण बढ़ाने पर बल दिया
ग्रामीण बैंकों को किसान उत्पादक संगठनों की सुविधा और मांग के अनुसार अपने उत्पादों और सेवाओं को उन्नत करना चाहिए: केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री
17 OCT 2025 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने 16 अक्टूबर 2025 को कर्नाटक के बेल्लारी में कर्नाटक ग्रामीण बैंक (केएजीबी) के व्यावसायिक प्रदर्शन की समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में सचिव (डीएफएस) श्री एम नागराजू, नाबार्ड के अध्यक्ष श्री शाजी केवी, केनरा बैंक के कार्यकारी निदेशक और वित्त मंत्रालय के वित्तीय सेवा विभाग के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
समीक्षा के दौरान, वित्त मंत्री ने ऋण वितरण वृद्धि, एनपीए, वित्तीय समावेशन के अंतर्गत प्रदर्शन और केएजीबी की सरकार की प्रायोजित योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन सहित प्रमुख संकेतकों का मूल्यांकन किया। उन्होंने केएजीबी को अर्थव्यवस्था के उभरते क्षेत्रों पर विशेष ध्यान देते हुए, जमीनी स्तर पर कृषि ऋण वितरण में अपनी हिस्सेदारी बढ़ाने की सलाह दी।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने सभी हितधारकों को क्षेत्र में संबद्ध कृषि गतिविधियों की क्षमता का दोहन करने के लिए आवश्यक कदम उठाने का भी निर्देश दिया। केएजीबी और केनरा बैंक को विशेष रूप से एमएसएमई और संबद्ध क्षेत्र को ऋण वितरण बढ़ाने के लिए राज्य सरकार के विभागों के साथ मिलकर काम करने का निर्देश दिया गया।
वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि जीएसटी दरों को युक्तिसंगत बनाने से खपत में वृद्धि के कारण ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में नए अवसर खुले हैं, जो बैंकों द्वारा अधिक वित्तपोषण का संकेत है। श्रीमती सीतारमण ने ग्रामीण बैंकों से आग्रह किया कि वे अर्ध-शहरी और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में ऋण आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए इस अवसर का लाभ उठाएं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि कुछ एफपीओ की पूंजीगत ज़रूरतें विकास वित्तीय संस्थानों और सरकारी विभागों द्वारा पूरी की जाती हैं। कार्यशील पूंजी की ज़रूरतें बैंकों द्वारा पूरी की जानी चाहिए। उन्‍होंने यह भी कहा कि ग्रामीण बैंकों को किसान उत्पादक संगठनों की सुविधा और मांग के अनुसार अपने उत्पादों और सेवाओं को उन्नत करना चाहिए। इससे बैंक और एफपीओ, पारस्परिक लाभ और ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था के सतत विकास के लिए अपने संसाधनों का उपयोग कर सकेंगे।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने यह भी कहा कि कई कंपनियां डेटा सेंटर जैसी अपनी सेवाएं टियर-1 से टियर-2 और टियर-3 शहरों में स्थानांतरित कर रही हैं। ग्रामीण बैंक अपनी वित्तीय स्थिति सुधारने के लिए ऐसे उभरते क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेंगे। उन्‍होंने कहा कि केएजीबी अपने व्यावसायिक कार्यों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा ताकि बैंक को लाभदायक बनाया जा सके और संकटग्रस्त परिसंपत्तियों से जुड़ी चुनौतियों से निपटा जा सके।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने केएजीबी और प्रायोजक बैंक को सरकार द्वारा प्रायोजित योजनाओं जैसे पीएम-विश्वकर्मा और पीएमएफएमई के तहत प्राप्त आवेदनों की जांच प्रक्रिया में सुधार के लिए पंचायत/जिला स्तर पर संबंधित समितियों के साथ जुड़ने की सलाह दी।
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने केएजीबी से आग्रह किया कि वह कल्याण कर्नाटक क्षेत्र में अपनी उपस्थिति बढ़ाए और जहां भी बैंकिंग आउटलेट्स की उपलब्धता अपर्याप्त है, वहां नई शाखाएं खोले। केएजीबी को परिसंपत्ति गुणवत्ता में सुधार, नई तकनीक अपनाने और ग्राहक सेवा वितरण को मजबूत करके परिचालन दक्षता बढ़ाने की भी सलाह दी गई।
डीएफएस सचिव श्री एम नागराजू ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि विलय के बाद प्रणालियों और प्रक्रियाओं का एकीकरण पूरा हो गया है और उन्होंने ग्रामीण बैंक की दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता और व्यवहार्यता के लिए केएजीबी की मध्यम अवधि की व्यावसायिक योजना और प्रायोजक बैंक द्वारा इसकी समीक्षा पर जोर दिया।
श्री नागराजू ने क्षेत्र में कृषि प्रसंस्करण और एमएसएमई की संभावनाओं का उल्लेख किया और कृषि एवं संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में किसानों के मूल्य सृजन हेतु नाबार्ड के साथ साझेदारी करने के लिए केएजीबी से आग्रह किया। उन्होंने अटल पेंशन योजना में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति के लिए केएजीबी की सराहना की और पीएमजेजेबीवाई, पीएमएसबीवाई और पीएमजेडीवाई जैसी अन्य वित्तीय समावेशन योजनाओं के तहत अपने प्रदर्शन में सुधार करने का सुझाव दिया। उन्होंने उन क्षेत्रों में बैंकिंग सेवाएं प्रदान करके सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों के साथ साझेदारी करने के लिए एक भविष्य की रूपरेखा भी सुझाई जो अभी तक सेवा से वंचित/अल्पसुविधा प्राप्त हैं। उन्होंने विलय के बाद कर्मचारियों के एकीकरण और कौशल उन्नयन की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।