Ministry of Finance
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman reviews business performance of Karnataka Grameena Bank at Ballari, Karnataka
Smt. Sitharaman stresses on scaling up of agriculture credit disbursement by rural banks to serve emerging demand of new rural India
Rural Banks should upgrade their products and services as per the convenience and demand of Farmer Producer Organisations: Union Finance Minister
17 OCT 2025 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chaired a meeting to review business performance of the Karnataka Grameena Bank (KaGB) at Ballari, Karnataka on 16th October 2025. The meeting was attended by Sh. M Nagaraju, Secretary (DFS), Sh. Shaji K.V., Chairman NABARD, ED Canara Bank and other senior officials from the Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Finance.
During the review, the Finance Minister assessed key indicators including credit growth, NPAs, performance under financial inclusion and implementation of government-sponsored schemes of KaGB. She advised KaGB to increase its share in ground level agriculture credit disbursement with special focus on emerging areas of the economy.
Smt. Sitharaman also directed all stakeholders to take necessary steps to realise the potential of allied agriculture activities in the region. KaGB and Canara Bank were specially directed to work with state government departments to increase credit disbursement to MSME and allied sector.
The rationalisation of GST rates has opened new opportunities in rural areas due to increase in consumption, which is an indication of more funding by banks, the Finance Minister said. Smt. Sitharaman urged the rural banks to leverage this opportunity to cater the credit requirement in semi-urban and rural areas.
The Union Minister said that capital requirement of some of the FPOs are met by Development Financial Institutions and Government Departments. The working capital requirements should be fulfilled by the Banks. Rural bank should upgrade its products and services as per the convenience and demand of Farmer Producer Organisations, the Minister emphasized. This will enable both Banks and FPOs to leverage their resources for mutual benefit and sustainable growth of rural economy.
Further Smt. Sitharaman said that many companies are moving their services like data centre services from tier-1 to tier 2 & 3 cities. The rural banks shall focus on such emerging areas to improve their financial health. KaGB shall focus on its business operations to make the bank profitable and overcome the challenges faced by stressed assets, the minister added.
The Union Minister advised KaGB and Sponsor Bank to engage with respective committees at panchayat/district level to improve the screening process of applications received under Government sponsored schemes viz. PM-Vishwakarma & PMFME.
The Union Finance Minister urged KaGB to spread its presence in the Kalyan Karnataka region by opening new branches wherever presence of banking outlets are inadequate. KaGB was also advised to enhance operational efficiency by improving asset quality, adopting new technology and strengthening customer service delivery.
The Secretary, DFS, Sh. M Nagaraju highlighted that the integration of systems and processes have been completed post amalgamation and stressed upon KaGB’s medium term business plan and review thereof by sponsor bank for long term sustainability and viability of the rural bank.
Sh. Nagaraju noted the potential in agro processing and MSME in the region and urged KaGB to partner with NABARD for value creation by farmers in agriculture and allied sectors. He appreciated KaGB for its remarkable progress in Atal Pension Yojana and suggested to improve its performance under other financial inclusion schemes such as PMJJBY, PMSBY & PMJDY. He also suggested a future roadmap to partner PSBs by providing banking services in the areas which is unserved/underserved. He emphasized need of staff integration and skill upgradation of employees post amalgamation.

وزارت خزانہ
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے کرناٹک کے بلاری کرناٹک گرامین بینک کی کاروباری کارکردگی کا جائزہ لیا
محترمہ سیتا رمن نے نئے دیہی ہندوستان کی ابھرتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے دیہی بینکوں کے ذریعہ زرعی قرضوں کی تقسیم کو بڑھانے پر زور دیا
دیہی بینکوں کو چاہیے کہ وہ کسانوں کی پیداواری تنظیموں کی سہولت اور مانگ کے مطابق اپنی مصنوعات اور خدمات کو اپ گریڈ کریں: مرکزی وزیر خزانہ
17 OCT 2025 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
مالیات اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے 16 اکتوبر 2025 کو کرناٹک کے بلاری میں کرناٹک گرامین بینک (کے اے جی بی) کی کاروباری کارکردگی کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔اس جائزہ میٹنگ میں ایم ناگ راجو، سکریٹری( ڈی ایف ایس) جناب شاجی کے وی، چیئرمین نابارڈ، ای ڈی کینرا بینک اور وزارت خزانہ ومالیاتی خدمات کے محکمے کے دیگر سینئر افسران موجودتھے ۔
جائزے کے دوران وزیر خزانہ نے اہم اشاریوں کا جائزہ لیا جن میں کریڈٹ گروتھ،این پی اے ایس ، مالی شمولیت کے تحت کارکردگی اور کے اے جی بی کی حکومت کے زیر اہتمام اسکیموں کے نفاذ کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔ انہوں نے کے اے جی بی کو معیشت کے ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں پر خصوصی توجہ دینے کے ساتھ زمینی سطح پر زرعی قرضوں کی تقسیم میں اپنا حصہ بڑھانے کا مشورہ دیا۔
محترمہ سیتا رمن نے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو بھی ہدایت دی کہ وہ خطے میں متعلقہ زرعی سرگرمیوں کے امکانات کا ادراک کرنے کے لیے ضروری اقدامات کریں۔ کے اے جی بی اور کینرا بینک کو خصوصی طور پر ریاستی حکومت کے محکموں کے ساتھ مل کر ایم ایس ایم ای اور اس سے منسلک شعبے کو قرض کی تقسیم میں اضافہ کرنے کی ہدایت دی گئی تھی۔
وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ جی ایس ٹی کی شرحوں کی معقولیت نے دیہی علاقوں میں کھپت میں اضافے کی وجہ سے نئے مواقع کھولے ہیں جو بینکوں کی طرف سے زیادہ فنڈنگ ​​کا اشارہ ہے۔ محترمہ سیتارمن نے دیہی بینکوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ نیم شہری اور دیہی علاقوں میں قرض کی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اس موقع سے فائدہ اٹھائیں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ کچھ ایف پی اوز کی سرمائے کی ضرورت کو ترقیاتی مالیاتی اداروں اور سرکاری محکموں سے پورا کیا جاتا ہے۔ ورکنگ کیپیٹل کی ضروریات کو بینکوں کو پورا کرنا چاہیے۔ وزیر نے زور دے کر کہا کہ دیہی بینک کو اپنی مصنوعات اور خدمات کو کسان پیدا کرنے والی تنظیموں کی سہولت اور مانگ کے مطابق اپ گریڈ کرنا چاہیے۔ یہ بینکوں اور ایف پی اوز دونوں کو اپنے وسائل کو باہمی فائدے اور دیہی معیشت کی پائیدار ترقی کے لیے استعمال کرنے کے قابل بنائے گا۔
محترمہ سیتارمن نے مزید کہا کہ بہت سی کمپنیاں اپنی خدمات جیسے ڈیٹا سینٹر سروسز کو ٹائر-1 سے ٹائر 2 اور 3 شہروں میں منتقل کر رہی ہیں۔ دیہی بینک اپنی مالی صحت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ایسے ابھرتے ہوئے علاقوں پر توجہ مرکوز کریں گے۔ وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ کے اے جی بی بینک کو منافع بخش بنانے اور دباؤ والے اثاثوں کو درپیش چیلنجوں پر قابو پانے کے لیے اپنے کاروباری آپریشنز پر توجہ دے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کے اے جی بی اور اسپانسر بینک کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ پنچایت/ضلع کی سطح پر متعلقہ کمیٹیوں کے ساتھ مشغول ہو جائیں تاکہ حکومت کی اسپانسر شدہ اسکیموں مثلاً، پی ایم وشوکرما اور پی ایم ایف ایم ای۔کے تحت موصول ہونے والی درخواستوں کی اسکریننگ کے عمل کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے کے اے جی بی پر زور دیا کہ وہ کلیان کرناٹک کے علاقے میں جہاں بھی بینکنگ آؤٹ لیٹس کی موجودگی ناکافی ہے وہاں نئی ​​شاخیں کھول کر اپنی موجودگی بڑھائے۔ کےاے جی بی کو یہ بھی مشورہ دیا گیا کہ وہ اثاثہ جات کے معیار کو بہتر بنا کر نئی ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنا کر اور کسٹمر سروس کی فراہمی کو مضبوط بنا کر آپریشنل کارکردگی کو بڑھائے۔
سیکرٹری ایس ڈی ایف جناب ایم ناگاراجو نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ نظام اور عمل کے انضمام کے بعد مکمل ہو چکا ہے اور کے اے جی بی کے درمیانی مدت کے کاروباری منصوبے پر زور دیا اور اسپانسر بینک کے ذریعے دیہی بینک کی طویل مدتی پائیداری اور عملداری کے لیے اس کا جائزہ لیا۔
جناب ناگاراجو نے خطہ میں زرعی پروسیسنگ اور ایم ایس ایم ای کی صلاحیت کو نوٹ کیا اور کے اے جی بی پر زور دیا کہ وہ زراعت اور اس سے منسلک شعبوں میں کسانوں کے ذریعے قدر پیدا کرنے کے لیے این اے بی اے آر ڈی- نابارڈ کے ساتھ شراکت کرے۔ انہوں نے اٹل پنشن یوجنا میں قابل ذکر پیش رفت کے لیے کے اے جی بی کی تعریف کی اور دیگر مالی شمولیت اسکیموں جیسے پی ایم جے جے بی وائی ،پی ایم ایس بی وائی اورپی ایم جے ڈی وائی کے تحت اس کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کا مشورہ دیا۔ انہوں نے ایسے علاقوں میں بینکنگ خدمات فراہم کرکے شراکت دار پی ایس بی ایس کے لیے مستقبل کا روڈ میپ بھی تجویز کیا ۔ انہوں نے عملے کے انضمام اور انضمام کے بعد ملازمین کی مہارت کو اپ گریڈ کرنے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔