AYUSH
Ayush Diplomacy Reaches the Arctic: India Champions Integrative Health Collaboration at Reykjavík Assembly
Ayush Research and Wellness Cooperation Resonate at Arctic Circle Assembly 2025
17 OCT 2025 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Indian delegation, Prof. (Vaidya) Rabinarayan Acharya, Director General, Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), and Dr. Srinivas Rao Chinta, Joint Advisor (Homoeopathy), Ministry of Ayush, participated in the 2025 Arctic Circle Assembly held at Reykjavík, Iceland.
During the plenary session titled “The Role and Importance of the Global South in the Arctic,” Prof. Acharya presented India’s proactive engagement in the Arctic region under its comprehensive Arctic Policy. He emphasised the growing relevance of traditional systems of medicine in addressing global health challenges and highlighted the potential of Ayush interventions in fostering wellness and resilience even in extreme ecosystems such as the Arctic.
The session was organised by the Government of India and featured distinguished speakers, including Rear Admiral T.V.N. Prasanna, Polar Coordinator, Government of India; Manish Tiwari, Scientist F, National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research (NCPOR); and Wassim Said, Steering Committee Member, Emirates Polar Program, UAE.
Prof. Acharya outlined a forward-looking vision to enhance collaboration between traditional knowledge systems and Arctic research. He proposed the launch of transdisciplinary proof-of-concept clinical trials in Arctic settings, the establishment of a joint research consortium under the Arctic policy architecture, and the development of capacity in cross-cultural Ayush delivery and safety surveillance. He further emphasised the need for publishing robust scientific evidence to bridge traditional and modern medicine and advocated embedding Ayush awareness within India’s Arctic outreach diplomacy.
The participation of the Ministry of Ayush delegation underscores India’s commitment to integrating Ayush-based evidence, innovation, and diplomacy into global sustainability and health dialogues. This engagement reaffirms India’s position as a responsible stakeholder promoting holistic wellness, scientific collaboration, and people-to-people partnerships under its Arctic Policy framework.

وزارت آیوش
آیوش سفارت کاری آرکٹک تک پہنچ گئی: ریکجاوک اسمبلی میں انڈیا چیمپئنز انٹیگریٹیو ہیلتھ تعاون
آرکٹک سرکل اسمبلی2025 میں آیوش ریسرچ اور فلاح و بہبود کے تعاون کی گونج
17 OCT 2025 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی وفد کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، پروفیسر (ویدیا) رابن نارائن آچاریہ، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، سینٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ ان آیورویدک سائنسز (سی سی آر اے ایس) اور ڈاکٹر سری نواس راؤ چنتا، جوائنٹ ایڈوائزر (ہومیو پیتھی)، آیوش کی وزارت نے ریکجا لینڈ میں منعقدہ 2025 آرکٹک سرکل اسمبلی میں شرکت کی۔
‘‘آرکٹک میں گلوبل ساؤتھ کا کردار اور اہمیت’’ کے عنوان سے اجلاس کے دوران پروفیسر آچاریہ نے آرکٹک کے علاقے میں اپنی جامع آرکٹک پالیسی کے تحت ہندوستان کی فعال مصروفیت کو پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے عالمی صحت کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ادویات کے روایتی نظاموں کی بڑھتی ہوئی مطابقت پر زور دیا اور آرکٹک جیسے انتہائی ماحولیاتی نظام میں بھی تندرستی اور لچک کو فروغ دینے میں آیوش کی مداخلت کے امکانات کو اجاگر کیا۔
یہ اجلاس حکومتِ ہند کے زیرِ اہتمام منعقد کیا گیا جس میں ممتاز مقررین نے شرکت کی۔ جن میں ریئر ایڈمرل ٹی۔ وی۔ این۔ پرسنّا، پولر کوآرڈی نیٹر، حکومتِ ہند، منیش تیواری، سائنس داں’ایف‘، نیشنل سینٹر فار پولر اینڈ اوشن ریسرچ (این سی پی او آر) اور وسیم سعید اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی کے رکن، ایمریٹس پولر پروگرام، متحدہ عرب امارات شامل تھے۔
پروفیسر آچاریہ نے روایتی علمی نظاموں اور آرکٹک تحقیق کے درمیان تعاون کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک مستقبل پر مبنی وژن کا خاکہ پیش کیا ۔ انہوں نے آرکٹک سیٹنگز میں ٹرانس ڈسپلنری پروف آف کانسیپٹ کلینیکل ٹرائلز کے آغاز ، آرکٹک پالیسی آرکیٹیکچر کے تحت ایک مشترکہ تحقیقی کنسورشیم کے قیام اور کراس کلچرل آیوش ڈیلیوری اورسیفٹی سرویلنس میں صلاحیت کی ترقی کی تجویز پیش کی ۔ انہوں نے روایتی اور جدید ادویات کو جوڑنے کےلیے مضبوط سائنسی شواہد شائع کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور ہندوستان کی آرکٹک آؤٹ ریچ سفارت کاری میں آیوش بیداری کو شامل کرنے پر زور دیا۔
اس میں آیوش کی وزارت کے وفد کی شرکت آیوش پر مبنی شواہد، اختراعات اور سفارت کاری کو عالمی پائیداری اور صحت کے مکالموں میں مربوط کرنے کے ہندوستان کے عزم کو واضح کرتی ہے۔ یہ مشغولیت ایک ذمہ شراکت دار کے طور پر ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کی تصدیق کرتی ہے جو اس کے آرکٹک پالیسی فریم ورک کے تحت مجموعی فلاح و بہبود، سائنسی تعاون اور عوام سے عوام کے درمیان شراکت کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔