आयुष
आयुष डिप्लोमेसी आर्कटिक पहुंची: भारत रेक्जाविक सभा में एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य सहयोग का समर्थक
आयुष अनुसंधान और कल्याण सहयोग आर्कटिक सर्कल असेंबली-2025 में गूंजेगा
17 OCT 2025 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल में, केंद्रीय आयुर्वेदिक विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद (सीसीआरएएस) के महानिदेशक प्रोफेसर (वैद्य) रबीनारायण आचार्य और आयुष मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सलाहकार (होम्योपैथी) डॉ. श्रीनिवास राव चिंता ने आइसलैंड के रेक्जाविक में आयोजित आर्कटिक सर्कल असेंबली-2025 में भाग लिया।
"आर्कटिक में ग्लोबल साउथ की भूमिका और महत्व" शीर्षक वाले पूर्ण सत्र के दौरान प्रो. आचार्य ने अपनी व्यापक आर्कटिक नीति के अंतर्गत आर्कटिक क्षेत्र में भारत की सक्रिय भागीदारी पर ध्यान आकर्षित किया। उन्होंने वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियों से निपटने में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पद्धतियों की बढ़ती प्रासंगिकता और आर्कटिक जैसे चरम इकोसिस्टम में भी स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ावा देने में आयुष हस्तक्षेपों की क्षमता पर प्रकाश डाला।
इस सत्र का आयोजन भारत सरकार द्वारा किया गया था और इसमें भारत सरकार के पोलर कॉडिनेटर रियर एडमिरल टीवीएन प्रसन्ना, राष्ट्रीय ध्रुवीय एवं महासागर अनुसंधान केंद्र (एनसीपीओआर) के वैज्ञानिक-एफ मनीष तिवारी तथा संयुक्त अरब अमीरात (यूएई) के अमीरात ध्रुवीय कार्यक्रम के संचालन समिति सदस्य वसीम सईद सहित कई प्रतिष्ठित वक्ताओं ने भाग लिया।
प्रो. आचार्य ने पारंपरिक ज्ञान प्रणालियों और आर्कटिक अनुसंधान के बीच सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए एक दूरदर्शी दृष्टिकोण प्रस्तुत किया। उन्होंने आर्कटिक परिवेश में बहु-विषयक अवधारणा-सिद्धांत नैदानिक ​​परीक्षणों की शुरुआत, आर्कटिक नीति संरचना के अंतर्गत एक संयुक्त अनुसंधान संघ की स्थापना, और अंतर-सांस्कृतिक आयुष वितरण एवं सुरक्षा निगरानी में क्षमता विकास का प्रस्ताव रखा। उन्होंने पारंपरिक और आधुनिक चिकित्सा के बीच सेतु बनाने के लिए ठोस वैज्ञानिक प्रमाण प्रकाशित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया और भारत की आर्कटिक आउटरीच डिप्लोमेसी में आयुष जागरूकता को शामिल करने की वकालत की।
आयुष मंत्रालय के प्रतिनिधिमंडल की भागीदारी, वैश्विक स्थिरता और स्वास्थ्य संवादों में आयुष-आधारित साक्ष्य, नवाचार और कूटनीति को एकीकृत करने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है। यह भागीदारी आर्कटिक नीति ढांचे के अंतर्गत समग्र स्वास्थ्य, वैज्ञानिक सहयोग और लोगों के बीच साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देने वाले एक ज़िम्मेदार हितधारक के रूप में भारत की स्थिति की पुष्टि करती है।

AYUSH
Ayush Diplomacy Reaches the Arctic: India Champions Integrative Health Collaboration at Reykjavík Assembly
Ayush Research and Wellness Cooperation Resonate at Arctic Circle Assembly 2025
17 OCT 2025 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Indian delegation, Prof. (Vaidya) Rabinarayan Acharya, Director General, Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), and Dr. Srinivas Rao Chinta, Joint Advisor (Homoeopathy), Ministry of Ayush, participated in the 2025 Arctic Circle Assembly held at Reykjavík, Iceland.
During the plenary session titled “The Role and Importance of the Global South in the Arctic,” Prof. Acharya presented India’s proactive engagement in the Arctic region under its comprehensive Arctic Policy. He emphasised the growing relevance of traditional systems of medicine in addressing global health challenges and highlighted the potential of Ayush interventions in fostering wellness and resilience even in extreme ecosystems such as the Arctic.
The session was organised by the Government of India and featured distinguished speakers, including Rear Admiral T.V.N. Prasanna, Polar Coordinator, Government of India; Manish Tiwari, Scientist F, National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research (NCPOR); and Wassim Said, Steering Committee Member, Emirates Polar Program, UAE.
Prof. Acharya outlined a forward-looking vision to enhance collaboration between traditional knowledge systems and Arctic research. He proposed the launch of transdisciplinary proof-of-concept clinical trials in Arctic settings, the establishment of a joint research consortium under the Arctic policy architecture, and the development of capacity in cross-cultural Ayush delivery and safety surveillance. He further emphasised the need for publishing robust scientific evidence to bridge traditional and modern medicine and advocated embedding Ayush awareness within India’s Arctic outreach diplomacy.
The participation of the Ministry of Ayush delegation underscores India’s commitment to integrating Ayush-based evidence, innovation, and diplomacy into global sustainability and health dialogues. This engagement reaffirms India’s position as a responsible stakeholder promoting holistic wellness, scientific collaboration, and people-to-people partnerships under its Arctic Policy framework.