Ministry of Power
India and Australia Strengthen Energy Cooperation through the 5th India-Australia Energy Dialogue
16 OCT 2025 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
India and Australia held the 5th Meeting of the India-Australia Energy Dialogue today, 16th October 2025, in New Delhi. The meeting was co-chaired by Shri Manohar Lal, Hon’ble Minister for Power and Housing & Urban Affairs, Government of India, and Mr. Chris Bowen MP, Hon’ble Minister for Climate Change and Energy, Commonwealth Government of Australia.
The Indian delegation, comprising Ministry of Power, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Ministry of Mines and Ministry of Coal, made detailed presentations on the progress achieved and future cooperation pathways under their respective Joint Working Groups convened during the run-up to the 5th Energy Dialogue.
The discussions covered aspects of global transition to net zero emissions, practical cooperation and promoting dialogue in the field of energy efficiency and enabling technologies, recognising the role of green hydrogen, reaffirming commitment to being reliable and trusted trading partners for energy resources, and recognising the importance of diversified, secure, and resilient supply chains.
The Ministers also underlined that the India–Australia partnership continues to play a pivotal role in advancing secure, robust, and sustainable energy systems in the Indo-Pacific region.

ഊര്‍ജ്ജ മന്ത്രാലയം
അഞ്ചാമത് ഇന്ത്യ-ഓസ്ട്രേലിയ ഊർജ്ജ സംഭാഷണത്തിലൂടെ ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള ഊർജ്ജ സഹകരണം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു.
16 OCT 2025 4:58PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
അഞ്ചാമത് ഇന്ത്യ-ഓസ്ട്രേലിയ ഊർജ്ജ സംഭാഷണ യോഗം ഇന്ന്, 2025 ഒക്ടോബർ 16 ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ നടന്നു. കേന്ദ്ര വൈദ്യുതി, ഭവന, നഗരകാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ മനോഹർ ലാലും ഓസ്‌ട്രേലിയൻ ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാന, ഊർജ്ജവകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രി ക്രിസ് ബോവൻ എംപിയും യോഗത്തിൽ അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിച്ചു.
ഊർജ്ജ മന്ത്രാലയം, നവ, പുനരുപയോഗ ഊർജ്ജ മന്ത്രാലയം, പെട്രോളിയം, പ്രകൃതിവാതക മന്ത്രാലയം, ഖനി മന്ത്രാലയം, കൽക്കരി മന്ത്രാലയം എന്നിവയിലെ പ്രതിനിധികൾ അടങ്ങുന്നതായിരുന്നു ഇന്ത്യൻ സംഘം. അഞ്ചാമത് ഊർജ്ജ സംഭാഷണത്തിന് മുന്നോടിയായി സംയുക്ത പ്രവർത്തക ഗ്രൂപ്പുകളുടെ കീഴിൽ നേടിയ പുരോഗതിയെയും ഭാവി സഹകരണ പാതകളെയും കുറിച്ച് ഇന്ത്യൻ പ്രതിനിധി സംഘം വിശദമായ അവതരണങ്ങൾ നടത്തി.
ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ നെറ്റ് സീറോ കാർബൺ ബഹിർഗമനം എന്നതിലേക്കുള്ള മാറ്റം, ഊർജ്ജ കാര്യക്ഷമത, സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകൾ എന്നീ മേഖലകളിൽ സംഭാഷണവും പ്രായോഗിക സഹകരണവും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കൽ, ഹരിത ഹൈഡ്രജന്റെ പങ്ക് തിരിച്ചറിയൽ, ഊർജ്ജ വിഭവങ്ങൾക്കായി വിശ്വസനീയവും ആശ്രയിക്കാവുന്നതുമായ വ്യാപാര പങ്കാളികളാകാനുള്ള പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധത ആവർത്തിച്ചുറപ്പിക്കൽ, വൈവിധ്യമാർന്നതും, സുരക്ഷിതവും, സ്ഥിരതയുള്ളതുമായ വിതരണ ശൃംഖലകളുടെ പ്രാധാന്യം തിരിച്ചറിയൽ തുടങ്ങിയ വശങ്ങൾ ചർച്ച ചെയ്തു
ഇന്തോ-പസഫിക് മേഖലയിൽ സുരക്ഷിതവും, കരുത്തുറ്റതും, സുസ്ഥിരവുമായ ഊർജ്ജ സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ മുന്നോട്ട് നയിക്കുന്നതിൽ ഇന്ത്യ-ഓസ്ട്രേലിയ പങ്കാളിത്തം നിർണായക പങ്ക് വഹിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് മന്ത്രിമാർ എടുത്ത് പറഞ്ഞു.