विद्युत मंत्रालय
भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया ने 5वें भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया ऊर्जा संवाद में ऊर्जा सहयोग को मजबूत किया
16 OCT 2025 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया ने आज 16 अक्टूबर 2025 को नई दिल्ली में भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया ऊर्जा संवाद की पांचवीं बैठक की। इस बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता भारत सरकार के विद्युत और आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के जलवायु परिवर्तन एवं ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री क्रिस बोवेन एमपी ने की
भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने 5वें ऊर्जा संवाद के दौरान आयोजित अपने-अपने संयुक्त कार्य समूहों के तहत हुई प्रगति और भावी सहयोग के मार्गों पर विस्तृत प्रस्तुतियां दीं। इस प्रतिनिधिमंडल में विद्युत मंत्रालय, नवीन एवं अक्षय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय, पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय, खान मंत्रालय और कोयला मंत्रालय शामिल थे।
चर्चाओं में वैश्विक स्तर पर शून्य उत्सर्जन की ओर संक्रमण, व्यावहारिक सहयोग और ऊर्जा दक्षता एवं सक्षम प्रौद्योगिकियों के क्षेत्र में संवाद को बढ़ावा देने, हरित हाइड्रोजन की भूमिका को मान्यता देने, ऊर्जा संसाधनों के लिए विश्वसनीय और भरोसेमंद व्यापारिक साझेदार होने की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करने और विविध, सुरक्षित और लचीली आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं के महत्व को मान्यता देने जैसे पहलुओं को शामिल किया गया।
मंत्रियों ने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया साझेदारी भारत-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में सुरक्षित, मजबूत और टिकाऊ ऊर्जा प्रणालियों को आगे बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती रहेगी।

Ministry of Power
India and Australia Strengthen Energy Cooperation through the 5th India-Australia Energy Dialogue
16 OCT 2025 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
India and Australia held the 5th Meeting of the India-Australia Energy Dialogue today, 16th October 2025, in New Delhi. The meeting was co-chaired by Shri Manohar Lal, Hon’ble Minister for Power and Housing & Urban Affairs, Government of India, and Mr. Chris Bowen MP, Hon’ble Minister for Climate Change and Energy, Commonwealth Government of Australia.
The Indian delegation, comprising Ministry of Power, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Ministry of Mines and Ministry of Coal, made detailed presentations on the progress achieved and future cooperation pathways under their respective Joint Working Groups convened during the run-up to the 5th Energy Dialogue.
The discussions covered aspects of global transition to net zero emissions, practical cooperation and promoting dialogue in the field of energy efficiency and enabling technologies, recognising the role of green hydrogen, reaffirming commitment to being reliable and trusted trading partners for energy resources, and recognising the importance of diversified, secure, and resilient supply chains.
The Ministers also underlined that the India–Australia partnership continues to play a pivotal role in advancing secure, robust, and sustainable energy systems in the Indo-Pacific region.