Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister of Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan reviews the progress of Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana during a high-level meeting
Union Minister calls for accelerating rural development in the Northeast; directs officials to hold a special review meeting soon
Progress in Left-Wing Extremism (LWE)-affected areas discussed; Union Minister says roads play a key role in eliminating extremism
Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana has transformed the face and future of villages: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
PMGSY to complete 25 years in December 2025; nationwide celebrations planned to mark the milestone
16 OCT 2025 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Rural Development and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan chaired a high-level meeting today at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi, to review the progress of the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) and to issue directives for the upcoming action plan. The meeting was attended by Rural Development Secretary Shri Shailesh Singh and other senior officials.
During the meeting, officials briefed the Union Minister on the state-wise progress of PMGSY. They informed that while work in some hilly and disaster-affected areas had slowed down temporarily due to natural calamities, implementation in all other regions was progressing smoothly.
Special focus was laid on the northeastern states and Left-Wing Extremism (LWE)-affected regions, including Chhattisgarh. Shri Chouhan directed officials to intensify efforts in the Northeast and announced that he would soon chair a dedicated review meeting in the region. The meeting will include Chief Ministers and state representatives, and will cover a comprehensive range of rural development initiatives — including PMGSY, MGNREGA, Skill Development, and the National Rural Livelihood Mission — to ensure effective and time-bound implementation of all schemes.
The meeting also discussed plans to mark the 25th anniversary of the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana in December 2025 with nationwide celebrations. Shri Chouhan described PMGSY as a historic initiative that has brought transformative change to rural India. “This scheme has changed both the condition and direction of our villages. Completing 25 years is a remarkable achievement,” he said.
The Union Minister also directed officials to prepare and release a comprehensive report on PMGSY’s 25-year success story to highlight the scheme’s nationwide impact.
Concluding the meeting, Shri Chouhan urged officials to further accelerate the pace of work and promptly resolve any challenges in coordination with state governments. He emphasised that all road construction projects must adhere to high quality standards and be completed within stipulated timelines, ensuring durable infrastructure that supports inclusive rural growth.

গ্রাম উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক
একটি উচ্চ পর্যায়ের বৈঠকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী গ্রাম সড়ক যোজনার অগ্রগতি পর্যালোচনা করেছেন কেন্দ্রীয় গ্রামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী শিবরাজ সিং চৌহান
উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলে গ্রামোন্নয়ন ত্বরান্বিত করার আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী; শীঘ্রই একটি বিশেষ পর্যালোচনা সভা করার জন্য কর্মকর্তাদের নির্দেশ
16 OCT 2025 3:54PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ অক্টোবর ২০২৫৷৷ আজ নতুন দিল্লির কৃষি ভবনে প্রধানমন্ত্রী গ্রাম সড়ক যোজনার (পিএমজিএসওয়াই) অগ্রগতি পর্যালোচনা এবং আসন্ন কর্মপরিকল্পনার জন্য নির্দেশনা জারি করার জন্য একটি উচ্চ পর্যায়ের বৈঠক করেছেন কেন্দ্রীয় গ্রামোন্নয়ন, কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী শিবরাজ সিং চৌহান৷ বৈঠকে অন্যান্যদের মধ্যে উপস্থিত ছিলেন কেন্দ্রীয় গ্রামোন্নয়ন সচিব শ্রী শৈলেশ সিং এবং অন্যান্য ঊর্ধ্বতন কর্মকর্তারা৷
বৈঠকে কর্মকর্তারা কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রীকে পিএমজিএসওয়াই-এর রাজ্যভিত্তিক অগ্রগতি সম্পর্কে বিস্তারিত অবহিত করেন। তারা জানান, প্রাকৃতিক দুর্যোগের কারণে কিছু পাহাড়ি এবং দুর্যোগ-কবলিত এলাকায় কাজ সাময়িকভাবে ধীর হয়ে গেলেও, অন্যান্য সমস্ত অঞ্চলে বাস্তবায়ন সুষ্ঠুভাবে এগিয়ে চলেছে।
ছত্তিশগড় সহ উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় রাজ্য এবং বামপন্থী চরমপন্থা প্রভাবিত অঞ্চলগুলির উপর বিশেষ মনোযোগ দেওয়া হয়েছে। উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলে এই প্রচেষ্টা জোরদার করার জন্য কর্মকর্তাদের নির্দেশ দিয়েছেন শ্রী চৌহান৷ তিনি ঘোষণা করেছেন, খুব শীঘ্রই এই অঞ্চলে এনিয়ে একটি পর্যালোচনা সভা করবেন। এই সভায় রাজ্যগুলির মুখ্যমন্ত্রী এবং রাজ্য প্রতিনিধিরা উপস্থিত থাকবেন এবং সমস্ত প্রকল্পের কার্যকর এবং সময়সীমাবদ্ধ বাস্তবায়ন নিশ্চিত করার জন্য পিএমজিএসওয়াই, এমজিএনরেগা, দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন এবং জাতীয় গ্রামীণ জীবিকা মিশন সহ গ্রামীণ উন্নয়ন উদ্যোগের একটি বিস্তৃত পরিসর নিয়ে আলোচনা হবে৷
সভায় ২০২৫ সালের ডিসেম্বরে দেশব্যাপী উদযাপনের মাধ্যমে প্রধানমন্ত্রী গ্রাম সড়ক যোজনার ২৫তম বার্ষিকী উদযাপনের পরিকল্পনা নিয়েও আলোচনা করা হয়েছে। শ্রী চৌহান পিএমজিএসওয়াইকে একটি ঐতিহাসিক উদ্যোগ হিসাবে বর্ণনা করেছেন যা গ্রামীণ ভারতে রূপান্তরমূলক পরিবর্তন নিয়ে এসেছে। তিনি বলেন, এই প্রকল্পটি আমাদের গ্রামের অবস্থা এবং দিক উভয়ই বদলে দিয়েছে। ২৫ বছর পূর্ণ করা একটি উল্লেখযোগ্য অর্জন বলে উল্লেখ করেন তিনি৷
পিএমজিএসওয়াই-এর ২৫ বছরের সাফল্যের গল্পের উপর কর্মকর্তাদের একটি বিস্তৃত প্রতিবেদন প্রস্তুত এবং প্রকাশ করার নির্দেশ দিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী, যাতে এই প্রকল্পের দেশব্যাপী প্রভাব তুলে ধরা যায়।
শ্রী চৌহান কর্মকর্তাদের কাজের গতি আরও ত্বরান্বিত করতে এবং রাজ্য সরকারগুলির সাথে সমন্বয় করে যেকোনো চ্যালেঞ্জ দ্রুত সমাধানের জন্য আহ্বান জানান। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন, সমস্ত সড়ক নির্মাণ প্রকল্প উচ্চমানের মান মেনে চলতে হবে এবং নির্ধারিত সময়সীমার মধ্যে সম্পন্ন করতে হবে, যাতে অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক গ্রামীণ উন্নয়নকে সমর্থন করে এমন সুস্থায়ী পরিকাঠামো নিশ্চিত করা যায়।