Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister of Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan reviews the progress of Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana during a high-level meeting
Union Minister calls for accelerating rural development in the Northeast; directs officials to hold a special review meeting soon
Progress in Left-Wing Extremism (LWE)-affected areas discussed; Union Minister says roads play a key role in eliminating extremism
Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana has transformed the face and future of villages: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
PMGSY to complete 25 years in December 2025; nationwide celebrations planned to mark the milestone
16 OCT 2025 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Rural Development and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan chaired a high-level meeting today at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi, to review the progress of the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) and to issue directives for the upcoming action plan. The meeting was attended by Rural Development Secretary Shri Shailesh Singh and other senior officials.
During the meeting, officials briefed the Union Minister on the state-wise progress of PMGSY. They informed that while work in some hilly and disaster-affected areas had slowed down temporarily due to natural calamities, implementation in all other regions was progressing smoothly.
Special focus was laid on the northeastern states and Left-Wing Extremism (LWE)-affected regions, including Chhattisgarh. Shri Chouhan directed officials to intensify efforts in the Northeast and announced that he would soon chair a dedicated review meeting in the region. The meeting will include Chief Ministers and state representatives, and will cover a comprehensive range of rural development initiatives — including PMGSY, MGNREGA, Skill Development, and the National Rural Livelihood Mission — to ensure effective and time-bound implementation of all schemes.
The meeting also discussed plans to mark the 25th anniversary of the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana in December 2025 with nationwide celebrations. Shri Chouhan described PMGSY as a historic initiative that has brought transformative change to rural India. “This scheme has changed both the condition and direction of our villages. Completing 25 years is a remarkable achievement,” he said.
The Union Minister also directed officials to prepare and release a comprehensive report on PMGSY’s 25-year success story to highlight the scheme’s nationwide impact.
Concluding the meeting, Shri Chouhan urged officials to further accelerate the pace of work and promptly resolve any challenges in coordination with state governments. He emphasised that all road construction projects must adhere to high quality standards and be completed within stipulated timelines, ensuring durable infrastructure that supports inclusive rural growth.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے ایک اعلی سطحی میٹنگ کے دوران پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا
مرکزی وزیر نے شمال مشرق میں دیہی ترقی کو تیز کرنے پر زور دیا ؛ حکام کو جلد ہی ایک خصوصی جائزہ میٹنگ منعقد کرنے کی ہدایت کی
بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی (ایل ڈبلیو ای) سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں پیش رفت پر تبادلہ خیال ؛ مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ سڑکیں انتہا پسندی کے خاتمے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرتی ہیں
پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا نے گاؤں کی صورت حال اور مستقبل کو بدل کر رکھ دیا ہے: جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
پی ایم جی ایس وائی دسمبر 2025 میں 25 سال مکمل کرے گی ؛ سنگ میل کو نشان زد کرنے کے لیے ملک گیر تقریبات کا منصوبہ
16 OCT 2025 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقی اور زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا (پی ایم جی ایس وائی) کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے اور آئندہ ایکشن پلان کے لیے ہدایات جاری کرنے کے لیے آج کرشی بھون ، نئی دہلی میں ایک اعلی سطحی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی ۔ اس میٹنگ میں دیہی ترقیات کے سکریٹری جناب شیلیش سنگھ اور دیگر اعلی حکام نے شرکت کی ۔
میٹنگ کے دوران عہدیداروں نے مرکزی وزیر کو پی ایم جی ایس وائی کی ریاست وار پیش رفت سے آگاہ کیا ۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ قدرتی آفات کی وجہ سے کچھ پہاڑی اور آفات سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں کام عارضی طور پر سست پڑ گیا ہے ، جبکہ دیگر تمام علاقوں میں عمل درآمد آسانی سے جاری ہے ۔
چھتیس گڑھ سمیت شمال مشرقی ریاستوں اور بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی (ایل ڈبلیو ای) سے متاثرہ علاقوں پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی ۔ جناب چوہان نے حکام کو شمال مشرق میں کوششیں تیز کرنے کی ہدایت کی اور اعلان کیا کہ وہ جلد ہی خطے میں ایک خصوصی جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کریں گے ۔ اس میٹنگ میں وزرائے اعلی اور ریاستی نمائندے شامل ہوں گے ، اور تمام اسکیموں کے مؤثر اور مقررہ وقت پر نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے دیہی ترقی کے اقدامات بشمول پی ایم جی ایس وائی ، منریگا ، ہنرمندی کی ترقی ، اور قومی دیہی روزی روٹی مشن کا احاطہ کریں گے ۔
میٹنگ میں دسمبر 2025 میں پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا کی 25 ویں سالگرہ کو ملک گیر تقریبات کے ساتھ منانے کے منصوبوں پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ۔ جناب چوہان نے پی ایم جی ایس وائی کو ایک تاریخی پہل قرار دیا جس نے دیہی ہندوستان میں تبدیلی لائی ہے ۔ ‘‘اس اسکیم نے ہمارے گاؤں کی حالت اور سمت دونوں کو بدل دیا ہے ۔ 25 سال مکمل کرنا ایک قابل ذکر کامیابی ہے ۔
مرکزی وزیر نے عہدیداروں کو پی ایم جی ایس وائی کی 25 سالہ کامیابی کی کہانی پر ایک جامع رپورٹ تیار کرنے اور جاری کرنے کی بھی ہدایت کی تاکہ اسکیم کے ملک گیر اثرات کو اجاگر کیا جا سکے ۔
میٹنگ کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے جناب چوہان نے عہدیداروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ کام کی رفتار کو مزید تیز کریں اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ مل کر کسی بھی چیلنج کو فوری طور پر حل کریں ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سڑک کی تعمیر کے تمام منصوبوں کو اعلی معیار کے معیار پر عمل پیرا ہونا چاہیے اور مقررہ وقت کے اندر مکمل کیا جانا چاہیے ، جس سے پائیدار بنیادی ڈھانچے کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے جو جامع دیہی ترقی کی حمایت کرتا ہے ۔