Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister of Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan reviews the progress of Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana during a high-level meeting
Union Minister calls for accelerating rural development in the Northeast; directs officials to hold a special review meeting soon
Progress in Left-Wing Extremism (LWE)-affected areas discussed; Union Minister says roads play a key role in eliminating extremism
Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana has transformed the face and future of villages: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
PMGSY to complete 25 years in December 2025; nationwide celebrations planned to mark the milestone
16 OCT 2025 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Rural Development and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan chaired a high-level meeting today at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi, to review the progress of the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) and to issue directives for the upcoming action plan. The meeting was attended by Rural Development Secretary Shri Shailesh Singh and other senior officials.
During the meeting, officials briefed the Union Minister on the state-wise progress of PMGSY. They informed that while work in some hilly and disaster-affected areas had slowed down temporarily due to natural calamities, implementation in all other regions was progressing smoothly.
Special focus was laid on the northeastern states and Left-Wing Extremism (LWE)-affected regions, including Chhattisgarh. Shri Chouhan directed officials to intensify efforts in the Northeast and announced that he would soon chair a dedicated review meeting in the region. The meeting will include Chief Ministers and state representatives, and will cover a comprehensive range of rural development initiatives — including PMGSY, MGNREGA, Skill Development, and the National Rural Livelihood Mission — to ensure effective and time-bound implementation of all schemes.
The meeting also discussed plans to mark the 25th anniversary of the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana in December 2025 with nationwide celebrations. Shri Chouhan described PMGSY as a historic initiative that has brought transformative change to rural India. “This scheme has changed both the condition and direction of our villages. Completing 25 years is a remarkable achievement,” he said.
The Union Minister also directed officials to prepare and release a comprehensive report on PMGSY’s 25-year success story to highlight the scheme’s nationwide impact.
Concluding the meeting, Shri Chouhan urged officials to further accelerate the pace of work and promptly resolve any challenges in coordination with state governments. He emphasised that all road construction projects must adhere to high quality standards and be completed within stipulated timelines, ensuring durable infrastructure that supports inclusive rural growth.

ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
நக்சல் தீவிரவாதம் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள பகுதிகளில் சாலை கட்டமைப்பு பணிகள் தீவிரவாதத்தை அகற்றுவதில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறது: மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சிவ்ராஜ் சிங் சௌகான்
16 OCT 2025 3:54PM by PIB Chennai
வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வரும் வளர்ச்சிப் பணிகளை துரிதப்படுத்துவதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்ளுமாறு மத்திய ஊரக மேம்பாடு மற்றும் வேளாண் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சிவ்ராஜ் சிங் சௌகான் அதிகாரிகளுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
புதுதில்லியில் கிரிஷி பவனில் அமைச்சர் தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற உயர்நிலைக் கூட்டத்தில் பிரதமரின் கிராமச்சாலைகள் திட்டத்தின் பணிகள் குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்டது. மேலும் வருங்காலத்தில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட வேண்டிய செயல் திட்டங்கள் குறித்து அமைச்சர் அதிகாரிகளுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
மலைப்பாங்கான பகுதிகள் மற்றும் பேரிடர் பாதித்த பகுதிகளில் நிலவும் இயற்கை சூழல் காரணமாக பணிகளில் காலதாமதம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும், பிற பகுதிகளில் பணிகள் விரைவாக நடைபெற்று வருவதாகவும் அதிகாரிகள் எடுத்துரைத்தனர்.
நாட்டின் வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் சட்டீஸ்கர் மாநிலம் உட்பட நக்சல் தீவிரவாதத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள பகுதிகளில் சிறப்பு கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும் என்றும் அதிகாரிகளுக்கு அமைச்சர் அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
பிரதமரின் கிராமப்புறச்சாலை மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம், ஊரகப்பகுதிகளில் பெரும் மாற்றங்களை உருவாக்கியுள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார். இத்திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டு 25 ஆண்டுகள் நிறைவடைந்துள்ள நிலையில் கிராமப்புற பகுதிகளின் நிலை குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அளவில் மேம்பட்டுள்ளதாக அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2179877