ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने उच्चस्तरीय बैठक कर प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना की प्रगति की समीक्षा की
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने पूर्वोत्तर में ग्रामीण विकास में तेजी लाने की बात कही, विशेष बैठक का भी निर्देश दिया
बैठक में नक्सल प्रभावित क्षेत्रों की प्रगति पर भी चर्चा, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि नक्सलवाद को खत्म करने में सड़कों की अहम भूमिका
प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना ने गांवों की दशा और दिशा बदल दी है- श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना के इस वर्ष दिसंबर में 25 साल पूरे होने राष्ट्रव्यापी स्तर पर आयोजन होगा
16 OCT 2025 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास और कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज नई दिल्ली के कृषि भवन में उच्चस्तरीय बैठक कर प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना की प्रगति की समीक्षा की एवं भावी कार्ययोजना को लेकर अधिकारियों को दिशा-निर्देश दिए। बैठक में ग्रामीण विकास सचिव श्री शैलेश सिंह सहित वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित रहे।
बैठक में अधिकारियों ने केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान को राज्यवार योजना की प्रगति के बारे में जानकारी दी। उन्होंने बताया कि कुछ पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों और कुछ राज्यों में प्राकृतिक आपदा के कारण कार्यगति थोड़ी थीमी हुई है लेकिन बाकि सभी जगह कार्य सुचारू रूप से चालू है।
पूर्वोत्तर के राज्यों और छतीसगढ़ सहित नक्सल प्रभावित क्षेत्रों को लेकर बैठक में विशेष रूप से चर्चा हुई। केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ने पूर्वोत्तर में कामकाज को लेकर अधिकारियों को दिशा-निर्देश दिए और कहा कि वह जल्द ही प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना सहित ग्रामीण विकास के अन्य विषय जिसमें मनरेगा, कौशल विकास, राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन इत्यादि शामिल हैं, सभी को सम्मिलित करते हुए पूर्वोत्तर में ही मुख्यमंत्रियों और राज्य प्रतिनिधियों की सहभागिता के साथ विशेष बैठक की अध्यक्षता करेंगे। ताकि योजनाओं का व्यापक और समयबद्ध कार्यान्वयन हो सके।
बैठक में प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना के इस वर्ष दिसंबर,2025 में 25 साल पूरे होने के अवसर पर राष्ट्रव्यापी आयोजन को लेकर भी बात हुई। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना एक ऐतिहासिक पहल रही है। इस योजना ने ग्रामीण आबादी के जीवन में व्यापक बदलाव लाने का काम किया है। इस योजना के 25 वर्ष पूरे होना एक बड़ी उपलब्धि है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना के 25 साल की सफल यात्रा पर रिपोर्ट जारी करने का भी अधिकारियों को निर्देश दिया ताकि देशव्यापी स्तर पर सफल योजना की जानकारी लोगों तक पहुंच सके।
अंत में केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ने सभी अधिकारियों से कार्य में और अधिक प्रगति लाने, यदि कही कोई रुकावटें और समस्याएं आ रही हो, वहां त्वरित समाधान का रास्ता निकालते हुए राज्यों के समन्वय के साथ काम करने का निर्देश दिया। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि सड़कों का निर्माण अच्छी गुणवत्ता के साथ समयबद्ध रूप हो, इसी ध्येय के साथ काम होना चाहिए।

Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister of Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan reviews the progress of Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana during a high-level meeting
Union Minister calls for accelerating rural development in the Northeast; directs officials to hold a special review meeting soon
Progress in Left-Wing Extremism (LWE)-affected areas discussed; Union Minister says roads play a key role in eliminating extremism
Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana has transformed the face and future of villages: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
PMGSY to complete 25 years in December 2025; nationwide celebrations planned to mark the milestone
16 OCT 2025 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Rural Development and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan chaired a high-level meeting today at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi, to review the progress of the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) and to issue directives for the upcoming action plan. The meeting was attended by Rural Development Secretary Shri Shailesh Singh and other senior officials.
During the meeting, officials briefed the Union Minister on the state-wise progress of PMGSY. They informed that while work in some hilly and disaster-affected areas had slowed down temporarily due to natural calamities, implementation in all other regions was progressing smoothly.
Special focus was laid on the northeastern states and Left-Wing Extremism (LWE)-affected regions, including Chhattisgarh. Shri Chouhan directed officials to intensify efforts in the Northeast and announced that he would soon chair a dedicated review meeting in the region. The meeting will include Chief Ministers and state representatives, and will cover a comprehensive range of rural development initiatives — including PMGSY, MGNREGA, Skill Development, and the National Rural Livelihood Mission — to ensure effective and time-bound implementation of all schemes.
The meeting also discussed plans to mark the 25th anniversary of the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana in December 2025 with nationwide celebrations. Shri Chouhan described PMGSY as a historic initiative that has brought transformative change to rural India. “This scheme has changed both the condition and direction of our villages. Completing 25 years is a remarkable achievement,” he said.
The Union Minister also directed officials to prepare and release a comprehensive report on PMGSY’s 25-year success story to highlight the scheme’s nationwide impact.
Concluding the meeting, Shri Chouhan urged officials to further accelerate the pace of work and promptly resolve any challenges in coordination with state governments. He emphasised that all road construction projects must adhere to high quality standards and be completed within stipulated timelines, ensuring durable infrastructure that supports inclusive rural growth.