PIB Headquarters
GST Reforms 2025: How Nagaland’s Economy Will Gain Across Sectors
15 OCT 2025 10:33AM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• With GST reduced from 12% to 5%, nearly 44,000 women artisans to see higher earnings and wider reach for Nagaland’s signature shawls and textiles
• Over 13,000 bamboo and cane artisans benefit with 5% GST
• 5% GST makes roasted and extract coffee 6-11% cheaper; 2,200 smallholders and MSMEs to gain
• Hospitality GST cuts to 5% make hotels up to 7,500 about 6% cheaper
Introduction
Nagaland’s economy is a blend of natural resources and emerging enterprises, with its economy spanning agriculture, handloom, handicrafts, and tourism. The recent GST reforms mark a crucial step toward strengthening the state’s economy by rationalising tax rates across multiple industries. This is expected to make products and services more affordable while improving earnings for local producers and entrepreneurs.
The reforms bring a transformative opportunity for inclusive development, empowering artisans, farmers, and micro-enterprises, positioning Nagaland as a culturally rooted, growing centre for trade and tourism.
Handlooms
Handloom shawls and textiles, including the GI-tagged Chakhesang shawls, contribute to Nagaland’s artisanal economy. The main production clusters are located around Kohima, Phek (Chakhesang), and Dimapur. A state emporium hub has also been recently established in Kohima. The sector is primarily women-led, with weavers working on home-based looms and operating as micro-enterprises. Nearly 44,000 individuals are employed in this sector, sustaining traditional weaving practices.
Products are sold in the apparel and souvenir markets and during cultural events, promoting Nagaland’s heritage globally. Export markets include the USA, UAE, several European countries along with destinations like South Africa, Sweden, and Canada.
With the GST rate on handloom shawls and textiles reduced from 12% to 5%, items priced up to ₹2,500 (earlier the limit was 1,000) will now become approximately 6.25% cheaper. This will improve market competitiveness, enhance weavers’ incomes, and support women artisans.
Tourism services
The tourism sector in Nagaland, covering tour operations, hotels, and homestays, is poised to benefit from the GST reforms. The main centres of activity are Kohima, Dimapur, and Kisama’s Hornbill festival, though tourism services are gradually expanding into other districts.
While foreign tourism remains limited, visitors from the Indian diaspora account for a growing share of the total visitors. With the GST rate on hospitality services reduced from 12% to 5%, hotel rooms priced up to ₹7,500 are expected to become about 6.25% cheaper. This will boost affordability and support wider tourism growth statewide.
Bamboo & Cane Products
Nagaland’s bamboo and cane sector is concentrated in the NBRC hubs at Sovima (Chümoukedima) and Dimapur, with bamboo clusters spread across various districts. The Nagaland Bamboo Development Agency (NBDA), active since 2004, has been instrumental in promoting bamboo-based industries. The sector employs around 13,000 people comprising artisan-led MSMEs, household industries, and village carpenters.
The products are used widely in domestic markets, catering to the growing demand for furniture, handicrafts and eco-friendly decor. With the GST rate on furniture and handicrafts reduced from 12% to 5%, prices are expected to fall by 6.25%, increasing affordability and artisanal incomes.
Nagaland Coffee
The GST reforms have brewed fresh opportunities for Nagaland Coffee, with rates on roasted beans reduced from 12% to 5% and on coffee extracts from 18% to 5%. The industry is spread state-wide with legacy and active zones in Mokokchung, Wokha, Mon, Zunheboto, and Tuensang. The sector is driven by tribal smallholders cultivating shade-grown plots and a growing number of MSMEs engaged in roasting and retailing. As of 2022-23, there were nearly 2,200 registered coffee growers in Nagaland.
Nagaland coffee has carved a niche in both domestic and international markets, exporting to countries such as South Africa, Bahrain, UAE, Germany, Italy, Netherlands, and across Southeast Asia. Green beans are typically sold to traders, while roasted beans are supplied to cafes and specialty buyers. The recent GST reduction is expected to lower overall costs by 6.25% to 11%, making Nagaland coffee more price-competitive and profitable for growers and MSMEs.
Conclusion
Nagaland’s diverse economy, deeply rooted in its artisanal traditions and agriculture, stands to benefit significantly from the recent GST reforms. The reforms directly impact affordability, competitiveness, and market access for local producers and entrepreneurs.
The state’s coffee growers, handloom weavers, bamboo artisans, and hospitality operators stand to gain from more competitive pricing. Overall, these reforms will support and strengthen Nagaland’s cultural and ecological heritage.
Click here to see PDF

PIB Backgrounder
জিএসটি সংস্কার ২০২৫: বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে নাগাল্যান্ডের অর্থনীতিতে জোয়ার
15 OCT 2025 10:33AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ অক্টোবর ২০২৫
মূল বিষয়সমূহ:
- জিএসটি ১২% থেকে ৫%-এ নামায় প্রায় ৪৪,০০০ মহিলা কারিগর নাগাল্যান্ডের ঐতিহ্যবাহী শাল ও বস্ত্রের বিক্রি এবং আয়ের বৃদ্ধি দেখতে পাবেন
- ১৩,০০০-রও বেশি বাঁশ ও বেত কারিগররা ৫% জিএসটি হারে উপকৃত হবেন
- ভাজা ও এক্সট্রাক্ট কফিতে ৫% জিএসটি প্রযোজ্য হওয়ায় দাম ৬–১১% পর্যন্ত কমবে; প্রায় ২,২০০ ক্ষুদ্রচাষি ও এমএসএমই লাভবান হবেন
- হসপিটালিটি সার্ভিসে জিএসটি ৫% হওয়ায় ₹৭,৫০০ পর্যন্ত হোটেল ভাড়া প্রায় ৬% সস্তা হবে
ভূমিকা
নাগাল্যান্ডের অর্থনীতি প্রাকৃতিক সম্পদ ও উদীয়মান উদ্যোগের সমন্বয়ে গঠিত, যার ক্ষেত্র কৃষি, হ্যান্ডলুম, হস্তশিল্প ও পর্যটন পর্যন্ত বিস্তৃত। সাম্প্রতিক জিএসটি সংস্কার এই রাজ্যের অর্থনীতিকে শক্তিশালী করার এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ, যা বিভিন্ন শিল্পখাতে করহার পুনর্গঠন করেছে। এর ফলে, স্থানীয় উৎপাদক ও উদ্যোক্তাদের আয় বৃদ্ধি এবং পণ্য ও পরিষেবা আরও সাশ্রয়ী হওয়ার সম্ভাবনা তৈরি হয়েছে।
এই সংস্কার অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক উন্নয়নের এক রূপান্তরমূলক সুযোগ এনে দিচ্ছে - কারিগর, কৃষক ও ক্ষুদ্র উদ্যোগগুলিকে ক্ষমতায়িত করছে এবং নাগাল্যান্ডকে একটি সংস্কৃতিনির্ভর, বেড়ে ওঠা বাণিজ্য ও পর্যটনকেন্দ্র হিসেবে প্রতিষ্ঠিত করছে।
তাঁতবস্ত্র
চাখেসাং শাল-সহ জিআই-ট্যাগযুক্ত হ্যান্ডলুম বস্ত্র নাগাল্যান্ডের কারুশিল্প অর্থনীতির অন্যতম ভিত্তি। উৎপাদনের প্রধান কেন্দ্রগুলি হল কোহিমা, ফেক (চাখেসাং) ও দিমাপুর। সম্প্রতি কোহিমায় একটি রাজ্য এম্পোরিয়াম হাবও গড়ে উঠেছে। এই ক্ষেত্রটি মূলত নারীনির্ভর, যেখানে তাঁতীরা গৃহভিত্তিক তাঁতে কাজ করেন এবং ক্ষুদ্র উদ্যোগ হিসেবে পরিচালনা করেন। প্রায় ৪৪,০০০ মানুষ এই খাতে যুক্ত, যারা ঐতিহ্যবাহী বয়নপ্রথা টিকিয়ে রাখছেন।
এই পণ্যগুলি পোশাক ও উপহার বাজারে, সাংস্কৃতিক উৎসবগুলোতে বিক্রি হয়, যা নাগাল্যান্ডের ঐতিহ্যকে বিশ্বব্যাপী প্রচার করে। রপ্তানির গন্তব্যগুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে যুক্তরাষ্ট্র, সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহী, ইউরোপের কয়েকটি দেশ, দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকা, সুইডেন ও কানাডা।
হ্যান্ডলুম শাল ও বস্ত্রে জিএসটি হার ১২% থেকে ৫%-এ নামায় ₹২,৫০০ পর্যন্ত মূল্যের পণ্য (পূর্বে সীমা ছিল ₹১,০০০) এখন প্রায় ৬.২৫% সস্তা হবে। এর ফলে বাজার প্রতিযোগিতা বাড়বে, তাঁতীদের আয় বৃদ্ধি পাবে এবং মহিলা কারিগররা সরাসরি উপকৃত হবেন।
পর্যটন পরিষেবা
নাগাল্যান্ডের পর্যটন ক্ষেত্র, যার মধ্যে রয়েছে ট্যুর অপারেশন, হোটেল ও হোমস্টে, জিএসটি সংস্কারের ফলে উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে উপকৃত হবে। কোহিমা, দিমাপুর এবং কিসামার হর্নবিল উৎসব এই খাতের মূল কেন্দ্র, যদিও বর্তমানে অন্যান্য জেলাতেও পর্যটন পরিষেবা ধীরে ধীরে বাড়ছে।
বিদেশি পর্যটন সীমিত হলেও ভারতীয় পর্যটক ও প্রবাসী ভারতীয়দের আগমন ক্রমবর্ধমান। হসপিটালিটি সার্ভিসে জিএসটি ১২% থেকে ৫%-এ নামায় ₹৭,৫০০ পর্যন্ত হোটেল ভাড়া প্রায় ৬.২৫% সস্তা হবে। এর ফলে ভ্রমণ আরও সাশ্রয়ী হবে এবং রাজ্যজুড়ে পর্যটনের প্রসার ঘটবে।
বাঁশ ও বেত শিল্প
নাগাল্যান্ডের বাঁশ ও বেত শিল্প মূলত চুমুকেদিমার সোভিমা ও দিমাপুরের এনবিআরসি হাবে কেন্দ্রীভূত এবং অন্যান্য জেলাতেও এর ক্লাস্টার ছড়িয়ে রয়েছে। নাগাল্যান্ড ব্যাম্বু ডেভেলপমেন্ট এজেন্সি (NBDA), ২০০৪ সাল থেকে সক্রিয়, এই শিল্পের বিকাশে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রেখেছে। প্রায় ১৩,০০০ মানুষ এই খাতে কর্মরত, যাদের মধ্যে রয়েছে কারিগর-নেতৃত্বাধীন এমএসএমই, গৃহভিত্তিক শিল্প ও গ্রামীণ কাঠশিল্পী।
এই পণ্যগুলি দেশীয় বাজারে ব্যাপকভাবে ব্যবহৃত হয়, বিশেষ করে আসবাবপত্র, হস্তশিল্প ও পরিবেশবান্ধব সাজসজ্জার ক্ষেত্রে। আসবাবপত্র ও হস্তশিল্পে জিএসটি হার ১২% থেকে ৫%-এ নামায় প্রায় ৬.২৫% দামের হ্রাস ঘটবে, যা গ্রাহকদের জন্য পণ্য আরও সাশ্রয়ী করবে এবং কারিগরদের আয় বৃদ্ধি করবে।
নাগাল্যান্ড কফি
জিএসটি সংস্কার নাগাল্যান্ড কফির জন্য নতুন সম্ভাবনার দ্বার খুলে দিয়েছে। ভাজা কফি বিনে জিএসটি ১২% থেকে ৫%-এ, আর কফি এক্সট্র্যাক্টে ১৮% থেকে ৫%-এ নামানো হয়েছে। এই শিল্পটি সমগ্র রাজ্যে ছড়িয়ে রয়েছে, মোকোখচুং, ওখা, মন, জুনহেবোটো ও টুয়েনসাং জেলায় প্রধান চাষ অঞ্চল। এই খাতটি উপজাতি ক্ষুদ্রচাষিদের দ্বারা চালিত, যারা ছায়ায় চাষ করা জমিতে কফি উৎপাদন করেন, পাশাপাশি, রোস্টিং ও রিটেলিং-এ জড়িত এমএসএমইগুলিও বাড়ছে। ২০২২-২৩ সালে নাগাল্যান্ডে প্রায় ২,২০০ নিবন্ধিত কফি চাষি ছিলেন।
নাগাল্যান্ড কফি ইতিমধ্যেই দেশীয় ও আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারে নিজস্ব অবস্থান তৈরি করেছে, দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকা, বাহরাইন, ইউএই, জার্মানি, ইতালি, নেদারল্যান্ডস এবং দক্ষিণ-পূর্ব এশিয়ার বিভিন্ন দেশে রপ্তানি হয়। সবুজ বিন মূলত ব্যবসায়ীদের কাছে বিক্রি হয়, আর ভাজা কফি ক্যাফে ও বিশেষ ক্রেতাদের কাছে সরবরাহ করা হয়। সাম্প্রতিক জিএসটি হ্রাসের ফলে মোট খরচ ৬.২৫% থেকে ১১% পর্যন্ত কমবে, ফলে নাগাল্যান্ড কফি আরও প্রতিযোগিতামূলক ও লাভজনক হবে চাষি ও এমএসএমইদের জন্য।
উপসংহার
নাগাল্যান্ডের বৈচিত্র্যময় অর্থনীতি, যা গভীরভাবে কারুশিল্প ও কৃষির সঙ্গে যুক্ত- সাম্প্রতিক জিএসটি সংস্কারের ফলে উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে উপকৃত হবে। এই সংস্কারগুলি স্থানীয় উৎপাদক ও উদ্যোক্তাদের জন্য সাশ্রয়, প্রতিযোগিতা ও বাজারে প্রবেশের সুযোগ বাড়াবে।
কফি চাষি, তাঁতী, বাঁশ কারিগর ও হোটেল ব্যবসায়ীরা আরও প্রতিযোগিতামূলক দামে লাভবান হবেন। সার্বিকভাবে, এই সংস্কার নাগাল্যান্ডের সাংস্কৃতিক ও পরিবেশগত ঐতিহ্যকে আরও শক্তিশালী করে তুলবে।