Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri calls on President of Mongolia in New Delhi
14 OCT 2025 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh called on the President of Mongolia Mr Ukhnaagiin Khurelsukh in New Delhi on October 14, 2025. The two leaders acknowledged that the two democracies have shared interest in peace and prosperity of the entire region and hoped that their meeting would further diversify the relationship into new areas of cooperation.
Raksha Mantri and the Mongolian President highlighted that the two nations share a strategic partnership and defence is a key pillar of this cooperation. The bilateral defence engagements have expanded over a period of time to include wide-ranging contacts between the two countries including Joint Working Group meeting, Military-to-Military exchanges, high-level visits, capacity building, training programmes and bilateral exercises.
The visiting President thanked India for the cooperation in cyber security and capability enhancement of the Mongolian Armed Forces. He also recalled the ground-breaking ceremony of Oil Refinery Project by Shri Rajnath Singh when he was the Home Minister and invited him along with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to visit Mongolia for its inauguration.
Raksha Mantri recalled the warmth shown by the President of Mongolia during the former’s visit to the East-Asian country in 2018 and 2022.
Mr Ukhnaagiin Khurelsukh is on official visit to India from October 13-16, 2025, on the occasion of 70th anniversary of the establishment of India-Mongolia diplomatic relations.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மங்கோலிய அதிபருடன் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் சந்திப்பு
14 OCT 2025 8:41PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், இன்று (அக்டோபர் 14, 2025), புதுதில்லியில் மங்கோலிய அதிபர் மாண்புமிகு திரு. உக்னாகின் குரேல்சுக்கை சந்தித்தார். ஒட்டுமொத்த பிராந்தியத்தில் அமைதி மற்றும் முன்னேற்றம் ஏற்பட இரண்டு ஜனநாயக நாடுகளும் ஆர்வம் காட்டி வருவதாக தலைவர்கள் இருவரும் தெரிவித்ததுடன், இந்த சந்திப்பு, இரு நாடுகளும் புதிய துறைகளில் ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்த உதவும் என்று நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தனர்.
இரண்டு நாடுகளும் உத்திசார்ந்த கூட்டுமுயற்சியைப் பகிர்ந்து வருவதாகவும், இந்த ஒத்துழைப்பின் முக்கியத் தூணாக பாதுகாப்பு விளங்குகிறது என்றும் தலைவர்கள் குறிப்பிட்டனர். கூட்டு பணிக்குழு கூட்டம், ராணுவ பரிமாற்றங்கள், உயர்மட்ட தலைவர்களின் பயணங்கள், திறன் கட்டமைப்பு, பயிற்சித் திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் இருதரப்பு பயிற்சிகள் உட்பட இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையேயான இணைப்பை பாதுகாப்பு செயல்பாடுகள் விரிவுபடுத்தியுள்ளன.
மங்கோலிய ஆயுதப் படைகளின் சைபர் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாட்டில் இந்தியா அளித்த ஒத்துழைப்புக்கு அதிபர் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார். உள்துறை அமைச்சராக இருந்தபோது திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் எண்ணெய் சுத்திகரிப்புத் திட்ட அடிக்கல்நாட்டு விழாவில் கலந்து கொண்டதை நினைவு கூர்ந்த அவர், அதன் தொடக்க விழாவில் பங்கேற்க பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியுடன் மங்கோலியாவுக்கு வருமாறு அமைச்சருக்கு அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
இந்திய-மங்கோலிய ராஜீய உறவுகள் நிறுவப்பட்டதன் 70வது ஆண்டு நிறைவை முன்னிட்டு, திரு. உக்னாகின் குரேல்சுக் அக்டோபர் 13-16, 2025 வரை இந்தியாவிற்கு அரசுமுறைப் பயணம் மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது, குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2179130