Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri calls on President of Mongolia in New Delhi
14 OCT 2025 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh called on the President of Mongolia Mr Ukhnaagiin Khurelsukh in New Delhi on October 14, 2025. The two leaders acknowledged that the two democracies have shared interest in peace and prosperity of the entire region and hoped that their meeting would further diversify the relationship into new areas of cooperation.
Raksha Mantri and the Mongolian President highlighted that the two nations share a strategic partnership and defence is a key pillar of this cooperation. The bilateral defence engagements have expanded over a period of time to include wide-ranging contacts between the two countries including Joint Working Group meeting, Military-to-Military exchanges, high-level visits, capacity building, training programmes and bilateral exercises.
The visiting President thanked India for the cooperation in cyber security and capability enhancement of the Mongolian Armed Forces. He also recalled the ground-breaking ceremony of Oil Refinery Project by Shri Rajnath Singh when he was the Home Minister and invited him along with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to visit Mongolia for its inauguration.
Raksha Mantri recalled the warmth shown by the President of Mongolia during the former’s visit to the East-Asian country in 2018 and 2022.
Mr Ukhnaagiin Khurelsukh is on official visit to India from October 13-16, 2025, on the occasion of 70th anniversary of the establishment of India-Mongolia diplomatic relations.

రక్షణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
ఢిల్లీలో మంగోలియా అధ్యక్షుడిని కలిసిన రక్షణ మంత్రి
14 OCT 2025 8:41PM by PIB Hyderabad
2025 అక్టోబర్ 14న ఢిల్లీలో మంగోలియా అధ్యక్షుడు శ్రీ ఉఖ్నాగిన్ ఖురేల్సుఖ్ తో రక్షణ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ సమావేశమయ్యారు. శాంతి, సంక్షేమం విషయంలో ఇరు దేశాలు ఉమ్మడి ప్రయోజనాలను కలిగి ఉన్నాయని ఇరువురు నాయకులూ అంగీకరించారు. ఈ సమావేశం ఇరు దేశాల మధ్య సహకారాన్ని మరిన్ని కొత్త రంగాలకు విస్తరిస్తుందని వారు ఆశాభావం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
రెండు దేశాలు వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని కలిగి ఉన్నాయని.. ఈ సహకారానికి రక్షణ రంగం చాలా ముఖ్యమైన అంశమని రక్షణ మంత్రి, మంగోలియా అధ్యక్షులు అభిప్రాయపడ్డారు. రెండు దేశాల మధ్య విస్తృత సంబంధాలను నెలకొల్పేందుకు కొంతకాలంగా జాయింట్ వర్కింగ్ గ్రూప్ సమావేశం, సాయుధ బలగాల మధ్య సంబంధాలు, ఉన్నత స్థాయి పర్యటనలు, సామర్థ్య నిర్మాణం, శిక్షణ కార్యక్రమాలు, ద్వైపాక్షిక విన్యాసాలతో సహా ద్వైపాక్షిక రక్షణ ఒప్పందాలు విస్తరించాయి.
మంగోలియన్ సాయుధ దళాల‌‌కు సంబంధించి సైబర్ భద్రత, సామర్ధ్యాల పెంపులో సహకారానికి గానూ భారతదేశానికి ఆయన ధన్యవాదాలు తెలిపారు. శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ హోం మంత్రిగా ఉన్నప్పుడు చమురు శుద్ధి ప్రాజెక్టుకు శంకుస్థాపన చేసిన విషయాన్ని ఆయన గుర్తు చేసుకున్నారు. దీని ప్రారంభోత్సవం కోసం ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీతో పాటు మంగోలియాలో పర్యటించాలని ఆయనను ఆహ్వానించారు.
2018, 2022లో ఆ దేశ పర్యటన సందర్భంగా అధ్యక్షులు చూపించిన అప్యాయతను రక్షణ మంత్రి గుర్తు చేసుకున్నారు.
భారత్, మంగోలియా మధ్య దౌత్య సంబంధాలు ప్రారంభమై 70 సంవత్సరాలయిన సందర్భంగా 2025 అక్టోబర్ 13 నుంచి 16 వరకు మంగోలియా అధ్యక్షులు శ్రీ ఉఖ్నాగిన్ ఖురేల్సుఖ్ భారతదేశంలో అధికారికంగా పర్యటిస్తున్నారు.