Ministry of Textiles
HIGH-LEVEL SAUDI DELEGATION ENGAGES WITH INDIAN TEXTILE LEADERSHIP TO BOOST SECTORAL COLLABORATION
Meeting underscores commitment to strengthening India–Saudi ties under the Strategic Partnership Council framework
Ready made Garments Technical Textiles, Man-Made Fibres, Carpet , Handloom, and Handicrafts identified as key areas for collaboration
14 OCT 2025 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
A high-level delegation from the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, led by H.E. Khalil ibn Salamah, Vice Minister of Industry and Mineral Resources, met with the Secretary, Ministry of Textiles, Government of India, at Udyog Bhawan, New Delhi, today, to advance bilateral cooperation in the textile sector. The meeting marked a significant step forward in reinforcing trade and investment ties between the two nations.
India and the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia reaffirmed their robust economic relationship, with bilateral trade reaching USD 41.88 billion in FY 2024–25. India emerged as the second-largest supplier (USD 517.5 million) to Saudi Arabia’s textile and apparel sector, capturing an 11.2% share of Saudi Arabia’s total textile and apparel imports in 2024. Both sides expressed strong commitment to further deepening this trade relationship.
The dialogue highlighted significant opportunities for Saudi investment in India’s Ready-Made Garments (RMG) sector—a key area for employment generation and exports. With a shared vision for mutual growth, both parties discussed strategies to expand production capacities and market reach through collaborative efforts in textile manufacturing and trade.
Discussions also emphasized the importance of promoting sustainability across traditional sectors such as handloom, handicrafts, and carpets. These sectors not only represent India’s rich cultural and artisanal heritage but also resonate with global consumer preferences for eco-friendly and ethically produced goods.
Strategic Alignment in MMF and Technical Textiles
A key highlight of the meeting was the mutual recognition of Saudi Arabia’s strength in petrochemical-based industries and India’s expanding capabilities in Man-Made Fibre (MMF) and Technical Textiles. These segments are poised to become pillars of bilateral trade, offering opportunities to leverage synergies in raw material sourcing, technology exchange, and product development. The Secretary, Ministry of Textiles, emphasized that MMF and Technical Textiles are emerging as high-growth sectors.
The Saudi delegation took keen interest in India’s premier textile exhibitions and trade fairs such as BHARAT TEX, Reverse Buyer–Seller Meets (RBSMs), and other major expos that showcase the complete textile value chain. These events serve as platforms for global engagement, bringing together policymakers, industry leaders, investors, and buyers from over 100 countries.It was highlighted that several prominent Saudi companies participated in BHARAT TEX 2025, held in New Delhi in February 2025. Likewise, a delegation of Indian companies led by EPCH, along with artisans supported by the Ministry of Textiles, participated in Saudi INDEX 2025, held in September 2025.
Both sides agreed to continue utilizing these forums to showcase collaborative innovations and to explore new market and investment opportunities, the Indian side presented its two flagship initiatives—the PM MITRA (Mega Integrated Textile Region and Apparel) Parks and the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for MMF and Technical Textiles. These schemes aim to create world-class infrastructure and boost domestic manufacturing. The Saudi delegation expressed interest in aligning these schemes with Saudi Arabia’s industrial and investment priorities.
The engagement reflects a deepening of the strategic and economic partnership between India and the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, setting the stage for a robust, future-ready textile collaboration.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
اعلیٰ سطح کا سعودی وفد شعبہ جاتی تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہندوستانی ٹیکسٹائل لیڈرشپ کے ساتھ گفت وشنید کی
اس میٹنگ نے اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کونسل فریم ورک کے تحت ہندوستان-سعودی تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے کے عزم پر زور دیا
ریڈی میڈ گارمنٹس ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل، انسان ساختہ ریشوں، قالین، ہینڈلوم، اور دستکاری کو تعاون کے کلیدی شعبوں کے طور پر اہمیت دی گئی ہے
14 OCT 2025 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
مملکت سعودی عرب سے ایک اعلیٰ سطحی وفد جس کی قیادت عزت مآب صنعت اور معدنی وسائل کے نائب وزیر خلیل بن سلامہ نے ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے میں دوطرفہ تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے آج صنعت بھون، نئی دہلی میں، سکریٹری، ٹیکسٹائل، حکومت ہند، سے ملاقات کی۔ اس ملاقات نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تجارتی اور سرمایہ کاری کے تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے میں ایک اہم پیش رفت کی نشاندہی کی۔
ہندوستان اور مملکت سعودی عرب نے مالی سال 2024-25 میں دو طرفہ تجارت یو ایس ڈی 41.88 بلین تک پہنچنے کے ساتھ اپنے مضبوط اقتصادی تعلقات کی توثیق کی۔ ہندوستان سعودی عرب کے ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات کے شعبے کو دوسرے سب سے بڑے سپلائر (یو ایس ڈی 517.5 ملین) کے طور پر ابھرا، جس نے 2024 میں سعودی عرب کی کل ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات کی درآمدات کا 11.2فیصد حصہ حاصل کیا۔
اس دو طرفہ بات چیت میں ہندوستان کے ریڈی میڈ گارمنٹس (آر ایم جی) سیکٹر میں سعودی سرمایہ کاری کے اہم مواقع پر روشنی ڈالی گئی جو کہ روزگار پیدا کرنے اور برآمدات کا ایک اہم شعبہ ہے۔ باہمی ترقی کے مشترکہ وژن کے ساتھ، دونوں جماعتوں نے ٹیکسٹائل مینوفیکچرنگ اور تجارت میں مشترکہ کوششوں کے ذریعے پیداواری صلاحیتوں اور مارکیٹ تک رسائی کو بڑھانے کی حکمت عملیوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
بات چیت نے روایتی شعبوں جیسے ہینڈلوم، دستکاری اور قالین میں پائیداری کو فروغ دینے کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔ یہ شعبے نہ صرف ہندوستان کے بھرپور ثقافتی اور فنی ورثے کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں بلکہ ماحول دوست اور اخلاقی طور پر تیار کردہ اشیا کے لیے عالمی صارفین کی ترجیحات کے ساتھ بھی گونجتے ہیں۔
ایم ایم ایف اور ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل میں اسٹریٹجک الائنمنٹ
میٹنگ کی ایک اہم خاص بات پیٹرو کیمیکل پر مبنی صنعتوں میں سعودی عرب کی طاقت اور انسان ساختہ فائبر اور تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل میں ہندوستان کی توسیع کی صلاحیتوں کا باہمی اعتراف تھا۔ یہ طبقات دو طرفہ تجارت کے ستون بننے کے لیے تیار ہیں، جو خام مال کی فراہمی، ٹیکنالوجی کے تبادلے اور مصنوعات کی ترقی میں ہم آہنگی سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے مواقع فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کے سکریٹری نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ایم ایم ایف اور ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل زیادہ ترقی کرنے والے شعبوں کے طور پر ابھر رہے ہیں۔
سعودی وفد نے ہندوستان کی پریمیئر ٹیکسٹائل نمائشوں اور تجارتی میلوں جیسے بھارت ٹیکس، ریورس بائر سیلس میٹ(آر بی ایم ایس ) اور دیگر اہم نمائشوں میں گہری دلچسپی لی جو ٹیکسٹائل کی مکمل ویلیو چین کو ظاہر کرتی ہیں۔ یہ تقریبات 100 سے زائد ممالک کے پالیسی سازوں، صنعت کے رہنماؤں، سرمایہ کاروں اور خریداروں کو ایک ساتھ لانے کے لیے عالمی سطح پر مشغولیت کے لیے پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتی ہیں۔ یہ بات اجاگر کی گئی کہ فروری 2025 میں نئی ​​دہلی میں منعقد ہونے والے بھارت ٹیکس 2025 میں سعودی کمپنیوں کے ایک وفد نے شرکت کی۔ انڈیکس 2025، ستمبر 2025 میں منعقد ہوا۔
دونوں فریقوں نے باہمی تعاون کے ساتھ اختراعات کو ظاہر کرنے اور نئی مارکیٹ اور سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع تلاش کرنے کے لیے ان فورمز کا استعمال جاری رکھنے پر اتفاق کیا، ہندوستانی فریق نے اپنے دو اہم اقدامات پیش کیے — پی ایم مترا (میگا انٹیگریٹڈ ٹیکسٹائل ریجن اینڈ ایپرل) پارکس اور پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹیو اسکیم برائے ٹی ٹی اینڈ ٹی ان اسکیموں کا مقصد عالمی معیار کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ بنانا اور گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ سعودی وفد نے ان اسکیموں کو سعودی عرب کی صنعتی اور سرمایہ کاری کی ترجیحات سے ہم آہنگ کرنے میں دلچسپی کا اظہار کیا۔
یہ گفت و شنید ہندوستان اور مملکت سعودی عرب کے درمیان اسٹریٹجک اور اقتصادی شراکت داری کو مزید گہرا کرنے کی عکاسی کرتی ہے، جو ایک مضبوط، مستقبل کے لیے تیار ٹیکسٹائل اور تعاون کی منزلیں طے کرتی ہے۔