Ministry of Textiles
HIGH-LEVEL SAUDI DELEGATION ENGAGES WITH INDIAN TEXTILE LEADERSHIP TO BOOST SECTORAL COLLABORATION
Meeting underscores commitment to strengthening India–Saudi ties under the Strategic Partnership Council framework
Ready made Garments Technical Textiles, Man-Made Fibres, Carpet , Handloom, and Handicrafts identified as key areas for collaboration
14 OCT 2025 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
A high-level delegation from the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, led by H.E. Khalil ibn Salamah, Vice Minister of Industry and Mineral Resources, met with the Secretary, Ministry of Textiles, Government of India, at Udyog Bhawan, New Delhi, today, to advance bilateral cooperation in the textile sector. The meeting marked a significant step forward in reinforcing trade and investment ties between the two nations.
India and the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia reaffirmed their robust economic relationship, with bilateral trade reaching USD 41.88 billion in FY 2024–25. India emerged as the second-largest supplier (USD 517.5 million) to Saudi Arabia’s textile and apparel sector, capturing an 11.2% share of Saudi Arabia’s total textile and apparel imports in 2024. Both sides expressed strong commitment to further deepening this trade relationship.
The dialogue highlighted significant opportunities for Saudi investment in India’s Ready-Made Garments (RMG) sector—a key area for employment generation and exports. With a shared vision for mutual growth, both parties discussed strategies to expand production capacities and market reach through collaborative efforts in textile manufacturing and trade.
Discussions also emphasized the importance of promoting sustainability across traditional sectors such as handloom, handicrafts, and carpets. These sectors not only represent India’s rich cultural and artisanal heritage but also resonate with global consumer preferences for eco-friendly and ethically produced goods.
Strategic Alignment in MMF and Technical Textiles
A key highlight of the meeting was the mutual recognition of Saudi Arabia’s strength in petrochemical-based industries and India’s expanding capabilities in Man-Made Fibre (MMF) and Technical Textiles. These segments are poised to become pillars of bilateral trade, offering opportunities to leverage synergies in raw material sourcing, technology exchange, and product development. The Secretary, Ministry of Textiles, emphasized that MMF and Technical Textiles are emerging as high-growth sectors.
The Saudi delegation took keen interest in India’s premier textile exhibitions and trade fairs such as BHARAT TEX, Reverse Buyer–Seller Meets (RBSMs), and other major expos that showcase the complete textile value chain. These events serve as platforms for global engagement, bringing together policymakers, industry leaders, investors, and buyers from over 100 countries.It was highlighted that several prominent Saudi companies participated in BHARAT TEX 2025, held in New Delhi in February 2025. Likewise, a delegation of Indian companies led by EPCH, along with artisans supported by the Ministry of Textiles, participated in Saudi INDEX 2025, held in September 2025.
Both sides agreed to continue utilizing these forums to showcase collaborative innovations and to explore new market and investment opportunities, the Indian side presented its two flagship initiatives—the PM MITRA (Mega Integrated Textile Region and Apparel) Parks and the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for MMF and Technical Textiles. These schemes aim to create world-class infrastructure and boost domestic manufacturing. The Saudi delegation expressed interest in aligning these schemes with Saudi Arabia’s industrial and investment priorities.
The engagement reflects a deepening of the strategic and economic partnership between India and the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, setting the stage for a robust, future-ready textile collaboration.

ടെക്‌സ്റ്റൈല്‍സ് മന്ത്രാലയം
തുണിത്തര മേഖലയിലെ സഹകരണം വർധിപ്പിക്കാൻ ഇന്ത്യൻ ടെക്‌സ്‌റ്റൈൽസ് നേതൃത്വവുമായി ചർച്ച നടത്തി സൗദി ഉന്നതതല സംഘം
14 OCT 2025 7:36PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
തുണിത്തര മേഖലയിലെ ഉഭയകക്ഷി സഹകരണം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്താന്‍ സൗദി വ്യവസായ ധാതുവിഭവ സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഖലീൽ ഇബ്ൻ സലാമയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തില്‍ ഉന്നതതല പ്രതിനിധി സംഘം ഇന്ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ ഉദ്യോഗ് ഭവനിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ടെക്‌സ്‌റ്റൈൽസ് മന്ത്രാലയം സെക്രട്ടറിയുമായി കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തി. ഇരുരാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലെ വ്യാപാര, നിക്ഷേപ ബന്ധങ്ങൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച സുപ്രധാന ചുവടുവെയ്പ്പായി മാറി.
2024-25 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷം ഉഭയകക്ഷി വ്യാപാരം 41.88 ബില്യൺ യുഎസ് ഡോളറിലെത്തിയ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തില്‍ ഇന്ത്യയും സൗദി അറേബ്യയും തമ്മിലെ ശക്തമായ സാമ്പത്തിക ബന്ധം യോഗം വിലയിരുത്തി. സൗദി അറേബ്യയുടെ തുണിത്തര - വസ്ത്ര മേഖലകളിലെ രണ്ടാമത്തെ വലിയ വിതരണക്കാരായി വളർന്ന ഇന്ത്യയാണ് (517.5 മില്യൺ യുഎസ് ഡോളർ) 2024-ൽ സൗദിയുടെ ആക തുണിത്തര - വസ്ത്ര ഇറക്കുമതിയുടെ 11.2% നല്‍കിയത്. വ്യാപാര ബന്ധം കൂടുതൽ ആഴത്തിലാക്കാൻ ഇരുരാജ്യങ്ങളും ശക്തമായ പ്രതിബദ്ധത അറിയിച്ചു.
തൊഴിലവസര സൃഷ്ടിയിലും കയറ്റുമതിയിലും സുപ്രധാന മേഖലയായ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ റെഡിമെയ്ഡ് വസ്ത്ര രംഗത്ത് സൗദി അറേബ്യന്‍ നിക്ഷേപത്തിന്റെ വലിയ സാധ്യതകൾ ചർച്ചയിൽ പ്രകടമായി. പരസ്പര വളർച്ചയെന്ന പൊതു കാഴ്ചപ്പാടോടെ തുണിത്തര നിർമാണത്തിലും വ്യാപാരത്തിലും സംയുക്ത ശ്രമങ്ങളുമായി ഉല്പാദന ശേഷിയും വിപണി ബന്ധങ്ങളും വിപുലീകരിക്കാന്‍ ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും തന്ത്രങ്ങൾ വിലയിരുത്തി.
കൈത്തറി, കരകൗശലം, പരവതാനി തുടങ്ങിയ പരമ്പരാഗത മേഖലകളിലുടനീളം സുസ്ഥിരത പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കേണ്ടതിന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യവും ചർച്ചകളിൽ പ്രത്യേകം പരാമര്‍ശിച്ചു. ഈ മേഖലകൾ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സമ്പന്ന സാംസ്കാരിക പൈതൃകത്തെ പ്രതിനിധീകരിക്കുന്നതിനൊപ്പം പരിസ്ഥിതി സൗഹൃദമായും ധാർമികമായും തയ്യാറാക്കുന്ന ഉല്പന്നങ്ങളോട് ആഗോള ഉപഭോക്താക്കള്‍ പ്രകടിപ്പിക്കുന്ന താല്പര്യങ്ങളെയും പ്രതിനിധാനം ചെയ്യുന്നു.
എംഎംഎഫ്, സാങ്കേതിക തുണിത്തരങ്ങള്‍ എന്നിവയിലെ തന്ത്രപരമായ യോജിപ്പ്
പെട്രോകെമിക്കൽ അധിഷ്ഠിത വ്യവസായങ്ങളിലെ സൗദി അറേബ്യയുടെ ശക്തിയും മാൻ-മെയ്ഡ് ഫൈബർ (എംഎംഎഫ്), സാങ്കേതിക തുണിത്തരങ്ങള്‍ എന്നിവയിലെ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വർധിച്ചുവരുന്ന ശേഷിയും പരസ്പരം അംഗീകരിച്ചത് കൂടിക്കാഴ്ചയുടെ പ്രധാന സവിശേഷതയായി. അസംസ്കൃത വസ്തുക്കളുടെ ലഭ്യത, സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയുടെ കൈമാറ്റം, ഉല്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ വികസനം എന്നിവയിൽ സഹകരണം പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിലൂടെ ഈ മേഖലകൾ ഉഭയകക്ഷി വ്യാപാരത്തിന്റെ സുപ്രധാന സ്തംഭങ്ങളായി മാറാൻ സാധ്യതയുണ്ട്. എംഎംഎഫും സാങ്കേതിക തുണിത്തര മേഖലയും അതിവേഗം വളര്‍ന്നുവരുന്നതായി ടെക്‌സ്‌റ്റൈൽസ് മന്ത്രാലയ സെക്രട്ടറി വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
ഭാരത് ടെക്സ്, വിപരീത ഉപഭോക്തൃ - വ്യാപാരി കൂടിക്കാഴ്ചകള്‍, മറ്റ് പ്രധാന പ്രദർശനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയടക്കം ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സമ്പൂർണ തുണിത്തര മൂല്യ ശൃംഖലയെ പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കുന്ന പ്രമുഖ ടെക്സ്റ്റൈല്‍ പ്രദർശനങ്ങളിലും വ്യാപാര മേളകളിലും സൗദി പ്രതിനിധി സംഘം താല്പര്യം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.
സഹകരണാത്മക നൂതനാശയങ്ങൾ പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കാനും പുതിയ വിപണിയും നിക്ഷേപ അവസരങ്ങളും കണ്ടെത്താനും തുടർന്നും ഈ വേദികള്‍ ഉപയോഗപ്പെടുത്താന്‍ ഇരുരാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മില്‍ ധാരണയായി. പിഎം മിത്ര പാർക്കുകള്‍, എംഎംഎഫിന്റെയും സാങ്കേതിക തുണിത്തര മേഖലയുടെയും ഉല്പാദന അനുബന്ധ പ്രോത്സാഹന പദ്ധതി (പിഎല്‍ഐ) എന്നീ രണ്ട് സുപ്രധാന സംരംഭങ്ങള്‍ ഇന്ത്യ യോഗത്തില്‍ അവതരിപ്പിച്ചു. ലോകോത്തര നിലവാരത്തില്‍ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങളൊരുക്കാനും ആഭ്യന്തര ഉല്പാദനം വർധിപ്പിക്കാനും ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്ന ഈ പദ്ധതികളെ സൗദി അറേബ്യയുടെ വ്യാവസായിക, നിക്ഷേപ മുൻഗണനകളുമായി സംയോജിപ്പിക്കാൻ സൗദി പ്രതിനിധി സംഘം താല്പര്യം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.
ഇന്ത്യയും സൗദി അറേബ്യയും തമ്മിലെ തന്ത്രപരവും സാമ്പത്തികവുമായ പങ്കാളിത്തം കൂടുതൽ ആഴത്തിലാക്കുന്നതിനെ പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്ന കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച ടെക്‌സ്‌റ്റൈൽ രംഗത്തെ ശക്തവും ഭാവി സജ്ജവുമായ സഹകരണത്തിന് വഴിയൊരുക്കുന്നു.