ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
துறை ரீதியான கூட்டுறவை மேம்படுத்த சவுதியின் உயர் மட்ட பிரதிநிதிகள் குழு, இந்திய ஜவுளித்துறையுடன் இணைகிறது
14 OCT 2025 7:36PM by PIB Chennai
ஜவுளித் துறையில் இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக, சவுதி அரேபியாவின் தொழில்துறை மற்றும் கனிம வளங்களுக்கான துணை அமைச்சர் மாண்புமிகு திரு கலீல் இப்னு சலாமா தலைமையிலான உயர்மட்டக் குழு, இந்திய அரசின் ஜவுளி அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளரை புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள உத்யோக் பவனில் சந்தித்தது. இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையிலான வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் முதலீட்டு உறவுகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் இந்த சந்திப்பு ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நடவடிக்கையாக அமைந்தது.
இருதரப்பு வர்த்தகம் 2024–25 நிதியாண்டில் 41.88 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர்களை எட்டியதன் மூலம் இந்தியாவும் சவுதி அரேபியாவும் தங்கள் வலுவான பொருளாதார உறவை மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்தின. சவுதி அரேபியாவின் ஜவுளி மற்றும் ஆடைத் துறைக்கு இந்தியா இரண்டாவது பெரிய விநியோகஸ்தராக (517.5 மில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர்) உருவெடுத்தது, 2024 ஆம் ஆண்டில் சவுதி அரேபியாவின் மொத்த ஜவுளி மற்றும் ஆடை இறக்குமதியில் 11.2% பங்கைக்கொண்டிருந்தது. இந்த வர்த்தக உறவை மேலும் ஆழப்படுத்த இரு தரப்பினரும் வலுவான உறுதிப்பாட்டை வெளிப்படுத்தினர்.
வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கம் மற்றும் ஏற்றுமதிக்கான முக்கிய பகுதியான இந்தியாவின் ஆயத்த ஆடைகள் (RMG) துறையில் சவுதி முதலீட்டிற்கான குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வாய்ப்புகளை இந்த பேச்சுவார்த்தை எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது. பரஸ்பர வளர்ச்சிக்கான பகிரப்பட்ட தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையுடன், ஜவுளி உற்பத்தி மற்றும் வர்த்தகத்தில் கூட்டு முயற்சிகள் மூலம் உற்பத்தித் திறன்களை விரிவுபடுத்துவதற்கும் சந்தை அணுகலை அடைவதற்கும் உத்திகள் குறித்து இரு தரப்பினரும் விவாதித்தனர்.
கைத்தறி, கைவினைப்பொருட்கள் மற்றும் கம்பளங்கள் போன்ற பாரம்பரிய துறைகளில் நிலைத்தன்மையை மேம்படுத்துவதன் முக்கியத்துவம் பற்றியும் ஆலோசிக்கப்பட்டது. இந்தத் துறைகள் இந்தியாவின் வளமான கலாச்சார மற்றும் கைவினைஞர் பாரம்பரியத்தை பிரதிநிதித்துவப்படுத்துவது மட்டுமல்லாமல், சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த மற்றும் நெறிமுறைப்படி உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படும் பொருட்களுக்கான உலகளாவிய நுகர்வோர் விருப்பங்களுடன் எதிரொலிக்கின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2179087

Ministry of Textiles
HIGH-LEVEL SAUDI DELEGATION ENGAGES WITH INDIAN TEXTILE LEADERSHIP TO BOOST SECTORAL COLLABORATION
Meeting underscores commitment to strengthening India–Saudi ties under the Strategic Partnership Council framework
Ready made Garments Technical Textiles, Man-Made Fibres, Carpet , Handloom, and Handicrafts identified as key areas for collaboration
14 OCT 2025 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
A high-level delegation from the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, led by H.E. Khalil ibn Salamah, Vice Minister of Industry and Mineral Resources, met with the Secretary, Ministry of Textiles, Government of India, at Udyog Bhawan, New Delhi, today, to advance bilateral cooperation in the textile sector. The meeting marked a significant step forward in reinforcing trade and investment ties between the two nations.
India and the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia reaffirmed their robust economic relationship, with bilateral trade reaching USD 41.88 billion in FY 2024–25. India emerged as the second-largest supplier (USD 517.5 million) to Saudi Arabia’s textile and apparel sector, capturing an 11.2% share of Saudi Arabia’s total textile and apparel imports in 2024. Both sides expressed strong commitment to further deepening this trade relationship.
The dialogue highlighted significant opportunities for Saudi investment in India’s Ready-Made Garments (RMG) sector—a key area for employment generation and exports. With a shared vision for mutual growth, both parties discussed strategies to expand production capacities and market reach through collaborative efforts in textile manufacturing and trade.
Discussions also emphasized the importance of promoting sustainability across traditional sectors such as handloom, handicrafts, and carpets. These sectors not only represent India’s rich cultural and artisanal heritage but also resonate with global consumer preferences for eco-friendly and ethically produced goods.
Strategic Alignment in MMF and Technical Textiles
A key highlight of the meeting was the mutual recognition of Saudi Arabia’s strength in petrochemical-based industries and India’s expanding capabilities in Man-Made Fibre (MMF) and Technical Textiles. These segments are poised to become pillars of bilateral trade, offering opportunities to leverage synergies in raw material sourcing, technology exchange, and product development. The Secretary, Ministry of Textiles, emphasized that MMF and Technical Textiles are emerging as high-growth sectors.
The Saudi delegation took keen interest in India’s premier textile exhibitions and trade fairs such as BHARAT TEX, Reverse Buyer–Seller Meets (RBSMs), and other major expos that showcase the complete textile value chain. These events serve as platforms for global engagement, bringing together policymakers, industry leaders, investors, and buyers from over 100 countries.It was highlighted that several prominent Saudi companies participated in BHARAT TEX 2025, held in New Delhi in February 2025. Likewise, a delegation of Indian companies led by EPCH, along with artisans supported by the Ministry of Textiles, participated in Saudi INDEX 2025, held in September 2025.
Both sides agreed to continue utilizing these forums to showcase collaborative innovations and to explore new market and investment opportunities, the Indian side presented its two flagship initiatives—the PM MITRA (Mega Integrated Textile Region and Apparel) Parks and the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for MMF and Technical Textiles. These schemes aim to create world-class infrastructure and boost domestic manufacturing. The Saudi delegation expressed interest in aligning these schemes with Saudi Arabia’s industrial and investment priorities.
The engagement reflects a deepening of the strategic and economic partnership between India and the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, setting the stage for a robust, future-ready textile collaboration.