Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India Strengthens Global Leadership in Spice Standards at 8th Codex Committee Session in Guwahati
14 OCT 2025 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
The 8th Session of the Codex Committee on Spices and Culinary Herbs began in Guwahati, Assam, on 13th October, highlighting India’s role in the global spice sector. Organised by the Spices Board under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, the event brought together 81 delegates from 27 countries to discuss harmonised international standards for spices and culinary herbs.
Inaugurating the session, Governor of Assam, Shri Lakshman Prasad Acharya, welcomed the international delegates and highlighted the North Eastern region’s rich biodiversity and agricultural heritage. He noted that the 8th session of CCSCH would open new avenues to elevate quality standards through collaborative deliberations and strengthen the foundation of a food system that is safe, sustainable, and beneficial for all. The Governor also underscored Assam and the North-East’s growing potential as emerging spice hubs, emphasizing that enhanced processing facilities, value addition, and export promotion initiatives are improving farmers’ income and driving socio-economic development in the region.
Shri Acharya commended the joint efforts of the Government of India and the Spices Board in strengthening India’s spice value chain, aligning domestic standards with global benchmarks, and ensuring food safety and quality for consumers worldwide.
Addressing the gathering, Secretary, Spices Board, Smt. P. Hemalatha, IAS, said that spices have long shaped global trade, culture, and culinary traditions. She noted that spices such as black pepper, cardamom, turmeric, cinnamon, and cloves represent not just flavour but the cultural essence and heritage of civilizations. Highlighting the growing need for harmonised and science-based global standards amid rapid advances in food science and technology, she emphasised that unified standards are vital for ensuring safety, fairness in trade, and consumer trust. She further noted that Codex standards play a crucial role in ensuring transparency, efficiency, and sustainability across the global spice industry.
Delivering the special address, CEO, Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI), Shri Rajit Punhani, highlighted the economic and cultural significance of the spice sector. He noted that the global spice industry, valued at USD 28.5 billion in 2024, is projected to reach USD 41.9 billion by 2033, and stressed the importance of harmonised, science-based food standards to ensure consumer safety and promote equitable trade.
The inaugural ceremony was attended by Dr. M.R. Sudharshan, Chairperson, Codex Committee on Spices and Culinary Herbs; Dr. A.B. Rema Shree, Director (Research), Spices Board and Head, CCSCH Secretariat; Shri B.N. Jha, Director, Spices Board; and Shri Dharmendra Das, Director, Spices Board. Senior scientists, officials from the Spices Board and FSSAI, and representatives from Codex member countries were also present.
Established in 2013 at India’s initiative, the Codex Committee on Spices and Culinary Herbs functions under the Codex Alimentarius Commission of the FAO and WHO, with India, through the Spices Board, serving as its Secretariat. So far, Codex has finalised standards for 16 spices, including pepper, turmeric, cumin, nutmeg, cardamom, and saffron. The ongoing session will focus on developing new standards for large cardamom, sweet marjoram, cinnamon, and dried coriander seeds.
The CCSCH session will continue through the week, with discussions focused on aligning global standards, enhancing transparency, and promoting sustainable trade practices in the international spice sector.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہندوستان نے گوہاٹی میں 8 ویں کوڈیکس کمیٹی اجلاس میں مسالوں کے معیارات میں عالمی قیادت کو مضبوط کیا
14 OCT 2025 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
مسالوں اور پکوان کی جڑی بوٹیوں سے متعلق کوڈیکس کمیٹی کا 8 واں اجلاس 13 اکتوبر کو گوہاٹی ، آسام میں شروع ہوا ، جس میں مسالوں کے عالمی شعبے میں ہندوستان کے کردار کو اجاگر کیا گیا ۔ وزارت تجارت و صنعت کے تحت مسالہ جات بورڈ کے زیر اہتمام ، اس تقریب میں 27 ممالک کے 81 مندوبین نے مسالوں اور پکوان کی جڑی بوٹیوں کے لیے ہم آہنگ بین الاقوامی معیارات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا ۔
اجلاس کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے آسام کے گورنر جناب لکشمن پرساد آچاریہ نے بین الاقوامی مندوبین کا خیرمقدم کیا اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی بھرپور حیاتیاتی تنوع اور زرعی ورثے پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سی سی ایس سی ایچ کا 8 واں اجلاس باہمی تعاون کے ساتھ بات چیت کے ذریعے پیمانوں کے معیار کو بلند کرنے کے لیے نئے راستے کھولے گا اور ایک ایسے غذائی نظام کی بنیاد مضبوط کرے گا جو محفوظ ، پائیدار اور سب کے لیے فائدہ مند ہو ۔ گورنر نے آسام اور شمال مشرق کی ابھرتے ہوئے مسالے کے مراکز کے طور پر بڑھتی ہوئی صلاحیت کو بھی اجاگر کیا ، اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ پروسیسنگ کی بہتر سہولتیں ، قدر میں اضافہ ، اور برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے اقدامات کسانوں کی آمدنی کو بہتر بنا رہے ہیں اور خطے میں سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کو آگے بڑھا رہے ہیں ۔
جناب آچاریہ نے ہندوستان کی اسپائس ویلیو چین کو مضبوط بنانے ، عالمی معیارات کے ساتھ گھریلو معیارات کو ہم آہنگ کرنے اور دنیا بھر کے صارفین کے لیے خوراک کی حفاظت اور معیار کو یقینی بنانے میں حکومت ہند اور اسپائس بورڈ کی مشترکہ کوششوں کی تعریف کی ۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، ، اسپائسز بورڈ کی سکریٹری ، محترمہ پی ہیم لتا ، آئی اے ایس نے کہا کہ مسالوں نے طویل عرصے سے عالمی تجارت ، ثقافت اور پکوان کی روایات کو شکل دی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کالی مرچ ، الائچی ، ہلدی ، دار چینی اور لونگ جیسے مسالے نہ صرف ذائقہ بلکہ تہذیبوں کے ثقافتی جوہر اور ورثے کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں ۔ فوڈ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی میں تیزی سے پیش رفت کے درمیان ہم آہنگ اور سائنس پر مبنی عالمی معیارات کی بڑھتی ہوئی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ حفاظت ، تجارت میں انصاف پسندی اور صارفین کے اعتماد کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مشترکہ معیارات بہت ضروری ہیں ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کوڈیکس کے معیارات مسالوں کی عالمی صنعت میں شفافیت ، کارکردگی اور پائیداری کو یقینی بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں ۔
فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایف ایس ایس اے آئی) کے سی ای او جناب رجت پنہانی نے خصوصی خطاب کرتے ہوئے مسالے کے شعبے کی اقتصادی اور ثقافتی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مصالحوں کی عالمی صنعت ، جس کی مالیت 2024 میں 28.5 بلین امریکی ڈالر ہے ، 2033 تک 41.9 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچنے کا امکان ہے ، اور صارفین کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے اور مساوی تجارت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہم آہنگ ، سائنس پر مبنی خوراک کے معیارات کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔
افتتاحی تقریب میں کوڈیکس کمیٹی برائے مسالے اور پکوان کی جڑی بوٹیوں کے چیئرپرسن ڈاکٹر ایم آر سدرشن، سی سی ایس سی ایچ سیکرٹریٹ کےاسپائسس بورڈ کی ڈائریکٹر اور سربراہ ڈاکٹر اے بی ریما شری ،اسپائسز بورڈ کے ڈائریکٹر جناب بی این جھا ،اسپائسز بورڈ کےڈائریکٹر جناب دھرمیندر داس اوراسپائسز بورڈ اورایف ایس ایس اے آئی کے افسران ،سینئر سائنسدانوں کوڈیکس رکن ممالک کےنمائندوں کے ساتھ شرکت کی۔
ہندوستان کی پہل پر 2013 میں قائم کی گئی ، مسالوں اور پکوان کی جڑی بوٹیوں سے متعلق کوڈیکس کمیٹی ایف اے او اور ڈبلیو ایچ او کے کوڈیکس ایلیمینٹریس کمیشن کے تحت کام کرتی ہے ، جس میں ہندوستان مسالہ بورڈ کے ذریعے اس کے سیکرٹریٹ کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے ۔ اب تک کوڈیکس نے کالی مرچ ، ہلدی ، زیرہ ، جائفل ، الائچی اور زعفران سمیت 16 مسالوں کے معیارات کو حتمی شکل دے دی ہے ۔ جاری اجلاس میں بڑی الائچی ، میٹھے مرجورام ، دار چینی اور خشک دھنیا کے بیجوں کے لیے نئے معیارات تیار کرنے پر توجہ دی جائے گی ۔
سی سی ایس سی ایچ اجلاس پورے ہفتے جاری رہے گا ، جس میں عالمی معیارات کو ہم آہنگ کرنے ، شفافیت کو بڑھانے اور مسالے کے بین الاقوامی شعبے میں پائیدار تجارتی طریقوں کو فروغ دینے پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی ۔