वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत ने गुवाहाटी में 8वें कोडेक्स समिति सत्र में मसाला मानकों में वैश्विक नेतृत्व को मजबूत किया
14 OCT 2025 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
मसालों और पाक-कला संबंधी जड़ी-बूटियों पर कोडेक्स समिति का आठवां सत्र 13 अक्टूबर को असम के गुवाहाटी में शुरू हुआ, जिसमें वैश्विक मसाला क्षेत्र में भारत की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला गया। वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के अधीन मसाला बोर्ड द्वारा आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में मसालों और पाक-कला संबंधी जड़ी-बूटियों के लिए समन्वित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानकों पर चर्चा करने के लिए 27 देशों के 81 प्रतिनिधि एक साथ आए।
सत्र का उद्घाटन करते हुए असम के राज्यपाल श्री लक्ष्मण प्रसाद आचार्य ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधियों का स्वागत किया और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र की समृद्ध जैव विविधता और कृषि विरासत पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि सीसीएससीएच का आठवां सत्र सहयोगात्मक विचार-विमर्श के माध्यम से गुणवत्ता मानकों को बढ़ाने के लिए नये रास्ते खोलेगा और एक सुरक्षित, स्थायी और सभी के लिए फायदेमंद खाद्य प्रणाली की नींव को मज़बूत करेगा। राज्यपाल ने उभरते मसाला केंद्रों के रूप में असम और पूर्वोत्तर की बढ़ती क्षमता को भी रेखांकित किया तथा इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि उन्नत प्रसंस्करण सुविधाओं, मूल्य संवर्धन और निर्यात संवर्धन पहलों से किसानों की आय में सुधार हो रहा है तथा इस क्षेत्र में सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को मिल रही है।
श्री आचार्य ने केंद्र सरकार और मसाला बोर्ड के संयक्त प्रयासों की सराहना की, जो भारत की मसाला मूल्य श्रृंखला को मजबूत कर रहे हैं, घरेलू मानकों को वैश्विक बैंचमार्क के साथ संरेखित कर रहे हैं तथा दुनिया भर के उपभोक्ताओं के लिए खाद्य सुरक्षा और गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित कर रहे हैं।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए मसाला बोर्ड की सचिव, श्रीमती पी. हेमलता, आईएएस, ने कहा कि मसालों ने लंबे समय से वैश्विक व्यापार, संस्कृति और पाक-कला संबंधी परंपराओं को आकार दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि काली मिर्च, इलायची, हल्दी, दालचीनी और लौंग जैसे मसाले न केवल स्वाद, बल्कि सभ्यताओं के सांस्कृतिक सार और विरासत का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं। खाद्य विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में तीव्र प्रगति के बीच सामंजस्यपूर्ण और विज्ञान-आधारित वैश्विक मानकों की बढ़ती आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि व्यापार में सुरक्षा, निष्पक्षता और उपभोक्ता विश्वास सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एकीकृत मानक अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि कोडेक्स मानक वैश्विक मसाला उद्योग में पारदर्शिता, दक्षता और स्थायित्व सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं।
विशेष संबोधन में भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं मानक प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआई) के सीईओ, श्री रजित पुन्हानी ने मसाला क्षेत्र के आर्थिक और सांस्कृतिक महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि वैश्विक मसाला उद्योग, जिसका मूल्य 2024 में 28.5 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर था, के 2033 तक 41.9 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर तक पहुंचने का अनुमान है तथा उन्होंने उपभोक्ता सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने और न्यायसंगत व्यापार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सामंजस्यपूर्ण, विज्ञान-आधारित खाद्य मानकों के महत्व पर बल दिया।
उद्घाटन समारोह में कोडेक्स मसाला और पाक-कला संबंधी जड़ी-बूटियों से संबंधित समिति के अध्यक्ष डॉ. एम.आर. सुदर्शन; डॉ. ए.बी. रेमा श्री, निदेशक (अनुसंधान), मसाला बोर्ड और सीसीएससीएच सचिवालय प्रमुख; श्री बी.एन. झा, निदेशक, मसाला बोर्ड और श्री धर्मेंद्र दास, निदेशक, मसाला बोर्ड उपस्थित थे। वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक, मसाला बोर्ड और एफएसएसएआई के अधिकारी तथा कोडेक्स सदस्य देशों के प्रतिनिधि भी मौजूद थे।
भारत की पहल पर 2013 में स्थापित कोडेक्स समिति ऑन स्पाइसेस एंड क्यूलिनरी हर्ब्स, एफएओ और डब्ल्यूएचओ के कोडेक्स एलिमेंटेरियस आयोग के अधीन कार्य करती है। भारत, मसाला बोर्ड के माध्यम से, इसका सचिवालय संभालता है। अब तक कोडेक्स ने काली मिर्च, हल्दी, जीरा, जायफल, इलायची और केसर सहित 16 मसालों के लिए मानकों को अंतिम रूप दिया है। चल रहे इस सत्र में बड़ी इलायची, मीठी मरजोरम, दालचीनी और सूखे धनिये के बीजों के लिए नए मानक विकसित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा।
सीसीएससीएच सत्र सप्ताह भर चलेगा, जिसमें वैश्विक मानकों को संरेखित करने, पारदर्शिता को बढ़ावा देने और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मसाला क्षेत्र में स्थायी व्यापार प्रथाओं को प्रोत्साहित करने पर केंद्रित विचार-विमर्श होगा।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India Strengthens Global Leadership in Spice Standards at 8th Codex Committee Session in Guwahati
14 OCT 2025 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
The 8th Session of the Codex Committee on Spices and Culinary Herbs began in Guwahati, Assam, on 13th October, highlighting India’s role in the global spice sector. Organised by the Spices Board under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, the event brought together 81 delegates from 27 countries to discuss harmonised international standards for spices and culinary herbs.
Inaugurating the session, Governor of Assam, Shri Lakshman Prasad Acharya, welcomed the international delegates and highlighted the North Eastern region’s rich biodiversity and agricultural heritage. He noted that the 8th session of CCSCH would open new avenues to elevate quality standards through collaborative deliberations and strengthen the foundation of a food system that is safe, sustainable, and beneficial for all. The Governor also underscored Assam and the North-East’s growing potential as emerging spice hubs, emphasizing that enhanced processing facilities, value addition, and export promotion initiatives are improving farmers’ income and driving socio-economic development in the region.
Shri Acharya commended the joint efforts of the Government of India and the Spices Board in strengthening India’s spice value chain, aligning domestic standards with global benchmarks, and ensuring food safety and quality for consumers worldwide.
Addressing the gathering, Secretary, Spices Board, Smt. P. Hemalatha, IAS, said that spices have long shaped global trade, culture, and culinary traditions. She noted that spices such as black pepper, cardamom, turmeric, cinnamon, and cloves represent not just flavour but the cultural essence and heritage of civilizations. Highlighting the growing need for harmonised and science-based global standards amid rapid advances in food science and technology, she emphasised that unified standards are vital for ensuring safety, fairness in trade, and consumer trust. She further noted that Codex standards play a crucial role in ensuring transparency, efficiency, and sustainability across the global spice industry.
Delivering the special address, CEO, Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI), Shri Rajit Punhani, highlighted the economic and cultural significance of the spice sector. He noted that the global spice industry, valued at USD 28.5 billion in 2024, is projected to reach USD 41.9 billion by 2033, and stressed the importance of harmonised, science-based food standards to ensure consumer safety and promote equitable trade.
The inaugural ceremony was attended by Dr. M.R. Sudharshan, Chairperson, Codex Committee on Spices and Culinary Herbs; Dr. A.B. Rema Shree, Director (Research), Spices Board and Head, CCSCH Secretariat; Shri B.N. Jha, Director, Spices Board; and Shri Dharmendra Das, Director, Spices Board. Senior scientists, officials from the Spices Board and FSSAI, and representatives from Codex member countries were also present.
Established in 2013 at India’s initiative, the Codex Committee on Spices and Culinary Herbs functions under the Codex Alimentarius Commission of the FAO and WHO, with India, through the Spices Board, serving as its Secretariat. So far, Codex has finalised standards for 16 spices, including pepper, turmeric, cumin, nutmeg, cardamom, and saffron. The ongoing session will focus on developing new standards for large cardamom, sweet marjoram, cinnamon, and dried coriander seeds.
The CCSCH session will continue through the week, with discussions focused on aligning global standards, enhancing transparency, and promoting sustainable trade practices in the international spice sector.