Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India emphasises faithfulness to Paris Agreement Architecture and Dialogue-Based Approach to Enhancing Climate Ambition
At Pre-CoP30 Meetings in Brasilia, Union Environment Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav calls for Streamlined and Balanced Future Global Stocktake Process
14 OCT 2025 10:50AM by PIB Delhi
Addressing the Global Stock Take (GST) breakout session during Pre-CoP30 Meetings in Brasilia on 13th October, Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav acknowledged the successful conclusion of the first GST, and stated that it represented a significant affirmation that the Paris Agreement is being implemented in earnest.
GST is a five-year process to assess the world's collective progress toward the goals of the Paris Agreement. Shri Yadav highlighted that the GST is designed to strengthen ambition by performing three essential roles — enabling Parties to evaluate collective progress, identify remaining gaps, and guide enhanced actions both domestically and globally.
In this sense, the Minister stated, the GST functions as the driving force of the Agreement, fostering political momentum and sustaining dynamic efforts toward higher ambition. The focus on these aspects within the Dialogue would help promote international cooperation and domestic climate action informed by the GST outcomes.
For future GSTs, the Minister proposed that there should be no rushing for the inclusion of scientific assessments without proper discussion on their global relevance. Science, he said, must follow rigor, accuracy, and robustness, with due consideration from all relevant sources.
“We must now focus on implementing ambitious climate measures and, above all, addressing the most pressing challenge: the urgent lack of resources for developing countries to deliver adaptation and mitigation”, the Minister added. He stressed that the time for continuous reviews without action has passed. “Dialogue is important, but action is imperative”, he said.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
भारत ने जलवायु प्रतिबद्धता को बढ़ाने के लिए पेरिस समझौते की संरचना और संवाद-आधारित दृष्टिकोण के प्रति निष्ठा पर बल दिया
ब्रासीलिया में प्री-सीओपी30 बैठकों में, केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने सुव्यवस्थित और संतुलित भावी वैश्विक मूल्यांकन प्रक्रिया का आह्वान किया
14 OCT 2025 10:50AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने 13 अक्टूबर को ब्रासीलिया में प्री-सीओपी30 बैठकों के दौरान ग्लोबल स्टॉक टेक (जीएसटी) ब्रेकआउट सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए प्रथम जीएसटी के सफल समापन को स्वीकार करते हुए कहा कि यह एक महत्वपूर्ण पुष्टि का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है कि पेरिस समझौते को निष्ठापूर्वक कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है।
जीएसटी पेरिस समझौते के लक्ष्यों की दिशा में दुनिया की सामूहिक प्रगति का मूल्यांकन करने की एक पंचवर्षीय प्रक्रिया है। श्री यादव ने कहा कि जीएसटी को तीन आवश्यक भूमिकाओं- पक्षों को सामूहिक प्रगति का मूल्यांकन करने, शेष कमियों की पहचान करने और घरेलू तथा वैश्विक स्तर पर उन्नत कार्रवाइयों का मार्गदर्शन करने में सक्षम बनाने की प्रतिबद्धता को निभाते हुए महत्वाकांक्षाओं को मज़बूत बनाने के लिए तैयार किया गया है।
श्री यादव ने कहा कि इस प्रकार से जीएसटी समझौते की प्रेरक शक्ति के रूप में कार्य करता है, राजनीतिक गति को बढ़ावा देता है और उच्च महत्वाकांक्षाओं की दिशा में गतिशील प्रयासों को बनाए रखता है। संवाद में इन पहलुओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने से जीएसटी के परिणामों से प्रेरित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग और घरेलू जलवायु कार्रवाई को बढ़ावा देने में सहायता मिलेगी।
भविष्य के जीएसटी के लिए, श्री यादव ने प्रस्ताव दिया कि वैज्ञानिक आकलनों को उनकी वैश्विक प्रासंगिकता पर उचित चर्चा किए बिना शामिल करने में किसी तरह की शीघ्रता नहीं होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि विज्ञान को सभी प्रासंगिक स्रोतों से उचित विचार-विमर्श के साथ कठोरता, सटीकता और सुदृढ़ता का पालन करना चाहिए।
श्री यादव ने कहा कि अब हमें महत्वाकांक्षी जलवायु उपायों को लागू करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना होगा और इन सबसे अधिक- विकासशील देशों के पास अनुकूलन और शमन के लिए संसाधनों की तत्काल कमी जैसी सबसे बड़ी चुनौती का समाधान करना होगा। उन्होंने बल देते हुए कहा कि बिना कार्रवाई के निरंतर समीक्षा करने का समय अब बीत चुका है। उन्होंने कहा कि संवाद आवश्यक है, लेकिन कार्रवाई भी ज़रूरी है।