Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India emphasises faithfulness to Paris Agreement Architecture and Dialogue-Based Approach to Enhancing Climate Ambition
At Pre-CoP30 Meetings in Brasilia, Union Environment Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav calls for Streamlined and Balanced Future Global Stocktake Process
14 OCT 2025 10:50AM by PIB Delhi
Addressing the Global Stock Take (GST) breakout session during Pre-CoP30 Meetings in Brasilia on 13th October, Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav acknowledged the successful conclusion of the first GST, and stated that it represented a significant affirmation that the Paris Agreement is being implemented in earnest.
GST is a five-year process to assess the world's collective progress toward the goals of the Paris Agreement. Shri Yadav highlighted that the GST is designed to strengthen ambition by performing three essential roles — enabling Parties to evaluate collective progress, identify remaining gaps, and guide enhanced actions both domestically and globally.
In this sense, the Minister stated, the GST functions as the driving force of the Agreement, fostering political momentum and sustaining dynamic efforts toward higher ambition. The focus on these aspects within the Dialogue would help promote international cooperation and domestic climate action informed by the GST outcomes.
For future GSTs, the Minister proposed that there should be no rushing for the inclusion of scientific assessments without proper discussion on their global relevance. Science, he said, must follow rigor, accuracy, and robustness, with due consideration from all relevant sources.
“We must now focus on implementing ambitious climate measures and, above all, addressing the most pressing challenge: the urgent lack of resources for developing countries to deliver adaptation and mitigation”, the Minister added. He stressed that the time for continuous reviews without action has passed. “Dialogue is important, but action is imperative”, he said.

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பருவநிலை லட்சிய விரிவாக்கத்திற்கு பாரீஸ் ஒப்பந்த கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் உரையாடல் அடிப்படையிலான அணுகுமுறையில் தனது நம்பிக்கையை இந்தியா உறுதிப்படுத்தியுள்ளது
14 OCT 2025 10:50AM by PIB Chennai
பிரேசிலியாவில் நடைபெறும் சிஓபி 30-க்கு முந்தைய குறுகிய கால அமர்வில் 2025 அக்டோபர் 13 அன்று உரையாற்றிய மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம், பருவநிலை மாற்றத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ், வெற்றிகரமாக நிறைவடைந்துள்ள முதலாவது உலகளாவிய கண்காணிப்பு மதிப்பாய்வை அங்கீகரிப்பதாக தெரிவித்தார். பாரீஸ் ஒப்பந்தம் தீவிரமாக அமல்படுத்தப்படுவதை இது உறுதிசெய்வதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
பாரீஸ் ஒப்பந்த இலக்குகளை நோக்கி உலகின் கூட்டான முன்னேற்றம் ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளுக்கு ஒருமுறை உலகளவில் மதிப்பாய்வு செய்யப்படுகிறது. கூட்டான முன்னேற்றத்தை மதிப்பிடுதல், இடைவெளிகளை அடையாளம் காணுதல், உள்நாட்டு அளவிலும், உலக அளவிலும் செயல்பாடுகளை விரிவாக்க வழிகாட்டுதல் என்ற மூன்று முக்கிய அம்சங்களில் செயல்பாட்டை வலுப்படுத்தும் வகையில் இந்த அமைப்பு வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதாக அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
பருவநிலை மாற்றம் குறித்த லட்சியங்களை அமல்படுத்துவதில் நாம் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும் என்றும், இதற்கும் மேலாக அமலாக்க விதிகளை ஏற்பதற்கும், பிரச்சனைகளை குறைப்பதற்கும் வளரும் நாடுகளுக்கு தேவைப்படும் ஆதார வளங்களின் குறைபாடுகளை நிவர்த்தி செய்வது மிக முக்கியமான சவாலாக உள்ளது என்றும் இதற்கு தீர்வு காண்பது அவசியம் என்றும் அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். செயல்பாடு இல்லாமல் தொடர்ச்சியான ஆய்வுகளில் காலம் கடந்துவிட்டது என்று தெரிவித்த திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ் உரையாடல் முக்கியமானது. அதே சமயம் செயல்பாடு கட்டாயமானது என்றார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2178748