AYUSH
National Homoeopathy Research Institute in Mental Health organizes a two-day National Homoeopathy Conference to mark World Mental Health Day 2025
The Conference Highlights the Theme ‘Access to Services – Mental Health in Catastrophes and Emergencies’
Experts Across India Gather at Two-Day Homoeopathy Conference to Discuss Integrative, Research-Driven Approaches to Mental Health Care in Disaster and Emergency Settings
13 OCT 2025 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
The National Homoeopathy Research Institute in Mental Health (NHRIMH), Kottayam—an apex institution under the Central Council for Research in Homoeopathy (CCRH), Ministry of AYUSH organized a two-day National Homoeopathy Conference on the occasion of World Mental Health Day 2025. The event was held from 10th to 11th October 2025 at the NHRIMH Auditorium, Kottayam, with the central theme ‘Access to Services – Mental Health in Catastrophes and Emergencies’.
The conference brought together leading experts, researchers, and practitioners in the field of Homoeopathy and mental health from across the country. It focused on the growing relevance of Homoeopathy in psychiatric emergencies and explored innovative research and integrative approaches to mental health care.
The inaugural session of the national conference on integrative mental health care in disaster and emergency settings was held at NHRIMH, Kottayam, with the participation of key dignitaries and experts from across the country.
Dr. Subhash Kaushik, Director General, CCRH, New Delhi, addressed the gathering virtually. He emphasized the need for integrating Homoeopathy into psychosocial care frameworks, particularly in post-disaster rehabilitation and resilience-building, based on robust research evidence.
Shri Chetan Kumar Meena, IAS, District Collector, Kottayam, attended the event as Guest of Honour. He appreciated the ongoing efforts of NHRIMH in advancing integrative mental health care and highlighted the importance of incorporating Homoeopathy into disaster response strategies to ensure wider accessibility of mental health services.
Dr. Debadatta Nayak, Assistant Director (H) and Officer-in-Charge, NHRIMH, Kottayam, delivered the welcome address. He underlined the global relevance of the conference theme and the urgent need to strengthen accessible mental health services in disaster and emergency contexts.
Dr. R. Sitharthan, Principal, NHRIMH, Kottayam, proposed the formal vote of thanks, expressing gratitude to all dignitaries, speakers, participants, and organizing team members for their valuable contributions to the success of the event.
On the first day, the conference featured scientific sessions on topics such as Disaster Mental Health: Lived Experience and Emerging Trends; Psychiatric Crisis in Hydrological Disasters: Community-Based Management in Wayanad, Kerala; Homoeopathic Approaches in Disaster Management; Resilience in Crisis Situations; N-of-1 Trials and Translational Networks in Homoeopathy; and Emotional Dysregulation in ADHD and its Homoeopathic Treatment.
On the second day, sessions included discussions on Methodological Frameworks in Mental Health Research; Clinical and Laboratory-Based Mental Health Assessments; Human Response to Trauma and Psychiatric Emergencies; and case-based insights into PTSD, ADHD, Autism Spectrum Disorder, Psychotic Disorders, and Substance Withdrawal. Presentations also included case series and evidence-based approaches to managing acute psychiatric symptoms through individualized homoeopathic treatment.
Postgraduate trainees from NHRIMH presented their dissertation research on a wide range of mental health conditions including bipolar disorder, internet addiction, schizophrenia, major depressive disorder, obsessive-compulsive disorder, alcohol dependence, cannabis use disorder, autism spectrum disorder, and Parkinson’s disease.
Other distinguished participants included Dr. K. C. Muraleedharan, Assistant Director (H) and Admin In-charge, CCRH, New Delhi, who delivered a special address on the evolving role of Homoeopathy in community-based mental health care and the need for interdisciplinary collaboration. Dr. C. T. Aravind Kumar, Hon’ble Vice Chancellor of Mahatma Gandhi University, Kottayam, inaugurated the conference and emphasized the necessity of strengthening holistic and person-centered mental health support systems, particularly during crises and emergencies.
The two-day event concluded with a valedictory session, marking the successful completion of the conference. Participants expressed appreciation for the opportunity to engage in academic dialogue and explore the potential of Homoeopathy in emergency mental health care.
The conference reaffirmed the need for evidence-based, integrative, and accessible mental health services, and underscored the valuable role of Homoeopathy as a complementary component in psychosocial and disaster mental health frameworks.

وزارت آیوش
نیشنل ہومیوپیتھی ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ ان مینٹل ہیلتھ نےدماغی صحت کے عالمی دن 2025 کے موقع پر دو روزہ قومی ہومیوپیتھی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا
کانفرنس کا موضوع ‘قدرتی آفات اور ہنگامی حالات میں دماغی صحت کی خدمات تک رسائی’ پر روشنی ڈالتا ہے
قدرتی آفات اور ہنگامی حالات میں دماغی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے مربوط ، تحقیق پر مبنی طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے ملک بھر کے ماہرین دو روزہ ہومیوپیتھی کانفرنس میں اکٹھا ہوئے
13 OCT 2025 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کی وزارت کی سنٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ ان ہومیوپیتھی (سی سی آر ایچ) کے تحت ایک اعلی ترین ادارہ نیشنل ہومیوپیتھی ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ ان مینٹل ہیلتھ (این ایچ آر آئی ایم ایچ) کوٹائم نے دماغی صحت کے عالمی دن 2025 کے موقع پر دو روزہ قومی ہومیوپیتھی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا ۔ یہ کانفرنس10 سے 11 اکتوبر 2025 تک این ایچ آر آئی ایم ایچ آڈیٹوریم ، کوٹایم میں منعقد ہوئی ، جس کا مرکزی موضوع ‘قدرتی آفات اور ہنگامی حالات میں دماغی صحت کی خدمات تک رسائی’ تھا ۔
اس کانفرنس میں ملک بھر سے ہومیوپیتھی اور دماغی صحت کے شعبے کے سرکردہ ماہرین ، محققین اور معالجین نے شرکت کی ۔ اس کانفرنس میں نفسیاتی ہنگامی حالات میں ہومیوپیتھی کی بڑھتی ہوئی مطابقت پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی اور دماغی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے جدید تحقیق اور مربوط طورطریقوں کی کھوج کی گئی ۔
قدرتی آفات اور ہنگامی حالات میں دماغی صحت کی مربوط دیکھ بھال سے متعلق قومی کانفرنس کا افتتاحی اجلاس این ایچ آر آئی ایم ایچ ، کوٹائم میں منعقد ہوا ، جس میں ملک بھر کے اہم معززین اور ماہرین نے شرکت کی ۔
سی سی آر ایچ ، نئی دہلی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل، ڈاکٹر سبھاش کوشک نے ورچوئل وسیلےسےحاضرین سے خطاب کیا ۔ انہوں نے ٹھوس تحقیقی شواہد کی بنیاد پر ہومیوپیتھی کو خاص طور پر قدرتی آفات کے بعدبازآبادکاری اور استحکام پیدا کرنے میں نفسیاتی وسماجی نگہداشت کے فریم ورک میں ضم کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔
کوٹایم کے ضلع کلکٹر آئی اے ایس ،جناب چیتن کمار مینا نے کانفرنس میں مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر شرکت کی ۔ انہوں نے دماغی صحت کی مربوط دیکھ بھال کو آگے بڑھانے میں این ایچ آر آئی ایم ایچ کی جاری کوششوں کو سراہا اور دماغی صحت کی خدمات کی وسیع تر رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیےقدرتی آفات سے نمٹنے کی حکمت عملیوں میں ہومیوپیتھی کو شامل کرنے کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی ۔
این ایچ آر آئی ایم ایچ،کوٹایم کے اسسٹنٹ ڈائریکٹر (ایچ) اور افسر انچارج ڈاکٹر دیبادتہ نائک نےکانفرنس میں استقبالیہ خطاب کیا ۔ انہوں نے کانفرنس کے موضوع کی عالمی مطابقت اور قدرتی آفات اور ہنگامی حالات میں دماغی صحت کی قابل رسائی خدمات کو مضبوط کرنے کی فوری ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔
، این ایچ آر آئی ایم ایچ، کوٹایم کے پرنسپل ڈاکٹر آر سیتارتھان نےکانفرنس کو کامیاب بنانے کے لیے ان کی شرکت کے لیے تمام معززین ، مقررین ، شرکاء ، اور ٹیم کے منتظمین کا باقاعدہ شکریہ ادا کیا ۔
پہلے دن ، کانفرنس میں قدرتی آفات کے دوران دماغی صحت: زندہ تجربہ اور ابھرتے ہوئے رجحانات ؛ ہائیڈرولوجیکل آفات میں نفسیاتی بحران: وائناڈ ، کیرالہ میں کمیونٹی پر مبنی انتظام ؛ آفات کے انتظام میں ہومیوپیتھک نقطہ نظر ؛ بحران کی صورتحال میں استحکام ؛ ہومیوپیتھی میں این-آف-1 ٹرائلز اور ٹرانسلیشنل نیٹ ورکس ؛ اور اے ڈی ایچ ڈی اور اس کے ہومیوپیتھک علاج میں جذباتی خرابی جیسے موضوعات پر سائنسی اجلاس منعقد کیے گئے ۔
دوسرے دن ،کانفرنس کے اجلاسوں میں دماغی صحت کی تحقیق میں طریقہ کار کے ضابطوں ،طبی اور لیبارٹری پر مبنی دماغی صحت کی تشخیص ؛ صدمے اور نفسیاتی ہنگامی صورتحال کے بارے میں انسانی ردعمل ؛ اور پی ٹی ایس ڈی ، اے ڈی ایچ ڈی ، آٹزم اسپیکٹرم ڈس آرڈر ، نفسیاتی عوارض اور مادہ کی واپسی میں کیس پر مبنی بصیرت جیسے موضوعات پر تبادلہ خیال شامل تھا ۔ پریزنٹیشنز میں انفرادی ہومیوپیتھک علاج کے ذریعے شدید نفسیاتی علامات کے انتظام کے لیے کیس سیریز اور شواہد پر مبنی نقطہ نظر بھی شامل تھے ۔
این ایچ آر آئی ایم ایچ سے پوسٹ گریجویٹ زیر تربیت افراد نے دماغی صحت کے حالات کی ایک وسیع رینج پر اپنا تحقیقی مقالہ پیش کیا جس میں بائی پولر ڈس آرڈر ، انٹرنیٹ کی لت ، شیزوفرینیا ، میجر ڈپریشن ڈس آرڈر ، جنونی-لازمی خرابی کی شکایت ، شراب پر انحصار ، بھنگ کے استعمال کی خرابی کی شکایت ، آٹزم اسپیکٹرم ڈس آرڈر اور پارکنسنز کی بیماری شامل ہیں ۔
دیگر ممتاز شرکاء میں سی سی آر ایچ ، نئی دہلی کے اسسٹنٹ ڈائریکٹر (ایچ) اور ایڈمن انچارج ڈاکٹر کے سی مرلی دھرن شامل تھے ، جنہوں نے کمیونٹی پر مبنی دماغی صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں ہومیوپیتھی کے ابھرتے ہوئے کردار اور بین موضوعاتی تعاون کی ضرورت پر خصوصی خطاب کیا ۔ مہاتما گاندھی یونیورسٹی ، کوٹائم کے وائس چانسلر ڈاکٹر سی ٹی اروند کمار نے کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا اور خاص طور پر بحران اور ہنگامی حالات کے دوران جامع اور افراد پر مرکوز دماغی صحت کے معاون نظام کو مستحکم کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔
دو روزہ قومی کانفرنس کا اختتام ایک اختتامی اجلاس کے ساتھ ہوا ، جس میں کانفرنس کی کو کامیاب قرار دیا گیا ۔ شرکاء نے تعلیمی مکالمے میں شامل ہونے اور ہنگامی حالات کے دوران دماغی صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں ہومیوپیتھی کی صلاحیت کو تلاش کرنے کے موقع کی تعریف کی ۔
کانفرنس نے شواہد پر مبنی دماغی صحت کی مربوط اور قابل رسائی خدمات کی ضرورت کی تصدیق کی اور نفسیاتی اور قدرتی آفات کے دوران دماغی صحت کے فریم ورک میں ایک تکمیلی جزو کے طور پر ہومیوپیتھی کے قیمتی رول کو اجاگر کیا ۔