AYUSH
National Homoeopathy Research Institute in Mental Health organizes a two-day National Homoeopathy Conference to mark World Mental Health Day 2025
The Conference Highlights the Theme ‘Access to Services – Mental Health in Catastrophes and Emergencies’
Experts Across India Gather at Two-Day Homoeopathy Conference to Discuss Integrative, Research-Driven Approaches to Mental Health Care in Disaster and Emergency Settings
13 OCT 2025 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
The National Homoeopathy Research Institute in Mental Health (NHRIMH), Kottayam—an apex institution under the Central Council for Research in Homoeopathy (CCRH), Ministry of AYUSH organized a two-day National Homoeopathy Conference on the occasion of World Mental Health Day 2025. The event was held from 10th to 11th October 2025 at the NHRIMH Auditorium, Kottayam, with the central theme ‘Access to Services – Mental Health in Catastrophes and Emergencies’.
The conference brought together leading experts, researchers, and practitioners in the field of Homoeopathy and mental health from across the country. It focused on the growing relevance of Homoeopathy in psychiatric emergencies and explored innovative research and integrative approaches to mental health care.
The inaugural session of the national conference on integrative mental health care in disaster and emergency settings was held at NHRIMH, Kottayam, with the participation of key dignitaries and experts from across the country.
Dr. Subhash Kaushik, Director General, CCRH, New Delhi, addressed the gathering virtually. He emphasized the need for integrating Homoeopathy into psychosocial care frameworks, particularly in post-disaster rehabilitation and resilience-building, based on robust research evidence.
Shri Chetan Kumar Meena, IAS, District Collector, Kottayam, attended the event as Guest of Honour. He appreciated the ongoing efforts of NHRIMH in advancing integrative mental health care and highlighted the importance of incorporating Homoeopathy into disaster response strategies to ensure wider accessibility of mental health services.
Dr. Debadatta Nayak, Assistant Director (H) and Officer-in-Charge, NHRIMH, Kottayam, delivered the welcome address. He underlined the global relevance of the conference theme and the urgent need to strengthen accessible mental health services in disaster and emergency contexts.
Dr. R. Sitharthan, Principal, NHRIMH, Kottayam, proposed the formal vote of thanks, expressing gratitude to all dignitaries, speakers, participants, and organizing team members for their valuable contributions to the success of the event.
On the first day, the conference featured scientific sessions on topics such as Disaster Mental Health: Lived Experience and Emerging Trends; Psychiatric Crisis in Hydrological Disasters: Community-Based Management in Wayanad, Kerala; Homoeopathic Approaches in Disaster Management; Resilience in Crisis Situations; N-of-1 Trials and Translational Networks in Homoeopathy; and Emotional Dysregulation in ADHD and its Homoeopathic Treatment.
On the second day, sessions included discussions on Methodological Frameworks in Mental Health Research; Clinical and Laboratory-Based Mental Health Assessments; Human Response to Trauma and Psychiatric Emergencies; and case-based insights into PTSD, ADHD, Autism Spectrum Disorder, Psychotic Disorders, and Substance Withdrawal. Presentations also included case series and evidence-based approaches to managing acute psychiatric symptoms through individualized homoeopathic treatment.
Postgraduate trainees from NHRIMH presented their dissertation research on a wide range of mental health conditions including bipolar disorder, internet addiction, schizophrenia, major depressive disorder, obsessive-compulsive disorder, alcohol dependence, cannabis use disorder, autism spectrum disorder, and Parkinson’s disease.
Other distinguished participants included Dr. K. C. Muraleedharan, Assistant Director (H) and Admin In-charge, CCRH, New Delhi, who delivered a special address on the evolving role of Homoeopathy in community-based mental health care and the need for interdisciplinary collaboration. Dr. C. T. Aravind Kumar, Hon’ble Vice Chancellor of Mahatma Gandhi University, Kottayam, inaugurated the conference and emphasized the necessity of strengthening holistic and person-centered mental health support systems, particularly during crises and emergencies.
The two-day event concluded with a valedictory session, marking the successful completion of the conference. Participants expressed appreciation for the opportunity to engage in academic dialogue and explore the potential of Homoeopathy in emergency mental health care.
The conference reaffirmed the need for evidence-based, integrative, and accessible mental health services, and underscored the valuable role of Homoeopathy as a complementary component in psychosocial and disaster mental health frameworks.

आयुष
विश्व मानसिक स्वास्थ्य दिवस 2025 के अवसर पर राष्ट्रीय मानसिक स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान संस्थान ने दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय होम्योपैथी सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया
सम्मेलन का विषय 'सेवाओं तक पहुँच - आपदाओं और आपात स्थितियों में मानसिक स्वास्थ्य' था
देश भर के विशेषज्ञ आपदा और आपातकालीन स्थितियों में मानसिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के एकीकृत एवं अनुसंधान-आधारित दृष्टिकोणों पर चर्चा करने के लिए दो दिवसीय होम्योपैथी सम्मेलन में एकत्रित हुए
13 OCT 2025 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
कोट्टायम स्थित राष्ट्रीय होम्योपैथी मानसिक स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान संस्थान (एनएचआरआईएमएच), जो आयुष मंत्रालय के अधीन केंद्रीय होम्योपैथी अनुसंधान परिषद (सीसीआरएच) की शीर्ष संस्था है, ने विश्व मानसिक स्वास्थ्य दिवस 2025 के अवसर पर दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय होम्योपैथी सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया। यह आयोजन 10 और 11 अक्टूबर 2025 को कोट्टायम के एनएचआरआईएमएच सभागार में किया गया, जिसका मुख्य विषय 'सेवाओं तक पहुँच: आपदाओं और आपात स्थितियों में मानसिक स्वास्थ्य' था।
इस सम्मेलन में देश भर से होम्योपैथी और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र के अग्रणी विशेषज्ञ, शोधकर्ता और चिकित्सक एक साथ आए। इस सम्मेलन में मनोरोग संबंधी आपात स्थितियों में होम्योपैथी की बढ़ती प्रासंगिकता पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के लिए नवीन अनुसंधान और एकीकृत दृष्टिकोणों पर चर्चा की गई।
आपदा और आपातकालीन स्थितियों में एकीकृत मानसिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन सत्र कोट्टायम स्थित एनएचआरआईएमएच में आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें देश भर के प्रमुख गणमान्य व्यक्तियों और विशेषज्ञों ने भाग लिया।
सीसीआरएच, नई दिल्ली के महानिदेशक डॉ. सुभाष कौशिक ने वर्चुअल माध्यम से प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने मजबूत शोध साक्ष्यों के आधार पर, विशेष रूप से आपदा-पश्चात पुनर्वास और रेजिलिअंस निर्माण में, मनोसामाजिक देखभाल ढाँचों में होम्योपैथी को शामिल करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
श्री चेतन कुमार मीणा, आईएएस, जिला कलेक्टर, कोट्टायम, ने सम्‍मानित अतिथि के रूप में इस सम्‍मेलन में भाग लिया। उन्होंने एकीकृत मानसिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल को आगे बढ़ाने में एनएचआरआईएमएच के निरंतर प्रयासों की सराहना की और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की व्यापक पहुँच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आपदा प्रतिक्रिया रणनीतियों में होम्योपैथी को शामिल करने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला।
डॉ. देबदत्त नायक, सहायक निदेशक (स्वास्थ्य) और प्रभारी अधिकारी, एनएचआरआईएमएच, कोट्टायम ने स्वागत भाषण दिया। उन्होंने सम्मेलन के विषय की वैश्विक प्रासंगिकता और आपदा एवं आपातकालीन परिस्थितियों में सुलभ मानसिक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को सुदृढ़ करने की तात्‍कालिक आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
डॉ. आर. सिथार्थन, प्रधानाचार्य, एनएचआरआईएमएच, कोट्टायम ने औपचारिक धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत किया और कार्यक्रम की सफलता में उनके बहुमूल्य योगदान के लिए सभी गणमान्य व्यक्तियों, वक्ताओं, प्रतिभागियों और आयोजन दल के सदस्यों के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया।
पहले दिन सम्मेलन में आपदा मानसिक स्वास्थ्य: वास्‍तविक अनुभव और उभरते रुझान; जल विज्ञान संबंधी आपदाओं में मनोरोग संबंधी संकट: वायनाड, केरल में समुदाय-आधारित प्रबंधन; आपदा प्रबंधन में होम्योपैथिक दृष्टिकोण; संकट की स्थितियों में मजबूती; होम्योपैथी में एन-ऑफ-1 परीक्षण और ट्रांसलेशनल नेटवर्क; और एडीएचडी में भावनात्मक असंतुलन और उसका होम्योपैथिक उपचार जैसे विषयों पर वैज्ञानिक सत्र आयोजित किए गए।
दूसरे दिन सत्रों में मानसिक स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान में क्रियाविधि संबंधी ढाँचे; नैदानिक ​​और प्रयोगशाला-आधारित मानसिक स्वास्थ्य मूल्‍यांकन; आघात और मनोरोग आपात स्थितियों के प्रति मानवीय प्रतिक्रिया; और पीटीएसडी, एडीएचडी, ऑटिज़्म स्पेक्ट्रम विकार, मनोरोग संबंधी विकार और मादक द्रव्यों से उबरने में केस-आधारित अंतर्दृष्टि पर चर्चाएँ शामिल थीं। प्रस्तुतियों में व्यक्तिगत होम्योपैथिक उपचार के माध्यम से तीव्र मनोरोग लक्षणों के प्रबंधन के लिए केस सीरीज़ और साक्ष्य-आधारित दृष्टिकोण भी शामिल थे।
एनएचआरआईएमएच के स्नातकोत्तर प्रशिक्षुओं ने मानसिक स्वास्थ्य की विविध स्थितियों, जैसे द्विध्रुवी विकार, इंटरनेट की लत, सिज़ोफ्रेनिया, प्रमुख अवसादग्रस्तता विकार, जुनूनी-बाध्यकारी विकार, शराब पर निर्भरता, भांग के सेवन संबंधी विकार, ऑटिज़्म स्पेक्ट्रम विकार और पार्किंसंस रोग, पर अपने शोध-प्रबंध प्रस्तुत किए।
अन्य प्रतिष्ठित प्रतिभागियों में सीसीआरएच, नई दिल्ली के सहायक निदेशक (स्वास्थ्य) एवं प्रशासन प्रभारी डॉ. के. सी. मुरलीधरन शामिल थे, जिन्होंने समुदाय-आधारित मानसिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल में होम्योपैथी की उभरती भूमिका और अंतर-विषयक सहयोग की आवश्यकता पर एक विशेष व्याख्यान दिया। महात्मा गांधी विश्वविद्यालय, कोट्टायम के माननीय कुलपति डॉ. सी. टी. अरविंद कुमार ने सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया और विशेष रूप से संकटों और आपात स्थितियों के दौरान समग्र और व्यक्ति-केंद्रित मानसिक स्वास्थ्य सहायता प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
इस दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम का समापन एक समापन सत्र के साथ हुआ, जिसने सम्मेलन के सफल समापन को चिह्नित किया। प्रतिभागियों ने शैक्षणिक संवाद में शामिल होने और आपातकालीन मानसिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल में होम्योपैथी की संभावनाओं की खोज करने के अवसर के लिए अपनी तरफ से आभार प्रकट किया।
सम्मेलन ने साक्ष्य-आधारित, एकीकृत और सुलभ मानसिक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की आवश्यकता को दोहराया और मनोसामाजिक एवं आपदा मानसिक स्वास्थ्य ढाँचों में एक पूरक घटक के रूप में होम्योपैथी की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित किया।