Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Apprised of Functioning and Key Initiatives of Ministry of Women & Child Development
Vice-President expresses happiness over the expanding opportunities for women in education, employment, and entrepreneurship
Vice-President Appreciates Digital Reforms and Role of Grassroots & Voluntary Networks
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Calls for Unified Approach to Strengthen Women and Child Welfare Across India
10 OCT 2025 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Women & Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi, Union Minister of State, Smt. Savitri Thakur, and senior officials from the Ministry called on Hon’ble Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan at Parliament House today. The Vice-President was apprised of the Ministry’s key schemes, recent initiatives, and strategic future plans during the meeting.
The Vice-President was briefed on the Ministry’s concerted efforts and long-term vision to provide a safe, secure, healthy, and productive environment for women and children.
The Vice-President was apprised of flagship missions such as Saksham Anganwadi & Poshan 2.0, Mission Vatsalya, and Mission Shakti, aimed at addressing nutrition, safety, and empowerment issues of women and children across the country. The presentation showcased a steady decline in malnutrition indicators such as stunting and underweight, along with a lifecycle approach to nutrition through supplementary food, immunization, health check-ups, and referral services. It also highlighted steady improvements in Anganwadi infrastructure and in institutional and non-institutional care for children, including sponsorship, foster care, adoption, and aftercare mechanisms.
The Vice-President was also briefed on various interventions for the safety, security, and empowerment of women, including One-Stop Centres, Beti Bachao Beti Padhao, Women Helpline, Nari Adalats, Sakhi Niwas, and Shakti Sadan.
The Vice-President emphasized the need for continuous supervision and monitoring of the Ministry’s initiatives and schemes, along with proper motivation of grassroots-level workers who implement these programmes. He stressed that the Ministry’s welfare measures for women and children must be effectively communicated to the intended beneficiaries to ensure that the benefits reach all eligible individuals and no one is left behind.
He observed that awareness campaigns should be region-specific and tailored to the unique needs of various states and districts. Drawing from his experience as Governor of Maharashtra and Jharkhand, he shared his observations on the functioning of Anganwadi Centres and ASHA workers and suggested that best practices and innovative initiatives from different states be shared widely for effective nationwide implementation.
The Vice-President appreciated the joint efforts of the Ministry of Education and the Ministry of Women & Child Development in fostering coordination between Anganwadi Centres and private pre-primary schools. He emphasized the need for more such collaborative approaches and called for a focused effort for the welfare of women and children from tribal communities, particularly in states with dense tribal populations.
Shri Radhakrishnan lauded the Ministry’s digital-driven approach, including innovative mobile applications and facial recognition technology, which ensure that benefits reach all eligible beneficiaries efficiently and transparently. He observed that effective implementation would minimize leakages and wastage of funds, enabling the government to launch additional welfare programmes for women and children.
He also highlighted the significant role of spiritual and non-governmental organizations in providing both institutional and non-institutional care for children. He noted that these organizations, with their vast volunteer networks and expertise, could be engaged more effectively through robust monitoring mechanisms.
The Vice-President appreciated the increase in child adoptions in recent years but emphasized the need for better coordination with district administrations to expedite adoption procedures and ensure that adopted children are placed in safe environments.
Expressing concern over the safety of women and incidents of sexual harassment in workplaces, the Vice-President underlined the importance of generating widespread awareness about the legal consequences of crimes against women and children.
He expressed satisfaction that the PM CARES Fund has supported children who lost their parents during the COVID-19 pandemic and welcomed its expansion to assist victims of natural disasters such as floods. He also appreciated the construction of government hostels for working women, observing that such facilities will help address accommodation and safety concerns of working women.
The Vice-President commended schemes such as the Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY), under which benefits are directly transferred to beneficiaries’ accounts through DBT, and the ‘She-Box’ portal, which facilitates complaints related to sexual harassment at workplace.
Regarding the issue of child marriage, the Vice-President stressed the need for intensive awareness and sensitization programmes in communities and regions where the practice remains prevalent, urging community leaders to play an active role in eradicating the custom.
He expressed satisfaction over the increased funding and successful implementation of projects under the Nirbhaya Fund.
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan expressed happiness over the expanding opportunities for women in education, employment, and entrepreneurship. He reiterated the need for continuous supervision, motivation, and collaboration to ensure further progress in women and child welfare initiatives across the nation.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन को महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के कामकाज और प्रमुख पहलों से अवगत कराया गया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने शिक्षा, रोजगार और उद्यमिता में महिलाओं के लिए बढ़ते अवसरों पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की
उपराष्ट्रपति ने डिजिटल सुधारों और जमीनी स्तर व स्वैच्छिक नेटवर्क की भूमिका की सराहना की
श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने पूरे भारत में महिला एवं बाल कल्याण को मजबूत करने के लिए एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण अपनाने का आह्वान किया
10 OCT 2025 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन से आज संसद भवन में केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी, केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर और मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने मुलाकात की। बैठक के दौरान उपराष्ट्रपति को मंत्रालय की प्रमुख योजनाओं, हाल की पहलों और भविष्य की रणनीतिक योजनाओं की जानकारी दी गयी।
उपराष्ट्रपति को महिलाओं और बच्चों के लिए एक सुरक्षित, स्वस्थ और उत्पादक वातावरण प्रदान करने के लिए मंत्रालय के समन्वित प्रयासों और दीर्घकालिक दृष्टिकोण से अवगत कराया गया।
उपराष्ट्रपति को सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी एवं पोषण 2.0, मिशन वात्सल्य और मिशन शक्ति जैसे प्रमुख अभियानों से अवगत कराया गया, जिनका उद्देश्य देश भर में महिलाओं और बच्चों के पोषण, सुरक्षा और सशक्तिकरण के मुद्दों का समाधान करना है। प्रस्तुति में कुपोषण के संकेतकों जैसे बौनेपन और कम वजन में लगातार गिरावट के साथ-साथ पूरक आहार, टीकाकरण, स्वास्थ्य जांच और रेफरल सेवाओं के माध्यम से पोषण के लिए जीवनचक्र दृष्टिकोण की जानकारी दी गयी। इसमें आंगनवाड़ी अवसंरचना और बच्चों की संस्थागत और गैर-संस्थागत देखभाल में निरंतर सुधार पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया, जिसमें प्रायोजन, पालन-पोषण देखभाल, गोद लेने और बाद की देखभाल व्यवस्था शामिल हैं।
उपराष्ट्रपति को महिलाओं की सुरक्षा, संरक्षा और सशक्तिकरण के विभिन्न उपायों, जैसे वन-स्टॉप सेंटर, बेटी बचाओ बेटी पढ़ाओ, महिला हेल्पलाइन, नारी अदालत, सखी निवास और शक्ति सदनआदि के बारे में भी जानकारी दी गई।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने मंत्रालय की पहलों और योजनाओं की निरंतर निगरानी की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया, साथ ही इन कार्यक्रमों को लागू करने वाले जमीनी स्तर के कार्यकर्ताओं को उचित प्रेरणा पर भी बल दिया। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि महिलाओं और बच्चों के लिए मंत्रालय के कल्याणकारी उपायों को लक्षित लाभार्थियों तक प्रभावी ढंग से पहुँचाया जाना चाहिए, ताकि लाभ का सभी पात्र व्यक्तियों तक पहुँचना सुनिश्चित हो सके और कोई भी व्यक्ति पीछे न छूट जाए।
उन्होंने कहा कि जागरूकता अभियान क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट होने चाहिए और विभिन्न राज्यों व जिलों की विशिष्ट आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप होने चाहिए। महाराष्ट्र और झारखंड के राज्यपाल के रूप में अपने अनुभव के आधार पर उन्होंने आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों और आशा कार्यकर्ताओं के कामकाज पर अपने विचार साझा किए और सुझाव दिया कि प्रभावी राष्ट्रव्यापी कार्यान्वयन के लिए विभिन्न राज्यों की सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं और नवीन पहलों को व्यापक रूप से साझा किया जाना चाहिए।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों और निजी पूर्व-प्राथमिक विद्यालयों के बीच समन्वय को बढ़ावा देने में शिक्षा मंत्रालय और महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के संयुक्त प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने ऐसे और अधिक सहयोगात्मक दृष्टिकोणों की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया और जनजातीय समुदायों, विशेष रूप से घनी जनजातीय आबादी वाले राज्यों में, महिलाओं और बच्चों के कल्याण के लिए एक केंद्रित प्रयास का आह्वान किया।
श्री राधाकृष्णन ने मंत्रालय के डिजिटल-संचालित दृष्टिकोण की सराहना की, जिसमें अभिनव मोबाइल अनुप्रयोग और चेहरे की पहचान तकनीक शामिल है, जो यह सुनिश्चित करती है कि लाभ सभी पात्र लाभार्थियों तक कुशलतापूर्वक और पारदर्शी रूप से पहुँचें। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन से धन की बर्बादी और धन का गलत हाथों में जाना कम होगा, जिससे सरकार महिलाओं और बच्चों के लिए अतिरिक्त कल्याणकारी कार्यक्रम शुरू करने में सक्षम होगी।
उन्होंने बच्चों के लिए संस्थागत और गैर-संस्थागत दोनों तरह की देखभाल प्रदान करने में आध्यात्मिक और गैर-सरकारी संगठनों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर भी प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि इन संगठनों को, अपने विशाल स्वयंसेवी नेटवर्क और विशेषज्ञता के साथ, मजबूत निगरानी व्यवस्था के माध्यम से अधिक प्रभावी ढंग से जोड़ा जा सकता है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने हाल के वर्षों में बच्चों को गोद लेने की बढ़ती संख्या की सराहना की, लेकिन गोद लेने की प्रक्रियाओं में तेजी लाने और गोद लिए गए बच्चों को सुरक्षित वातावरण में रखने के लिए जिला प्रशासन के साथ बेहतर समन्वय की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
महिलाओं की सुरक्षा और कार्यस्थलों पर यौन उत्पीड़न की घटनाओं पर चिंता व्यक्त करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने महिलाओं और बच्चों के खिलाफ अपराधों के कानूनी परिणामों के बारे में व्यापक जागरूकता पैदा करने के महत्व पर बल दिया।
उन्होंने इस बात पर संतोष व्यक्त किया कि पीएम केयर्स फंड ने उन बच्चों की मदद की है जिन्होंने कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान अपने माता-पिता को खो दिया और बाढ़ जैसी प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के पीड़ितों की सहायता के लिए इसके विस्तार का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने कामकाजी महिलाओं के लिए सरकारी छात्रावासों के निर्माण की भी सराहना की और कहा कि ऐसी सुविधाएं कामकाजी महिलाओं के आवास और सुरक्षा संबंधी चिंताओं को दूर करने में मदद करेंगी।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने प्रधानमंत्री मातृ वंदना योजना (पीएमएमवीवाई) जैसी योजनाओं की सराहना की, जिसके अंतर्गत लाभ सीधे लाभार्थियों के खातों में प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण (डीबीटी) के माध्यम से अंतरित किए जाते हैं। उन्होंने 'शी-बॉक्स' पोर्टल की भी सराहना की, जो कार्यस्थल पर यौन उत्पीड़न से संबंधित शिकायतों को सुगम बनाता है।
बाल विवाह के मुद्दे पर, उपराष्ट्रपति ने उन समुदायों और क्षेत्रों में गहन जागरूकता और संवेदीकरण कार्यक्रमों की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया जहाँ यह प्रथा अभी भी प्रचलित है, और समुदाय के अग्रणी व्यक्तियों से इस प्रथा के उन्मूलन में सक्रिय भूमिका निभाने का आग्रह किया।
उन्होंने निर्भया कोष के अंतर्गत परियोजनाओं के लिए बढ़ी हुई धनराशि और इनके सफल कार्यान्वयन पर संतोष व्यक्त किया।
श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने शिक्षा, रोजगार और उद्यमिता में महिलाओं के लिए बढ़ते अवसरों पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने देश भर में महिला एवं बाल कल्याण पहलों में और प्रगति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए निरंतर पर्यवेक्षण, प्रेरणा और सहयोग की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।