Ministry of Culture
Public Records are the Cornerstone of Good Governance, Transparency, and Historical Continuity: Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
National Archives of India inaugurated Exhibition on ‘Sushasan aur Abhilekh 2025’
10 OCT 2025 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
The National Archives of India (NAI) curated an exhibition titled “Sushasan aur Abhilekh 2025” as part of the ongoing Good Governance Month, at the Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi. The exhibition was inaugurated by Union Minister of Culture & Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat marking the beginning of a significant event dedicated to exploring the synergy between good governance and archival preservation. This exhibition will be open for public till 12th October 2025.
In his inaugural address, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat emphasized the critical importance of preserving public records as a cornerstone of good governance, transparency, and historical continuity. He lauded the National Archives of India’s pioneering efforts in implementing one of the world’s largest Digitization Projects, noting that over 15 crore pages have been digitized to date.
The exhibition showcased a curated collection of rare and significant archival records that highlight India’s commitment to transparency, accountability, and effective governance. These records, preserved and organized under initiatives aligned with the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, reflected the nation’s resolve to uphold both administrative efficiency and the preservation of its documentary heritage. This Exhibition is available on the NAI’s official website digitally. The website link: https://nationalarchives.nic.in/sausaasana-aura-abhailaekha-2025.
Between 2021 and 2025, over 75,500 historically important documents were reviewed and transferred to the National Archives of India—an important milestone in strengthening the nation’s record-keeping systems and ensuring the long-term preservation of vital public information.
The exhibition featured contributions from various Ministries that have played pivotal roles in shaping India’s administrative framework and developmental trajectory. Highlights included archival records from the Ministry of Power, Ministry of Railways, Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, and others.
Key exhibits focused on landmark moments such as:
• The introduction of Electronic Voting Machines (EVMs) by the Election Commission of India
• The elevation of General S.H.F.J. Manekshaw to the rank of Field Marshal
• Initiatives of the Ministry of Home Affairs on Panchayati Raj and the Vijay Diwas celebrations
The exhibition also paid tribute to two of India’s most revered leaders — Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee and Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam — whose visionary leadership shaped India’s growth in governance, technology, and national development. Through archival photographs and documents, the exhibition illuminated their enduring legacies in promoting inclusive growth, youth empowerment, and infrastructure advancement.
Established in 1891, the National Archives of India serves as the custodian of the nation’s documentary heritage, housing over 34 crore pages of public records. Its vast collection includes rare manuscripts, treaties, legislative documents, and administrative reports — offering unparalleled insights into India’s governance, policy evolution, and social transformation.
Shri Sanjay Rastogi, Director General, National Archives of India, delivered the welcome address, highlighting the institution’s ongoing initiatives toward modernization and public outreach. Shri Vivek Aggarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Culture, spoke about fostering greater collaboration between State and International Archives. Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary, Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances, also addressed the gathering, underscoring the NAI’s vital role in preserving Born Digital Records.
Through this exhibition, the National Archives of India reaffirmed its commitment to strengthening the link between archival preservation and good governance. The showcased records offered valuable insights into India’s administrative evolution — from electoral and judicial reforms to infrastructural and policy advancements — underscoring the essential role of documentation in ensuring a transparent, accountable, and forward-looking governance system. The exhibition will be open for public till 12th October 2025.

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
सार्वजनिक नोंदी हे सुशासन, पारदर्शकता आणि ऐतिहासिक सातत्य यांचा आधारस्तंभ: गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत
10 OCT 2025 5:18PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागारातर्फे (एनएआय) नवी दिल्लीतील डॉ. आंबेडकर आंतरराष्ट्रीय केंद्रात सुरू असलेल्या सुशासन महिन्याचा भाग म्हणून "सुशासन और अभिलेख 2025" या शीर्षकाचे प्रदर्शन आयोजित करण्यात आले आहे. केंद्रीय सांस्कृतिक आणि पर्यटन मंत्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत यांच्या हस्ते या प्रदर्शनाचे उद्घाटन करण्यात आले. सुशासन आणि अभिलेखागार जतन यांच्यातील समन्वयाचा शोध घेण्यासाठी समर्पित एका महत्त्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रमाची नांदी झाली. हे प्रदर्शन 12 ऑक्टोबर 2025 पर्यंत जनतेसाठी खुले राहील.
उद्घाटनपर भाषणात, गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत यांनी सुशासन, पारदर्शकता आणि ऐतिहासिक सातत्य यांचा आधारस्तंभ म्हणून सार्वजनिक अभिलेखागारांचे जतन करण्याचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले. आजमितीस 15 कोटीहून अधिक पृष्ठांचे डिजिटायझेशन करण्यात आले असल्याचे नमूद करून जगातील सर्वात मोठ्या डिजिटायझेशन प्रकल्पांपैकी एक राबविण्यात त्यांनी राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागाराच्या अग्रगण्य प्रयत्नांची प्रशंसा केली.
या प्रदर्शनात दुर्मिळ आणि महत्त्वपूर्ण अभिलेखागारांच्या संग्रहाचे प्रदर्शन करण्यात आले आहे जे पारदर्शकता, जबाबदारी आणि प्रभावी प्रशासनासाठी भारताच्या बांधिलकीवर प्रकाश टाकतात. स्वच्छ भारत अभियानाच्या अनुषंगाने राबविण्यात येणाऱ्या उपक्रमांतर्गत जतन आणि संयोजन केलेल्या या नोंदींमधून प्रशासकीय कार्यक्षमता आणि त्याच्या माहितीपट वारशाचे जतन करण्याचा राष्ट्राचा संकल्प प्रतीत होतो. हे प्रदर्शन एनएआय च्या अधिकृत संकेतस्थळावर डिजिटल स्वरूपात उपलब्ध आहे. संकेतस्थळ लिंक: https://nationalarchives.nic.in/sausaasana-aura-abhailaekha-2025.
2021 ते 2025 दरम्यान, 75,500 हून अधिक ऐतिहासिकदृष्ट्या महत्त्वाच्या कागदपत्रांचे पुनरावलोकन करण्यात आले आणि ते भारतीय राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागारात हस्तांतरित करण्यात आले - देशाच्या अहवाल संकलन प्रणालीला बळकटी देण्यासाठी आणि महत्त्वाच्या सार्वजनिक माहितीचे दीर्घकालीन जतन सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी हा एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा आहे.
महत्त्वाच्या प्रदर्शनांमध्ये खालील गोष्टींवर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यात आले:
भारतीय निवडणूक आयोगाने इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मतदान यंत्रे (इव्हीएम) सादर करणे
जनरल एस.एच.एफ.जे. माणेकशॉ यांची फील्ड मार्शल पदावर बढती
पंचायती राज आणि विजय दिनानिमित्त गृह मंत्रालयाचे उपक्रम
प्रशासन, तंत्रज्ञान आणि राष्ट्रीय विकासात आपल्या दूरदर्शी नेतृत्वाने विकासाला नवा आयाम देणारे दोन सर्वात आदरणीय नेते अटलबिहारी वाजपेयी आणि डॉ. ए.पी.जे. अब्दुल कलाम यांनाही या प्रदर्शनात आदरांजली वाहण्यात आली. या प्रदर्शनात संग्रहित छायाचित्रे आणि कागदपत्रांद्वारे, समावेशक विकास, युवा सक्षमीकरण आणि पायाभूत सुविधांच्या प्रगतीला प्रोत्साहन देणाऱ्या त्यांच्या चिरस्थायी वारशावर प्रकाश टाकण्यात आला.