Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri holds bilateral meeting with Australian Foreign Minister in Canberra
Raksha Mantri pays Homage to the Fallen Heroes at Australian WarMemorial by Laying a Wreath at Tomb of the Fallen Soldier
09 OCT 2025 9:18PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a bilateral meeting with the Foreign Minister of Australia, Ms Penny Wong, in Canberra on October 9, 2025. Both leaders reaffirmed their commitment to further strengthening the India-Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership and enhancing cooperation in defence, security and regional stability.
Shri Rajnath Singh underlined the growing ‘dosti’ (friendship) between India & Australia, built on mutual trust and shared democratic principles rather than transactional interests. Ms Wong praised the significant contribution of the vibrant Indian diaspora to Australian society and emphasised that while the two nations are geographically distant, their perspectives & values remain closely aligned.
Shri Rajnath Singh also paid homage to the fallen heroes at the Australian War Memorial in Canberra by laying a wreath at the Tomb of the Fallen Soldier. He honoured the memory of Indian soldiers who fought valiantly alongside their Australian comrades in distant lands, symbolising the enduring camaraderie and shared sacrifices between the Armed Forces of the two nations.
Earlier in the day, the Raksha Mantri was accorded a warm welcome in the Australian Parliament. The Speaker of the Parliament, Mr Milton Dick, welcomed Shri Rajnath Singh as a distinguished visitor. Several Australian Members of Parliament, including the Prime Minister of Australia Mr Anthony Albanese, greeted the Raksha Mantri and exchanged pleasantries, reflecting the warmth & strength of the bilateral partnership.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع نے کینبرا میں آسٹریلیا کے وزیر خارجہ کے ساتھ دو طرفہ ملاقات کی
وزیر دفاع نے آسٹریلوی جنگی یاد گار میں شہید فوجیوں کے مقبروں پر پھولوں کی چادر چڑھا کر ان کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
09 OCT 2025 9:18PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 9 اکتوبر 2025 کو کینبرا میں آسٹریلیا کی وزیر خارجہ محترمہ پینی وونگ کے ساتھ دو طرفہ میٹنگ کی۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے ہندوستان-آسٹریلیا جامع اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کو مزید مضبوط بنانے اور دفاع، سلامتی اور علاقائی استحکام میں تعاون بڑھانے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ہندوستان اور آسٹریلیا کے درمیان بڑھتی ہوئی ‘دوستی’ پر روشنی ڈالی، جو لین دین کے مفادات کی بجائے باہمی اعتماد اور مشترکہ جمہوری اصولوں پر مبنی ہے۔ محترمہ وونگ نے آسٹریلوی معاشرے میں متحرک ہندوستانی تارکین وطن کی اہم شراکت کی تعریف کی اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ جب کہ دونوں قومیں جغرافیائی طور پر دور ہیں، ان کے نقطہ نظر اور اقدار ایک دوسرے سے گہرے طور پرجڑے ہوئے ہیں۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کینبرا میں آسٹریلوی جنگی یادگار میں شہید فوجیوں کے مقبروں پر پھول چڑھا کر ان کو خراج عقیدت بھی پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے ہندوستانی فوجیوں کی شہادت کو یاد کرتے ہوئے انہیں خراج عقیدت پیش کیا جنہوں نے دور دراز علاقوں میں اپنے آسٹریلوی ساتھیوں کے شانہ بشانہ جنگ لڑی، جو دونوں ممالک کی مسلح افواج کے درمیان پائیدار دوستی اور مشترکہ قربانیوں کی علامت ہے۔
اس سے پہلے دن میں، وزیر دفاع کا آسٹریلوی پارلیمنٹ میں پرتپاک استقبال کیا گیا۔ پارلیمنٹ کے اسپیکر جناب ملٹن ڈک نے جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کا ایک معزز مہمان کے طور پر خیرمقدم کیا۔ آسٹریلیا کے وزیر اعظم جناب اینتھونی البانیز سمیت متعدد آسٹریلوی ممبران پارلیمنٹ نے وزیر دفاع کو مبارکباد دی اور ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ خوشیاں منائیں، جو دو طرفہ شراکت داری کی گرمجوشی اور مضبوطی کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔