Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri holds bilateral meeting with Australian Foreign Minister in Canberra
Raksha Mantri pays Homage to the Fallen Heroes at Australian WarMemorial by Laying a Wreath at Tomb of the Fallen Soldier
09 OCT 2025 9:18PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a bilateral meeting with the Foreign Minister of Australia, Ms Penny Wong, in Canberra on October 9, 2025. Both leaders reaffirmed their commitment to further strengthening the India-Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership and enhancing cooperation in defence, security and regional stability.
Shri Rajnath Singh underlined the growing ‘dosti’ (friendship) between India & Australia, built on mutual trust and shared democratic principles rather than transactional interests. Ms Wong praised the significant contribution of the vibrant Indian diaspora to Australian society and emphasised that while the two nations are geographically distant, their perspectives & values remain closely aligned.
Shri Rajnath Singh also paid homage to the fallen heroes at the Australian War Memorial in Canberra by laying a wreath at the Tomb of the Fallen Soldier. He honoured the memory of Indian soldiers who fought valiantly alongside their Australian comrades in distant lands, symbolising the enduring camaraderie and shared sacrifices between the Armed Forces of the two nations.
Earlier in the day, the Raksha Mantri was accorded a warm welcome in the Australian Parliament. The Speaker of the Parliament, Mr Milton Dick, welcomed Shri Rajnath Singh as a distinguished visitor. Several Australian Members of Parliament, including the Prime Minister of Australia Mr Anthony Albanese, greeted the Raksha Mantri and exchanged pleasantries, reflecting the warmth & strength of the bilateral partnership.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
രക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി ഓസ്‌ട്രേലിയൻ വിദേശകാര്യ മന്ത്രിയുമായി കാൻബറയിൽ കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തി
09 OCT 2025 9:18PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രക്ഷാമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിംഗ് 2025 ഒക്ടോബർ 9ന് കാൻബറയിൽ ഓസ്‌ട്രേലിയൻ വിദേശകാര്യ മന്ത്രി പെനി വോങ്ങുമായി ഉഭയകക്ഷി കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തി. ഇന്ത്യ-ഓസ്‌ട്രേലിയ തന്ത്രപരമായ സമഗ്ര പങ്കാളിത്തം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും പ്രതിരോധം, സുരക്ഷ, പ്രാദേശിക സ്ഥിരത എന്നിവയിൽ സഹകരണം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധത ഇരു നേതാക്കളും ആവർത്തിച്ച് സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചു.
ഇന്ത്യയും ഓസ്‌ട്രേലിയയും തമ്മിലുള്ള വളർന്നുവരുന്ന സൗഹൃദത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിംഗ് പ്രത്യേകം പരാമർശിച്ചു. ഇത് വ്യാപാര താൽപ്പര്യങ്ങളേക്കാൾ പരസ്പര വിശ്വാസത്തിലും പൊതു ജനാധിപത്യ തത്വങ്ങളിലും അധിഷ്ഠിതമാണ് എന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ഓസ്‌ട്രേലിയയിൽ ഊർജ്ജസ്വലരായ ഇന്ത്യൻ പ്രവാസികളുടെ ഗണ്യമായ സംഭാവനയെ ശ്രീ വോങ് പ്രകീർത്തിച്ചു. ഭൂമിശാസ്ത്രപരമായി അകലെയാണെങ്കിലും ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളുടെയും കാഴ്ചപ്പാടുകളും മൂല്യങ്ങളും വളരെയധികം അടുത്ത്നിൽക്കുന്നതായും അവർ പറഞ്ഞു.
കാൻബറയിലെ ഓസ്‌ട്രേലിയൻ യുദ്ധ സ്മാരകത്തിൽ, രക്തസാക്ഷികൾക്ക് ആദരമർപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിംഗ് പുഷ്പചക്രം അർപ്പിച്ചു. ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളുടെയും സായുധ സേനകൾ തമ്മിൽ നിലനിൽക്കുന്ന സൗഹൃദത്തിൻ്റെയും പരസ്പരം പങ്കുവെയ്ക്കുന്ന ത്യാഗങ്ങളുടെയും പ്രതീകമായി, വിദൂര ദേശങ്ങളിൽ ഓസ്‌ട്രേലിയൻ സൈനികരോടൊപ്പം ധീരമായി പോരാടിയ ഇന്ത്യൻ സൈനികരെയും അദ്ദേഹം അനുസ്മരിച്ചു.
നേരത്തെ, ഓസ്‌ട്രേലിയൻ പാർലമെൻ്റിൽ രക്ഷാമന്ത്രിക്ക് ഊഷ്മള സ്വീകരണം നൽകി. പാർലമെൻ്റ് സ്പീക്കർ മിൽട്ടൺ ഡിക്ക് ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിംഗിനെ വിശിഷ്ടാതിഥിയായി സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്തു. ഉഭയകക്ഷി പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിൻ്റെ ഊഷ്മളതയും ശക്തിയും പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് ഓസ്‌ട്രേലിയൻ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ആൻ്റണി അൽബനീസ് ഉൾപ്പെടെ നിരവധി ഓസ്‌ട്രേലിയൻ പാർലമെൻ്റ് അംഗങ്ങൾ രക്ഷാമന്ത്രിയെ അഭിവാദ്യം ചെയ്യുകയും സൗഹൃദസംഭാഷണങ്ങൾ നടത്തുകയും ചെയ്തു.