रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने कैनबरा में ऑस्ट्रेलिया की विदेश मंत्री के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक की
रक्षा मंत्री ने ऑस्ट्रेलिया के युद्ध स्मारक पर शहीद सैनिकों की समाधि पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित कर उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि दी
09 OCT 2025 9:18PM by PIB Delhi
9 अक्टूबर, 2025 को कैनबरा में रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने ऑस्ट्रेलिया की विदेश मंत्री सुश्री पेनी वॉन्ग के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक की। दोनों नेताओं ने भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी को और मजबूत करने के साथ ही रक्षा, सुरक्षा और क्षेत्रीय स्थिरता में सहयोग बढ़ाने को लेकर अपनी प्रतिबद्धता जताई।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के बीच बढ़ते संबंधों को रेखांकित किया, जो लेन-देन संबंधी हितों के बजाय आपसी विश्वास और साझा लोकतांत्रिक सिद्धांतों पर आधारित है। सुश्री वॉन्ग ने ऑस्ट्रेलियाई समाज में जीवंत भारतीय प्रवासियों के महत्वपूर्ण योगदान की प्रशंसा की और इस बात पर जोर दिया कि दोनों राष्ट्र भले ही भौगोलिक रूप से दूर हैं, लेकिन उनके दृष्टिकोण और मान्यताएं आपस में निकटता से जुड़े हुए हैं।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कैनबरा में ऑस्ट्रेलिया के युद्ध स्मारक पर शहीद सैनिकों की समाधि पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित कर उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि भी अर्पित की।
उन्होंने गर्व के साथ उन भारतीय सैनिकों को याद किया जिन्होंने दूरदराज के देशों में अपने ऑस्ट्रेलियाई साथियों के साथ बहादुरी से लड़ाई लड़ी, जो दोनों देशों के सशस्त्र बलों के बीच स्थायी सौहार्द और साझा बलिदान का प्रतीक है।
इससे पहले रक्षा मंत्री का आस्ट्रेलियाई संसद में गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया गया। संसद के स्पीकर श्री मिल्टन डिक ने विशिष्ट अतिथि के रूप में श्री राजनाथ सिंह का स्वागत किया। ऑस्ट्रेलिया के प्रधानमंत्री श्री एंथनी अल्बनीज सहित कई ऑस्ट्रेलियाई संसद सदस्यों ने रक्षा मंत्री को बधाई दी और एक दूसरे का अभिवादन किया, जो द्विपक्षीय साझेदारी के जोश और ताकत को दर्शाता है।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri holds bilateral meeting with Australian Foreign Minister in Canberra
Raksha Mantri pays Homage to the Fallen Heroes at Australian WarMemorial by Laying a Wreath at Tomb of the Fallen Soldier
09 OCT 2025 9:18PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a bilateral meeting with the Foreign Minister of Australia, Ms Penny Wong, in Canberra on October 9, 2025. Both leaders reaffirmed their commitment to further strengthening the India-Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership and enhancing cooperation in defence, security and regional stability.
Shri Rajnath Singh underlined the growing ‘dosti’ (friendship) between India & Australia, built on mutual trust and shared democratic principles rather than transactional interests. Ms Wong praised the significant contribution of the vibrant Indian diaspora to Australian society and emphasised that while the two nations are geographically distant, their perspectives & values remain closely aligned.
Shri Rajnath Singh also paid homage to the fallen heroes at the Australian War Memorial in Canberra by laying a wreath at the Tomb of the Fallen Soldier. He honoured the memory of Indian soldiers who fought valiantly alongside their Australian comrades in distant lands, symbolising the enduring camaraderie and shared sacrifices between the Armed Forces of the two nations.
Earlier in the day, the Raksha Mantri was accorded a warm welcome in the Australian Parliament. The Speaker of the Parliament, Mr Milton Dick, welcomed Shri Rajnath Singh as a distinguished visitor. Several Australian Members of Parliament, including the Prime Minister of Australia Mr Anthony Albanese, greeted the Raksha Mantri and exchanged pleasantries, reflecting the warmth & strength of the bilateral partnership.