Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri holds Bilateral Meeting with Australian Counterpart in Canberra
RM Urges International Community to Come Together Against all Forms of Terrorism
Terror & Talks cannot go together, Terror & trade cannot go together and water & blood cannot flow together: RM
Key agreements Inked: Agreement on Information Sharing, MoU on Submarine Search & Rescue Cooperation and Terms of Reference on establishment of Joint Staff Talks
09 OCT 2025 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a wide-ranging bilateral meeting with the Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Defence of Australia, Mr Richard Marles, in Canberra on October 09, 2025, during his official two-day visit to Australia. The meeting marked five years of the India-Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership, with both sides reaffirming their shared commitment to deepening defence cooperation across a wide spectrum, including military exercises, maritime security, defence industry collaboration and joint research in science and technology.
Raksha Mantri underlined the deep-rooted cultural ties and shared democratic values that underpin India-Australia relations, noting that the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership has witnessed significant expansion in defence cooperation aligned with the overall trajectory of bilateral relations. The talks culminated in the signing of three key agreements: an Agreement on Information Sharing, an MoU on Submarine Search and Rescue Cooperation and Terms of Reference on the establishment of Joint Staff Talks.
During the meeting, Shri Rajnath Singh reiterated India’s stand with regards to the threat of terrorism that Terror & Talks cannot go together, Terror & trade cannot go together and water & blood cannot flow together. He also urged the international community to come together against all forms of terrorism.
Prime Minister of Australia, Mr. Anthony Albanese, briefly joined the meeting and extended a warm welcome to Shri Rajnath Singh. Raksha Mantri also conveyed the greetings from Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and congratulated Mr. Albanese on his emphatic election victory in May 2025. Mr. Anthony Albanese lauded India’s remarkable economic progress under the dynamic leadership of Shri Narendra Modi, particularly in the fields of Defence, cyber security, and IT. He also commended India’s success in lifting millions out of poverty and expressed enthusiasm for strengthening bilateral cooperation in the coming years.
A Joint Statement was issued following the meeting, underscoring the growing depth and mutual trust that define the India-Australia Defence partnership.
Earlier in the day, Shri Rajnath Singh was received by Assistant Minister of Defence of Australia Mr Peter Khalil and was accorded a ceremonial stair guard welcome. As part of his engagements, a live air-to-air refuelling demonstration was organised onboard the KC-30A Multirole Transport and Tanker Aircraft (MRTT), refuelling an F-35 aircraft en route to Canberra. It showcased a demonstration of growing interoperability following last year’s Implementation Arrangement on Air-to-Air Refuelling. Upon arrival at the Australian Parliament House, Shri Rajnath Singh was accorded a traditional welcome in the presence of Mr Richard Marles.

రక్షణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కాన్ బెర్రాలో ఆస్ట్రేలియా మంత్రితో రక్షణ మంత్రి ద్వైపాక్షిక సమావేశం
ఉగ్రవాదానికి వ్యతిరేకంగా ప్రపంచ దేశాలు కలిసి రావాలని కోరిన రక్షణమంత్రి
ఉగ్రవాదం, చర్చలు.. ఉగ్రవాదం, వాణిజ్యం కలిసి సాగవు... నీళ్లు, రక్తం కలిసి ప్రవహించలేవు: రక్షణ మంత్రి
సమాచార భాగస్వామ్యం, జలాంతర్గామి అన్వేషణ- రక్షణ సహకారం,
సంయుక్త సిబ్బంది చర్చల ఏర్పాటుపై విధివిధానాలకు సంబంధించి కీలక ఒప్పందాలు
09 OCT 2025 2:12PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆస్ట్రేలియాలో రెండు రోజుల అధికారిక పర్యటనలో భాగంగా రక్షణ మంత్రి రాజ్ నాథ్ సింగ్ అక్టోబర్ 9, 2025న కాన్ బెర్రాలో ఆస్ట్రేలియా ఉప ప్రధానమంత్రి, రక్షణ మంత్రి మిస్టర్ రిచర్డ్ మార్లెస్ తో ద్వైపాక్షిక సమావేశం నిర్వహించారు.
భారత్-ఆస్ట్రేలియా మధ్య సమగ్ర వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామ్యానికి అయిదేళ్లు పూర్తయిన సందర్భంగా జరిగిన ఈ సమావేశంలో సైనిక విన్యాసాలు, సముద్ర భద్రత, రక్షణ పరిశ్రమ సహకారం, సైన్స్ అండ్ టెక్నాలజీలో సంయుక్త పరిశోధన సహా రక్షణ సహకారాన్ని మరింత విస్తృతం చేసుకునేందుకు ఇరుదేశాలు సంసిద్ధతను తెలియజేశాయి.
భారత్-ఆస్ట్రేలియా మధ్య సాంస్కృతిక సంబంధాలు, ఉమ్మడి ప్రజాస్వామ్య విలువలే ఆధారమని రక్షణ మంత్రి స్పష్టం చేశారు. ఇరుదేశాల సమగ్ర వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామ్యం ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి సంబంధాలు మెరుగయ్యాయని, రక్షణ రంగంలో సహకారం విస్తృతమైందని ఆయన తెలిపారు. సమాచార భాగస్వామ్యం, జలాంతర్గామి శోధన, రక్షణ సహకారం, సంయుక్త సిబ్బంది చర్చల ఏర్పాటుపై విధివిధానాలకు సంబంధించి సమావేశం చివర్లో మూడు ఒప్పందాలు కుదిరాయి.
ఈ సమావేశంలో ఉగ్రవాద ముప్పుపై భారత్ వైఖరిని స్పష్టం చేస్తూ.. ఉగ్రవాదం, చర్చలు కలిసి సాగలేవని, ఉగ్రవాదం, వాణిజ్యం కలిసి కొనసాగవని, నీళ్లు, రక్తం కలసి ప్రవహించలేవని రక్షణ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజ్ నాథ్ తెలిపారు. తీవ్రవాదానికి వ్యతిరేకంగా అంతర్జాతీయ సమాజం ఏకం కావాలని ఆయన పిలుపునిచ్చారు.
శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్‌కు ఆస్ట్రేలియా ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ ఆంథోనీ అల్బనీస్ సాదర స్వాగతం పలికారు. మే 2025 ఎన్నికల్లో ఘన విజయం సాధించినందుకు అల్బనీస్‌కు అభినందనలు తెలిపిన రక్షణ మంత్రి... ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ తరఫున శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలియజేశారు. శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలో భారత్ అద్భుతమైన ఆర్థిక పురోగతిని సాధించిందని, ముఖ్యంగా రక్షణ, సైబర్ భద్రత, ఐటీ రంగాల్లో సాధించిన అభివృద్ధిని శ్రీ ఆంథోనీ ఆల్బనీస్ ప్రశంసించారు. కోట్లాది మంది ప్రజలను పేదరికం నుంచి బయటకు తీసుకురావడాన్ని అభినందించిన ఆయన.. రాబోయే ఏళ్లలో ద్వైపాక్షిక సహకారాన్ని బలోపేతం చేసేందుకు ఆసక్తి కనబరిచారు.
భారత్-ఆస్ట్రేలియా రక్షణ భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని స్పష్టం చేస్తూ ఇరుదేశాల మధ్య బలమైన సంబంధాలను, పరస్పర విశ్వాసాన్ని తెలియజేసేలా సంయుక్త ప్రకటన విడుదల చేశారు.
పర్యటన ప్రారంభంలో శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్‌కు ఆస్ట్రేలియా రక్షణ శాఖ సహాయమంత్రి శ్రీ పీటర్ ఖలీల్ మర్యాదపూర్వకంగా స్వాగతం పలికారు. రక్షణ మంత్రి పర్యటన సందర్భంగా ఏర్పాటు చేసిన కార్యక్రమాల్లో కేసీ-30ఏ మల్టీరోల్ ట్రాన్స్పోర్ట్, ట్యాంకర్ ఎయిర్‌క్రాఫ్ట్ (ఎంఆర్ టీటీ)... గాలిలో ఇంధనాన్ని నింపే ప్రత్యక్ష ప్రదర్శనను వీక్షించారు. ఇది కాన్‌బెర్రాకు వెళ్తున్న ఎఫ్-35 విమానానికి ఇంధనాన్ని నింపింది. గాలిలో ఇంధనం నింపే ఏర్పాట్ల అమలుపై గతేడాది కుదిరిన ఒప్పందాన్ని అనుసరించి ఉమ్మడి కార్యాచరణ సామర్థ్య ప్రదర్శనగా ఇది నిలిచింది. ఆస్ట్రేలియా పార్లమెంట్ హౌస్‌కు చేరుకున్న తర్వాత, శ్రీ రిచర్డ్ మార్లెస్ సమక్షంలో... రక్షణ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్‌కు సంప్రదాయ పద్ధతుల్లో స్వాగతం పలికారు.