Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri holds Bilateral Meeting with Australian Counterpart in Canberra
RM Urges International Community to Come Together Against all Forms of Terrorism
Terror & Talks cannot go together, Terror & trade cannot go together and water & blood cannot flow together: RM
Key agreements Inked: Agreement on Information Sharing, MoU on Submarine Search & Rescue Cooperation and Terms of Reference on establishment of Joint Staff Talks
09 OCT 2025 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a wide-ranging bilateral meeting with the Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Defence of Australia, Mr Richard Marles, in Canberra on October 09, 2025, during his official two-day visit to Australia. The meeting marked five years of the India-Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership, with both sides reaffirming their shared commitment to deepening defence cooperation across a wide spectrum, including military exercises, maritime security, defence industry collaboration and joint research in science and technology.
Raksha Mantri underlined the deep-rooted cultural ties and shared democratic values that underpin India-Australia relations, noting that the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership has witnessed significant expansion in defence cooperation aligned with the overall trajectory of bilateral relations. The talks culminated in the signing of three key agreements: an Agreement on Information Sharing, an MoU on Submarine Search and Rescue Cooperation and Terms of Reference on the establishment of Joint Staff Talks.
During the meeting, Shri Rajnath Singh reiterated India’s stand with regards to the threat of terrorism that Terror & Talks cannot go together, Terror & trade cannot go together and water & blood cannot flow together. He also urged the international community to come together against all forms of terrorism.
Prime Minister of Australia, Mr. Anthony Albanese, briefly joined the meeting and extended a warm welcome to Shri Rajnath Singh. Raksha Mantri also conveyed the greetings from Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and congratulated Mr. Albanese on his emphatic election victory in May 2025. Mr. Anthony Albanese lauded India’s remarkable economic progress under the dynamic leadership of Shri Narendra Modi, particularly in the fields of Defence, cyber security, and IT. He also commended India’s success in lifting millions out of poverty and expressed enthusiasm for strengthening bilateral cooperation in the coming years.
A Joint Statement was issued following the meeting, underscoring the growing depth and mutual trust that define the India-Australia Defence partnership.
Earlier in the day, Shri Rajnath Singh was received by Assistant Minister of Defence of Australia Mr Peter Khalil and was accorded a ceremonial stair guard welcome. As part of his engagements, a live air-to-air refuelling demonstration was organised onboard the KC-30A Multirole Transport and Tanker Aircraft (MRTT), refuelling an F-35 aircraft en route to Canberra. It showcased a demonstration of growing interoperability following last year’s Implementation Arrangement on Air-to-Air Refuelling. Upon arrival at the Australian Parliament House, Shri Rajnath Singh was accorded a traditional welcome in the presence of Mr Richard Marles.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह आणि ऑस्ट्रेलियाच्या संरक्षण मंत्र्यांमध्ये कॅनबेरा इथे द्विपक्षीय बैठक
सर्व स्वरुपातील दहशतवादाविरोधात एकत्र यावे असे संरक्षण मंत्र्यांचे आंतरराष्ट्रीय समुदायाला आवाहन
दहशतवाद आणि चर्चा एकत्र होऊ शकत नाहीत, दहशतवाद आणि व्यापार एकत्र होऊ शकत नाहीत तसेच पाणी आणि रक्त एकत्र वाहू शकत नाहीत : संरक्षण मंत्री
माहितीची देवाणघेवाणीशी संबंधित करार, पाणबुड्यांचा शोध आणि बचाव कार्यातील सहकार्याबाबत सामंजस्य करार आणि संयुक्त कर्मचारीसंबंधी अटींविषयी तीन महत्त्वाच्या करारांवरही स्वाक्षरी
09 OCT 2025 4:12PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 ऑक्टोबर 2025
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह ऑस्ट्रेलियाच्या दोन दिवसांच्या दौऱ्यावर आहेत. या दौऱ्यात 9 ऑक्टोबर 2025 रोजी कॅनबेरा इथे राजनाथ सिंह आणि ऑस्ट्रेलियाचे उपपंतप्रधान आणि संरक्षण मंत्री रिचर्ड मार्लेस यांच्यात व्यापक द्विपक्षीय बैठक झाली. भारत आणि ऑस्ट्रेलियातील सर्वसमावेशक धोरणात्मक भागीदारीला पाच वर्षे पूर्ण झाल्याच्या पाश्र्वभूमीवर ही बैठक आयोजित करण्यात आली होती. यावेळी दोन्ही नेत्यांनी लष्करी सराव, सागरी सुरक्षा, संरक्षण उद्योग सहकार्य तसेच विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रातील संयुक्त संशोधनासह अनेक क्षेत्रांमध्ये संरक्षण सहकार्य वाढवण्याप्रती आपापली सामायिक वचनबद्धता पुन्हा एकदा व्यक्त केली.
यावेळी राजनाथ सिंह यांनी भारत आणि ऑस्ट्रेलियातील संबंधाचा आधार असलेल्या आणि घट्ट रुजलेली सांस्कृतिक संबंध आणि सामायिक लोकशाही ठळकपणे अधोरेखित केली. दोन्ही देशांतील सर्वसमावेशक धोरणात्मक भागीदारीमुळे परस्परांमधील संरक्षण सहकार्याचा लक्षणीयरीत्या विस्तार झाला झाला असून तो दोन्ही देशांच्या द्विपक्षीय संबंधांच्या एकूण गतीला पुरक असल्याचा दखलपूर्ण उल्लेखही या बैठकीत केला गेला. या बैठकीदरम्यान माहितीची देवाणघेवाणीशी संबंधित करार, पाणबुड्यांचा शोध आणि बचाव कार्यातील सहकार्याबाबत सामंजस्य करार आणि संयुक्त कर्मचारी चर्चेकरताच्या संदर्भ अटी या संदर्भातील तीन महत्त्वाच्या करारांवरही स्वाक्षरी करण्यात आली.
याबैठकीदरम्यान, राजनाथ सिंह यांनी दहशतवादाच्या धोक्यासंबंधी भारताचा ठोस दृष्टिकोन पुन्हा एकदा स्पष्ट मांडला. दहशतवाद आणि चर्चा एकत्र होऊ शकत नाहीत, दहशतवाद आणि व्यापार एकत्र होऊ शकत नाहीत तसेच पाणी व रक्त एकत्र वाहू शकत नाहीत असे त्यांनी ठामपणे सांगितले. यानिमित्ताने त्यांनी आंतरराष्ट्रीय समुदायाने सर्व स्वरुपातील दहशतवादाविरोधात एकत्र यावे असे आवाहन देखील केले.
ऑस्ट्रेलियाचे पंतप्रधान अँथनी अल्बानीज हे देखील काही काळ या बैठकीला उपस्थित होते. त्यांनी राजनाथ सिंह यांचे उत्साहाने स्वागत केले. यावेळी संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचा शुभेच्छा संदेश त्यांना दिला, तसेच मे 2025 मध्ये झालेल्या निवडणुकीत अँथनी अल्बानीज यांनी मिळवलेल्या विजयाबद्दल त्यांचे अभिनंदनही केले. अँथनी अल्बानीज यांनी नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या बहुआयामी नेतृत्वाखालील भारताने साधलेल्या उल्लेखनीय आर्थिक प्रगतीची विशेषतः संरक्षण, सायबर सुरक्षा आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान या क्षेत्रातील प्रगतीची प्रशंसा केली. कोट्यवधी लोकांना दारिद्र्यातून बाहेर काढण्यात भारताला मिळालेल्या यशाचेही त्यांनी कौतुक केले तसेच येत्या काळात द्विपक्षीय सहकार्य अधिक दृढ करण्याबद्दलची उत्सुकताही व्यक्त केली.
या बैठकीनंतर संयुक्त निवेदन जारी करण्यात आले. या निवेदनातून, भारत आणि ऑस्ट्रेलियातील संरक्षण क्षेत्राअंतर्गतच्या भागीदारीची वाढती व्याप्ती आणि परस्पर विश्वासही अधोरेखित झाला.
त्याआधी आज सकाळी ऑस्ट्रेलियाचे सहाय्यक संरक्षण मंत्री पीटर खलील यांनी राजनाथ सिंह यांचे स्वागत केले तसेच त्यांना ‘गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर’ ही देण्यात आले.