Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri holds Bilateral Meeting with Australian Counterpart in Canberra
RM Urges International Community to Come Together Against all Forms of Terrorism
Terror & Talks cannot go together, Terror & trade cannot go together and water & blood cannot flow together: RM
Key agreements Inked: Agreement on Information Sharing, MoU on Submarine Search & Rescue Cooperation and Terms of Reference on establishment of Joint Staff Talks
09 OCT 2025 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a wide-ranging bilateral meeting with the Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Defence of Australia, Mr Richard Marles, in Canberra on October 09, 2025, during his official two-day visit to Australia. The meeting marked five years of the India-Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership, with both sides reaffirming their shared commitment to deepening defence cooperation across a wide spectrum, including military exercises, maritime security, defence industry collaboration and joint research in science and technology.
Raksha Mantri underlined the deep-rooted cultural ties and shared democratic values that underpin India-Australia relations, noting that the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership has witnessed significant expansion in defence cooperation aligned with the overall trajectory of bilateral relations. The talks culminated in the signing of three key agreements: an Agreement on Information Sharing, an MoU on Submarine Search and Rescue Cooperation and Terms of Reference on the establishment of Joint Staff Talks.
During the meeting, Shri Rajnath Singh reiterated India’s stand with regards to the threat of terrorism that Terror & Talks cannot go together, Terror & trade cannot go together and water & blood cannot flow together. He also urged the international community to come together against all forms of terrorism.
Prime Minister of Australia, Mr. Anthony Albanese, briefly joined the meeting and extended a warm welcome to Shri Rajnath Singh. Raksha Mantri also conveyed the greetings from Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and congratulated Mr. Albanese on his emphatic election victory in May 2025. Mr. Anthony Albanese lauded India’s remarkable economic progress under the dynamic leadership of Shri Narendra Modi, particularly in the fields of Defence, cyber security, and IT. He also commended India’s success in lifting millions out of poverty and expressed enthusiasm for strengthening bilateral cooperation in the coming years.
A Joint Statement was issued following the meeting, underscoring the growing depth and mutual trust that define the India-Australia Defence partnership.
Earlier in the day, Shri Rajnath Singh was received by Assistant Minister of Defence of Australia Mr Peter Khalil and was accorded a ceremonial stair guard welcome. As part of his engagements, a live air-to-air refuelling demonstration was organised onboard the KC-30A Multirole Transport and Tanker Aircraft (MRTT), refuelling an F-35 aircraft en route to Canberra. It showcased a demonstration of growing interoperability following last year’s Implementation Arrangement on Air-to-Air Refuelling. Upon arrival at the Australian Parliament House, Shri Rajnath Singh was accorded a traditional welcome in the presence of Mr Richard Marles.

وزارت دفاع
رکشا منتری نے کینبرا میں آسٹریلیا کے ہم منصب کے ساتھ دو طرفہ میٹنگ کی
رکشا منتری نے بین الاقوامی برادری پر زور دیا کہ وہ ہر قسم کی دہشت گردی کے خلاف متحد ہو
دہشت گردی اور بات چیت ایک ساتھ نہیں چل سکتی، دہشت گردی اور تجارت ایک ساتھ نہیں چل سکتی اور پانی اور خون ایک ساتھ نہیں بہہ سکتے ۔رکشا منتری
اہم معاہدوں پر دستخط کئے گئے: ان میں اشتراک سے متعلق معاہدہ ، آبدوز تلاش اور بچاؤ کی کارروائیوں سے متعلق تعاون کے مفاہمت نامہ اور مشترکہ عملے کی بات چیت کے انعقاد سے متعلق شرائط شامل ہیں
09 OCT 2025 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے آسٹریلیا کے اپنے دو روزہ سرکاری دورے کے دوران 9 اکتوبر 2025 کو کینبرا میں آسٹریلیا کے نائب وزیر اعظم اور وزیر دفاع جناب رچرڈ مارلس کے ساتھ وسیع پیمانے پر دو طرفہ ملاقات کی۔ یہ ملاقات بھارت-آسٹریلیا جامع اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کے پانچ سال مکمل ہونے کے موقع پر ہوئی، جس میں دونوں فریقوں نے فوجی مشقوں، سمندری سلامتی، دفاعی صنعت کے تعاون اور سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی میں مشترکہ تحقیق سمیت وسیع پیمانے پر دفاعی تعاون کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے لیے اپنے مشترکہ عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
رکشا منتری نے گہرے ثقافتی تعلقات اور مشترکہ جمہوری اقدار پر زور دیا جو ہندوستان-آسٹریلیا کے تعلقات کو تقویت فراہم کرتی ہیں، اس بات کو نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ جامع اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری میں دو طرفہ تعلقات کی مجموعی رفتار کے ساتھ دفاعی تعاون میں نمایاں توسیع کا اظہار ہوا ہے۔ بات چیت کا اختتام تین اہم معاہدوں پر دستخط کرنے کے ساتھ ہوا:ان میں اشتراک سے متعلق معاہدہ، آبدوز تلاش اور بچاؤ کی کارروائیوں سے متعلق آپریشن سے متعلق مفاہمت نامہ اور مشترکہ عملے کی سطح کی بات چیت کے انعقاد سے متعلق شرائط شامل ہیں۔
میٹنگ کے دوران، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے دہشت گردی کے خطرے کے حوالے سے ہندوستان کے موقف کا اعادہ کیا کہ دہشت گردی اور بات چیت ایک ساتھ نہیں چل سکتی، دہشت گردی اور تجارت ایک ساتھ نہیں چل سکتی اور پانی اور خون ایک ساتھ نہیں بہہ سکتے۔ انہوں نے بین الاقوامی برادری پر زور دیا کہ وہ ہر قسم کی دہشت گردی کے خلاف متحد ہو کر کام کرے۔
آسٹریلیا کے وزیر اعظم جناب انتھونی البانیز نے مختصر طور پر میٹنگ میں شرکت کی اور جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کا پرتپاک استقبال کیا۔ وزیر دفاع نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی طرف سے مبارکباد بھی پیش کی اورجناب البانیز کو مئی 2025 میں ان کی زبردست انتخابی جیت پر مبارکباد دی۔ جناب انتھونی البانیز نے جناب نریندر مودی کی متحرک قیادت میں خاص طور پر دفاع، سائبر سیکورٹی اور آئی ٹی کے شعبوں سمیت ہندوستان کی اقتصادی ترقی کی ستائش کی۔انہوں نے لاکھوں لوگوں کو غربت سے نکالنے میں ہندوستان کی کامیابی کو بھی سراہا اور آنے والے سالوں میں دو طرفہ تعاون کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے جوش و خروش کا اظہار کیا۔
میٹنگ کے بعد ایک مشترکہ بیان جاری کیا گیا، جس میں بڑھتی ہوئی مزیدمستحکم اور باہمی اعتماد کی نشاندہی کی گئی جو ہندوستان-آسٹریلیا دفاعی شراکت داری کی وضاحت کرتا ہے۔
اس سے پہلے دن میں، آسٹریلیا کے معاون وزیر دفاع جناب پیٹر خلیل نے جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کا استقبال کیا اور ان کا رسمی طور پر اسٹیئر گارڈ کے ساتھ استقبال کیا گیا۔ ان کی مصروفیات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، کینبرا کے راستے میں ایف-35 طیارے میں ایندھن بھرنے والے کے سی-30 اے ملٹی رول ٹرانسپورٹ اور ٹینکر طیارہ (ایم آر ٹی ٹی) پر فضا سے فضا میں ایندھن بھرنے کا ایک براہ راست مظاہرہ منعقد کیا گیا۔ اس سے فضا سے فضا میں ایندھن بھرنے کے عمل پر گزشتہ سال کے نفاذ کے انتظام کے بعد بڑھتے ہوئے باہمی تعاون کا اظہارہوتاہے۔ آسٹریلیائی پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس پہنچنے پر جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کا جناب رچرڈ مارلس کی موجودگی میں روایتی استقبال کیا گیا ۔