Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri holds Bilateral Meeting with Australian Counterpart in Canberra
RM Urges International Community to Come Together Against all Forms of Terrorism
Terror & Talks cannot go together, Terror & trade cannot go together and water & blood cannot flow together: RM
Key agreements Inked: Agreement on Information Sharing, MoU on Submarine Search & Rescue Cooperation and Terms of Reference on establishment of Joint Staff Talks
09 OCT 2025 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a wide-ranging bilateral meeting with the Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Defence of Australia, Mr Richard Marles, in Canberra on October 09, 2025, during his official two-day visit to Australia. The meeting marked five years of the India-Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership, with both sides reaffirming their shared commitment to deepening defence cooperation across a wide spectrum, including military exercises, maritime security, defence industry collaboration and joint research in science and technology.
Raksha Mantri underlined the deep-rooted cultural ties and shared democratic values that underpin India-Australia relations, noting that the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership has witnessed significant expansion in defence cooperation aligned with the overall trajectory of bilateral relations. The talks culminated in the signing of three key agreements: an Agreement on Information Sharing, an MoU on Submarine Search and Rescue Cooperation and Terms of Reference on the establishment of Joint Staff Talks.
During the meeting, Shri Rajnath Singh reiterated India’s stand with regards to the threat of terrorism that Terror & Talks cannot go together, Terror & trade cannot go together and water & blood cannot flow together. He also urged the international community to come together against all forms of terrorism.
Prime Minister of Australia, Mr. Anthony Albanese, briefly joined the meeting and extended a warm welcome to Shri Rajnath Singh. Raksha Mantri also conveyed the greetings from Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and congratulated Mr. Albanese on his emphatic election victory in May 2025. Mr. Anthony Albanese lauded India’s remarkable economic progress under the dynamic leadership of Shri Narendra Modi, particularly in the fields of Defence, cyber security, and IT. He also commended India’s success in lifting millions out of poverty and expressed enthusiasm for strengthening bilateral cooperation in the coming years.
A Joint Statement was issued following the meeting, underscoring the growing depth and mutual trust that define the India-Australia Defence partnership.
Earlier in the day, Shri Rajnath Singh was received by Assistant Minister of Defence of Australia Mr Peter Khalil and was accorded a ceremonial stair guard welcome. As part of his engagements, a live air-to-air refuelling demonstration was organised onboard the KC-30A Multirole Transport and Tanker Aircraft (MRTT), refuelling an F-35 aircraft en route to Canberra. It showcased a demonstration of growing interoperability following last year’s Implementation Arrangement on Air-to-Air Refuelling. Upon arrival at the Australian Parliament House, Shri Rajnath Singh was accorded a traditional welcome in the presence of Mr Richard Marles.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कैनबरा में अपने ऑस्ट्रेलियाई समकक्ष के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक की
श्री सिंह ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुदाय से आतंकवाद के सभी रूपों के खिलाफ एकजुट होने का आग्रह किया
आतंक और वार्ता साथ नहीं चल सकते, आतंक और व्यापार साथ नहीं चल सकते तथा पानी और खून एक साथ नहीं बह सकते: रक्षा मंत्री
किए गए प्रमुख समझौते: सूचना साझाकरण पर समझौता, पनडुब्बी खोज एवं बचाव सहयोग पर समझौता ज्ञापन और संयुक्त स्टाफ वार्ता की स्थापना पर संदर्भ की शर्तें
09 OCT 2025 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने ऑस्ट्रेलिया की अपनी दो दिवसीय आधिकारिक यात्रा के दौरान 9 अक्टूबर, 2025 को कैनबरा में ऑस्ट्रेलिया के उप-प्रधानमंत्री और रक्षा मंत्री श्री रिचर्ड मार्लेस के साथ एक व्यापक द्विपक्षीय बैठक की। ये बैठक भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी के पाँच वर्ष पूरे होने के अवसर पर हुई, जिसमें दोनों पक्षों ने सैन्य अभ्यास, समुद्री सुरक्षा, रक्षा उद्योग सहयोग और विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी में संयुक्त अनुसंधान सहित कई क्षेत्रों में रक्षा सहयोग को गहरा करने की अपनी साझा प्रतिबद्धता को दौहराया।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया संबंधों को रेखांकित करने वाले गहरे सांस्कृतिक संबंधों और साझा लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों पर ज़ोर दिया और कहा कि व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी ने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों की समग्र दिशा के अनुरूप रक्षा सहयोग में उल्लेखनीय विस्तार देखा है। यह बातचीत तीन प्रमुख समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर के साथ समाप्‍त हुई: सूचना साझाकरण पर एक समझौता, पनडुब्बी खोज और बचाव सहयोग पर एक समझौता ज्ञापन और संयुक्त स्‍टाफ वार्ता की स्थापना पर संदर्भ की शर्तें।
बैठक के दौरान श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने आतंकवाद के खतरे के संबंध में भारत के रुख को दोहराया कि ‘’आतंक और बातचीत साथ-साथ नहीं चल सकते, आतंक और व्यापार साथ-साथ नहीं चल सकते तथा पानी और खून एक साथ नहीं बह सकते’’। उन्होंने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुदाय से आतंकवाद के सभी रूपों के खिलाफ एकजुट होने का भी आग्रह किया।
ऑस्ट्रेलिया के प्रधानमंत्री श्री एंथनी अल्बानीज़ बैठक में थोड़ी देर के लिए शामिल हुए और श्री राजनाथ सिंह का गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया। रक्षा मंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की ओर से भी शुभकामनाएं व्‍यक्‍त कीं और मई 2025 में हुए चुनाव में श्री अल्बानीज़ को उनकी शानदार जीत पर बधाई दी। श्री एंथनी अल्बानीज़ ने श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के गतिशील नेतृत्व में भारत की उल्लेखनीय आर्थिक प्रगति की सराहना की, विशेष रूप से रक्षा, साइबर सुरक्षा और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्रों में। उन्होंने लाखों लोगों को गरीबी से बाहर निकालने में भारत की सफलता की भी प्रशंसा की और आने वाले वर्षों में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए उत्साह व्यक्त किया।
बैठक के बाद एक संयुक्त वक्तव्य जारी किया गया, जिसमें भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया रक्षा साझेदारी को परिभाषित करने वाली बढ़ती गहराई और आपसी विश्वास को रेखांकित किया गया।
इससे पहले दिन में श्री राजनाथ सिंह का ऑस्ट्रेलिया के सहायक रक्षा मंत्री श्री पीटर खलील ने स्वागत किया और उन्हें औपचारिक स्‍टेयर गार्ड सम्‍मान दिया गया। उनके कार्यक्रमों के अंतर्गत केसी-30ए बहुउद्देशीय परिवहन एवं टैंकर विमान (एमआरटीटी) पर हवा से हवा में ईंधन भरने का एक लाइव प्रदर्शन आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें कैनबरा जाते समय एक एफ-35 विमान में ईंधन भरा गया। इस प्रदर्शन में पिछले वर्ष हवा से हवा में ईंधन भरने संबंधी कार्यान्वयन व्यवस्था के बाद बढ़ती अंतर-संचालनीयता का प्रदर्शन किया गया। ऑस्ट्रेलियाई संसद भवन पहुँचने पर श्री राजनाथ सिंह का श्री रिचर्ड मार्लेस की उपस्थिति में पारंपरिक स्वागत किया गया।