பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பயங்கரவாதத்திற்கு எதிராக சர்வதேச சமுதாயம் ஒன்றிணைய வேண்டும்- பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங்
09 OCT 2025 2:12PM by PIB Chennai
ஆஸ்திரேலியாவில் இரண்டு நாள் அதிகாரப்பூர்வ பயணம் மேற்கொண்டுள்ள பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், 2025 அக்டோபர் 09 அன்று கான்பராவில் ஆஸ்திரேலிய துணைப்பிரதமரும், பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சருமான திரு ரிச்சர்ட் மார்லெஸுடன் விரிவான இருதரப்பு பேச்சு நடத்தினார். இந்தியா- ஆஸ்திரேலியா இடையேயான விரிவான உத்திசார்ந்த கூட்டாண்மையின் ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளை குறிக்கும் வகையில் இந்தச் சந்திப்பு நிகழ்ந்தது. அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் கூட்டு ஆராய்ச்சி பாதுகாப்பு தொழில்துறை ஒருங்கிணைப்பு, கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பு ராணுவப் பயிற்சிகள் உள்ளிட்ட பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கு இருதரப்பும் ஒப்புகொண்டனர்.
இந்தியா-ஆஸ்திரேலியா உறவுகளை குறிக்கும் வலுவான வேரூன்றிய கலாச்சார உறவுகள் மற்றும் பகிரப்பட்ட ஜனநாயக மதிப்புகளை பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். தகவல் பகிர்வு ஒப்பந்தம், நீர்மூழ்கிக் கப்பல் தேடுதல் மற்றும் மீட்பு ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் மற்றும் கூட்டுப்படையின் பேச்சுவார்த்தைகளை ஏற்படுத்துவதற்கான விதிமுறைகள் ஆகிய மூன்று ஒப்பந்தங்கள் கையெழுத்தானது.
பயங்கரவாத அச்சுறுத்தல் தொடர்பாக இந்தியாவின் நிலைப்பாட்டை எடுத்துரைத்த திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், பயங்கரவாதமும் பேச்சுவார்த்தையும் ஒன்றாக செயல்பட முடியாது என்றும், பயங்கரவாதமும் வர்த்தகமும் ஒன்றாக இருக்க முடியாது என்றும், நீரும் இரத்தமும் ஒன்றாகப் பாயாது என்றும் வலியுறுத்தினார். அனைத்து வகையான பயங்கரவாதத்திற்கும் எதிராக சர்வதேச சமுதாயம் ஒன்றிணைய வேண்டும் என்றும் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இக்கூட்டத்தில் ஆஸ்திரேலிய பிரதமர் திரு ஆண்டனி அல்பானீஸ் பங்கேற்று திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங்கை வரவேற்றார். 2025 மே மாதம் நடைபெற்ற தேர்தலில் வெற்றிபெற்றதற்காக பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி மற்றும் தமது வாழ்த்துகளை பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு அல்பான்ஸுக்கு தெரிவித்து கொண்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2176712

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri holds Bilateral Meeting with Australian Counterpart in Canberra
RM Urges International Community to Come Together Against all Forms of Terrorism
Terror & Talks cannot go together, Terror & trade cannot go together and water & blood cannot flow together: RM
Key agreements Inked: Agreement on Information Sharing, MoU on Submarine Search & Rescue Cooperation and Terms of Reference on establishment of Joint Staff Talks
09 OCT 2025 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a wide-ranging bilateral meeting with the Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Defence of Australia, Mr Richard Marles, in Canberra on October 09, 2025, during his official two-day visit to Australia. The meeting marked five years of the India-Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership, with both sides reaffirming their shared commitment to deepening defence cooperation across a wide spectrum, including military exercises, maritime security, defence industry collaboration and joint research in science and technology.
Raksha Mantri underlined the deep-rooted cultural ties and shared democratic values that underpin India-Australia relations, noting that the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership has witnessed significant expansion in defence cooperation aligned with the overall trajectory of bilateral relations. The talks culminated in the signing of three key agreements: an Agreement on Information Sharing, an MoU on Submarine Search and Rescue Cooperation and Terms of Reference on the establishment of Joint Staff Talks.
During the meeting, Shri Rajnath Singh reiterated India’s stand with regards to the threat of terrorism that Terror & Talks cannot go together, Terror & trade cannot go together and water & blood cannot flow together. He also urged the international community to come together against all forms of terrorism.
Prime Minister of Australia, Mr. Anthony Albanese, briefly joined the meeting and extended a warm welcome to Shri Rajnath Singh. Raksha Mantri also conveyed the greetings from Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and congratulated Mr. Albanese on his emphatic election victory in May 2025. Mr. Anthony Albanese lauded India’s remarkable economic progress under the dynamic leadership of Shri Narendra Modi, particularly in the fields of Defence, cyber security, and IT. He also commended India’s success in lifting millions out of poverty and expressed enthusiasm for strengthening bilateral cooperation in the coming years.
A Joint Statement was issued following the meeting, underscoring the growing depth and mutual trust that define the India-Australia Defence partnership.
Earlier in the day, Shri Rajnath Singh was received by Assistant Minister of Defence of Australia Mr Peter Khalil and was accorded a ceremonial stair guard welcome. As part of his engagements, a live air-to-air refuelling demonstration was organised onboard the KC-30A Multirole Transport and Tanker Aircraft (MRTT), refuelling an F-35 aircraft en route to Canberra. It showcased a demonstration of growing interoperability following last year’s Implementation Arrangement on Air-to-Air Refuelling. Upon arrival at the Australian Parliament House, Shri Rajnath Singh was accorded a traditional welcome in the presence of Mr Richard Marles.