Ministry of Coal
Historic Milestone for Arunachal Pradesh: Union Minister G. Kishan Reddy Inaugurates State’s First Commercial Coal Mine at Namchik Namphuk
06 OCT 2025 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, along with Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh, Shri Pema Khandu, today inaugurated the Namchik Namphuk Coal Mine in Changlang district, marking a historic milestone as the state’s first commercial coal mining project. This event opens a new chapter in Arunachal Pradesh’s economic journey, positioning it firmly on India’s coal and energy map.
Marking the historic occasion, Union Minister for Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy and Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh, Shri Pema Khandu, performed the Bhumi Pujan and participated in a tree plantation drive under the “100-tree plantation initiative” at the project site. This was followed by the formal inauguration of the Namchik Namphuk Coal Mine. The event also witnessed the handing over of the mining lease and the flagging off tools and machinery of CPPL to the Namchik-Namphuk Central Coal Block, marking the official commencement of mining operations.
Union Minister, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, while addressing the gathering, highlighted the significance of the event and later interacted with the media. He described the launch as “a symbol of new hope and a significant step toward energy security and regional development in the North East” and informed that the Namchik Namphuk Coal Mine holds reserves of 1.5 crore tonnes of coal and has become operational from today.
Highlighting the significance of the project, Chief Minister Shri Pema Khandu welcomed the Namchik Namphuk Coal Mine, noting its role in boosting the state’s economy, creating employment opportunities, and generating steady revenue for Arunachal Pradesh. He expressed confidence that this initiative will empower local communities and attract future investments in the state’s mining and industrial sectors.
The Namchik Namphuk Coal Mine will play a crucial role in driving the development of the North East region while strengthening India’s journey towards Aatmanirbhar Bharat. It will not only boost local employment and industrial growth but also enhance the region’s contribution to the nation’s energy security and self-reliance.

کوئلے کی وزارت
اروناچل پردیش کے لیے تاریخی سنگ میل: مرکزی وزیر جی کشن ریڈی نے نمچک نامفوک میں ریاست کی پہلی کوئلے کی کمرشیل کان کا افتتاح کیا
06 OCT 2025 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلے اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے اروناچل پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب پیما کھانڈو کے ساتھ آج چانگلانگ ضلع میں نمچک نامفوک کوئلے کی کان کا افتتاح کیا ، جو ریاست کی پہلی کمرشیل کوئلے کی کان کنی کے منصوبے کے طور پر ایک تاریخی سنگ میل ہے ۔ اس سے اروناچل پردیش کے اقتصادی سفر میں ایک نئے باب کا اضافہ ہوگا ، جو اسے بھارت کے کوئلے اور توانائی کے نقشے پر مضبوطی فراہم کرے گا ۔
اس تاریخی موقع پر کوئلے اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی اور اروناچل پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب پیما کھانڈو نے بھومی پوجن کیا اور پروجیکٹ کے مقام پر ’ ’ 100 پودے لگانے کی پہل ‘‘ کے تحت شجرکاری مہم میں حصہ لیا ۔ اس کے بعد نمچک نامفوک کوئلے کی کان کا باضابطہ طور پر افتتاح کیا گیا ۔ اس تقریب میں کان کنی کے لیز اور سی پی پی ایل کے آلات اور مشینری کو نمچک-نامفوک سنٹرل کول بلاک کو سونپے جانے کی تقریب بھی ہوئی ، جس سے کان کنی کی کارروائیوں کا باضابطہ آغاز ہوا ۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، اس تقریب کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا ۔ اس کے بعد انہوں نے میڈیا سے بات چیت کی ۔ انہوں نے اس آغاز کو ’’ نئی امید کی علامت اور شمال مشرق میں توانائی کی یقینی فراہمی اور علاقائی ترقی کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ‘‘ قرار دیا اور بتایا کہ نمچک نامفوک کوئلے کی کان میں 1.5 کروڑ ٹن کوئلے کے ذخائر موجود ہیں اور یہاں آج سے کام کا آغاز ہو گیا ہے ۔
پروجیکٹ کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر اعلیٰ جناب پیما کھانڈو نے ریاست کی معیشت کو فروغ دینے ، روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے اور اروناچل پردیش کے لیے مستحکم آمدنی پیدا کرنے میں ، اس کے کردار کے بارے میں بتاتے ہوئے نمچک نامفوک کوئلے کی کان کے آغاز کا خیرمقدم کیا ۔ انہوں نے اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ یہ پہل مقامی برادریوں کو بااختیار بنائے گی اور ریاست کے کان کنی اور صنعتی شعبوں میں مستقبل کی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرے گی ۔
نمچک نامفوک کوئلے کی کان ، شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کو رفتار دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی اور ساتھ ہی آتم نربھر بھارت کی جانب بھارت کے سفر کو مستحکم کرے گی ۔ اس سے نہ صرف مقامی طور پر روزگار اور صنعتی ترقی کو فروغ حاصل ہو گا بلکہ ملک کی توانائی کی یقینی فراہمی اور خود کفیل بننے میں خطے کے تعاون میں بھی اضافہ ہو گا ۔
.....................................................
) ش ح – ا ع خ - ع ا )
U.No. 7149