Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri urges Soldiers to embrace new technologies, prioritize training, and stay prepared for every challenge
Shri Rajnath Singh attends ‘Barakhana’ with soldiers in Bhuj on the eve of Vijayadashami
"In today’s world, the force that remains invincible is the one that continuously learns & adapts to new challenges"
"The well-being of our soldiers is non-negotiable"
"With the commitment of the Armed Forces, India will soon be home to one of the finest militaries in the world"
01 OCT 2025 9:59PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh today joined the soldiers of the Armed Forces for the traditional Barakhana in Bhuj, Gujarat, on the auspicious eve of Vijayadashami. Speaking on the occasion, he highlighted the fast-changing nature of the world and the complex challenges emerging day by day. "In this era of rapid change, the very nature of technology is constantly evolving. What was considered modern technology a short while ago is quickly becoming outdated,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh.
He highlighted that while traditional threats remain, new challenges such as terrorism, cyber-attacks, drone warfare, and information warfare have added multidimensional risks. “These cannot be countered by weapons alone. Mental strength, updated knowledge, and quick adaptability are equally important,” he emphasised.
Extending his greetings on Vijayadashami, Raksha Mantri called it a festival that symbolises the victory of good over evil, truth over falsehood, and righteousness over injustice. He expressed his privilege to celebrate the occasion amidst soldiers in Bhuj, a land known for its courage and resilience.
Raksha Mantri urged the soldiers to constantly train, adapt to new technologies, and prepare for every scenario. “Wars are not won by weapons alone, but by discipline, morale, and constant readiness. Embrace new technologies, make training an integral part of your routine, and prepare yourself for every situation. In today’s world, the force that remains invincible is the one that continuously learns and adapts to new challenges," he added.
He assured the soldiers that the Government is fully committed to their welfare, modernization of the Armed Forces, respect for veterans, and security of soldiers’ families. “The well-being of our soldiers is non-negotiable,” he reiterated.
Raksha Mantri asserted that, "The dream of a strong, self-reliant, and developed India rests on the shoulders of our soldiers. It is through their dedication and sacrifice that this dream is being fulfilled every day."
Calling the 21st century the era of India, Shri Rajnath Singh said that under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the country is moving swiftly towards self-reliance in defence. He expressed confidence that with the commitment of the Armed Forces, India will soon be home to one of the finest militaries in the world.
Shri Rajnath Singh paid rich tributes to the land of Bhuj and Kutch, describing it not merely as a geographic location but as an emotion and a saga of courage. Recalling the valour displayed during the 1971 war and the 1999 Kargil conflict, as well as the resilience shown in the aftermath of the 2001 earthquake, he said that Bhuj exemplifies the spirit of the mythical phoenix rising from the ashes. “The soil of Kutch carries in its grains the bravery and indomitable spirit of its people and soldiers,” he added.
The event was also attended by Chief of Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi, General Officer Commanding in Chief, Southern Army Command, Lieutenant General Dhiraj Seth and the Corps Commander, 12 Corps, Lieutenant General Aditya Vikram Singh Rathee.

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
સંરક્ષણ મંત્રીએ સૈનિકોને નવી ટેકનોલોજી અપનાવવા, તાલીમને પ્રાથમિકતા આપવા અને દરેક પડકાર માટે તૈયાર રહેવાનો આગ્રહ કર્યો
શ્રી રાજનાથ સિંહે વિજયાદશમીની પૂર્વસંધ્યાએ ભુજમાં સૈનિકો સાથે 'બડાખાના'માં ભાગ લીધો હતો
"આજની દુનિયામાં, અજય તે જ સેના છે જે સતત શીખે છે અને નવા પડકારો મુજબ ઢળે છે"
"આપણા સૈનિકોનું કલ્યાણ સર્વોપરી છે"
"સશસ્ત્ર દળોની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા સાથે, ભારત ટૂંક સમયમાં વિશ્વની શ્રેષ્ઠ સેનાઓમાંની એકનું ઘર બનશે"
01 OCT 2025 9:59PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સંરક્ષણ મંત્રી શ્રી રાજનાથ સિંહે આજે વિજયાદશમીની પૂર્વસંધ્યાએ ગુજરાતના ભુજમાં સશસ્ત્ર દળોના જવાનો સાથે પરંપરાગત બડાખાનામાં ભાગ લીધો હતો. આ પ્રસંગે તેમણે વિશ્વના ઝડપથી બદલાતા સ્વરૂપ અને દિવસેને દિવસે ઉભરી રહેલા જટિલ પડકારો પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો. સંરક્ષણ મંત્રી શ્રી રાજનાથ સિંહે કહ્યું, "આ ઝડપથી બદલાતા યુગમાં, ટેકનોલોજીનું સ્વરૂપ સતત વિકસિત થઈ રહ્યું છે. થોડા સમય પહેલા જેને આધુનિક ટેકનોલોજી માનવામાં આવતી હતી તે ઝડપથી જૂની બની રહી છે."
તેમણે ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે પરંપરાગત જોખમો હજુ પણ છે, પરંતુ આતંકવાદ, સાયબર હુમલા, ડ્રોન યુદ્ધ અને ઈન્ફોર્મેશન વોર જેવા નવા પડકારોએ બહુપરીમાણીય જોખમોમાં વધારો કર્યો છે. તેમણે ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે, "આનો સામનો ફક્ત શસ્ત્રોથી કરી શકાતો નથી. માનસિક શક્તિ, અદ્યતન જ્ઞાન અને ઝડપી અનુકૂલનક્ષમતા પણ એટલી જ મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે."
વિજયાદશમીની શુભેચ્છા પાઠવતા, સંરક્ષણ મંત્રીએ તેને અનિષ્ટ પર સારા, અસત્ય પર સત્ય અને અન્યાય પર ન્યાયના વિજયનું પ્રતીક ગણાવ્યું. તેમણે ભુજમાં સૈનિકો વચ્ચે આ પ્રસંગ ઉજવવાનો પોતાનું સૌભાગ્ય વ્યક્ત કર્યુ, જે તેમના સાહસ અને સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતા માટે જાણીતા છે.
સંરક્ષણ મંત્રીએ સૈનિકોને સતત તાલીમ આપવા, નવી તકનીકો અપનાવવા અને દરેક પરિસ્થિતિ માટે તૈયાર રહેવાનો આગ્રહ કર્યો હતો. તેમણે કહ્યું કે, "યુદ્ધો ફક્ત શસ્ત્રોથી જ નહીં, પરંતુ શિસ્ત, મનોબળ અને સતત તૈયારીથી જીતાય છે. નવી તકનીકો અપનાવો, તાલીમને તમારા રોજિંદી દિનચર્યાનો અભિન્ન ભાગ બનાવો અને દરેક પરિસ્થિતિ માટે પોતાને તૈયાર રાખો. આજના વિશ્વમાં, અજય શક્તિ એવી છે જે સતત શીખે છે અને નવા પડકારોનો સામનો કરે છે."
તેમણે સૈનિકોને ખાતરી આપી કે સરકાર તેમના કલ્યાણ, સશસ્ત્ર દળોના આધુનિકીકરણ, નિવૃત્ત સૈનિકોના સન્માન અને તેમના પરિવારોની સુરક્ષા માટે સંપૂર્ણપણે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે. તેમણે પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો, "આપણા સૈનિકોનું કલ્યાણ સર્વોપરી છે."
સંરક્ષણ મંત્રીએ ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે, "મજબૂત, આત્મનિર્ભર અને વિકસિત ભારતનું સ્વપ્ન આપણા સૈનિકોના ખભા પર છે. તેમનું સમર્પણ અને બલિદાન જ આ સ્વપ્નને દરરોજ વાસ્તવિકતા બનાવી રહ્યું છે."
21મી સદીને ભારતનો યુગ ગણાવતા શ્રી રાજનાથ સિંહે કહ્યું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં દેશ સંરક્ષણ ક્ષેત્રમાં ઝડપથી આત્મનિર્ભરતા તરફ આગળ વધી રહ્યો છે. તેમણે વિશ્વાસ વ્યક્ત કર્યો કે સશસ્ત્ર દળોની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાથી ભારત ટૂંક સમયમાં વિશ્વની શ્રેષ્ઠ સેનાઓમાંની એક બનશે.
શ્રી રાજનાથ સિંહે ભૂજ અને કચ્છની ભૂમિને આદરાંજલિ આપી, તેને માત્ર ભૌગોલિક સ્થાન જ નહીં, પરંતુ ભાવના અને હિંમતની ગાથા ગણાવી હતી. 1971ના યુદ્ધ અને 1999ના કારગિલ સંઘર્ષ દરમિયાન દર્શાવેલ બહાદુરી અને 2001ના ભૂકંપ પછી બતાવેલ સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતાને યાદ કરતાં તેમણે કહ્યું કે ભૂજ રાખમાંથી ઉગેલા પૌરાણિક ફોનિક્સ પક્ષીની ભાવનાનું ઉદાહરણ આપે છે. તેમણે કહ્યું "કચ્છની ભૂમિ તેના લોકો અને સૈનિકોની બહાદુરી અને અદમ્ય હિંમતનું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ કરે છે."
આ કાર્યક્રમમાં આર્મી ચીફ જનરલ ઉપેન્દ્ર દ્વિવેદી, સધર્ન આર્મી કમાન્ડના જનરલ ઓફિસર કમાન્ડિંગ ઇન ચીફ લેફ્ટનન્ટ જનરલ ધીરજ સેઠ અને 12મી કોર્પ્સના કોર કમાન્ડર લેફ્ટનન્ટ જનરલ આદિત્ય વિક્રમ સિંહ રાઠી પણ ઉપસ્થિત હતા.