रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने सैनिकों से नई तकनीकें अपनाने, प्रशिक्षण को प्राथमिकता देने और हर चुनौती के लिए तैयार रहने का आह्वान किया
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने विजयादशमी की पूर्व संध्या पर भुज में सैनिकों के साथ ‘सामूहिक भोज’ (बड़ाखाना) में भाग लिया
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा "आज दुनिया में, वह बल अजेय रहता है जो निरंतर सीखता है और नई चुनौतियों के अनुकूल ढलता है"
"हमारे सैनिकों के हित से कोई समझौता नहीं हो सकता"- रक्षा मंत्री
"सशस्त्र बलों की प्रतिबद्धता से भारतीय सेना जल्द ही दुनिया की सबसे बेहतरीन सेनाओं में से एक होगी"
01 OCT 2025 9:59PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह, आज विजयादशमी की पूर्व संध्या पर गुजरात के भुज में सशस्त्र बलों के जवानों के साथ पारंपरिक सामूहिक भोज- बड़ाखाना में शामिल हुए। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने विश्व के तेज़ी से बदलते स्वरूप और उभरती जटिल चुनौतियों का उल्‍लेख किया। रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि तेज़ी से बदलते इस युग में, तकनीक का स्वरूप लगातार विकसित हो रहा है। कुछ समय पहले जो आधुनिक तकनीक मानी जाती थी, वह अब जल्‍द ही पुरानी होती जा रही है।
उन्होंने कहा कि पारंपरिक ख़तरे के साथ ही आतंकवाद, साइबर हमले, ड्रोन युद्ध और सूचना युद्ध जैसी नई चुनौतियों ने बहुआयामी जोखिम बढ़ा दिए हैं। रक्षा मंत्री ने ज़ोर देकर कहा, "इनका मुक़ाबला सिर्फ़ हथियारों से ही नहीं किया जा सकता बल्कि मानसिक शक्ति, नवीनतम जानकारी और स्थिति अनुरूप त्वरित अनुकूलन भी आवश्‍यक है।
विजयादशमी की शुभकामनाएं देते हुए, रक्षा मंत्री ने इसे बुराई पर अच्छाई, असत्य पर सत्य और अन्याय पर धर्म की विजय का प्रतीक बताया। साहस और सुदृढता के लिए विख्‍यात भुज में सैनिकों के बीच इस त्‍यौहार को मनाने को उन्‍होंने अपना सौभाग्य बताया।
रक्षा मंत्री ने सैनिकों से निरंतर प्रशिक्षण, नई तकनीकें अपनाने और हर परिस्थिति के लिए तैयार रहने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा, "युद्ध केवल हथियारों से नहीं, बल्कि अनुशासन, मनोबल और निरंतर तत्परता से जीते जाते हैं। उन्‍होंने सैनिकों से कहा कि वे नई तकनीकें अपनाएं, प्रशिक्षण को अपनी दिनचर्या का अभिन्न अंग बनाएं और प्रत्‍येक स्थिति के लिए स्‍वयं को तैयार रखें। रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि आज अजेय सेना वही है जो निरंतर सीखती है और नई चुनौतियों के लिए खुद को तैयार रखती है।"
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने सैनिकों को भरोसा दिलाया कि सरकार उनके कल्याण, सशस्त्र बलों के आधुनिकीकरण, पूर्व सैनिकों के सम्मान और सैनिकों के परिवारों की सुरक्षा के लिए पूर्णतया प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि हमारे सैनिकों का हित सर्वोपरि है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि, "एक सुदृढ, आत्मनिर्भर और विकसित भारत का स्‍वप्‍न हमारे सैनिकों के सबल कंधों पर टिका है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि सैनिकों के समर्पण और बलिदान से हर दिन यह सपना पूरा हो रहा है।"
21वीं सदी को भारत का युग बताते हुए, श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में देश रक्षा क्षेत्र में तेज़ी से आत्मनिर्भरता की ओर बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि सशस्त्र बलों की प्रतिबद्धता से भारतीय सेना जल्द ही दुनिया की सर्वश्रेष्ठ सेनाओं में से एक होगी।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने भुज और कच्छ की धरती को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की और कहा कि यह केवल एक भौगोलिक स्थल नहीं, बल्कि इससे भावना और साहस की गाथा जुड़ी है। 1971 के युद्ध और 1999 के कारगिल संघर्ष के दौरान सैनिकों द्वारा प्रदर्शित वीरता और 2001 के भूकंप के बाद स्थिति को दृढता से फिर से संभालने का स्‍मरण करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि भुज राख से उठ खड़े होने वाले पौराणिक फीनिक्स पक्षी की भावना का प्रतीक है। उन्होंने कहा कि कच्छ की धरती अपने लोगों और सैनिकों की वीरता और अदम्य साहस से भरी है।
कार्यक्रम में सेना अध्‍यक्ष जनरल उपेन्द्र द्विवेदी, दक्षिणी सेना कमान के जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग इन चीफ लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल धीरज सेठ और 12वीं कोर के कमांडर लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल आदित्य विक्रम सिंह राठी मौजूद थे।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri urges Soldiers to embrace new technologies, prioritize training, and stay prepared for every challenge
Shri Rajnath Singh attends ‘Barakhana’ with soldiers in Bhuj on the eve of Vijayadashami
"In today’s world, the force that remains invincible is the one that continuously learns & adapts to new challenges"
"The well-being of our soldiers is non-negotiable"
"With the commitment of the Armed Forces, India will soon be home to one of the finest militaries in the world"
01 OCT 2025 9:59PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh today joined the soldiers of the Armed Forces for the traditional Barakhana in Bhuj, Gujarat, on the auspicious eve of Vijayadashami. Speaking on the occasion, he highlighted the fast-changing nature of the world and the complex challenges emerging day by day. "In this era of rapid change, the very nature of technology is constantly evolving. What was considered modern technology a short while ago is quickly becoming outdated,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh.
He highlighted that while traditional threats remain, new challenges such as terrorism, cyber-attacks, drone warfare, and information warfare have added multidimensional risks. “These cannot be countered by weapons alone. Mental strength, updated knowledge, and quick adaptability are equally important,” he emphasised.
Extending his greetings on Vijayadashami, Raksha Mantri called it a festival that symbolises the victory of good over evil, truth over falsehood, and righteousness over injustice. He expressed his privilege to celebrate the occasion amidst soldiers in Bhuj, a land known for its courage and resilience.
Raksha Mantri urged the soldiers to constantly train, adapt to new technologies, and prepare for every scenario. “Wars are not won by weapons alone, but by discipline, morale, and constant readiness. Embrace new technologies, make training an integral part of your routine, and prepare yourself for every situation. In today’s world, the force that remains invincible is the one that continuously learns and adapts to new challenges," he added.
He assured the soldiers that the Government is fully committed to their welfare, modernization of the Armed Forces, respect for veterans, and security of soldiers’ families. “The well-being of our soldiers is non-negotiable,” he reiterated.
Raksha Mantri asserted that, "The dream of a strong, self-reliant, and developed India rests on the shoulders of our soldiers. It is through their dedication and sacrifice that this dream is being fulfilled every day."
Calling the 21st century the era of India, Shri Rajnath Singh said that under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the country is moving swiftly towards self-reliance in defence. He expressed confidence that with the commitment of the Armed Forces, India will soon be home to one of the finest militaries in the world.
Shri Rajnath Singh paid rich tributes to the land of Bhuj and Kutch, describing it not merely as a geographic location but as an emotion and a saga of courage. Recalling the valour displayed during the 1971 war and the 1999 Kargil conflict, as well as the resilience shown in the aftermath of the 2001 earthquake, he said that Bhuj exemplifies the spirit of the mythical phoenix rising from the ashes. “The soil of Kutch carries in its grains the bravery and indomitable spirit of its people and soldiers,” he added.
The event was also attended by Chief of Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi, General Officer Commanding in Chief, Southern Army Command, Lieutenant General Dhiraj Seth and the Corps Commander, 12 Corps, Lieutenant General Aditya Vikram Singh Rathee.