Ministry of Science & Technology
Cabinet approves Phase III of Biomedical Research Career Programme (BRCP)
01 OCT 2025 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the continuation of the Biomedical Research Career Programme (BRCP), Phase-III. This Programme is being implemented in partnership between the Department of Biotechnology (DBT) and the Wellcome Trust (WT), United Kingdom and the SPV, India Alliance for Phase III (2025-26 to 2030-31, with another six years (2031-32 to 2037-38), to service fellowships and grants approved till 2030-31, at a total cost of Rs. 1500 crore with DBT and WT, UK contributing Rs.1000 crore and Rs.500 crore respectively.
The Department of Biotechnology (DBT), in alignment with Viksit Bharat goals for fostering skills and innovation, has launched the Phase III of Biomedical Research Career Programme (BRCP). The program will nurture top-tier scientific talent for cutting-edge biomedical research and promote interdisciplinary research for translational innovation. It will also strengthen systems supporting high-quality research, and reduce regional disparities in scientific capacity, to create world-class biomedical research capacity with global impact.
The Department of Biotechnology in partnership with the Wellcome Trust (WT), UK, launched the “Biomedical Research Career Programme” (BRCP) in 2008-2009 through the DBT/Wellcome Trust India Alliance (India Alliance), a dedicated Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV), with the approval of the Cabinet, offering research fellowships, based in India, for biomedical research at the world class standards. Subsequently, Phase II was implemented in 2018/19 with an expanded portfolio.
In Phase-III, the following programmes are proposed to be implemented: i.) Early Career and Intermediate Research Fellowships in basic, clinical and public health. These are globally recognized and tailored for the formative stages of a scientist's research career. ii.) Collaborative Grants Programme, these include Career Development Grants and Catalytic Collaborative Grants for 2-3 Investigator teams for early and mid-senior career researchers respectively with strong research track record in India, iii) Research Management Programme to strengthen core research endeavours. Phase III will also focus on strengthening mentorship, networking, public engagement, and developing new and innovative national and international partnerships.
Together, the research fellowships, collaborative grants and the research management programme with pan India implementation will drive scientific excellence, skills development, collaboration, and knowledge exchange. Expected outcomes include training over 2,000 students and postdoctoral fellows, generating high-impact publications, enabling patentable discoveries, earning peer recognition, enabling 10-15% increase in support to women, 25-30% of collaborative programmes to approach TRL4 and above and an expanded footprint of activities and engagement in Tier-2/3 setting.
Phases I and II positioned India as an emerging hub for biomedical science of international standing. India’s rising investment in science and its growing role in the global knowledge economy demand a new phase of strategic effort. Building on the gains of earlier Phases, Phase-III will invest in talent, capacity, and translation aligned with national priorities and global benchmarks.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
உயிரி மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சி தொழில் திட்டத்தின் மூன்றாம் கட்டப் பணிகளுக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
01 OCT 2025 3:29PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவை கூட்டத்தில், உயிரி மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சி தொழில் திட்டத்தின் மூன்றாம் கட்டப் பணிகளைத் தொடர ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை, இங்கிலாந்தின் வெல்கம் டிரஸ்ட் மற்றும் எஸ்பிவி இந்தியா கூட்டமைப்பு 2025-26 முதல் 2030-31 வரை, கூடுதலாக அடுத்த ஆண்டுகள் வரையிலும், (2031-32 முதல் 2037-38 வரை) அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட ஆராய்ச்சிப் பணிகள் மற்றும் மானிய உதவிகளை வழங்குவதற்காக, மொத்தம் 1,500 கோடி ரூபாய் செலவில், மூன்றாம் கட்ட ஆய்வுப் பணிகளை மேற்கொள்ளவுள்ளன.
திறன்கள் மற்றும் புதுமைகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவிற்கான இலக்குகளுடன் இணைந்து, உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை, உயிரி மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சி தொழில் திட்டத்தின் மூன்றாம் கட்டத் திட்டத்தைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. இந்தத் திட்டம், அதிநவீன உயிரி மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சிக்கான உயர்மட்ட அறிவியல் திறமைகளை மேம்படுத்துவதுடன், மொழிபெயர்ப்பு கண்டுபிடிப்புகளுக்கான இடைநிலை ஆராய்ச்சிக்கும் உத்வேகம் அளிப்பதாக உள்ளது. இது உயர்தர ஆராய்ச்சிப் பணிகளை மேற்கொள்ளும் அமைப்புகளை வலுப்படுத்தும். மேலும் அறிவியல் திறனில் பிராந்திய ஏற்றத்தாழ்வுகளைக் குறைத்து, உலகத் தரம் வாய்ந்த உயிரி மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சி திறனை உருவாக்க உதவிடும்.
உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை, வெல்கம் டிரஸ்ட் நிறுவனத்துடன் இணைந்து 2008-2009 ஆம் ஆண்டில், உயிரி மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சித் திட்டத்தை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியது. இது மத்திய அமைச்சரவையின் ஒப்புதலுடன், உலகத் தரத்தில் உயிரி மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சிக்காக இந்தியாவில் உயர் படிப்புகளை வழங்குகிறது. அதைத் தொடர்ந்து, இரண்டாம் கட்டம் 2018 / 19 - ம் ஆண்டுகளில் விரிவாக்கப்பட்ட பாடத் திட்டங்களுடன் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டது.
மூன்றாம் கட்டத்தில், பின்வரும் திட்டங்கள் செயல்படுத்தப்பட முன்மொழியப்பட்டுள்ளன:
i) அடிப்படை, மருத்துவ மற்றும் பொது சுகாதாரத்தில் தொடக்ககால, தொழில் மற்றும் இடைநிலை ஆராய்ச்சி படிப்புகள். இவை உலகளவில் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டு, ஒரு விஞ்ஞானியின் ஆராய்ச்சி நிலைகளுக்கு ஏற்றவாறு வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
ii) கூட்டு மானியத் திட்டம். இதில் இந்தியாவில் வலுவான ஆராய்ச்சிப் பதிவுகளைக் கொண்ட தொடக்க மற்றும் நடுத்தர மூத்த தொழில் ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்களுக்கான 2-3 புலனாய்வாளர் குழுக்களுக்களின் தொழில் மேம்பாட்டு மானியங்கள் மற்றும் வினையூக்கி கூட்டு மானியங்கள் அடங்கும்.
iii) முக்கிய ஆராய்ச்சி முயற்சிகளை வலுப்படுத்த ஆராய்ச்சி மேலாண்மைத் திட்டம். மூன்றாம் கட்ட திட்டம், வழிகாட்டுதல், நெட்வொர்க்கிங், பொது ஈடுபாடு,புதுமையான தேசிய மற்றும் சர்வதேச கூட்டாண்மைகளை வளர்ப்பதில் கவனம் செலுத்தும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2173564