Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Department of Youth Affairs gears up for Special Campaign 5.0 with focus on Swachhata, Record Management and E-Waste Disposal
01 OCT 2025 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Youth Affairs, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Government of India, continues to exemplify responsible governance and streamlined administrative functioning. Building upon the accomplishments of Special Campaign 4.0, the Department has initiated preparations for Special Campaign 5.0, with emphasis on cleanliness, record management, and sustainable practices including responsible disposal of electronic waste in line with the E-Waste Management Rules, 2022.
During Special Campaign 4.0 (2nd – 31st October, 2024), the Department and its organisations — National Service Scheme, Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan and Rajiv Gandhi National Institute of Youth Development — reduced pendency of Member of Parliament References, Parliamentary Assurances, Public Grievances and PG Appeals, undertook systematic record and scrap disposal, and carried out extensive cleanliness drives. A nationwide beach cleaning programme was also conducted, led by the Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya at Porbandar Beach, Gujarat, with participation of senior officials and 6.22 lakh MY Bharat volunteers at 700 beaches and coastal areas. Under the “Swachhata Hi Sewa” campaign, over 1.29 lakh activities were organised across the country, collecting 15.82 lakh kgs of plastic waste, supported by 15,400+ sub-events on the MY Bharat portal along with Behavioural Change Communication activities.
For Special Campaign 5.0 (2nd–31st October, 2025), the Department of Youth Affairs and its organisations will take up activities in line with the
instructions issued by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances, focusing on disposal of pending matters from the Prime Minister's Office, MPs, State Governments, systematic review and record management, public grievances, Parliamentary assurances, scrap disposal, and Swachhata activities in offices and field units.
Youth volunteers of NSS and MY Bharat organizations will be mobilized nationwide to spread awareness and participate in cleanliness drives and campaigns reinforcing the spirit of Swachh Bharat mission.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
युवा मामले विभाग स्वच्छता, रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन और ई-कचरा निपटान पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए विशेष अभियान 5.0 के लिए तैयार
01 OCT 2025 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार का युवा कार्यक्रम विभाग, उत्तरदायी शासन और सुव्यवस्थित प्रशासनिक कार्यप्रणाली का उदाहरण प्रस्तुत करता रहा है। विशेष अभियान 4.0 की उपलब्धियों के आधार पर विभाग ने विशेष अभियान 5.0 की तैयारी शुरू कर दी है, जिसमें स्वच्छता, अभिलेख प्रबंधन और ई-कचरा प्रबंधन नियम, 2022 के अनुरूप इलेक्ट्रॉनिक कचरे के उत्तरदायी निपटान सहित सतत प्रथाओं पर ज़ोर दिया जाएगा।
विशेष अभियान 4.0 (2 - 31 अक्टूबर, 2024) के दौरान, विभाग और उसके संगठन-राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना, नेहरू युवा केंद्र संगठन और राजीव गांधी राष्ट्रीय युवा विकास संस्थान-ने संसद सदस्य संदर्भ, संसदीय आश्वासन, लोक शिकायत और पीजी अपील की पेंडेंसी को कम किया तथा व्यवस्थित रिकॉर्ड और स्क्रैप निपटान किया एवं व्यापक स्वच्छता अभियान चलाया। केंद्रीय युवा मामले और खेल मंत्री डॉ मनसुख मंडाविया के नेतृत्व में गुजरात के पोरबंदर बीच पर एक राष्ट्रव्यापी समुद्र तट सफाई कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें 700 समुद्र तटों और तटीय क्षेत्रों में वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और 6.22 लाख माई भारत स्वयंसेवकों ने भाग लिया था।
"स्वच्छता ही सेवा" अभियान के तहत देशभर में 1.29 लाख से अधिक गतिविधियां आयोजित की गईं, जिसमें 15.82 लाख किलोग्राम प्लास्टिक कचरा का एकत्रिकरण किया गया, जिसे व्यवहार परिवर्तन संचार गतिविधियों के साथ-साथ माई भारत पोर्टल पर 15,400 से अधिक कार्यक्रमों द्वारा समर्थित किया गया।
विशेष अभियान 5.0 (2-31 अक्टूबर, 2025) के लिए युवा मामले विभाग और उसके संगठन, प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग द्वारा जारी निर्देश, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, सांसदों, राज्य सरकारों से लंबित मामलों के निपटान, व्यवस्थित समीक्षा और रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन, लोक शिकायतों, संसदीय आश्वासनों, स्क्रैप निपटान तथा कार्यालयों एवं क्षेत्रीय इकाइयों में स्वच्छता गतिविधियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हैं।
एनएसएस और माई भारत संगठनों के युवा स्वयंसेवकों को जागरूकता फैलाने और स्वच्छ भारत मिशन की भावना को मजबूत करने वाले स्वच्छता अभियानों और अभियानों में भाग लेने के लिए देशभर में संगठित किया जाएगा।