Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
DAHD Concludes Successful Showcase at World Food India 2025; Future-Ready Dairy and Livestock Technologies Enthuse Visitors
29 SEP 2025 10:21AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD) under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, actively participated in the World Food India 2025, held from September 25th–28th at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. The Department’s pavilion, inaugurated in the presence of Minister of State Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel on September 25th, brought together 15 Startups in the sector, displaying innovative products and solutions from livestock-based dairy products to cutting-edge technological advancements in the field. Key attractions included live demonstrations by Startups and a specially designed “Selfie Point”, which drew strong public engagement. The pavilion showcased flagship schemes of the government, new initiatives, and technological advancements, reflecting DAHD’s commitment to sustainable growth in the livestock and dairy sector.
DAHD participated in the CEO Roundtable at Bharat Mandapam on the inaugural day, engaging with industry leaders on sectoral opportunities and policy support. The Department also hosted a Knowledge Session on “Sustainable Livestock Production: Emerging Opportunities in Non-Bovine Sector” on September 25th that focused on tapping opportunities in the non-bovine sector and fostering sustainable practices. The pavilion witnessed enthusiastic participation from entrepreneurs, innovators, policymakers as well as foreign delegates. It served as a dynamic platform for dialogue on government schemes, investment prospects and future collaborations for advancing India’s livestock and dairy ecosystem.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
वर्ल्ड फूड इंडिया 2025 में पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग की सफल भागीदारी; भविष्य के लिए तैयार डेयरी और पशुधन प्रौद्योगिकियों ने आगंतुकों को उत्साहित किया
29 SEP 2025 10:21AM by PIB Delhi
मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय के अधीन आने वाले पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग (डीएएचडी) ने 25 से 28 सितंबर तक नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में आयोजित वर्ल्ड फूड इंडिया 2025 में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया। 25 सितंबर को राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एसपी सिंह बघेल की उपस्थिति में उद्घाटन किए गए विभाग के मंडप में इस क्षेत्र से जुड़े 15 स्टार्टअप एकत्रित हुए, जो पशुधन आधारित डेयरी उत्पादों से लेकर क्षेत्र में अत्याधुनिक तकनीकी प्रगति तक के अभिनव उत्पादों और समाधानों को प्रदर्शित करते हैं। प्रमुख आकर्षणों में कई स्टार्टअप के लाइव प्रदर्शन और विशेष रूप से डिज़ाइन किया गया ‘सेल्फी पॉइंट’ शामिल था जिसको लेकर लोगों में जबरदस्‍त आकर्षण देखा गया। इस मंडप में सरकार की प्रमुख योजनाओं, नई पहलों और तकनीकी प्रगति को प्रदर्शित किया गया।
पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग ने उद्घाटन दिवस पर सीईओ गोलमेज सम्मेलन में भाग लिया और उद्योग जगत के नेताओं के साथ क्षेत्रीय अवसरों और नीतिगत समर्थन पर चर्चा की। विभाग ने 25 सितंबर को "सतत पशुधन उत्पादन: गैर-गोजातीय क्षेत्र में उभरते अवसर" विषय पर एक ज्ञान सत्र का भी आयोजन किया। इसमें गैर-गोजातीय क्षेत्र में अवसरों का दोहन और स्थायी नियमों को बढ़ावा देने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। इस मंडप में उद्यमियों, नवप्रवर्तकों, नीति निर्माताओं के साथ-साथ विदेशी प्रतिनिधियों की भी उत्साहपूर्ण भागीदारी देखी गई। इसने भारत के पशुधन और डेयरी क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए सरकारी योजनाओं, निवेश संभावनाओं और भविष्य के सहयोग पर संवाद के लिए एक मंच के रूप में कार्य किया।