Ministry of Coal
Plantation Drive under the Theme ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ Organized by Ministry of Coal at Indraprastha Park, Sarai Kale Khan
27 SEP 2025 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing Swachhata Hi Seva 2025 initiative, the Ministry of Coal today successfully organized a large-scale plantation drive at Indraprastha Park, Sarai Kale Khan under the theme ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’. Inspired by the heartfelt call of the Prime Minister to dedicate trees to our mothers as a tribute to motherhood and nature, the programme reflected the Ministry’s deep commitment to environmental stewardship, sustainability and collective civic responsibility. It also served as a platform to embed the ideals of cleanliness and sustainability into everyday practices. By choosing a prominent public space in the heart of the national capital, the Ministry aimed to inspire citizens and institutions alike to actively contribute to expanding green cover and improving ecological well-being.
The plantation drive was graced by the presence of Ms. Rupinder Brar, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Coal, who personally participated in the planting activity along with Shri Sanjeev Kumar Kassi, Joint Secretary, Shri Ashim Kumar Modi, JS & FA, Dr. Chetna Shukla, DDG; and other senior officers and officials of the Ministry. Their collective involvement reflected the Government’s hands-on approach to advancing environmental causes beyond policy frameworks, translating commitments into visible and impactful action on the ground. A variety of saplings including shade-giving, flowering, and fruit-bearing species were planted, adding a diverse and ecologically supportive layer to the urban landscape of Indraprastha Park.
The theme ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ symbolises a heartfelt tribute to motherhood and nature, encouraging individuals to plant and nurture trees as an expression of respect and care for the environment. The initiative also reinforces the values of cleanliness, greenery and ecological balance promoted under Swachhata Hi Seva. The Ministry of Coal, through this initiative, has sought to bring a personal dimension to environmental conservation by encouraging every participant to plant a tree in the name of one’s mother an act that resonates deeply across cultures and communities. This approach is designed to build a long-lasting emotional bond between individuals and the saplings they plant, increasing the likelihood of sustained care and survival of the trees.By organizing such initiatives during Swachhata Hi Seva, the Ministry demonstrates that cleanliness, greenery and environmental stewardship are interconnected pillars of a progressive and responsible governance model.
Continuing the momentum of the Swachhata Hi Seva campaign, the Ministry of Coal conducted ‘Shramdaan – Ek Din Ek Ghanta Ek Saath’ on 25.09.2025. Smt. Rupinder Brar, Additional Secretary, together with senior officers and employees, took part in cleaning the premises in and around Shastri Bhawan. This reflects the Ministry’s dedicated and serious approach towards achieving the goals of the campaign.
Through this event, the Ministry of Coal sends out a strong message that protecting the environment is not only a policy objective but also a moral obligation one that begins with simple yet powerful acts like planting a tree. This initiative is expected to inspire similar efforts across coal PSUs and other departments, reinforcing the collective vision of building a cleaner, greener and more sustainable India for future generations.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय द्वारा इंद्रप्रस्थ पार्क, सराय काले खां में 'एक पेड़ माँ के नाम' थीम के अंतर्गत वृक्षारोपण अभियान का आयोजन किया गया
27 SEP 2025 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2025 पहल के अंतर्गत कोयला मंत्रालय ने आज सराय काले खां स्थित इंद्रप्रस्थ पार्क में 'एक पेड़ माँ के नाम' थीम पर बड़े पैमाने पर वृक्षारोपण अभियान का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया। मातृत्व और प्रकृति के प्रति सम्मान के रूप में हमारी माताओं को पेड़ समर्पित करने के प्रधानमंत्री के आह्वान से प्रेरित होकर, इस कार्यक्रम ने पर्यावरण संरक्षण, स्थिरता और सामूहिक नागरिक उत्तरदायित्व के प्रति मंत्रालय की गहरी प्रतिबद्धता को प्रदर्शित किया। इसने स्वच्छता और स्थिरता के आदर्शों को दैनिक जीवन में शामिल करने के एक मंच के रूप में भी कार्य किया। राष्ट्रीय राजधानी के मध्य में एक प्रमुख सार्वजनिक स्थान का चयन करके, मंत्रालय का उद्देश्य लोगों और संस्थानों को हरित क्षेत्र के विस्तार और पारिस्थितिक कल्याण में सुधार के लिए सक्रिय रूप से योगदान देने के लिए प्रेरित करना था।
इस वृक्षारोपण अभियान में कोयला मंत्रालय की अतिरिक्त सचिव सुश्री रूपिंदर बरार ने भी शामिल हुई। उन्होंने संयुक्त सचिव श्री संजीव कुमार कस्सी, संयुक्त सचिव और वित्तीय सलाहकार श्री आशिम कुमार मोदी, उपमहानिदेशक डॉ. चेतना शुक्ला और मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ व्यक्तिगत रूप से वृक्षारोपण गतिविधि में शामिल हुई। उनकी सामूहिक भागीदारी ने पर्यावरणीय सरोकारों को नीतिगत ढाँचों से आगे बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार के दृष्टिकोण को प्रदर्शित किया। इससे प्रतिबद्धताओं को ज़मीनी स्तर पर दर्शाने और प्रभावशाली कार्रवाई में बदला जा सके। छायादार, फूलदार और फलदार प्रजातियों सहित विभिन्न प्रकार के पौधे लगाए गए। इससे इंद्रप्रस्थ पार्क के शहरी परिदृश्य में एक विविध और पारिस्थितिक रूप से सहायक हालात जुड़ गए।
'एक पेड़ माँ के नाम' थीम मातृत्व और प्रकृति के प्रति हार्दिक श्रद्धांजलि का प्रतीक है। यह व्यक्तियों को पर्यावरण के प्रति सम्मान और देखभाल की अभिव्यक्ति के रूप में पेड़ लगाने और उनका पोषण करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करती है। यह पहल स्वच्छता ही सेवा के अंतर्गत प्रचारित स्वच्छता, हरियाली और पारिस्थितिक संतुलन के मूल्यों को भी पुष्ट करती है। कोयला मंत्रालय ने इस पहल के माध्यम से प्रत्येक प्रतिभागी को अपनी माँ के नाम पर एक पेड़ लगाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करके पर्यावरण संरक्षण में एक व्यक्तिगत आयाम लाने की कोशिश की है। यह एक ऐसा कार्य है जो संस्कृतियों और समुदायों में गहराई से प्रतिध्वनित होता है। यह दृष्टिकोण व्यक्तियों और उनके द्वारा लगाए गए पौधों के बीच एक लंबे समय तक चलने वाला भावनात्मक बंधन बनाने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है । इससे पेड़ों की निरंतर देखभाल और अस्तित्व की संभावना बढ़ जाती है। स्वच्छता ही सेवा के दौरान ऐसी पहल का आयोजन करके मंत्रालय ने दिखाया है कि स्वच्छता, हरियाली और पर्यावरण संरक्षण एक प्रगतिशील और जिम्मेदार शासन मॉडल के परस्पर जुड़े स्तंभ हैं।
स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान की गति को जारी रखते हुए कोयला मंत्रालय ने 25.09.2025 को 'श्रमदान - एक दिन, एक घंटा, एक साथ' कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया। अपर सचिव श्रीमती रूपिंदर बरार ने वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों के साथ शास्त्री भवन और उसके आसपास के परिसर की सफाई में शामिल हुए। यह अभियान के लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के प्रति मंत्रालय के समर्पित और गंभीर दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाता है।
इस आयोजन के माध्यम से कोयला मंत्रालय एक सशक्त संदेश देता है कि पर्यावरण की रक्षा न केवल एक नीतिगत उद्देश्य है। बल्कि यह एक नैतिक दायित्व भी है । इसकी शुरुआत एक पेड़ लगाने जैसे सरल लेकिन प्रभावशाली कार्यों से होती है। इस पहल से कोयला क्षेत्र के सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों और अन्य विभागों को भी इसी तरह के प्रयासों की प्रेरणा मिलने की उम्मीद है । इससे भावी पीढ़ियों के लिए एक स्वच्छ, हरित और अधिक टिकाऊ भारत के निर्माण के सामूहिक दृष्टिकोण को बल मिलेगा।