Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM holds detailed review meetings with State Governments of Punjab and Haryana on preparedness to prevent Stubble Burning incidents during Paddy Harvest Season 2025
Flying Squads to be deputed in the two States for Monitoring Progress at field level in the Hotspot Districts
26 SEP 2025 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation of its sustained efforts to abate paddy stubble burning incidents in the region, the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM), held two significant review meetings with senior officials of Punjab and Haryana on 25.09.2025 and on 26.09.2025, respectively. Senior officers of various concerned departments, including District Magistrates (DMs)/ Deputy Commissioners (DCs) and SSPs from 23 Districts of Punjab and 22 Districts of Haryana, attended the respective review meetings.
The review focused on the preparedness of both the States for the paddy harvesting season 2025, in compliance with the Commission’s Directions 90 and 92. These directions mandate effective in-situ and ex-situ crop residue management, eliminating paddy stubble burning in hotspot Districts, for monitoring and actions being undertaken by the States of Punjab and Haryana.
Further, Flying Squad teams will be deputed in the two States for monitoring progress at field level in the hotspot Districts. The State Governments were requested to direct all concerned in the district administration to facilitate the Flying Squads and provide them with updated status from time to time.
It was highlighted that the CAQM Cell has been established at Kheti Bhawan, SAS Nagar (Mohali) which will monitor paddy stubble management and pollution activities to facilitate Inter-State coordination between Punjab and Haryana. The Commission urged close cooperation with the Cell to accelerate on-ground action with continuous monitoring and vigil.
Detailed presentations were made by both States on the implementation of their respective State Action Plans for 2025. After extensive deliberations, the following action points were directed by the Chairperson, CAQM to address the issue of stubble burning and diversification of agricultural practices:
Action Points for Punjab
• Identify and bridge gaps in in-situ management measures, including availability of CRM machinery, and ex-situ utilization through strengthened supply chain applications to ensure that surplus paddy residue is fully managed.
• It was suggested to develop a State level strategy requiring coordination with adjoining districts for inter district movement of balers. The State Government was directed to ensure supply of balers and CRM on time and mobilize them, based on harvesting pattern.
• The State will intensify vigilance through the ‘Parali Protection Force’, including extensive evening patrolling by officers to identify burning events and take strict enforcement measures for implementing a robust Crop Residue Management (CRM) regime for needy farmers.
• The issues of pest infected areas (Dwarfism pest and Yellow rust in paddy), addressing silted and water logged areas were highlighted during the meeting and directed the State to develop a plan to address these issues to avoid burning activities.
• Accelerate biomass co-firing in Thermal Power Plants, to achieve the co-firing target of 5% and efforts to promote the use of paddy straw in power generation.
• Coordinate closely with the CAQM Cell for real-time monitoring and round-the-year management of paddy residue.
Action Points for Haryana
• Identify and bridge gaps in in-situ management measures, including availability of CRM machinery, and ex-situ utilization through strengthened supply chain applications to ensure that surplus paddy residue is fully managed. The State shall review the gaps in the CRM machinery and send proposals for the additional machines as per requirement.
• Develop State level strategy for the coordination of the stubble management across neighboring districts to ensure robust supply chain and ex-situ utilization of paddy residue in various applications. HSPCB to have separate meetings with District level administration for robust supply chain management and micro level planning. The State Government shall ensure supply of balers and CRM on time and mobilize them based on harvesting pattern.
• The State shall intensify vigilance through the ‘Parali Protection Force’, including extensive evening patrolling by the officers to identify the burning events.
• The State shall make provisions for storage of the Bales and take all the necessary precautions to prevent fires in storage facilities. Training and capacity building of the farmers and stakeholders to be conducted for storage and prevention of fires. Adequate insurance options to be made available to farmers and aggregators.
• The State Government must ensure that any farmer who resorts to stubble burning shall not be given incentivization, impose penal actions.
• In addition to Stubble Burning, the State shall sensitize the ULBs/DCs about the critical issue of open burning of MSW/Biomass in urban areas. They shall ensure compliance with Direction 91 of the Commission for prevention of open burning of MSW/Biomass etc.
While appreciating the efforts and arrangements made so far by both the States, CAQM reiterated that zero stubble burning during the upcoming season is non-negotiable and directed all district administrations to enforce statutory measures both incentives and deterrence. The long-term aim is to make an ecosystem for self-propelled stubble management system which adequately provides benefits to farmers. The Commission will conduct frequent and intensive reviews to monitor progress and ensure strict implementation of the approved Action Plans.
CAQM calls upon all stakeholders, including farmers and citizens, to work in close coordination with the Government agencies to achieve the shared goal of clean air for the NCR and Adjoining Areas.

ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ,ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੀਏਕਿਊਐਮ (CAQM) ਨੇ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਵਾਢੀ ਦੇ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2025 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪਰਾਲੀ ਸਾੜਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ
ਹੌਟਸਪੌਟ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਲਈ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਲਾਇੰਗ ਸਕੁਐਡ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ
26 SEP 2025 8:37PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਹਵਾ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਸੀਏਕਿਊਐੱਮ) ਨੇ ਐਨਸੀਆਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਲੱਗਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਪਰਾਲੀ ਸਾੜਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪੰਜਾਬ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ 25.09.2025 ਅਤੇ 26.09.2025 ਨੂੰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ। ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ 23 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ 22 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਮੈਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਟ (ਡੀਐੱਮ)/ਡਿਪਟੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ (ਡੀਸੀ) ਅਤੇ ਐੱਸਐੱਸਪੀ ਸਮੇਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ ।
ਇਹ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ 90 ਅਤੇ 92 ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ, ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਕਟਾਈ ਦੇ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2025 ਲਈ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਸੀ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਇਨ-ਸੀਟੂ ਅਤੇ ਐਕਸ-ਸੀਟੂ ਫਸਲੀ ਰਹਿੰਦ-ਖੂੰਹਦ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ, ਹੌਟਸਪੌਟ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਪਰਾਲੀ ਸਾੜਨ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕ ਲਗਾਉਣਾ, ਪੰਜਾਬ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਹੌਟਸਪੌਟ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਲਈ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਲਾਇੰਗ ਸਕੁਐਡ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ। ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਬੰਧਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫਲਾਇੰਗ ਸਕੁਐਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ 'ਤੇ ਅਪਡੇਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇਣ ।
ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਐਸਏਐਸ ਨਗਰ (ਮੋਹਾਲੀ) ਵਿਖੇ ਖੇਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਏਕਿਊਐਮ ਸੈੱਲ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਅੰਤਰ-ਰਾਜੀ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਪਰਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਚੌਕਸੀ ਨਾਲ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੈੱਲ ਨਾਲ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ 2025 ਲਈ ਆਪੋ-ਆਪਣੇ ਰਾਜ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ। ਵਿਆਪਕ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, CAQM ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਪਰਸਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪਰਾਲੀ ਸਾੜਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਬਿੰਦੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ:
ਪੰਜਾਬ ਲਈ ਐਕਸ਼ਨ ਪੁਆਇੰਟ
• ਸੀਆਰਐਮ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ, ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਐਕਸ-ਸੀਟੂ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਇਨ-ਸੀਟੂ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾੜੇ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰੋ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰੋ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਕਿ ਵਾਧੂ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਰਹਿੰਦ-ਖੂੰਹਦ ਦਾ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ।
• ਬੇਲਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਰ-ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਲਈ ਨਾਲ ਲੱਗਦੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਉਵਾਲੀ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਜ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਬੇਲਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਆਰਐਮ ਦੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਕਟਾਈ ਦੇ ਪੈਟਰਨ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ।
• ਰਾਜ 'ਪਰਾਲੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲ' ਰਾਹੀਂ ਚੌਕਸੀ ਵਧਾਏਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸ਼ਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਗਸ਼ਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਸਾੜਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਲੋੜਵੰਦ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਫਸਲੀ ਰਹਿੰਦ-ਖੂੰਹਦ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ (CRM) ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਉਪਾਅ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਣ।
• ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੀਟ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ (ਝੋਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੌਣੇਪਣ ਦਾ ਕੀਟ ਅਤੇ ਯੇਲੋ ਰਸਟ ( Yellow rust), ਗਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਭਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਪਰਾਲੀ ਸਾੜਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਣ ਲਈ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ।
• ਥਰਮਲ ਪਾਵਰ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਾਇਓਮਾਸ ਕੋ-ਫਾਇਰਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰਨਾ, 5% ਦੇ ਕੋ-ਫਾਇਰਿੰਗ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਪਰਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ।
• ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਰਹਿੰਦ-ਖੂੰਹਦ ਦੀ ਅਸਲ-ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਲ ਭਰ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ CAQM ਸੈੱਲ ਨਾਲ ਨੇੜਿਓਂ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ।
ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਲਈ ਐਕਸ਼ਨ ਪੁਆਇੰਟ
• ਸੀਆਰਐਮ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ, ਅਤੇ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਵਰਤੋਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇਨ - ਸੀਟੂ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾੜੇ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਕਿ ਵਾਧੂ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਰਹਿੰਦ-ਖੂੰਹਦ ਦਾ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ। ਰਾਜ ਸੀਆਰਐੱਮ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾੜੇ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਲੋੜ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵਾਧੂ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਭੇਜੇਗਾ।
• ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਅਤੇ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਰਹਿੰਦ-ਖੂੰਹਦ ਦੀ ਐਕਸ-ਸੀਟੂ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਗੁਆਂਢੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰੋ। ਐੱਚਐੱਸਪੀਸੀਬੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਖਮ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੰਦੀ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਨਾਲ ਵੱਖਰੀਆਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਬੇਲਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਆਰਐੱਮ ਦੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਏਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਟਾਈ ਦੇ ਪੈਟਰਨ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਜੁਟਾਏਗੀ।
• ਰਾਜ 'ਪਰਾਲੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲ' ਰਾਹੀਂ ਚੌਕਸੀ ਵਧਾਏਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਲਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸ਼ਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਗਸ਼ਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
• ਰਾਜ ਬੇਲਾਂ (bales) ਦੇ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗ ਲੱਗਣ ਤੋਂ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਵਧਾਨੀਆਂ ਵਰਤੇਗਾ। ਭੰਡਾਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਗ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਲਈ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਢੁਕਵੇਂ ਬੀਮਾ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
• ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪਰਾਲੀ ਸਾੜਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਨਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ। ਅਜਿਹਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਸਜ਼ਾਯੋਗ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇ।
• ਪਰਾਲੀ ਸਾੜਨ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਰਾਜ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ MSW/ਬਾਇਓਮਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾੜਨ ਦੇ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ULBs/DCs ਨੂੰ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ।
• ਐੱਮਐੱਸਡਬਲਿੳ/ਬਾਇਓਮਾਸ ਆਦਿ ਨੂੰ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾੜਨ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਲਈ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ 91 ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸੀਏਕਿਊਐੱਮ ਨੇ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪਰਾਲੀ ਸਾੜਨ ਦੀ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਕੋਈ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਉਪਾਅ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ। ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਵੈ-ਚਾਲਿਤ ਪਰਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਢੁਕਵੇਂ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਿਤ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਖਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਾਰ-ਵਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਗਹਿਣ ਸਮੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਸੀਏਕਿਊਐੱਮ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਐੱਨਸੀਆਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਲੱਗਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਾਫ਼ ਹਵਾ ਦੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕੀ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ।