पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
सीएक्यूएम ने धान कटाई सीजन 2025 के दौरान पराली जलाने की घटनाओं को रोकने की तैयारियों पर पंजाब और हरियाणा की राज्य सरकारों के साथ विस्तृत समीक्षा बैठकें कीं
हॉटस्पॉट जिलों में क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर प्रगति की निगरानी के लिए दोनों राज्यों में उड़न दस्ते तैनात किए जाएंगे
26 SEP 2025 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) ने एनसीआर और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में धान की पराली जलाने की घटनाओं को रोकने के अपने निरंतर प्रयासों को जारी रखते हुए पंजाब और हरियाणा के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ क्रमशः 25.09.2025 और 26.09.2025 को दो महत्वपूर्ण समीक्षा बैठकें कीं। पंजाब के 23 और हरियाणा के 22 जिलों के जिला मैजिस्ट्रेट (डीएम)/उपायुक्त (डीसी) और एसएसपी सहित विभिन्न संबंधित विभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने संबंधित समीक्षा बैठकों में भाग लिया।
समीक्षा में आयोग के निर्देश 90 और 92 के अनुपालन में धान की कटाई के मौसम 2025 के लिए दोनों राज्यों की तैयारियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। इन निर्देशों में प्रभावी इन-सीटू और एक्स-सीटू फसल अवशेष प्रबंधन, हॉटस्पॉट जिलों में धान की पराली जलाने पर रोक लगाने, पंजाब और हरियाणा राज्यों द्वारा की जा रही निगरानी और कार्रवाई को अनिवार्य बनाया गया है।
इसके अलावा हॉटस्पॉट जिलों में क्षेत्र स्तर पर प्रगति की निगरानी के लिए दोनों राज्यों में उड़न दस्तों की टीमें तैनात की जाएंगी। राज्य सरकारों से अनुरोध किया गया कि वे जिला प्रशासन के सभी संबंधितों को उड़न दस्तों की सुविधा प्रदान करने और उन्हें समय-समय पर अद्यतन (अपडेट) स्थिति उपलब्ध कराने का निर्देश दें।
इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला गया कि मोहाली के एसएएस नगर में स्थित खेती भवन में सीएक्यूएम सेल की स्थापना की गई है जो पंजाब और हरियाणा के बीच अंतर-राज्यीय समन्वय की सुविधा के लिए धान की पराली प्रबंधन और प्रदूषण गतिविधियों की निगरानी करेगा। आयोग ने सतत निगरानी और सतर्कता के साथ जमीनी स्तर पर कार्रवाई में तेजी लाने के लिए प्रकोष्ठ के साथ बेहतर सहयोग का आग्रह किया।
दोनों राज्यों द्वारा 2025 के लिए अपनी-अपनी राज्य कार्य योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन पर विस्तृत प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं। व्यापक विचार-विमर्श के बाद सीएक्यूएम के अध्यक्ष की ओर से पराली जलाने और कृषि पद्धतियों के विविधीकरण के मुद्दे को हल करने के लिए निम्नलिखित कार्य बिंदुओं का निर्देश दिया गया :
पंजाब के लिए कार्य बिंदु
• अतिरिक्त धान अवशेष का पूरी तरह से प्रबंधन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मजबूत आपूर्ति शृंखला अनुप्रयोगों के माध्यम से सीआरएम मशीनरी की उपलब्धता और एक्स-सीटू उपयोग सहित इन-सीटू प्रबंधन उपायों में कमियों की पहचान करना और उन्हें दूर करना।
• बेलरों (धान के अवशेषों को गांठों में बदलने वाली मशीन) की अंतर-जिला आवाजाही के लिए पड़ोसी जिलों के साथ समन्वय की आवश्यकता वाली राज्य स्तरीय रणनीति विकसित करने का सुझाव दिया गया। राज्य सरकार को निर्देश दिया गया कि वह समय पर बेलर और सीआरएम की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करे तथा कटाई पैटर्न के आधार पर उन्हें गतिशील बनाए।
• राज्य ‘पराली संरक्षण बल’ के माध्यम से सतर्कता बढ़ाएगा, जिसमें पराली जलाने की घटनाओं की पहचान करने के लिए अधिकारियों द्वारा व्यापक शाम की गश्त शामिल है और जरूरतमंद किसानों के लिए मजबूत फसल अवशेष प्रबंधन (सीआरएम) व्यवस्था को लागू करने के लिए सख्त प्रवर्तन उपाय किए जाएंगे।
• बैठक के दौरान कीट संक्रमित क्षेत्रों (धान में बौना कीट और पीला रतुआ), गाद और जलजमाव वाले क्षेत्रों के मुद्दों पर प्रकाश डाला गया और राज्य को इन मुद्दों को हल करने के लिए एक योजना विकसित करने का निर्देश दिया गया ताकि पराली जलाने की गतिविधियों को रोका जा सके।
• ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों में बायोमास को-फायरिंग में तेजी लाना, ताकि 5% को-फायरिंग लक्ष्य को प्राप्त किया जा सके और बिजली उत्पादन में धान के भूसे के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के प्रयास किए जा सकें।
• धान के अवशेषों की वास्तविक समय पर निगरानी और वर्ष भर प्रबंधन के लिए सीएक्यूएम सेल के साथ निकटता से समन्वय करना।
हरियाणा के लिए कार्य बिंदु
1. अतिरिक्त धान अवशेष का पूरी तरह से प्रबंधन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मजबूत आपूर्ति शृंखला अनुप्रयोगों के माध्यम से सीआरएम मशीनरी की उपलब्धता और एक्स-सीटू उपयोग सहित इन-सीटू प्रबंधन उपायों में कमियों की पहचान करना और उन्हें दूर करना। राज्य सीआरएम मशीनरी में कमियों की समीक्षा करेगा और आवश्यकतानुसार अतिरिक्त मशीनों के लिए प्रस्ताव भेजेगा।
• पड़ोसी जिलों में पराली प्रबंधन के समन्वय के लिए राज्य स्तरीय रणनीति विकसित करना ताकि मजबूत आपूर्ति शृंखला सुनिश्चित की जा सके और विभिन्न अनुप्रयोगों में धान के अवशेषों का यथास्थान उपयोग किया जा सके। एचएसपीसीबी मजबूत आपूर्ति शृंखला प्रबंधन और सूक्ष्म स्तर की योजना के लिए जिला प्रशासन के साथ अलग से बैठकें करेगा। राज्य सरकार समय पर बेलर्स और सीआरएम की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करेगी और कटाई पैटर्न के आधार पर उन्हें जुटाएगी।
• राज्य को पराली संरक्षण बल के माध्यम से सतर्कता बढ़ानी होगी, जिसमें पराली जलाने की
• घटनाओं की पहचान करने के लिए अधिकारियों द्वारा व्यापक शाम की गश्त भी शामिल होगी।
• राज्य को गांठों के भंडारण के लिए प्रावधान करना होगा और भंडारण सुविधाओं में आग लगने से बचाव के लिए सभी आवश्यक सावधानियां बरतनी होंगी। भंडारण और आग की रोकथाम के लिए किसानों और हितधारकों का प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण किया जाएगा। किसानों और एग्रीगेटर्स को पर्याप्त बीमा विकल्प उपलब्ध कराए जाएंगे।
• राज्य सरकार को यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि पराली जलाने वाले किसी भी किसान को प्रोत्साहन नहीं दिया जाएग। ऐसा करने वालों के खिलाफ दंडात्मक कार्रवाई की जाएगी।
• पराली जलाने के अलावा राज्य शहरी क्षेत्रों में एमएसडब्ल्यू/बायोमास को खुले में जलाने के महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दे के बारे में यूएलबी/डीसी को संवेदनशील बनाएगा।
• एमएसडब्ल्यू/बायोमास आदि को खुले में जलाने की रोकथाम के लिए आयोग के निर्देश 91 का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित किया जाएगा।
दोनों राज्यों द्वारा अब तक किए गए प्रयासों और व्यवस्थाओं की सराहना करते हुए सीएक्यूएम ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि आगामी सीजन के दौरान पराली जलाने की घटनाओं पर कोई समझौता नहीं किया जाएगा और सभी जिला प्रशासनों को प्रोत्साहन और निवारण दोनों वैधानिक उपायों को लागू करने का निर्देश दिया गया। दीर्घकालिक उद्देश्य स्व-चालित पराली प्रबंधन प्रणाली के लिए एक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाना है जो किसानों को पर्याप्त लाभ प्रदान करे। प्रगति की निगरानी करने और अनुमोदित कार्य योजनाओं के सख्त कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आयोग लगातार और गहन समीक्षा करेगा।
सीएक्यूएम किसानों और आम लोगों सहित सभी हितधारकों से राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र और आसपास के क्षेत्रों के लिए स्वच्छ हवा के साझा लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए सरकारी एजेंसियों के साथ बेहतर समन्वय स्थापित कर काम करने का आह्वान करता है।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM holds detailed review meetings with State Governments of Punjab and Haryana on preparedness to prevent Stubble Burning incidents during Paddy Harvest Season 2025
Flying Squads to be deputed in the two States for Monitoring Progress at field level in the Hotspot Districts
26 SEP 2025 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation of its sustained efforts to abate paddy stubble burning incidents in the region, the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM), held two significant review meetings with senior officials of Punjab and Haryana on 25.09.2025 and on 26.09.2025, respectively. Senior officers of various concerned departments, including District Magistrates (DMs)/ Deputy Commissioners (DCs) and SSPs from 23 Districts of Punjab and 22 Districts of Haryana, attended the respective review meetings.
The review focused on the preparedness of both the States for the paddy harvesting season 2025, in compliance with the Commission’s Directions 90 and 92. These directions mandate effective in-situ and ex-situ crop residue management, eliminating paddy stubble burning in hotspot Districts, for monitoring and actions being undertaken by the States of Punjab and Haryana.
Further, Flying Squad teams will be deputed in the two States for monitoring progress at field level in the hotspot Districts. The State Governments were requested to direct all concerned in the district administration to facilitate the Flying Squads and provide them with updated status from time to time.
It was highlighted that the CAQM Cell has been established at Kheti Bhawan, SAS Nagar (Mohali) which will monitor paddy stubble management and pollution activities to facilitate Inter-State coordination between Punjab and Haryana. The Commission urged close cooperation with the Cell to accelerate on-ground action with continuous monitoring and vigil.
Detailed presentations were made by both States on the implementation of their respective State Action Plans for 2025. After extensive deliberations, the following action points were directed by the Chairperson, CAQM to address the issue of stubble burning and diversification of agricultural practices:
Action Points for Punjab
• Identify and bridge gaps in in-situ management measures, including availability of CRM machinery, and ex-situ utilization through strengthened supply chain applications to ensure that surplus paddy residue is fully managed.
• It was suggested to develop a State level strategy requiring coordination with adjoining districts for inter district movement of balers. The State Government was directed to ensure supply of balers and CRM on time and mobilize them, based on harvesting pattern.
• The State will intensify vigilance through the ‘Parali Protection Force’, including extensive evening patrolling by officers to identify burning events and take strict enforcement measures for implementing a robust Crop Residue Management (CRM) regime for needy farmers.
• The issues of pest infected areas (Dwarfism pest and Yellow rust in paddy), addressing silted and water logged areas were highlighted during the meeting and directed the State to develop a plan to address these issues to avoid burning activities.
• Accelerate biomass co-firing in Thermal Power Plants, to achieve the co-firing target of 5% and efforts to promote the use of paddy straw in power generation.
• Coordinate closely with the CAQM Cell for real-time monitoring and round-the-year management of paddy residue.
Action Points for Haryana
• Identify and bridge gaps in in-situ management measures, including availability of CRM machinery, and ex-situ utilization through strengthened supply chain applications to ensure that surplus paddy residue is fully managed. The State shall review the gaps in the CRM machinery and send proposals for the additional machines as per requirement.
• Develop State level strategy for the coordination of the stubble management across neighboring districts to ensure robust supply chain and ex-situ utilization of paddy residue in various applications. HSPCB to have separate meetings with District level administration for robust supply chain management and micro level planning. The State Government shall ensure supply of balers and CRM on time and mobilize them based on harvesting pattern.
• The State shall intensify vigilance through the ‘Parali Protection Force’, including extensive evening patrolling by the officers to identify the burning events.
• The State shall make provisions for storage of the Bales and take all the necessary precautions to prevent fires in storage facilities. Training and capacity building of the farmers and stakeholders to be conducted for storage and prevention of fires. Adequate insurance options to be made available to farmers and aggregators.
• The State Government must ensure that any farmer who resorts to stubble burning shall not be given incentivization, impose penal actions.
• In addition to Stubble Burning, the State shall sensitize the ULBs/DCs about the critical issue of open burning of MSW/Biomass in urban areas. They shall ensure compliance with Direction 91 of the Commission for prevention of open burning of MSW/Biomass etc.
While appreciating the efforts and arrangements made so far by both the States, CAQM reiterated that zero stubble burning during the upcoming season is non-negotiable and directed all district administrations to enforce statutory measures both incentives and deterrence. The long-term aim is to make an ecosystem for self-propelled stubble management system which adequately provides benefits to farmers. The Commission will conduct frequent and intensive reviews to monitor progress and ensure strict implementation of the approved Action Plans.
CAQM calls upon all stakeholders, including farmers and citizens, to work in close coordination with the Government agencies to achieve the shared goal of clean air for the NCR and Adjoining Areas.