Ministry of Law and Justice
“Ek Din Ek Ghanta Ek Saath: Nationwide Voluntary Shramdaan” initiative by Department of Justice, Ministry of Law & Justice
Department of Justice achieves another goal with varied activities conducted during celebration of Swachhata Hi Seva -2025 Campaign
26 SEP 2025 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Justice, Ministry of Law and Justice took part in the nationwide Voluntarily Sharamdaan - “Ek Din Ek Ghanta Ek Saath" activity on 25.09.2025 in the Jaisalmer House under the Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) 2025 - Swachhotsav campaign.
Secretary (Justice) led the campaign aiming at promoting a culture of cleanliness, hygiene and discipline within the workplace; highlighting the power of collective efforts in line with the theme of this year's “Swachhotsav” [“स्वच्छोत्सव”] connecting festive spirit of the nation, reinforcing the vision of clean India. The shramdaan focused on sustainable environment and well-being for all.
A briefing session on three R's-Reduce, Reuse, Recycle by Dr. Radha Goyal, Deputy Director, IPCA has also been organised by the Department for its officers and staff. The session highlighted on the need to utilize these principles in our day to day life to rearrange waste management activities and prioritizing environmental preferences. The aim of the session has been to inculcate sustainable practices.
Under the Clean Green Utsav, one of the focus areas of SHS -2025, a tree plantation drive has also been organised in the front lawn of Jaisalmer house.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के न्याय विभाग द्वारा "एक दिन एक घंटा एक साथ: राष्ट्रव्यापी स्वैच्छिक श्रमदान" पहल
स्वच्छता ही सेवा -2025 अभियान के दौरान आयोजित विविध गतिविधियों के साथ न्याय विभाग ने एक और उपलब्धि हासिल की
26 SEP 2025 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के न्याय विभाग ने स्वच्छता ही सेवा (एसएचएस) 2025 -स्वच्छोत्सव अभियान के अंतर्गत 25.09.2025 को जैसलमेर हाउस में राष्ट्रव्यापी स्वैच्छिक श्रमदान - "एक दिन एक घंटा एक साथ" क्रियाकलाप में भाग लिया।
न्याय विभाग के सचिव ने कार्यस्थल पर स्वच्छता, सफाई और अनुशासन की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से इस अभियान का नेतृत्व किया और इस वर्ष के "स्वच्छोत्सव" की थीम के अनुरूप सामूहिक प्रयासों की शक्ति पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने राष्ट्र के उत्सव की भावना को जोड़ते हुए, स्वच्छ भारत के दृष्टिकोण को सुदृढ़ किया। श्रमदान का मुख्य उद्देश्य स्थायी पर्यावरण और सभी के कल्याण पर केंद्रित था।
विभाग की ओर से आईपीसीए की उप निदेशक डॉ. राधा गोयल द्वारा तीन 'आर' - रिड्यूस, रीयूज, रीसाइकल पर एक संक्षिप्त सत्र भी अपने अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों के लिए आयोजित किया गया था। इस सत्र में अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन से जुड़ी गतिविधियों को पुनर्व्यवस्थित करने और पर्यावरणीय प्राथमिकताओं को महत्व देने के लिए इन सिद्धांतों को अपने दैनिक जीवन में इस्तेमाल करने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला गया। इस सत्र का उद्देश्य स्थायी प्रणालियों को अपनाना था।
एसएचएस-2025 के फोकस क्षेत्रों में से एक, स्वच्छ हरित उत्सव के अंतर्गत, जैसलमेर हाउस के सामने वाले लॉन में वृक्षारोपण अभियान भी आयोजित किया गया है।