NITI Aayog
2nd Regional Dialogue on State Support Mission organised by NITI Aayog in collaboration with MITRA, Maharashtra Concludes Successfully in Pune
26 SEP 2025 10:32AM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog, in collaboration with the Maharashtra Institution for Transformation (MITRA), Government of Maharashtra successfully conducted the 2nd Regional Dialogue under the State Support Mission (SSM) on 25th September 2025 at YASHADA in Pune. This dialogue brought together senior officials from 11 Western and Southern States and UTs to share their experience on SSM initiatives and learn from each other, following the 1st Regional Dialogue held in Dehradun earlier this year with participants from Northern States & Union Territories. The discussions highlighted the pivotal role of State Institutions for Transformation (SIT) in guiding State visions, advancing reforms, and aligning with the national aspiration of Viksit Bharat @2047.
The inaugural session was graced by Dr. Arvind Virmani, Member, NITI Aayog, Shri Praveen Pardeshi, CEO, MITRA, Shri Rohit Kumar, Additional Secretary, NITI Aayog and othersenior officers of NITI Aayog. The deliberations across sessions underscored the emerging pivotal role of the State Institutions for Transformation across different States and various sessions through the day focused around key growth enablers and drivers towards Viksit Rajya for Viksit Bharat.
The Regional Dialogue featured sessions on strengthening State Institutions of Transformation (SITs) as multi-disciplinary hubs for long-term visioning, evidence-based policy, and future-ready governance. CEO, MITRA; Vice Chairperson, State Institute for Empowering and Transforming Uttarakhand (SETU) Aayog Uttarakhand; CEO, Madhya Pradesh Rajya NITI Aayog, Senior Public Specialist from World Bank shared national and global models of institutional design. The talk highlighted how State-level think tanks (SITs) can drive reforms, support evidence-based policymaking, and institutionalise long-term visioning - crucial for both current policy and shaping India’s future towards Viksit Bharat @2047.
The session on the 4Ds of Good Governance- Data to Decision, Decision to Development highlighted how States can leverage data for better policy and accelerate delivery. Experts from DMEO, MoSPI, BISAG-N, RBI and others shared innovative approaches, including digital enablers, geospatial applications like PM Gati Shakti and the use of administrative, survey and geospatial data, triangulating insights, and applying ML/AI tools. The discussion showcased how the 4Ds can turn data into actionable outcomes to enhance governance.
Further sessions focused on Harnessing Frontier Technologies for Viksit Bharat @2047 focused on AI, data centres and emerging technologies as catalysts for State innovation, Announcement of the Frontier Tech Policy Repository was also made. Discussions on Growth Hubs presented a new approach to urbanisation by positioning city regions as engines of prosperity. The session on State Vision @2047 stressed the importance of building dynamic, data-driven visions for development, while the concluding session underlined the pivotal role of Lead Knowledge Institutions (LKIs) in driving research, innovation, and policy excellence across States and UTs.
Alongside the technical sessions, an exhibition was inaugurated showcasing platforms and tools for evidence-based governance. Highlights included the NITI for States portal, Viksit Bharat Strategy Room, Meghalaya’s Mother Program, geospatial applications by BISAG-N, real-time translation and minutes tool by Bhashini (MeitY), and the Experience in a Box device designed to enable data-driven decision-making in aspirational districts and blocks. The Compendiums on Key takeaways from NITI-State Workshop Series under State Support Mission (SSM) comprising of outcomes from more than 50 workshops held across States/UTs over last 2 years was also released during the NITI Regional Dialogue.
The workshop concluded with consensus on the pivotal role of SITs as the backbone of governance transformation, reaffirming that strong, data-driven State Institutions are critical to achieving the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047

نیتی آیوگ
ریاستی سپورٹ مشن سے متعلق دوسرا علاقائی مذاکرہ، جس کا اہتمام نیتی آیوگ نے مہاراشٹر کی مترا آرگنائزیشن کے تعاون سے کیا تھا، پنے میں کامیابی کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا
26 SEP 2025 10:32AM by PIB Delhi
نیتی آیوگ نے مہاراشٹر انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار ٹرانسفارمیشن (ایم آئی ٹی آر اے)، حکومت مہاراشٹر کے تعاون سے 25 ستمبر 2025 کو پنے کے یشدا میں اسٹیٹ سپورٹ مشن (ایس ایس ایم) کے تحت دوسرا علاقائی مذاکرہ کامیابی کے ساتھ منعقد کیا۔ اس مکالمے میں مغربی اور جنوبی 11 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی تاکہ وہ ایس ایس ایم کی پہل قدمیوں کے تجربات کا تبادلہ کریں اور ایک دوسرے سے سیکھیں، جس کا تسلسل اس سال کے آغاز میں دہرادون میں پہلے علاقائی مکالمے سے جڑا ہوا ہے، جس میں شمالی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے شرکاء نے حصہ لیا تھا۔ مباحثوں میں ریاستی ادارہ برائے تبدیلی (ایس آئی ٹی) کے کلیدی کردار کو اجاگر کیا گیا، جو ریاستوں کے وژن کی رہنمائی، اصلاحات کو آگے بڑھانے، اور وکست بھارت @2047 کی قومی امنگوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی قائم کرنے میں اہم ہیں۔
افتتاحی سیشن میں نیتی آیوگ کے رکن ڈاکٹر اروِند وِرمانی، مترا کے سی ای او جناب پروین پردیسی، نیتی آیوگ کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب روہت کماراور دیگر سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔ دن بھر مختلف سیشنز میں مباحثوں نے ریاستی ادارہ برائے تبدیلی کے ابھرتے ہوئے کلیدی کردار کو اجاگر کیا اور مختلف سیشنز میں ترقی کے اہم محرکات اور عوامل پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی، تاکہ وکست ریاست کے ذریعے وکست بھارت کے حصول کی راہ ہموار ہو۔
علاقائی مکالمے میں ریاستی تبدیلی کے اداروں (ایس آئی ٹی) کو طویل مدتی وژن، شواہد پر مبنی پالیسی، اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار گورننس کے لیے کثیر ضابطہ پر مبنی مراکز کے طور پر مضبوط بنانے کے سیشنز شامل تھے۔ مترا کے سی ای او؛ اتراکھنڈ اسٹیٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایمپاورمنٹ اینڈ ٹرانسفارمیشن (ایس ای ٹی یو) آیوگ کے وائس چیئرمین؛ مدھیہ پردیش ریاست نیتی آیوگ کے سی ای او؛ اور عالمی بینک کے ایک سینئر عوامی ماہر نے ادارہ جاتی ڈیزائن کے قومی اور عالمی ماڈلز کا اشتراک کیا۔ بحث میں اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی کہ کس طرح ریاستی سطح کے تھنک ٹینکس (ایس آئی ٹی) اصلاحات کو آگے بڑھا سکتے ہیں، ثبوت پر مبنی پالیسی سازی کی حمایت کر سکتے ہیں اور طویل مدتی وژن کو ادارہ بنا سکتے ہیں جو موجودہ پالیسی اور ترقی یافتہ بھارت @2047 کی طرف ہندوستان کے مستقبل کی تشکیل دونوں کے لیے اہم ہے۔
اچھی حکمرانی سے متعلق 4-ڈی–اعداد و شمار سے فیصلے-فیصلے سے ترقی کے سلسلے میں منعقدہ اجلاس میں اس بات کو اجاگر کیاگیا کہ ریاستیں کس طرح بہتر پالیسی سازی اور عمل درآمد کو تیز کرنے کے لیے ڈیٹا کا استعمال کر سکتی ہیں۔ڈی ایم ای او، ایم او ایس پی آئی، بی آئی ایس اے جی-این، آر بی آئی اور دیگر محکموں کے ماہرین نے بشمول ڈیجیٹل طور پر اہل بنانے، جغرافیائی ایپلی کیشنز جیسے پی ایم گتی شکتی اور انتظامی، سروے، اور جغرافیائی ڈیٹا کا استعمال، سہ رخی بصیرت، اور ایم ایل/اے آئی ٹولز کا اطلاق سمیت اختراعی نقطہ نظر کا اشتراک کیا۔اس دوران یہ بھی بتایاگیا کہ کس طرح 4-ڈی گورننس کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ڈیٹا کو قابل عمل نتائج میں تبدیل کر سکتے ہیں۔
مزید سیشنز میں وکست بھارت @2047 کے لیے فرنٹیئر ٹیکنالوجیز کے استعمال پر توجہ دی گئی، جس میں اے آئی، ڈیٹا سینٹرز اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کو ریاستی اختراع کے محرک کے طور پر پیش کیا گیا۔ فرنٹیئر ٹیک پالیسی ریپوزٹری کے اعلان کا بھی انعقاد کیا گیا۔ گروتھ مراکزکے سلسلے میں ہونے والی بحث میں شہری علاقوں کو خوشحالی کے انجن کے طور پر پیش کر کے شہر کاری کے لیے ایک نیا نقطہ نظر پیش کیا گیا۔‘اسٹیٹ ویژن @2047 کے سیشن میں ترقی کے لیے متحرک اور ڈیٹا پر مبنی وژن تیار کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا گیا، جبکہ اختتامی سیشن میں لیڈ نالج انسٹی ٹیوشنز (ایل کے آئی) کے تحقیق، اختراع اور پالیسی کی بہترین کارکردگی میں کلیدی کردار کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔
تکنیکی سیشنز کے ساتھ ساتھ شواہد پر مبنی حکمرانی کے پلیٹ فارمز اور آلات کی نمائش کا بھی افتتاح کیا گیا۔ اہم نمائش میں ریاستوں کے لیے نیتی پورٹل، ڈیولپ انڈیا اسٹریٹجی سیل، میگھالیہ کا مدر پروگرام، بِساگ- این کی طرف سے جغرافیائی ایپلی کیشنز، بھاشانی (میتی) کی طرف سے ریئل ٹائم ترجمہ اور منٹس ٹول، اور امنگوںوالے اضلاع اور بلاکس میں ڈیٹا پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی کو فعال کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیے گئے ایک باکس ڈیوائس میں تجربہ شامل ہیں۔ نیتی سیکٹر ڈائیلاگ کے دوران، ریاستی سپورٹ مشن (ایس ایس ایم) کے تحت نیتی-ریاستی ورکشاپ سیریز کے کلیدی نتائج پر ایک مجموعہ بھی جاری کیا گیا، جس میں گزشتہ دو سالوں میں ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں منعقد کی گئی 50 سے زیادہ ورکشاپس کے نتائج شامل ہیں۔
ورکشاپ کا اختتام اس بات پر اتفاق رائے کے ساتھ ہوا کہ ریاستی ادارے برائے تبدیلی (ایس آئی ٹی) حکمرانی کی تبدیلی کی بنیاد کے طور پر کلیدی کردار ادا کرتے ہیں اور اس بات کی دوبارہ توثیق کی گئی کہ مضبوط، ڈیٹا پر مبنی ریاستی ادارے وکست بھارت @2047کے وژن کے حصول کے لیے نہایت اہم ہیں۔