NITI Aayog
2nd Regional Dialogue on State Support Mission organised by NITI Aayog in collaboration with MITRA, Maharashtra Concludes Successfully in Pune
26 SEP 2025 10:32AM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog, in collaboration with the Maharashtra Institution for Transformation (MITRA), Government of Maharashtra successfully conducted the 2nd Regional Dialogue under the State Support Mission (SSM) on 25th September 2025 at YASHADA in Pune. This dialogue brought together senior officials from 11 Western and Southern States and UTs to share their experience on SSM initiatives and learn from each other, following the 1st Regional Dialogue held in Dehradun earlier this year with participants from Northern States & Union Territories. The discussions highlighted the pivotal role of State Institutions for Transformation (SIT) in guiding State visions, advancing reforms, and aligning with the national aspiration of Viksit Bharat @2047.
The inaugural session was graced by Dr. Arvind Virmani, Member, NITI Aayog, Shri Praveen Pardeshi, CEO, MITRA, Shri Rohit Kumar, Additional Secretary, NITI Aayog and othersenior officers of NITI Aayog. The deliberations across sessions underscored the emerging pivotal role of the State Institutions for Transformation across different States and various sessions through the day focused around key growth enablers and drivers towards Viksit Rajya for Viksit Bharat.
The Regional Dialogue featured sessions on strengthening State Institutions of Transformation (SITs) as multi-disciplinary hubs for long-term visioning, evidence-based policy, and future-ready governance. CEO, MITRA; Vice Chairperson, State Institute for Empowering and Transforming Uttarakhand (SETU) Aayog Uttarakhand; CEO, Madhya Pradesh Rajya NITI Aayog, Senior Public Specialist from World Bank shared national and global models of institutional design. The talk highlighted how State-level think tanks (SITs) can drive reforms, support evidence-based policymaking, and institutionalise long-term visioning - crucial for both current policy and shaping India’s future towards Viksit Bharat @2047.
The session on the 4Ds of Good Governance- Data to Decision, Decision to Development highlighted how States can leverage data for better policy and accelerate delivery. Experts from DMEO, MoSPI, BISAG-N, RBI and others shared innovative approaches, including digital enablers, geospatial applications like PM Gati Shakti and the use of administrative, survey and geospatial data, triangulating insights, and applying ML/AI tools. The discussion showcased how the 4Ds can turn data into actionable outcomes to enhance governance.
Further sessions focused on Harnessing Frontier Technologies for Viksit Bharat @2047 focused on AI, data centres and emerging technologies as catalysts for State innovation, Announcement of the Frontier Tech Policy Repository was also made. Discussions on Growth Hubs presented a new approach to urbanisation by positioning city regions as engines of prosperity. The session on State Vision @2047 stressed the importance of building dynamic, data-driven visions for development, while the concluding session underlined the pivotal role of Lead Knowledge Institutions (LKIs) in driving research, innovation, and policy excellence across States and UTs.
Alongside the technical sessions, an exhibition was inaugurated showcasing platforms and tools for evidence-based governance. Highlights included the NITI for States portal, Viksit Bharat Strategy Room, Meghalaya’s Mother Program, geospatial applications by BISAG-N, real-time translation and minutes tool by Bhashini (MeitY), and the Experience in a Box device designed to enable data-driven decision-making in aspirational districts and blocks. The Compendiums on Key takeaways from NITI-State Workshop Series under State Support Mission (SSM) comprising of outcomes from more than 50 workshops held across States/UTs over last 2 years was also released during the NITI Regional Dialogue.
The workshop concluded with consensus on the pivotal role of SITs as the backbone of governance transformation, reaffirming that strong, data-driven State Institutions are critical to achieving the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047

नीति आयोग
महाराष्ट्र के मित्रा के सहयोग से राज्य सहायता मिशन पर आयोजित नीति आयोग का दूसरा क्षेत्रीय संवाद पुणे में सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न
26 SEP 2025 10:32AM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग ने महाराष्ट्र सरकार के महाराष्ट्र परिवर्तन संस्थान (मित्रा) के सहयोग से 25 सितंबर 2025 को पुणे के यशदा में राज्य सहायता मिशन (एसएसएम) के अंतर्गत दूसरा क्षेत्रीय संवाद आयोजित किया जो सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हो गई। इस संवाद में 11 पश्चिमी और दक्षिणी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी एसएसएम पहलों पर अपने अनुभव साझा करने और एक-दूसरे से सीखने के लिए एकत्रित हुए। इससे पहले इस वर्ष की शुरुआत में देहरादून में उत्तरी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रतिभागियों के साथ पहला क्षेत्रीय संवाद आयोजित किया गया था। चर्चाओं में राज्यों के दृष्टिकोण को निर्देशित करने, सुधारों को आगे बढ़ाने और 2047 तक भारत को विकसित बनाने की राष्ट्रीय आकांक्षा के साथ तालमेल बिठाने में राज्य परिवर्तन संस्थानों (एसआईटी) की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका की जानकारी दी गई।
नीति आयोग के सदस्य डॉ. अरविंद विरमानी, मित्रा के सीईओ श्री प्रवीण परदेशी, नीति आयोग के अपर सचिव श्री रोहित कुमार और नीति आयोग के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उद्घाटन सत्र में उपस्थित रहे। विभिन्न सत्रों में विचार-विमर्श ने विभिन्न राज्यों में परिवर्तन संस्थानों की उभरती महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर बल दिया गया और दिन भर विभिन्न सत्रों में विकसित भारत के लिए विकसित राज्य की दिशा में प्रमुख विकास कारकों और प्रेरकों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
क्षेत्रीय संवाद में दीर्घकालिक दूरदर्शिता, साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति और भविष्य के लिए तैयार शासन के बहु-विषयक केंद्रों के रूप में राज्य परिवर्तन संस्थानों (एसआईटी) को मजबूत करने पर सत्र आयोजित किए गए। मित्रा के सीईओ; उत्तराखंड राज्य सशक्तीकरण और परिवर्तन संस्थान (सेतु) आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष; मध्य प्रदेश राज्य नीति आयोग के सीईओ और विश्व बैंक के वरिष्ठ लोक विशेषज्ञ ने संस्थागत डिजाइन के राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक मॉडल साझा किए। इस वार्ता में इस बात की जानकारी दी गई कि कैसे राज्य-स्तरीय थिंक टैंक (एसआईटी) सुधारों को आगे बढ़ा सकते हैं, साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति निर्माण का समर्थन कर सकते हैं और दीर्घकालिक दूरदर्शिता को संस्थागत बना सकते हैं - जो वर्तमान नीति और विकसित भारत @2047 के भविष्य को आकार देने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है।
सुशासन के 4डी - डेटा से निर्णय, निर्णय से विकास पर सत्र में इस बात की जानकारी दी गई कि कैसे राज्य बेहतर नीति के लिए डेटा का लाभ उठा सकते हैं और कार्यान्वयन में तेजी ला सकते हैं। डीएमईओ, एमओएसपीआई, बीआईएसएजी-एन, आरबीआई और अन्य के विशेषज्ञों ने डिजिटल सक्षमकर्ता, पीएम गति शक्ति जैसे भू-स्थानिक अनुप्रयोग और प्रशासनिक, सर्वेक्षण और भू-स्थानिक डेटा का उपयोग, त्रिकोणीय अंतर्दृष्टि और एमएल/एआई उपकरणों को लागू करने सहित अभिनव दृष्टिकोण साझा किए। चर्चा में दिखाया गया कि कैसे शासन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए 4डी डेटा को कार्रवाई योग्य परिणामों में बदल सकते हैं।
विकसित भारत @2047 के लिए अग्रणी प्रौद्योगिकियों के दोहन पर केंद्रित अन्य सत्र, राज्य नवाचार के उत्प्रेरक के रूप में एआई, डेटा केंद्रों और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों पर केंद्रित थे। इस दौरान फ्रंटियर टेक नीति भंडार की घोषणा भी की गई। विकास केंद्रों पर चर्चा ने शहरी क्षेत्रों को समृद्धि के इंजन के रूप में स्थापित करके शहरीकरण के लिए नया दृष्टिकोण प्रस्तुत किया। राज्य विजन @2047 पर सत्र में विकास के लिए गतिशील, डेटा-संचालित दृष्टिकोण के निर्माण के महत्व पर बल दिया गया, जबकि समापन सत्र में राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में अनुसंधान, नवाचार और नीति उत्कृष्टता को आगे बढ़ाने में प्रमुख ज्ञान संस्थानों (एलकेआई) की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर बल दिया गया।
इस दौरान तकनीकी सत्रों के साथ-साथ, साक्ष्य-आधारित शासन के लिए मंचों और उपकरणों को प्रदर्शित करने वाली प्रदर्शनी का भी उद्घाटन किया गया। मुख्य आकर्षणों में राज्यों के लिए नीति पोर्टल, विकसित भारत रणनीति कक्ष, मेघालय का मातृ कार्यक्रम, BISAG-N द्वारा भू-स्थानिक अनुप्रयोग, भाषिनी (MeitY) द्वारा रीयल-टाइम अनुवाद और मिनट्स टूल, और आकांक्षी जिलों एवं ब्लॉकों में डेटा-आधारित निर्णय लेने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया एक्सपीरियंस इन बॉक्स डिवाइस शामिल थे। नीति क्षेत्रीय संवाद के दौरान, राज्य सहायता मिशन (एसएसएम) के अंतर्गत नीति-राज्य कार्यशाला श्रृंखला के मुख्य निष्कर्षों पर संग्रह का विमोचन भी किया गया। इसमें पिछले 2 वर्षों में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में आयोजित 50 से अधिक कार्यशालाओं के परिणाम शामिल हैं।
शासन परिवर्तन की रीढ़ के रूप में एसआईटी की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर आम सहमति के साथ कार्यशाला का समापन हुआ। इसमें इस बात की पुष्टि की गई कि 2047 तक विकसित भारत के विजन को साकार करने के लिए मजबूत, डेटा-आधारित राज्य संस्थान महत्वपूर्ण हैं।