Ministry of Culture
North East India’s Heritage on Display at PM Mementos e-Auction 2025
25 SEP 2025 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister’s Mementos e-Auction 2025 brings together over 1,300 special items gifted to the Hon’ble Prime Minister from around the country including unique mementos from North East India. Representing Assam, Nagaland, Meghalaya, Sikkim, and Arunachal Pradesh, these gifts highlight the region’s craft, tradition, and cultural pride. The auction, running online at pmmementos.gov.in till October 2, is not just a chance to own national treasures, it is also a way to support the Namami Gange Project, with every bid funding Holy river’s conservation effort.
Nagaland:
Mithun – Wooden Sculpture of a Bull
This wooden sculpture, presented by the Governor of Nagaland, depicts the Mithun, a powerful and revered animal central to Naga life. Carved in bold detail and polished to a sheen, the sculpture stands as a symbol of wealth and social prestige among the Naga people. Its form reflects the deep bonds between community, culture, and nature that define Nagaland’s crafts tradition. This is a rare opportunity to own a piece that represents both regional identity and fine artistry.
Handloom Naga Shawl
The Naga shawl on auction is more than a textile; it is a symbol of heritage. With a deep-coloured base accented by bright red panels and embroidered motifs of spears and shields, the shawl embodies courage and honor. In Naga society, handwoven shawls record social standing and personal achievement, telling stories that are passed from one generation to the next. This piece is ideal for anyone wishing to connect with the living narrative of North East India.
Meghalaya:
Cane Ship Model
Skillfully assembled from local cane, this model ship reflects Meghalaya’s tradition of bamboo and cane craftsmanship. Built with layered decks and finely engraved patterns, the model showcases the region’s approach to art: resourceful, hands-on, and imaginative. It stands as a symbol of aspiration and craftsmanship, turning everyday materials into an intricate, collectible object.
Assam:
Garuda Wall Mask
This Garuda mask comes from Majuli, the world’s largest river island and cultural heart of Assam. Created out of clay and cane using traditional mask-making skills, it represents Garuda, the divine bird from mythology used in classical performances and rituals. The mask is filled with local meaning, skill, and faith, making it a true artifact of Assamese spiritual and storytelling traditions.
Traditional Assamese Japi
Woven from bamboo and palm leaves, and decorated with vibrant colored shapes, the Japi is a rain guard and symbol of honor across Assam. Traditionally worn by farmers and given to guests, it highlights the link between daily work, hospitality, and pride in rural culture. To own a Japi is to hold a piece of Assam’s identity in hand.
Muga Silk Angavastra
This golden-hued angavastra, woven from Assam’s famous muga silk, illustrates the unique silk tradition of the state. The garment, with its intricate woven patterns and impressive sheen, is ideal for ceremonial occasions but also reflects everyday pride. It is sturdy, beautiful, and a special example of skilled Assamese weaving.
Sikkim:
Brass Sculpture of Lord Buddha
The elegant brass depiction of Lord Buddha, crafted by Sikkimese artisans, shows the Buddha in serene meditation. With detailed robes and a calm expression, the piece highlights the Buddhist influences that shape Sikkim’s cultural and artistic heritage.
Arunachal Pradesh:
Wancho Wooden Craft – Tribal Couple
Beautifully carved from wood and set on a single base, this sculpture represents a traditional Wancho couple from Arunachal Pradesh. The figures, shown in local attire, exemplify the woodcraft skills and symbolic storytelling of the Wancho community. Presented in a striking red box, the artifact offers insight into tribal identity and carved traditions.
For more information and to register your bids, visit pmmementos.gov.in.
Bidding is open until October 2. Every winning bid supports river conservation and national heritage.

وزارات ثقافت
پی ایم یاد گاری تحائف ای-نیلامی 2025 میں شمال مشرقی بھارت کے ثقافتی ورثے کی نمائش
25 SEP 2025 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
وزیرِ اعظم کی میمنٹوز(یادگاری تحائف ) ای-نیلامی 2025 میں ملک بھر سے معزز وزیرِ اعظم کو دیے گئے 1,300 سے زائد خصوصی تحائف کو ایک جگہ پیش کیا گیا ہے، جن میں شمال مشرقی بھارت کے منفرد تحائف بھی شامل ہیں۔ آسام، ناگالینڈ، میگھالیہ، سکم اور اروناچل پردیش کی نمائندگی کرنے والے یہ تحائف اس خطے کی دستکاری، روایت اور ثقافتی فخر کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں۔ یہ نیلامی، جو pmmementos.gov.in پر 2 اکتوبر تک آن لائن جاری رہے گی،یہ نہ صرف قومی خزانے حاصل کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرتی ہے بلکہ ہر بولی کے ذریعے نمامی گنگا پروجیکٹ کی حمایت کا بھی ذریعہ بنتی ہے، جس سے مقدس ندی کی حفاظت کے اقدامات کو مالی مدد ملتی ہے۔
ناگالینڈ:
میتھن - بیل کی لکڑی سے بنی مجسمہ
ناگالینڈ کے گورنر کی طرف سے پیش کردہ اس لکڑی کے مجسمے میں متھن کو دکھایا گیا ہے، جو ناگا زندگی میں ایک طاقتور اور محترم جانور ہے۔ خوبصورتی سے کندہ اور چمکنے کے لئے پالش کیا گیا یہ مجسمہ ناگا لوگوں میں دولت اور سماجی مقام کی علامت کے طور پر کھڑی ہے۔ اس کی شکل اس کمیونٹی، ثقافت اور قدرت کے درمیان گہری روابط کو ظاہر کرتی ہے جو ناگالینڈ کی دستکاری کی روایت کی پہچان ہیں۔ یہ ایک نایاب موقع ہے کہ آپ ایک ایسے فن پارے کے مالک بنیں جو خطے کی شناخت اور نفیس فنکاری دونوں کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔
ہینڈلوم ناگا شال
نیلامی میں پیش کی جانے والی ناگا شال صرف ایک کپڑا نہیں بلکہ ورثے کی علامت ہے۔ گہرے رنگ کے بنیادی کپڑے پر روشن سرخ پینل اور نیزوں اور ڈھالوں کے کشیدہ کاری والے نقش و نگار اس شال کو جرات اور عزت کی مجسم صورت بناتے ہیں۔ ناگا معاشرے میں ہاتھ سے بنی شالیں سماجی حیثیت اور ذاتی کامیابی کو محفوظ کرتی ہیں، اور ایسی کہانیاں سناتی ہیں جو نسل در نسل منتقل ہوتی ہیں۔ یہ فن پارہ ان لوگوں کے لیے مثالی ہے جو شمال مشرقی بھارت کے زندہ ورثے سے جڑنا چاہتے ہیں۔
میگھالیہ:
کین شپ ماڈل
مقامی چھڑی(کین ) سے بڑی مہارت کے ساتھ تیار کی گئی یہ کشتی کا ماڈل میگھالیہ کی بانس اور چھڑی(کین) کی دستکاری کی روایت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ تہہ دار ڈیک اور نفیس کندہ کاری والے نمونوں کے ساتھ بنایا گیا یہ ماڈل اس خطے کے فن کو اجاگر کرتا ہے جو تخلیقی، عملی اور وسائل کے مؤثر استعمال پر مبنی ہے۔ یہ امنگ اور ہنرمندی کی علامت ہے، جو روزمرہ کے سامان کو ایک نفیس اور قابلِ جمع فن پارے میں ڈھال دیتی ہے۔
آسام:
گروڑا وال ماسک
یہ گروڑا نقاب ماجولی سے تعلق رکھتا ہے، جو دنیا کا سب سے بڑا دریا ئی جزیرہ اور آسام کا ثقافتی مرکز ہے۔ مٹی اور گنے سے روایتی نقاب سازی کے ہنر کے ذریعے بنایا گیا یہ فن پارہ گروڑا کو پیش کرتا ہے، جو اساطیری داستانوں میں مقدس پرندہ ہے اور کلاسیکی ڈراموں اور رسومات میں استعمال ہوتا ہے۔ یہ نقاب مقامی معنویت، ہنر اور عقیدت سے بھرپور ہے، جو اسے آسام کی روحانی اور کہانی سنانے کی روایت کا اصل نمونہ بناتا ہے۔
روایتی آسامی جاپی
بانس اور کھجور کے پتوں سے بُنی اور رنگ برنگی اشکال سے مزین جاپی آسام بھر میں بارش سے بچاؤ اور عزت و وقار کی علامت ہے۔ روایتی طور پر کسان اسے پہنتے ہیں اور مہمانوں کو پیش کیا جاتا ہے، جو روزمرہ کی محنت، مہمان نوازی اور دیہی ثقافت پر فخر کے باہمی رشتے کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔ جاپی کا مالک ہونا دراصل آسام کی شناخت کا ایک حصہ اپنے ہاتھ میں لینا ہے۔
موگا سلک(ریشم) انگوسترا
یہ سنہری رنگ کا انگوسترا آسام کے مشہور مُگا ریشم سے بُنا گیا ہے، جو ریاست کی منفرد ریشم کاری کی روایت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ اس لباس کی نفیس بنائی گئی نقش و نگار اور شاندار چمک کے ساتھ یہ لباس نہ صرف تقریب کے مواقع کے لیے مثالی ہے بلکہ روزمرہ کے فخر کی بھی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ یہ مضبوط، خوبصورت اور ماہر آسامی بُنائی کی ایک شاندارمثال ہے۔
سکم:
بھگوان بدھ کا پیتل سے تیار شدہ مجسمہ
یہ پیتل سے تیار شدہ نفیس مجسمہ، سکم کے ہنرمند کاریگروں کی مہارت کا مظہر ہے، جو بھگوان بدھ کو پرسکون مراقبے کی حالت میں پیش کرتا ہے۔ اس کے نفیس لباس اور پر سکون چہرے کی عکاسی سکم کی ثقافتی اور فنون لطیفہ کی وراثت پر بدھ مت کے اثرات کو نمایاں کرتی ہے۔
اروناچل پردیش:
وانچو لکڑی کی دستکاری-قبائلی جوڑا
لکڑی سے خوبصورتی سے کندہ کی گئی اور ایک ہی بنیاد پر نصب یہ مجسمہ اروناچل پردیش کے روایتی وانچو جوڑے کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ مقامی لباس میں دکھائے گئے یہ کردار وانچو کمیونٹی کی لکڑی کی دستکاری کی مہارت اور علامتی کہانی سنانے کی روایت کی مثال ہیں۔ سرخ رنگ کے نمایاں ڈبے میں پیش کیا گیا یہ فن پارہ قبائلی شناخت اور کندہ کاری کی روایات کی جھلک پیش کرتا ہے۔
مزید معلومات کے لیے اور اپنی بولیاں رجسٹر کرنے کے لیے ، pmmementos.gov.in پر جائیں ۔
بولی 2 اکتوبر تک کھلی ہے ۔ ہر جیتنے والی بولی دریا کے تحفظ اور قومی ورثے کی حمایت کرتی ہے ۔