Ministry of Culture
North East India’s Heritage on Display at PM Mementos e-Auction 2025
25 SEP 2025 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister’s Mementos e-Auction 2025 brings together over 1,300 special items gifted to the Hon’ble Prime Minister from around the country including unique mementos from North East India. Representing Assam, Nagaland, Meghalaya, Sikkim, and Arunachal Pradesh, these gifts highlight the region’s craft, tradition, and cultural pride. The auction, running online at pmmementos.gov.in till October 2, is not just a chance to own national treasures, it is also a way to support the Namami Gange Project, with every bid funding Holy river’s conservation effort.
Nagaland:
Mithun – Wooden Sculpture of a Bull
This wooden sculpture, presented by the Governor of Nagaland, depicts the Mithun, a powerful and revered animal central to Naga life. Carved in bold detail and polished to a sheen, the sculpture stands as a symbol of wealth and social prestige among the Naga people. Its form reflects the deep bonds between community, culture, and nature that define Nagaland’s crafts tradition. This is a rare opportunity to own a piece that represents both regional identity and fine artistry.
Handloom Naga Shawl
The Naga shawl on auction is more than a textile; it is a symbol of heritage. With a deep-coloured base accented by bright red panels and embroidered motifs of spears and shields, the shawl embodies courage and honor. In Naga society, handwoven shawls record social standing and personal achievement, telling stories that are passed from one generation to the next. This piece is ideal for anyone wishing to connect with the living narrative of North East India.
Meghalaya:
Cane Ship Model
Skillfully assembled from local cane, this model ship reflects Meghalaya’s tradition of bamboo and cane craftsmanship. Built with layered decks and finely engraved patterns, the model showcases the region’s approach to art: resourceful, hands-on, and imaginative. It stands as a symbol of aspiration and craftsmanship, turning everyday materials into an intricate, collectible object.
Assam:
Garuda Wall Mask
This Garuda mask comes from Majuli, the world’s largest river island and cultural heart of Assam. Created out of clay and cane using traditional mask-making skills, it represents Garuda, the divine bird from mythology used in classical performances and rituals. The mask is filled with local meaning, skill, and faith, making it a true artifact of Assamese spiritual and storytelling traditions.
Traditional Assamese Japi
Woven from bamboo and palm leaves, and decorated with vibrant colored shapes, the Japi is a rain guard and symbol of honor across Assam. Traditionally worn by farmers and given to guests, it highlights the link between daily work, hospitality, and pride in rural culture. To own a Japi is to hold a piece of Assam’s identity in hand.
Muga Silk Angavastra
This golden-hued angavastra, woven from Assam’s famous muga silk, illustrates the unique silk tradition of the state. The garment, with its intricate woven patterns and impressive sheen, is ideal for ceremonial occasions but also reflects everyday pride. It is sturdy, beautiful, and a special example of skilled Assamese weaving.
Sikkim:
Brass Sculpture of Lord Buddha
The elegant brass depiction of Lord Buddha, crafted by Sikkimese artisans, shows the Buddha in serene meditation. With detailed robes and a calm expression, the piece highlights the Buddhist influences that shape Sikkim’s cultural and artistic heritage.
Arunachal Pradesh:
Wancho Wooden Craft – Tribal Couple
Beautifully carved from wood and set on a single base, this sculpture represents a traditional Wancho couple from Arunachal Pradesh. The figures, shown in local attire, exemplify the woodcraft skills and symbolic storytelling of the Wancho community. Presented in a striking red box, the artifact offers insight into tribal identity and carved traditions.
For more information and to register your bids, visit pmmementos.gov.in.
Bidding is open until October 2. Every winning bid supports river conservation and national heritage.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री स्मृति चिन्ह ई-नीलामी 2025 में पूर्वोत्तर भारत की विरासत प्रदर्शित
25 SEP 2025 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री स्मृति चिन्ह ई-नीलामी 2025 में देश भर से प्रधानमंत्री को उपहार स्वरूप दी गई 1,300 से ज़्यादा विशेष वस्तुएँ एकत्रित की गई हैं, जिनमें पूर्वोत्तर भारत के अनूठे स्मृति चिन्ह भी शामिल हैं। असम, नागालैंड, मेघालय, सिक्किम और अरुणाचल प्रदेश का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले ये उपहार इस क्षेत्र के शिल्प, परंपरा और सांस्कृतिक गौरव को दर्शाते हैं। 2 अक्टूबर तक ऑनलाइन pmmementos.gov.in पर चलने वाली यह नीलामी न केवल राष्ट्रीय धरोहरों को अपने पास रखने का एक अवसर है, बल्कि नमामि गंगे परियोजना का समर्थन करने का भी एक तरीका है, जिसमें प्रत्येक बोली पवित्र नदी के संरक्षण प्रयासों के लिए धन मुहैया कराएगी।
नागालैंड
मिथुन - लकड़ी की बैल की मूर्ति
नागालैंड के राज्यपाल द्वारा भेंट की गई यह लकड़ी की मूर्ति एक शक्तिशाली और पूजनीय पशु, मिथुन को दर्शाती है। यह मूर्ति नागा जीवन पर आधारित है। स्पष्ट रूप से उकेरी गई और चमकदार पॉलिश की गई यह मूर्ति नागा लोगों के बीच धन और सामाजिक प्रतिष्ठा का प्रतीक है। इसका स्वरूप समुदाय, संस्कृति और प्रकृति के बीच के गहरे संबंध को दर्शाता है जो नागालैंड की शिल्प परंपरा को परिभाषित करते हैं। यह एक ऐसी कलाकृति का स्वामी होने का एक दुर्लभ अवसर है जो क्षेत्रीय पहचान और उत्कृष्ट कलात्मकता, दोनों का प्रतिनिधित्व करती है।
हथकरघा नागा शॉल
नीलामी में रखा नागा शॉल सिर्फ़ एक वस्त्र नहीं, बल्कि विरासत का प्रतीक है। गहरे रंग के आधार, चटख लाल पैनलों और भालों व ढालों की कढ़ाईदार आकृतियों से सुसज्जित, यह शॉल साहस और सम्मान का प्रतीक है। हाथ से बुने शॉल नागा समाज में सामाजिक प्रतिष्ठा और व्यक्तिगत उपलब्धियों को दर्शाते हैं। यह कृति उन सभी के लिए आदर्श है जो पूर्वोत्तर भारत की जीवंत कथा से जुड़ना चाहते हैं।
मेघालय
बेंत के जहाज का मॉडल
स्थानीय बेंत से कुशलतापूर्वक निर्मित, यह जहाज का मॉडल मेघालय की बांस और बेंत की शिल्पकला की परंपरा को दर्शाता है। स्तरित डेक और बारीक उत्कीर्ण पैटर्न से निर्मित, यह मॉडल कला के प्रति क्षेत्र के दृष्टिकोण, संसाधनपूर्ण, व्यावहारिक और कल्पनाशीलता को दर्शाता है। यह आकांक्षा और शिल्प कौशल का प्रतीक है, जो रोजमर्रा की वस्तुओं को संग्रहणीय वस्तु में बदल देता है।
असम
गरुड़ दीवार मुखौटा
यह गरुड़ मुखौटा विश्व के सबसे बड़े नदी द्वीप और असम के सांस्कृतिक केंद्र, माजुली से आया है। पारंपरिक मुखौटा निर्माण कौशल का उपयोग करके मिट्टी और बेंत से निर्मित, यह गरुड़ का प्रतीक है, जो पौराणिक कथाओं में वर्णित दिव्य पक्षी है जिसका उपयोग शास्त्रीय प्रदर्शनों और अनुष्ठानों में किया जाता है। यह मुखौटा स्थानीय अर्थ, कौशल और आस्था से परिपूर्ण है, जो इसे असमिया आध्यात्मिक और कथावाचन परंपराओं की एक सच्ची कलाकृति बनाता है।
पारंपरिक असमिया जापी
बांस और ताड़ के पत्तों से बुनी और चटख रंगों से सजी जापी, असम में वर्षा से सुरक्षा और सम्मान का प्रतीक है। पारंपरिक रूप से किसानों द्वारा पहनी जाने वाली और मेहमानों को दी जाने वाली यह जापी, दैनिक कार्य, आतिथ्य और ग्रामीण संस्कृति के गौरव के बीच के संबंध को दर्शाती है। जापी का मालिक होना असम की पहचान का एक टुकड़ा अपने हाथ में रखने के समान है।
मुगा सिल्क अंगवस्त्र
असम के प्रसिद्ध मुगा रेशम से बुना गया यह सुनहरे रंग का अंगवस्त्र, राज्य की अनूठी रेशमी परंपरा को दर्शाता है। अपने जटिल बुने हुए डिज़ाइन और प्रभावशाली चमक के साथ, यह परिधान न केवल औपचारिक अवसरों के लिए आदर्श है, बल्कि रोज़मर्रा के गौरव को भी दर्शाता है। यह मज़बूत, सुंदर और कुशल असमिया बुनाई का विशिष्ट उदाहरण है।
सिक्किम
भगवान बुद्ध की पीतल की मूर्ति
सिक्किमी कारीगरों द्वारा निर्मित भगवान बुद्ध की सुंदर पीतल की प्रतिमा, बुद्ध को शांत ध्यान मुद्रा में दर्शाती है। विस्तृत वस्त्र और शांत भाव के साथ, यह कलाकृति सिक्किम की सांस्कृतिक और कलात्मक विरासत को आकार देने वाले बौद्ध प्रभावों को प्रकट करती है।
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
वांचो लकड़ी शिल्प-आदिवासी युगल
एक ही आधार पर स्थापित लकड़ी से खूबसूरती से उकेरी गई यह मूर्ति अरुणाचल प्रदेश के एक पारंपरिक वांचो जोड़े का प्रतिनिधित्व करती है। स्थानीय परिधानों में दिखाई गई ये आकृतियां वांचो समुदाय के काष्ठकला कौशल और प्रतीकात्मक कहानी कहने की कला का उदाहरण हैं। एक आकर्षक लाल बॉक्स में प्रस्तुत, यह कलाकृति आदिवासी पहचान और नक्काशीदार परंपराओं की झलक पेश करती है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए और अपनी बोलियां दर्ज करने के लिए, pmmementos.gov.in पर जाएं। बोलियां 2 अक्टूबर तक खुली रहेंगी। प्रत्येक विजयी बोली नदी संरक्षण और राष्ट्रीय धरोहर का समर्थन करती है।