Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Encouraging Community-driven Environmental Conservation as part of Sewa Parv 2025, Union Environment Minister plants a Sapling at Asola Bhatti Wildlife Sanctuary in New Delhi
25 SEP 2025 10:41AM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ‘Sewa Parv 2025’, Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav planted a sapling today at the Asola Bhatti Wildlife Sanctuary (ABWLS), New Delhi. The plantation programme was held reinforcing the Government's commitment to environmental conservation, under the ongoing national campaign ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’.
The programme witnessed enthusiastic participation from school children and senior officials of the Union Ministry and the State Forest Department of the Government of National Capital Territory of Delhi (GNCTD) and 132 Eco Task Force (ETF), Rajput Regiment, stationed in the ABWLS.
Shri Yadav interacted with the assembled school students and ETF personnel, encouraging them to nurture nature and make environmental protection a collective movement in society. The participation of Senior Ministry and State government officials and dignitaries in the plantation drive strengthened the collaborative efforts toward a greener and more sustainable future for the Nation.
The event concluded with a commitment to continue community-driven activities for environmental protection under Sewa Parv, inspiring citizens to plant and care for trees in honour of their mothers - as emphasized by the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ initiative.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
सेवा पर्व-2025 के हिस्से के रूप में समुदाय-संचालित पर्यावरण संरक्षण को प्रोत्साहित करते हुए केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री ने नई दिल्ली में असोला भाटी वन्यजीव अभयारण्य में पौधा लगाया
25 SEP 2025 10:41AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने 'सेवा पर्व-2025' के एक हिस्से के रूप में नई दिल्ली स्थित असोला भाटी वन्यजीव अभयारण्य (एबीडब्ल्यूएलएस) में एक पौधा लगाया। यह पौधारोपण कार्यक्रम 'एक पेड़ मां के नाम' के अंतर्गत चल रहे राष्ट्रीय अभियान, पर्यावरण संरक्षण के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को पुष्ट करता है।
कार्यक्रम में स्कूली बच्चों और केंद्रीय मंत्रालय तथा राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली सरकार के राज्य वन विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और असोला भाटी वन्यजीव अभयारण्य में तैनात 132 इको टास्क फोर्स (ईटीएफ), राजपूत रेजिमेंट के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया।
श्री यादव ने उपस्थित स्कूली छात्रों और इको टार्स फोर्स कर्मियों से बातचीत की। उन्होंने प्रकृति का पोषण करने और पर्यावरण संरक्षण को समाज में एक सामूहिक आंदोलन बनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। वृक्षारोपण अभियान में मंत्रालयों और राज्य सरकारों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की भागीदारी ने राष्ट्र के लिए एक हरित और बेहतर भविष्य की दिशा में सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों को और मज़बूत किया।
कार्यक्रम का समापन सेवा पर्व के अंतर्गत पर्यावरण संरक्षण के लिए समुदाय द्वारा संचालित गतिविधियों को जारी रखने की प्रतिबद्धता के साथ हुआ जिसमें नागरिकों को अपनी माताओं के सम्मान में पेड़ लगाने और उनकी देखभाल करने के लिए प्रेरित किया गया।