Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Gram Panchayats Bag National e-Governance Awards 2025 for Pioneering Digital Service Delivery
From Paperless Offices to QR Tax Payments: Panchayats Lead India’s Digital Governance Revolution
22 SEP 2025 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move marking a pioneering step in grassroots digital governance, Gram Panchayats were today conferred with the National Awards for e-Governance (NAeG) 2025 under a newly instituted category dedicated to grassroots-level initiatives in digital service delivery. The Awards were conferred during the 28th National Conference on e-Governance (NCeG) in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State, Prime Minister’s Office & MoS (Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions). Earlier in the day, Shri N. Chandrababu Naidu, Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh, inaugurated the Conference and delivered the inaugural address.
After a rigorous multi-tier evaluation of more than 1.45 lakh entries nationwide, the following Gram Panchayats were awarded under the newly introduced category, “Grassroots-level initiatives in Gram Panchayats for deepening service delivery” :
• Gold Award: Rohini Gram Panchayat, Dhule District, Maharashtra – Sarpanch Dr. Anandrao Pawara
• Silver Award: West Majlishpur Gram Panchayat, West Tripura District, Tripura – Sarpanch Smt. Anita Deb Das
• Jury Award: Palsana Gram Panchayat, Surat District, Gujarat – Sarpanch Shri Pravinbhai Parshottambhai Ahir
• Jury Award: Suakati Gram Panchayat, Kendujhar District, Odisha – Sarpanch Smt. Kautuka Naik
Each award includes a trophy, certificate, and financial incentives of Rs.10 lakh (Gold) and Rs.5 lakh (Silver), to be reinvested in strengthening citizen-centric initiatives.
These award-winning Panchayats have set new benchmarks in digital governance, transparency, and participatory service delivery:
• Rohini Gram Panchayat, Maharashtra has become the first Gram Panchayat in the State to adopt a fully paperless e-Office system, offering 1,027 online services and ensuring 100% household digital literacy. Real-time grievance redressal and bulk SMS outreach ensure that every citizen is connected to governance decisions.
• West Majlishpur Gram Panchayat, Tripura has transformed into a model of Citizen Charter–driven Panchayat governance. With services such as birth, death, marriage certificates, trade licenses, property records, and MGNREGS job cards available online, and every request monitored digitally, it ensures accountability, timeliness, and transparency.
• Palsana Gram Panchayat, Gujarat has integrated portals like Digital Gujarat and Gram Suvidha to enable QR/UPI-based property tax payments, online grievance redressal, and transparent welfare delivery. With 10,000+ citizens availing online services annually, it demonstrates how technology directly improves ease of living.
• Suakati Gram Panchayat, Odisha has digitized essential services via OdishaOne and Seva Odisha platforms, providing 24/7 citizen access with real-time tracking. By ensuring women’s leadership and inclusive service delivery, it exemplifies how technology bridges the last mile between government and citizens.
This first-of-its-kind recognition, instituted by DARPG in collaboration with the Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR), highlights the Government’s vision that Good Governance is best delivered through Digital Governance. The two-day National Conference, jointly organized by DARPG, MeitY, and the Government of Andhra Pradesh with IIM Visakhapatnam as knowledge partner, is themed “Viksit Bharat: Civil Service and Digital Transformation”. On 23rd September 2025, a dedicated plenary session on “Gram Panchayats and Grassroots Innovations in e-Governance”, chaired by Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, will showcase these success stories as replicable models for Panchayats nationwide.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
گرام پنچایتوں کو ڈیجیٹل سروس کی فراہمی میں قیادت کے لیے نیشنل ای گورننس ایوارڈ 2025 سے نوازا گیا
کاغذ کے بغیر دفاتر سے کیو آر ٹیکس ادائیگیوں تک: پنچایتیں ہندوستان میں ڈیجیٹل گورننس انقلاب کی قیادت کر رہی ہیں
22 SEP 2025 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی سطح پر ڈیجیٹل گورننس کو فروغ دینے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم کے طور پر گرام پنچایتوں کو آج ڈیجیٹل سروس ڈیلیوری میں نچلی سطح پر اقدامات کے لیے نئے زمرے میں ای-گورننس پر قومی ایوارڈز(این اے ای جی) 2025 سے نوازا گیا۔ یہ ایوارڈ آندھرا پردیش کے وشاکھاپٹنم میں ای-گورننس (این سی ای جی) پر 28ویں قومی کانفرنس کے دوران وزیر اعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت اور پرسنل، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے پیش کیا۔ قبل ازیں آندھرا پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ این چندرابابو نائیڈو نے کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا اور کلیدی خطبہ پیش کیا۔
ملک بھر میں1.45 لاکھ سے زیادہ اندراجات کی مکمل، کثیر سطحی جانچ کے بعد، درج ذیل گرام پنچایتوں کو نئے متعارف کرائے گئے زمرہ ’’سروس کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے گرام پنچایتوں میں بنیادی کوششیں‘‘ کے تحت نوازا گیا:
• گولڈ ایوارڈ: روہنی گرام پنچایت، دھولے ضلع، مہاراشٹرا - سرپنچ ڈاکٹر آنندراؤ پوارا
• سلور ایوارڈ: مغربی مجلس پور گرام پنچایت، مغربی تریپورہ ضلع، تریپورہ - سرپنچ محترمہ انیتا دیو داس
• جیوری ایوارڈ: پلسانہ گرام پنچایت، سورت ضلع، گجرات - سرپنچ جناب پروین بھائی پرشورام بھائی اہیر
• جیوری ایوارڈ: سوکاتی گرام پنچایت، کیندرجھار ضلع، اڈیشہ - سرپنچ مسز کوتوکا نائک
ہر ایوارڈ میں ٹرافی، سرٹیفکیٹ اور10 لاکھ روپے (گولڈ) اور5 لاکھ روپے (چاندی) کی مالی ترغیب شامل ہے، جو شہریوں پر مبنی اقدامات کو مضبوط بنانے میں دوبارہ سرمایہ کاری کی جائے گی۔
ان ایوارڈیافتہ پنچایتوں نے ڈیجیٹل گورننس، شفافیت، اور شراکتی خدمات کی فراہمی میں نئے معیار قائم کیے ہیں:
• مہاراشٹر میں روہنی گرام پنچایت ریاست کی پہلی گرام پنچایت بن گئی ہے جس نے مکمل طور پر پیپر لیس ای-آفس سسٹم کو اپنایا،1,027 خدمات آن لائن فراہم کیں اور 100فیصد گھرانوں میں ڈیجیٹل خواندگی کو یقینی بنایا۔ ریئل ٹائم شکایات کا ازالہ اور بلک ایس ایم ایس آؤٹ ریچ اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ ہر شہری گورننس کے فیصلوں سے جڑا ہوا ہے۔
• تریپورہ میں مغربی مجلس پور گرام پنچایت سٹیزن چارٹر پر مبنی پنچایت گورننس کا نمونہ بن گئی ہے۔ خدمات جیسے پیدائش، موت، شادی کے سرٹیفکیٹ، کاروباری لائسنس، جائیداد کے ریکارڈ، اور منریگا جاب کارڈ آن لائن دستیاب ہیں اور ہر درخواست کی ڈیجیٹل طور پر نگرانی کی جاتی ہے، جس سے جوابدہی، بروقت اور شفافیت کو یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے۔
• گجرات میں پلسانہ گرام پنچایتنے یوپی آئی/ کیو آر پر مبنی پراپرٹی ٹیکس کی ادائیگی، آن لائن شکایات کے ازالےاور شفاف فلاحی ترسیل کے لیے ڈیجیٹل گجرات اور گرام سوویدھا جیسے پورٹلز کو مربوط کیا ہے۔ ہر سال 10,000 سے زیادہ شہری آن لائن خدمات تک رسائی حاصل کرتے ہیں۔یہ ظاہر کرتے ہیں کہ ٹیکنالوجی کس طرح براہ راست زندگی کی سہولت کو بہتر بناتی ہے۔
• اڈیشہ میں سوکاٹی گرام پنچایت نےون اڈیشہ اور سیوا اوڈیشہ پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے ضروری خدمات کو ڈیجیٹائز کیا ہے، جو 7/24 شہریوں کو ریئل ٹائم ٹریکنگ کے ساتھ رسائی فراہم کرتا ہے۔ خواتین کو قائدانہ کردار میں بااختیار بنانا اور سب کے لیے خدمات کو یقینی بنانا اس بات کی ایک مثال ہے کہ ٹیکنالوجی کس طرح حکومت اور شہریوں کے درمیان فاصلے کو ختم کرتی ہے۔
وزارت برائے پنچایتی راج (ایم او پی آر) کے تعاون سے ڈی اے آر پی جی کے ذریعے قائم کی گئی یہ اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی تسلیم شدہ وزارت ہے جوحکومت کے اس وژن کو اجاگر کرتی ہے کہ اچھی حکمرانی ڈیجیٹل گورننس کے ذریعے بہترین طریقے سے فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔ ڈی اے آر پی جی ، ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی اور حکومت آندھرا پردیش کے ذریعے مشترکہ طور پر آئی آئی ایم وشاکھاپٹنم کے ساتھ نالج پارٹنر کے طور پر منعقد کی جانے والی دو روزہ قومی کانفرنس کا موضوع ’’وکست بھارت: سول سروس اور ڈیجیٹل ٹرانسفارمیشن‘‘ ہے ۔ 23 ستمبر 2025 کو پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب وویک بھاردواج کی صدارت میں’’ای-گورننس میں گرام پنچایتوں اور بنیادی سطح کی اختراعات‘‘ کے موضوع پر ایک مکمل اجلاس منعقد کیا جائے گا جس میں ملک بھر میں پنچایتوں کے لیے ان کی کامیابی کی کہانیوں کو مثالی نمونہ کے طور پر پیش کیا جائے گا ۔