Ministry of Culture
Sewa Parv 2025: Viksit Bharat Ke Rang, Kala Ke Sang
21 SEP 2025 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture, Government of India, is celebrating the Sewa Parv 2025 from 17th September to 2nd October 2025 as a nationwide festival of service, creativity, and cultural pride. Guided by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a Viksit Bharat by 2047, Sewa Parv aims to bring together communities, institutions, and individuals in a collective movement of Sewa (service), creativity, and cultural pride.
As part of the continuing celebrations on 21st September 2025, vibrant art workshops and cultural programmes were organised at key heritage and cultural institutions across Odisha and Tamil Nadu, under the theme “Viksit Bharat ke Rang, Kala ke Sang.
Highlights of the Art Workshops held on 21st September 2025 at various locations and institutions of Ministry of Culture across India.
• Chennai, Tamil Nadu Lalit Kala Akademi Regional Centre, Chennai (Organised by Lalit Kala Akademi Regional Centre, Chennai in collaboration with Kalakshetra Foundation): This event of Sewa Parv 2025 at LKA Regional Centre Chennai in Collaboration with Kalakshetra Foundation, Chennai brought together over 2500 participants, including students, professional artists, and art enthusiasts. The workshop was enriched by the presence of Shri Suresh Kumar Chikkala (Director, Kalakshetra Foundation), Smt. Tamilarasi (Public Prosecutor, Crime Investigation Wing – South Region, Chennai), Thiru Kalaimamani Trotsky Marudu (President, MGR Government Film C Training Institute), and Shri Thotta Tharani (iconic Indian art director of international repute). Senior and accomplished artists such as Shri A. Viswam, Shri Sunil Kumar, Shri Shiba Prasad Sahu, Shri G. Gurunathan, Mr. Devanathan, Dr. Sheshadri, Mr. Uma Shankar, along with Shri M. Sovan Kumar (Regional Secretary, Lalit Kala Akademi Chennai), also graced the occasion, making it a remarkable convergence of talent and vision.
• Raghurajpur, Odisha Raghurajpur Heritage Village (Organised by Eastern Zonal Cultural Centre – EZCC):
At Raghurajpur Heritage Village, 70 female traditional painters participated in a vibrant workshop celebrating India’s cultural heritage and their vision of a Viksit Bharat. The event was graced by distinguished dignitaries including Sri Dinabandhu Mahapatra (National Awardee), Sri Biswanath Swain (National Awardee), Sri Bibhu Mahapatra (National Awardee), the District Culture Officer, Puri, and Sri Lingaraj Moharana (Shilp Guru), who interacted with the participants and encouraged them to carry forward India’s artistic traditions with pride.
A group of women painting on a table AI-generated content may be incorrect.
• Puri, Odisha – Orissa College of Art s Craft (Organised by Lalit Kala Akademi Regional Centre, Bhubaneswar, in collaboration with Kala Gram and Shilpa Grams):
A group of 120 college students and artists took part in a creative workshop guided by eminent figures including Shri Debendra Das (Santiniketan alumnus), Shri Nrusinghanath Nayak (Art Education Instructor), and Shri Durga Madhab Kar (Principal, Orissa College of Art C Craft, Puri).
• Swachhata Activities under Sewa Parv at Prayagraj, Damoh, Kolkata:
As part of Sewa Parv 2025, institutions across India have been actively conducting cleanliness drives. These include the Allahabad Museum, Prayagraj; the Centre for Cultural Resources and Training (Regional Centre, Damoh, Madhya Pradesh), and the Victoria Memorial Hall, Kolkata, among others. These initiatives are not only ensuring cleaner surroundings but also spreading the important message that cleanliness is the truest form of service. Together, they are inspiring citizens to contribute towards creating clean and beautiful public spaces, thus bringing alive the vision of a Viksit Bharat.
Digital Participation
To ensure widespread engagement, the Ministry has enabled digital participation through the Sewa Parv portal:
• Institutional uploads: All the institutions under the Ministry of Culture and various States and Union Territories are documenting and uploading their events at the Sewa Parv portal https://amritkaal.nic.in/sewa-parv.htm.
• Citizen contributions: Individuals can upload their artworks, photographs, and creative expressions directly on the portal, and share them on social media using #SewaParv.
• Branding and publicity materials are available for download here: Google Drive link.
How to Participate?
1. Individual Participation
Anyone can contribute by creating an artwork on the theme “Viksit Bharat ke Rang, Kala Ke Sang” in any medium or material of their choice. Participants may upload images of their artwork at: https://amritkaal.nic.in/sewa-parv-individual-participants
1. Join a Painting Workshop at One of the 75 Locations
Participants can reach out to the concerned Ministry of Culture institutions at the given locations to take part. List of 75 locations: Click here
The Sewa Parv celebrations of 21st September 2025 brought together the cultural and artistic spirit of three important centres: Raghurajpur Heritage Village (Puri, Odisha), Orissa College of Art C Craft (Puri, Odisha), and the Lalit Kala Akademi Regional Centre (Chennai, Tamil Nadu). While the traditional painters of Raghurajpur showcased India’s living heritage, students and artists in Puri reflected the creative aspirations of the youth, and Chennai witnessed one of the largest gatherings of Sewa Parv with thousands of participants and renowned figures from the world of fine arts and cinema.
Complementing these cultural initiatives, Swachhata activities at Allahabad Museum (Prayagraj, Uttar Pradesh), Centre for Cultural Resources and Training, Damoh (Madhya Pradesh), and Victoria Memorial Hall (Kolkata, West Bengal) highlighted the importance of cleanliness as a collective responsibility. Together, these activities embody the essence of Sewa and Kala, showcasing how creativity and civic participation are integral to India’s journey towards a Viksit Bharat@2047.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
सेवा पर्व 2025: विकसित भारत के रंग, कला के संग
21 SEP 2025 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति मंत्रालय, 17 सितंबर से 2 अक्टूबर 2025 तक सेवा, रचनात्मकता और सांस्कृतिक गौरव का राष्ट्रव्यापी उत्सव मना रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के वर्ष 2047 तक विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण से प्रेरित इस सेवा पर्व का उद्देश्य समुदायों, संस्थाओं और व्यक्तियों को सेवा, रचनात्मकता और सांस्कृतिक गौरव के लिए एकजुट करना है।
इस सेवा पर्व के अंतर्गत 21 सितंबर 2025 को विकसित भारत के रंग, कला के संग विषय पर ओडिशा और तमिलनाडु के प्रमुख सांस्कृतिक संस्थानों में जीवंत कला कार्यशालाएं और सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए।
21 सितंबर 2025 को देशभर में संस्कृति मंत्रालय के विभिन्न संस्थानों में आयोजित कला कार्यशालाओं की मुख्य विशेषताएं।
कलाक्षेत्र फाउंडेशन, चेन्नई के सहयोग से तमिलनाडु के ललित कला अकादमी केंद्र में आयोजित सेवा पर्व 2025 के इस आयोजन में 2500 से अधिक छात्रों, पेशेवरों कलाकारों और कला प्रेमियों ने भाग लिया। कार्यशाला में कलाक्षेत्र फाउंडेशन के निदेशक श्री सुरेश कुमार चिक्कला, अपराध जांच शाखा–दक्षिण क्षेत्र, चेन्नई की लोक अभियोजक, श्रीमती तमिलारास, एमजीआर गवर्नमेंट फिल्म कला प्रशिक्षण संस्थान की अध्यक्ष थिरु कलैमामणि ट्रॉट्स्की मारुडु और अंतरराष्ट्रीय ख्याति प्राप्त भारतीय कला निर्देशक श्री थोट्टा थरानी ने भी हिस्सा लिया। श्री ए.विश्वम, श्री सुनील कुमार, श्री शिबा प्रसाद साहू, श्री जी. गुरुनाथन, श्री देवनाथन, डॉ. शेषाद्रि, श्री उमा शंकर, तथा ललित कला अकादमी चेन्नई के सचिव श्री एम. सोवन कुमार इस अवसर पर मौजूद रहे।
• ओडिशा के रघुराजपुर हेरिटेज विलेज में पूर्वी क्षेत्रीय सांस्कृतिक केंद्र ईजेडसीसी द्वारा देश की सांस्कृतिक विरासत और विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण पर आयोजित कार्यशाला में 70 पारंपरिक महिला चित्रकारों ने भाग लिया। इस कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार विजेताओं श्री दीनबंधु महापात्रा, श्री बिश्वनाथ स्वैन, श्री बिभु महापात्रा, जिला संस्कृति अधिकारी, पुरी और शिल्प गुरु श्री लिंगराज मोहराना सहित कई प्रतिष्ठित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने प्रतिभागियों से बातचीत की और उन्हें देश की कलात्मक परंपराओं को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
• ओडिशा के पुरी में उड़ीसा कॉलेज ऑफ आर्ट्स क्राफ्ट (ललित कला अकादमी क्षेत्रीय केंद्र, भुवनेश्वर द्वारा कला ग्राम और शिल्प ग्राम के सहयोग से आयोजित कार्यशाला में 120 कॉलेजों के छात्रों, कलाकारों शांतिनिकेतन के पूर्व छात्र श्री देवेंद्र दास, कला शिक्षा प्रशिक्षक श्री नृसिंहनाथ नायक और उड़ीसा कॉलेज ऑफ आर्ट सी क्राफ्ट, पुरी के प्रधानाचार्य श्री दुर्गा माधव कर सहित कई प्रतिष्ठित हस्तियों ने भाग लिया।
सेवा पर्व 2025 के तहत, प्रयागराज, दमोह, कोलकाता में आयोजित स्वच्छता गतिविधियों में देशभर के संस्थान सक्रिय रूप भाग ले रहे हैं। इनमें इलाहाबाद संग्रहालय , प्रयागराज, सांस्कृतिक संसाधन एवं प्रशिक्षण केंद्र, दमोह, मध्य प्रदेश और विक्टोरिया मेमोरियल हॉल, कोलकाता आदि शामिल हैं । ये पहल न केवल स्वच्छ परिवेश सुनिश्चित कर रही हैं, बल्कि स्वच्छता ही सेवा का सबसे सच्चा रूप है, संदेश भी देती है। सभी मिलकर नागरिकों को स्वच्छ और सुंदर सार्वजनिक स्थान बनाने में योगदान देने के लिए प्रेरित कर रहे हैं तथा विकसित भारत के सपने को साकार कर रहे हैं।
डिजिटल भागीदारी
व्यापक सहभागिता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मंत्रालय ने सेवा पर्व पोर्टल के माध्यम से डिजिटल भागीदारी को सक्षम बनाया है:
• संस्कृति मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत सभी संस्थान और विभिन्न राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश अपने कार्यक्रमों को सेवा पर्व पोर्टल https://amritkaal.nic.in/sewa-parv.htm पर अपलोड कर रहे हैं।
• सभी अपनी कलाकृतियां, तस्वीरें और रचनात्मक अभिव्यक्तियां सीधे पोर्टल पर अपलोड कर सकते हैं, और #SewaParv के साथ उन्हें सोशल मीडिया पर साझा कर सकते हैं।
• ब्रांडिंग और प्रचार सामग्री यहां डाउनलोड के लिए उपलब्ध हैं : गूगल ड्राइव लिंक
कैसे भाग लें ?
1. व्यक्तिगत भागीदारी
कोई भी व्यक्ति अपनी पसंद के किसी भी माध्यम या सामग्री में "विकसित भारत के रंग, कला के संग" विषय पर कलाकृति बनाकर योगदान दे सकता है प्रतिभागी अपनी कलाकृति की तस्वीरें यहां अपलोड कर सकते हैं: https://amritkaal.nic.in/sewa-parv-individual-participants
75 स्थानों में से किसी एक पर पेंटिंग कार्यशाला में शामिल हों
प्रतिभागी दिए गए स्थानों पर संस्कृति मंत्रालय के संबंधित 75 संस्थानों से संपर्क कर सकते हैं। स्थानों की सूची के लिए :यहां क्लिक करें
21 सितंबर 2025 के सेवा पर्व समारोह में रघुराजपुर हेरिटेज विलेज (पुरी, ओडिशा), उड़ीसा कॉलेज ऑफ आर्ट एंड क्राफ्ट (पुरी, ओडिशा), और ललित कला अकादमी क्षेत्रीय केंद्र (चेन्नई, तमिलनाडु में रघुराजपुर के पारंपरिक चित्रकारों ने भारत की जीवंत विरासत को प्रदर्शित किया, वहीं पुरी के छात्रों और कलाकारों ने युवाओं की रचनात्मक आकांक्षाओं को प्रतिबिंबित किया, और चेन्नई में सेवा पर्व के सबसे बड़े आयोजन में ललित कला और सिनेमा जगत की प्रसिद्ध हस्तियों ने भाग लिया।
इन सांस्कृतिक पहलों के पूरक के रूप में, इलाहाबाद संग्रहालय (प्रयागराज, उत्तर प्रदेश), सांस्कृतिक संसाधन एवं प्रशिक्षण केंद्र, दमोह (मध्य प्रदेश), और विक्टोरिया मेमोरियल हॉल (कोलकाता, पश्चिम बंगाल) में आयोजित स्वच्छता गतिविधियों में सामूहिक ज़िम्मेदारी के रूप में स्वच्छता के महत्व पर जोर दिया गया। ये गतिविधियां मिलकर सेवा और कला के सार को मूर्त रूप देती हैं और दर्शाती हैं कि रचनात्मकता और नागरिक भागीदारी कैसे विकसित भारत@2047 की ओर भारत की यात्रा का अभिन्न अंग है।