Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
28th NATIONAL CONFERENCE ON e-GOVERNANCE BEGINS IN VISHAKHAPATNAM FROM 22ND SEPTEMBER
CHIEF MINISTER OF ANDHRA PRADESH SHRI N.CHANDRABABU NAIDU AND UNION MINISTER Dr. JITENDRA SINGH TO INAUGURATE THE 2 DAYS CONFERENCE ON THE THEME – VIKSIT BHARAT: CIVIL SERVICE AND DIGITAL TRANSFORMATION
21 SEP 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances (DARPG) and the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY), in collaboration with the State Government of Andhra Pradesh, are organising the 28th National Conference on e- Governance (NCeG) 2025 on September 22–23, 2025, in Vishakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh. The theme for this year’s conference is ‘Viksit Bharat: Civil Service and Digital Transformation.
The two-day conference will be inaugurated by Shri N. Chandrababu Naidu, Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh, and Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for the Ministry of Science and Technology, Ministry of Earth Sciences, Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy, and Department of Space, Government of India. The two-day event will also be graced by the presence of Shri Pawan Kalyan, Hon’ble Deputy Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh and Shri N. Lokesh, Minister for IT, Human Resources Development of Andhra Pradesh.
During the conference, the National Awards for e-Governance 2025 will be conferred upon 19 exemplary initiatives. These awards include 10 gold, 6 silver, and 3 jury award- across six categories- awarded to Central, State, District authorities, Gram Panchayats, and Academic/ Research Institutions. The conference aims to bring together government officials, industry experts, and academicians to discuss innovative and transformative approaches to ensure secure and sustainable e-service delivery in India; thereby contributing to the vision of a Viksit Bharat.
The Conference will feature 6 plenary sessions and 6 breakout sessions. Overall, about 70 speakers from diverse backgrounds will share their experiences and present the best practices on a wide range of sub-themes, such as :
1. Vizag as IT Hub
2. AI for Viksit Bharat : Driving Inclusive & Scalable Solutions
3. Civil Service and Digital Transformation
4. Cybersecurity in e-Governance: Safeguarding Trust, Infrastructure, and Digital Sovereignty
5. Benchmarking & Advancement of Service Delivery
6. Agri Stack-A Digital Solution for Agriculture
7. Excellence in e-Governance Initiatives by Gold Awardees of NAeG 2025-I
8. Excellence in e-Governance Initiatives by Gold Awardees of NAeG 2025-II
9. Gram Panchayat & Grassroots level Innovations in e-Governance
10. e-Governance Initiatives of Government of Andhra Pradesh
11. Innovations for Bharat: Catalysts in e-Governance & Digital Empowerment
12. International Subsea Cables and AI Data Centres as a Backbone for e-Governance
This conference will serve as a platform for in-depth discussions on integrating state-of-the-art technology to enhance e-service delivery. Industry experts will contribute with their knowledge and insights, offering perspectives on the future of e-governance in India. Delegates from 28 States and 8 Union Territories will participate in the conference. An Exhibition will also be organised during the event to showcase India’s achievements in the field of e-Governance, including a Wall of Fame/photo exhibition highlighting the award winners from previous years.
The conference will feature addresses by the Secretary, Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances, Shri V. Srinivas; the Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Shri S. Krishnan; and the Chief Secretary, Government of Andhra Pradesh Shri K. Vijayanand. The Visakhapatnam Declaration on e- Governance 2025 will be addressed by Smt. Sarita Chauhan, Joint Secretary, Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances, Govt of India.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
ई-गवर्नेंस पर 28वां राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन 22 सितंबर से विशाखापत्तनम में आरंभ होगा
आंध्र प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री एन. चंद्रबाबू नायडू और केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह 'विकसित भारत: सिविल सेवा और डिजिटल परिवर्तन' विषय पर आयोजित दो दिन के सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगे
21 SEP 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई), आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार के सहयोग से ई-गवर्नेंस पर 28वां राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन (एनसीईजी) का आयोजन कर रहे हैं। दो दिन का यह सम्मेलन 22-23 सितंबर, 2025 को आंध्र प्रदेश के विशाखापत्तनम में आयोजित किया जाएगा। इस वर्ष के सम्मेलन का विषय है 'विकसित भारत: सिविल सेवा और डिजिटल परिवर्तन'।
सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन आंध्र प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री एन. चंद्रबाबू नायडू और भारत सरकार के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह करेंगे। इस सम्मेलन में आंध्र प्रदेश के माननीय उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री पवन कल्याण और आंध्र प्रदेश के आईटी एवं मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री श्री एन. लोकेश भी उपस्थित रहेंगे।
सम्मेलन के दौरान, 19 अनुकरणीय पहलों को ई-गवर्नेंस 2025 के लिए राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार प्रदान किए जाएँगे। इन पुरस्कारों में छह श्रेणियों में 10 स्वर्ण, 6 रजत और 3 जूरी पुरस्कार शामिल हैं, जो केंद्र, राज्य, जिला प्राधिकरणों, ग्राम पंचायतों और शैक्षणिक/अनुसंधान संस्थानों को प्रदान किए जाएँगे। इस सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य भारत में सुरक्षित और टिकाऊ ई-सेवा वितरण सुनिश्चित करने हेतु नवीन और परिवर्तनकारी दृष्टिकोणों पर चर्चा करने हेतु सरकारी अधिकारियों, उद्योग विशेषज्ञों और शिक्षाविदों को एक साथ लाना है; जिससे विकसित भारत के विज़न में योगदान दिया जा सके।
सम्मेलन में 6 पूर्ण सत्र और 6 ब्रेकआउट सत्र होंगे। कुल मिलाकर, विविध पृष्ठभूमियों के लगभग 70 वक्ता अपने अनुभव साझा करेंगे और विभिन्न उप-विषयों पर सर्वोत्तम अभ्यास प्रस्तुत करेंगे, जैसे:
1. विशाखापट्टनम: आईटी हब
2. विकसित भारत के लिए कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता: समावेशी और मापनीय समाधानों का संचालन
3. सिविल सेवा और डिजिटल परिवर्तन
4. ई-गवर्नेंस में साइबर सुरक्षा: विश्वास, बुनियादी ढाँचे और डिजिटल संप्रभुता की रक्षा
5. सेवा वितरण की बेंचमार्किंग और उन्नति
6. एग्री स्टैक - कृषि के लिए डिजिटल समाधान
7.एनएईजी 2025-I के स्वर्ण पुरस्कार विजेताओं द्वारा ई-गवर्नेंस पहलों में उत्कृष्टता
8.एनएईजी 2025-II के स्वर्ण पुरस्कार विजेताओं द्वारा ई-गवर्नेंस पहलों में उत्कृष्टता
9.ई-गवर्नेंस में ग्राम पंचायत और जमीनी स्तर के नवाचार
10.आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार की ई-गवर्नेंस पहल
11.भारत के लिए नवाचार: ई-गवर्नेंस और डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण में उत्प्रेरक
12.अंतरराष्ट्रीय समुद्री ई-गवर्नेंस की रीढ़ के रूप में केबल और एआई डेटा सेंटर
यह सम्मेलन ई-सेवा वितरण को बेहतर बनाने के लिए अत्याधुनिक तकनीक के एकीकरण पर गहन चर्चा के मंच के रूप में कार्य करेगा। उद्योग विशेषज्ञ अपने ज्ञान और अंतर्दृष्टि के साथ योगदान देंगे और भारत में ई-गवर्नेंस के भविष्य पर विचार प्रस्तुत करेंगे। सम्मेलन में 28 राज्यों और 8 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रतिनिधि भाग लेंगे। इस आयोजन के दौरान ई-गवर्नेंस के क्षेत्र में भारत की उपलब्धियों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए प्रदर्शनी का भी आयोजन किया जाएगा, जिसमें पिछले वर्षों के पुरस्कार विजेताओं की जानकारी देने वाली वॉल ऑफ फेम/फोटो प्रदर्शनी भी शामिल है।
इस सम्मेलन में प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग के सचिव श्री वी. श्रीनिवास, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री एस. कृष्णन और आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार के मुख्य सचिव श्री के. विजयानंद संबोधन देंगे। ई-गवर्नेंस 2025 पर विशाखापत्तनम घोषणापत्र पर भारत सरकार के प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग की संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती सरिता चौहान वक्तव्य देंगी।